Swimming at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships – 4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay
The 4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay competition of the swimming events at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships was held on 5 August with the heats and the final.[1]
4 × 100 metre mixed medley relay at the 2015 World Aquatics Championships | |
---|---|
Victory Ceremony | |
Dates | 5 August (heats and final) |
Competitors | 125 from 28 nations |
Winning time | 3:41.71 |
Medalists | |
2015 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
3 m & 10 m | mixed team | |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
3 m | mixed | |
10 m | men | women |
10 m | mixed | |
High diving | ||
20 m | women | |
27 m | men | |
Open water swimming | ||
Single | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Team | ||
5 km | mixed | |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×100 m | mixed | |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×100 m | mixed | |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Technical | women | |
Technical | mixed | |
Free | women | |
Free | mixed | |
Team | ||
Technical | women | |
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
Records
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
World record | 3:44.02 | Berlin, Germany | 19 August 2014 | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Competition record | ' |
The following new records were set during this competition
Date | Event | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 August | Heats | 3:45.87 | CR | |
5 August | Heats | 3:42.33 | WR, CR | |
5 August | Final | 3:41.71 | WR, CR |
Results
Heats
The heats were held at 10:49.[2]
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | Ryan Murphy (52.18) CR Kevin Cordes (58.33) Kendyl Stewart (57.78) Lia Neal (54.04) | 3:42.33 | Q, WR | |
2 | 3 | 0 | Chris Walker-Hebborn (53.40) Ross Murdoch (59.14) Rachael Kelly (58.02) Fran Halsall (53.83) | 3:44.39 | Q | |
3 | 4 | 3 | Jan-Philip Glania (53.89) Hendrik Feldwehr (59.22) Alexandra Wenk (57.88) Annika Bruhn (54.40) | 3:45.39 | Q, NR | |
4 | 2 | 4 | Daria Ustinova (59.89) Kirill Prigoda (59.99) Daniil Pakhomov (51.52) Veronika Popova (54.47) | 3:45.87 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 7 | Simone Sabbioni (53.46) Arianna Castiglioni (1:07.13) Matteo Rivolta (51.29) Erika Ferraioli (54.15) | 3:46.03 | Q, NR | |
6 | 1 | 6 | Xu Jiayu (53.44) Li Xiang (1:01.38) Chen Xinyi (58.51) Zhu Menghui (54.15) | 3:47.48 | Q, AS | |
7 | 3 | 1 | Gábor Balog (54.03) David Horvath (1:01.66) Evelyn Verrasztó (59.19) Zsuzsanna Jakabos (54.62) | 3:49.50 | Q | |
8 | 4 | 9 | Russell Wood (54.76) Rachel Nicol (1:07.60) Noemie Thomas (57.96) Karl Krug (49.28) | 3:49.60 | Q | |
9 | 4 | 4 | Daynara de Paula (1:02.58) Felipe Lima (1:00.86) Daiene Dias (1:00.17) João de Lucca (49.84) | 3:53.45 | ||
10 | 3 | 5 | Nils Liess (56.01) Martin Schweizer (1:01.81) Danielle Villars (59.47) Megan Connor (56.27) | 3:53.56 | ||
11 | 1 | 4 | Mimosa Jallow (1:01.48) Sami Aaltomaa (1:01.64) Emilia Pikkarainen (59.79) Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (52.46) | 3:55.37 | ||
12 | 4 | 7 | Omar Pinzón (57.42) Jorge Murillo (1:01.57) Jessica Camposano (1:00.84) Isabella Arcila (55.59) | 3:55.42 | ||
