Swimming at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
The Men's 100 metre breaststroke competition of the swimming events at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships was held on 2 August with the heats and the semifinals and 3 August with the final.[1]
Men's 100 metre breaststroke at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victory Ceremony | ||||||||||
Dates | 2 August (heats and semifinals) 3 August (final) | |||||||||
Competitors | 77 from 71 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 58.52 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2015 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
3 m & 10 m | mixed team | |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
3 m | mixed | |
10 m | men | women |
10 m | mixed | |
High diving | ||
20 m | women | |
27 m | men | |
Open water swimming | ||
Single | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | ||
5 km | mixed | |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×100 m | mixed | |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×100 m | mixed | |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Technical | women | |
Technical | mixed | |
Free | women | |
Free | mixed | |
Team | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | 57.92 | London, Great Britain | 17 April 2015 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | 58.58 | Rome, Italy | 27 July 2009 |
The following new records were set during this competition.
Date | Event | Name | Nationality | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 August | Heat 9 | Adam Peaty | 58.52 | CR | |
2 August | Semifinal 1 | Cameron van der Burgh | 58.49 | CR | |
2 August | Semifinal 2 | Adam Peaty | 58.18 | CR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 11:34.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 | 4 | Adam Peaty | 58.52 | Q, CR | |
2 | 8 | 5 | Cameron van der Burgh | 58.59 | Q | |
3 | 9 | 2 | Dmitriy Balandin | 59.38 | Q | |
4 | 7 | 4 | Ross Murdoch | 59.48 | Q | |
5 | 9 | 5 | Felipe França Silva | 59.56 | Q | |
6 | 7 | 6 | Hendrik Feldwehr | 59.67 | Q | |
7 | 9 | 0 | Kirill Prigoda | 59.81 | Q | |
8 | 7 | 5 | Giedrius Titenis | 59.84 | Q | |
9 | 9 | 1 | Jake Packard | 59.92 | Q | |
10 | 7 | 3 | Yasuhiro Koseki | 59.93 | Q | |
11 | 9 | 3 | Cody Miller | 59.97 | Q | |
12 | 7 | 7 | Christian vom Lehn | 1:00.01 | Q | |
13 | 8 | 7 | Nic Fink | 1:00.05 | Q | |
14 | 7 | 1 | Richard Funk | 1:00.26 | Q | |
14 | 9 | 6 | Felipe Lima | 1:00.26 | Q | |
16 | 8 | 6 | Čaba Silađi | 1:00.35 | Q | |
17 | 8 | 8 | Damir Dugonjič | 1:00.36 | ||
18 | 9 | 7 | Glenn Snyders | 1:00.44 | ||
19 | 6 | 4 | Anton Sveinn McKee | 1:00.53 | ||
20 | 6 | 2 | Vladislav Mustafin | 1:00.63 | ||
21 | 6 | 7 | Jorge Murillo | 1:00.67 | ||
22 | 8 | 3 | Dániel Gyurta | 1:00.71 | ||
23 | 9 | 8 | Tomáš Klobučník | 1:00.77 | ||
24 | 8 | 1 | Giacomo Perez d'Ortona | 1:00.80 | ||
25 | 8 | 0 | Laurent Carnol | 1:00.82 | ||
26 | 6 | 5 | Yannick Käser | 1:00.94 | ||
27 | 7 | 2 | Li Xiang | 1:00.96 | ||
28 | 8 | 4 | Christian Sprenger | 1:01.13 | ||
29 | 8 | 2 | Ryo Tateishi | 1:01.26 | ||
30 | 6 | 0 | Matti Mattsson | 1:01.44 | ||
31 | 7 | 9 | Carlos Claverie | 1:01.63 | ||
32 | 6 | 3 | Erik Persson | 1:01.75 | ||
