List of members of the International Law Commission
The United Nations' International Law Commission is composed of 34 members:
Current members
(for 2017–2021)
Ali Mohsen Fetais Al-Marri | 2002– | |
Carlos J. Argüello Gómez | 2017– | |
Bogdan Aurescu | 2017– | |
Yacouba Cissé | 2017– | |
Concepción Escobar Hernández | 2011– | |
Patrícia Galvão Teles | 2017– | |
Juan Manuel Gómez-Robledo | 2012– | |
Claudio Grossman Guiloff | 2017– | |
Hussein A. Hassouna | 2007– | |
Mahmoud D. Hmoud | 2007– | |
Huang Huikang | 2010– | |
Charles C. Jalloh | 2017– | |
Ahmed Laraba | 2012– | |
Marja Lehto | 2017– | |
Shinya Murase | 2009– | |
Sean D. Murphy | 2012– | |
Hong Thao Nguyen | 2017– | |
Georg Nolte | 2007– | |
Nilüfer Oral | 2017– | |
Hassan Ouazzani Chahdi | 2017– | |
Ki Gab Park | 2012– | |
Chris M. Peter | 2012– | |
Ernest Petric | 2007– | |
Aniruddha Rajput | 2017– | |
August Reinisch | 2017– | |
Juan José Ruda Santolaria | 2017– | |
Gilberto Vergne Saboia | 2007– | |
Pavel Šturma | 2012– | |
Dire D. Tladi | 2012– | |
Eduardo Valencia Ospina | 2006– | |
Marcelo Vázquez-Bermúdez | 2007–2011
2013– | |
Amos S. Wako | 2007– | |
Sir Michael Wood | 2008– | |
Evgeny Zagaynov | 2018– |
Past members
Emmanuel Nii Akwei Addo | 1997–2006 | |
Mohammed Bello Adoke | 2011–2016 | |
Roberto Ago | 1957–1978 | |
Bola Adesumbo Ajibola | 1987–1991 | |
Richard Osuolale A. Akinjide | 1982–1986 | |
Husain M. Al-Baharna | 1987–2006 | |
Fernando Albonico | 1967–1971 | |
Gonzalo Alcivar | 1970–1972 | |
George H. Aldrich | 1981 | |
Ricardo J. Alfaro | 1949–1953 | |
Awn S. Al-Khasawneh | 1987–1999 | |
Riyadh Mahmoud Sami Al-Qaysi | 1982–1991 | |
Gilberto Amado | 1949–1969 | |
Gaetano Arangio-Ruiz | 1985–1996 | |
João Clemente Baena Soares | 1997–2006 | |
Mikuin Leliel Balanda | 1982–1986 | |
Julio Barboza | 1979–1996 | |
Yuri G. Barsegov | 1987–1991 | |
Milan Bartoš | 1957–1973 | |
Mohammed Bedjaoui | 1965–1981 | |
John Alan Beesley | 1987–1991 | |
Mohamed Bennouna | 1987–1998 | |
Alia Suat Bilge | 1972–1976 | |
Boutros Boutros-Ghali | 1979–1991 | |
Derek William Bowett | 1992–1996 | |
James Leslie Brierly | 1949–1951 | |
Herbert W. Briggs | 1962–1966 | |
Ian Brownlie | 1997–2008 | |
Marcel Cadieux | 1962–1966 | |
Lucius Caflisch | 2007–2016 | |
Carlos Calero-Rodrigues | 1982–1996 | |
Juan José Calle y Calle | 1973–1981 | |
Enrique J.A. Candioti | 1997–2016 | |
Jorge Castañeda | 1967–1986 | |
Erik Castrén | 1962–1971 | |
Choung II Chee | 2002–2006 | |
Pedro Comissario Afonso | 2002–2016 | |
Roberto Córdova | 1949–1954 | |
James Richard Crawford | 1992–2001 | |
Emmanuel Kodjoe Dadzie | 1977–1981 | |
Riad Daoudi | 2002–2006 | |
John de Saram | 1992–1996 | |
Leonardo Díaz González | 1977–1991 | |
C. John R. Dugard | 1997–2011 | |
Constantin P. Economides | 1997–2001 2003–2006 | |
Douglas L. Edmonds | 1954–1961 | |
Gudmundur Eiriksson | 1987–1996 | |
Abdullah El-Erian | 1957–1958 1962–1978 | |
Nabil Elaraby | 1994–2001 | |
Taslim Olawale Elias | 1962–1975 | |
Faris El-Khouri | 1949–1961 | |
Abdelrazeg El-Murtadi Suleiman Gouider | 2012–2016 | |
Khalafalla El Rasheed Mohamed-Ahmed | 1982–1986 | |
Nihat Erim | 1959–1961 | |
Paula Escarameia | 2002–2010 | |
Constantin Th. Eustathiades | 1967–1971 | |
Jens Evensen | 1979–1984 | |
Luigi Ferrari Bravo | 1997–1998 | |
Gerald Fitzmaurice | 1955–1960 | |
Constantin Flitan | 1982–1986 | |
Salifou Fomba | 1992–1996 2002–2011 | |
Mathias Forteau | 2012–2016 | |
Laurel B. Francis | 1977–1991 | |
J.P.A. François | 1949–1961 | |
Giorgio Gaja | 1999–2011 | |
Zdzisław Galicki | 1997–2011 | |
Francisco V. García Amador | 1953–1961 | |