13 | 4 | 6 | Quah Zheng Wen (54.63) Ho Ru'En Roanne (1:11.98) Quah Ting Wen (59.80) Yeo Kai Quan (51.10) | 3:57.51 | ||
14 | 2 | 8 | Lourdes Villaseñor (1:04.70) Daniela Carrillo (1:10.01) Daniel Ramirez Carranza (55.15) Alejandro Escudero (50.95) | 4:00.81 | ||
15 | 1 | 3 | Kasipat Chograthin (59.13) Radomyos Matjiur (1:04.03) Sutasinee Pankaew (1:03.60) Jenjira Srisa-Ard (1:00.43) | 4:07.19 | ||
16 | 2 | 3 | Boris Kirillov (58.16) Anton Zheltyakov (1:02.95) Alsu Bayramova (1:06.50) Fatima Alkaramova (1:00.32) | 4:07.93 | ||
17 | 2 | 0 | Mario Montoya (1:01.81) Esteban Araya (1:07.64) Marie Laura Meza (1:01.11) Helena Moreno (1:00.19) | 4:10.75 | ||
18 | 2 | 9 | Andrew Rutherfurd (59.14) José Quintanilla (1:08.95) Karen Torrez (1:02.83) María José Ribera (1:01.57) | 4:12.49 | ||
19 | 2 | 2 | Ryan Pini (56.38) Tegan McCarthy (1:17.87) Sam Seghers (56.07) Barbara Vali-Skelton (1:03.58) | 4:13.90 | ||
20 | 3 | 6 | Jade Howard (1:08.07) Alex Axiotis (1:07.06) Ralph Goveia (56.41) Tilka Paljk (1:02.86) | 4:14.40 | ||
21 | 4 | 0 | Ngou Pok Man (59.43) Lei On Kei (1:14.85) Chao Man Hou (1:00.80) Long Chi Wai (1:00.94) | 4.16.02 | ||
22 | 2 | 5 | Kimiko Raheem (1:05.47) Machiko Raheem (1:24.19) Matthew Abeysinghe (56.34) Cherantha de Silva (53.24) | 4:19.24 | ||
23 | 3 | 8 | Mohammed Bedour (1:04.16) Lydia Musleh (1:18.81) Khader Baqlah (57.68) Talita Baqlah (59.06) | 4:19.71 | ||
24 | 3 | 9 | Arianna Sanna (1:10.71) Jean Luis Gómez (1:10.40) Dorian McMenemy (1:06.93) Jhonny Peréz (51.75) | 4:19.79 | ||
25 | 4 | 1 | Talisa Lanoe (1:09.32) Issa Mohamed (1:13.15) Emily Muteti (1:05.72) Hamdan Bayusuf (55.80) | 4:23.99 | ||
26 | 4 | 5 | Enkhkhuslen Batbayar (1:13.20) Delgerkhuu Myagmar (1:14.17) Batsaikhan Dulguun (59.05) Yesui Bayar (1:08.04) | 4:34.46 | ||
2 | 7 | Ekaterina Avramova (1:02.97) Viktoriya Zeynep Gunes (DSQ) Kaan Türker Ayar Kemal Arda Gürdal | DSQ | |||
3 | 4 | Benjamin Stasiulis (54.43) Giacomo Perez-Dortona (59.55) Marie Wattel (58.62) Anna Santamans (DSQ) | DSQ | |||
1 | 2 | DNS | ||||
1 | 5 | DNS | ||||
2 | 1 | DNS | ||||
2 | 6 | DNS | ||||
3 | 3 | DNS | ||||
4 | 2 | DNS | ||||
4 | 8 | DNS |
Final
The final was held at 19:19.[3]
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Chris Walker-Hebborn (52.94) Adam Peaty (57.98) Siobhan-Marie O'Connor (57.02) Fran Halsall (53.77) | 3:41.71 | WR | ||
4 | Ryan Murphy (53.31) Kevin Cordes (58.63) Katie McLaughlin (57.56) Margo Geer (53.77) | 3:43.27 | |||
3 | Jan-Philip Glania (53.52) Hendrik Feldwehr (59.16) Alexandra Wenk (57.21) Annika Bruhn (54.24) | 3:44.13 | NR | ||
4 | 7 | Xu Jiayu (52.74) Li Xiang (1:00.47) Lu Ying (57.39) Zhu Menghui (54.05) | 3:44.65 | AS | |
5 | 6 | Anastasia Fesikova (1:00.48) Yuliya Yefimova (1:05.46) Daniil Pakhomov (51.60) Vladimir Morozov (47.29) | 3:44.83 | ||
6 | 2 | Simone Sabbioni (53.68) Arianna Castiglioni (1:06.44) Piero Codia (51.59) Silvia Di Pietro (53.88) | 3:45.59 | NR | |
7 | 8 | Russell Wood (54.51) Richard Funk (59.69) Katerine Savard (57.83) Sandrine Mainville (54.20) | 3:46.23 | ||
8 | 1 | Gábor Balog (54.32) Dávid Horváth (1:01.80) Evelyn Verrasztó (59.46) Zsuzsanna Jakabos (54.48) | 3:50.06 |
- Team Germany
- Team USA
- Team UK
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.