33 | 8 | 9 | Marcin Stolarski | 1:01.98 | ||
34 | 9 | 9 | Martti Aljand | 1:01.99 | ||
35 | 5 | 5 | Youssef El-Kamash | 1:02.01 | NR | |
36 | 6 | 1 | Sandeep Sejwal | 1:02.17 | ||
37 | 7 | 8 | Lorenzo Antonelli | 1:02.20 | ||
38 | 6 | 8 | Alex Murphy | 1:02.22 | ||
39 | 6 | 9 | Demir Atasoy | 1:02.35 | ||
40 | 5 | 2 | Édgar Crespo | 1:02.37 | ||
41 | 5 | 4 | Joshua Hall | 1:02.40 | ||
42 | 5 | 6 | Azad Al-Barazi | 1:02.51 | ||
43 | 7 | 0 | Panagiotis Samilidis | 1:02.58 | ||
44 | 5 | 7 | Renato Prono | 1:02.69 | ||
45 | 4 | 4 | Wong Fu Kang | 1:02.89 | ||
46 | 6 | 6 | Petr Bartůněk | 1:02.90 | ||
47 | 5 | 8 | Lachezar Shumkov | 1:03.08 | ||
48 | 5 | 3 | Nikolajs Maskaļenko | 1:03.21 | ||
49 | 4 | 3 | Chao Man Hou | 1:03.46 | ||
50 | 5 | 1 | Dustin Tynes | 1:03.50 | ||
51 | 4 | 8 | Jordy Groters | 1:03.66 | ||
52 | 4 | 1 | Julian Fletcher | 1:03.80 | ||
53 | 4 | 2 | Benjamin Schulte | 1:03.84 | ||
54 | 5 | 9 | Mauro Castillo | 1:03.91 | ||
55 | 4 | 9 | James Lawson | 1:04.03 | ||
56 | 4 | 6 | Amini Fonua | 1:04.28 | ||
57 | 4 | 5 | Malick Fall | 1:04.30 | ||
58 | 4 | 7 | Anton Zheltyakov | 1:04.45 | ||
59 | 3 | 3 | Arya Nasimi Shad | 1:05.86 | ||
60 | 3 | 4 | Jesús Flores | 1:06.14 | ||
61 | 3 | 6 | Ramazan Taimatov | 1:06.49 | ||
62 | 4 | 0 | Darren Chan | 1:06.65 | ||
63 | 3 | 0 | Adriel Sanes | 1:07.19 | ||
64 | 3 | 5 | Julian Harding | 1:07.28 | ||
65 | 3 | 7 | Alexander Axiotis | 1:07.29 | ||
66 | 3 | 8 | Serginni Marten | 1:07.34 | ||
67 | 3 | 9 | Nazih Nazeyek | 1:08.22 | ||
68 | 3 | 2 | José Alberto Quintanilla | 1:08.36 | ||
69 | 2 | 5 | Corey Ollivierre | 1:08.39 | ||
70 | 5 | 0 | Mubarak Al-Besher | 1:09.08 | ||
71 | 2 | 6 | Kaito Yanai | 1:09.59 | ||
72 | 2 | 2 | Nikolas Sylvester | 1:13.12 | ||
73 | 2 | 4 | Daniel Gill | 1:14.02 | ||
74 | 1 | 4 | Htut Ahnt Khaung | 1:16.13 | ||
75 | 2 | 1 | Kiran Karki | 1:18.21 | ||
76 | 2 | 8 | Mocheta Makara | 1:55.91 | ||
3 | 1 | Markos Kalopsidiotis | DSQ | |||
1 | 3 | Alhassane Fofana | DNS | |||
1 | 5 | Stephane Fokam | DNS | |||
2 | 3 | Alassane Seydou | DNS | |||
2 | 7 | Simanga Dlamini | DNS |
Semifinals
The semifinals were held on 2 August at 18:35.[3]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Cameron van der Burgh | 58.49 | Q, CR | |
2 | 6 | Giedrius Titenis | 58.96 | Q, NR | |
3 | 3 | Hendrik Feldwehr | 59.63 | Q | |
4 | 5 | Ross Murdoch | 59.75 | Q | |
5 | 7 | Christian vom Lehn | 59.88 | ||
6 | 2 | Yasuhiro Koseki | 1:00.31 | ||
7 | 1 | Richard Funk | 1:00.43 | ||
8 | 8 | Čaba Silađi | 1:00.62 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Adam Peaty | 58.18 | Q, CR | |
2 | 5 | Dmitriy Balandin | 59.39 | Q | |
3 | 6 | Kirill Prigoda | 59.60 | Q, NR | |
4 | 2 | Jake Packard | 59.66 | Q | |
5 | 7 | Cody Miller | 59.86 | ||
6 | 3 | Felipe França Silva | 59.89 | ||
7 | 1 | Nic Fink | 1:00.14 | ||
8 | 8 | Felipe Lima | 1:00.19 |
Final
The final was held on 3 August at 17:32.[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Adam Peaty | 58.52 | |||
5 | Cameron van der Burgh | 58.59 | |||
8 | Ross Murdoch | 59.09 | |||
4 | 6 | Dmitriy Balandin | 59.42 | ||
5 | 1 | Jake Packard | 59.44 | ||
6 | 3 | Giedrius Titenis | 59.56 | ||
7 | 2 | Kirill Prigoda | 59.84 | ||
8 | 7 | Hendrik Feldwehr | 1:00.16 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.