Raul I. Goco | 1997–2001 | |
Bernhard Graefrath | 1987–1991 | |
André Gros | 1961–1963 | |
Mehmet Güney | 1992–1996 | |
Gerhard Hafner | 1997–2001 | |
Edvard Hambro | 1972–1977 | |
Francis Mahon Hayes | 1987–1991 | |
Qizhi He | 1994–2001 | |
Mauricio Herdocia Sacasa | 1997–2001 | |
Shushi Hsu | 1949–1961 | |
Jiahua Huang | 1985–1986 | |
Manley O. Hudson | 1949–1953 | |
Kamil E. Idris | 1992–1996 2000–2001 | |
Adegoke Ajibola Ige | died before start of term | |
Luis Ignacio-Pinto | 1967–1969 | |
Jorge E. Illueca | 1982–1991 1997–2001 | |
Marie G. Jacobsson | 2007–2016 | |
Andreas J. Jacovides | 1982–1996 | |
S. P. Jagota | 1977–1986 | |
Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga | 1960–1969 | |
Peter C.R. Kabatsi | 1992–2001 2002–2006 | |
Maurice Kamto | 1999–2016 | |
Victor Kanga | 1962–1964 | |
James Lutabanzibwa Kateka | 1997–2006 | |
Richard D. Kearney | 1967–1976 | |
Fathi Kemicha | 2002–2011 | |
Thanat Khoman | 1957–1959 | |
Kriangsak Kittichaisaree | 2012–2016 | |
Roman A. Kolodkin | 2003–2011
2015–2018 | |
Vladimir M. Koretsky | 1949–1951 | |
Abdul G. Koroma | 1982–1993 | |
Martti Koskenniemi | 2002–2006 | |
Feodor I. Kozhevnikov | 1952–1953 | |
Sergei B. Krylov | 1954–1956 | |
Mochter Kusuma-Atmadja | 1992–2001 | |
Valery I. Kuznetsov | 2002 | |
Manfred Lachs | 1962–1966 | |
José M. Lacleta Muñoz | 1982–1986 | |
Hersch Lauterpacht | 1952–1954 | |
Chieh Liu | 1962–1966 | |
Igor Ivanovich Lukashuk | 1995–2001 | |
Antonio de Luna | 1962–1966 | |
Ahmed Mahiou | 1982–1996 | |
Chafic Malek | 1982–1986 | |
William Mansfield | 2002–2006 | |
Alfredo Martínez Moreno | 1973–1976 | |
Michael J. Matheson | 2003–2006 | |
Ahmad Matine-Daftary | 1957–1961 | |
Stephen C. McCaffrey | 1982–1991 | |
Donald M. McRae | 2007–2016 | |
Teodor Meleşcanu | 1997–2001
2003–2011 | |
Václav Mikulka | 1992–1998 | |
Djamchid Momtaz | 2000–2006 | |
Zhengyu Ni | 1982–1984 | |
Bernd H. Niehaus | 2002–2016 | |
Frank X.J.C. Njenga | 1976–1991 | |
Motoo Ogiso | 1982–1991 | |
Didier Opertti Badán | 1997–2006 | |
Luis Padilla Nervo | 1955–1963 | |
Radhabinod Pal | 1952–1966 | |
Guillaume Pambou-Tchivounda | 1992–2006 | |
Ángel Modesto Paredes | 1962–1966 | |
John J. Parker | 1954 | |
Stanisław Pawlak | 1987–1991 | |
Alain Pellet | 1990–2011 | |
A. Rohan Perera | 2007–2011 | |
Obed Pessou | 1962–1966 | |
Christopher Walter Pinto | 1973–1981 | |
Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada | 1982–1986 | |
Robert Q. Quentin-Baxter | 1972–1984 | |
Alfred Ramangasoavina | 1967–1976 | |
Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao | 1987–2006 | |
Benegal Narsing Rau | 1949–1951 | |
Edilbert Razafindralambo | 1982–1996 | |
Paul Reuter | 1964–1989 | |
Willem Riphagen | 1977–1986 | |
Patrick Lipton-Robinson | 1992–1996 | |
Víctor Rodríguez Cedeño | 1997–2006 | |
Shabtai Rosenne | 1962–1971 | |
Robert Rosenstock | 1992–2003 | |
Zenon Rossides | 1972–1976 | |
Emmanuel J. Roucounas | 1985–1991 | |
José María Ruda | 1964–1972 | |
Milan Sahovic | 1974–1981 | |
Carlos Salamanca Figueroa | 1954–1956 | |
A.E.F. Sandström | 1949–1961 | |
Georges Scelle | 1949–1960 | |
Stephen M. Schwebel | 1977–1980 | |
Bernardo Sepúlveda Amor | 1997–2005 | |
César Sepúlveda Gutiérrez | 1987–1991 | |
José Sette Câmara | 1970–1978 | |
Jiuyong Shi | 1987–1993 | |
Bruno Simma | 1997–2002 | |
Ian Sinclair | 1982–1986 | |
Nagendra Singh | 1967–1972 | |
Narinder Singh | 2007–2016 | |
Luis Solari Tudela | 1987–1991 | |
Jean Spiropoulos | 1949–1957 | |
Constantin A. Stavropoulos | 1982–1984 | |
Sompong Sucharitkul | 1977–1986 | |
Alberto Szekely | 1992–1996 | |
Abdul Hakim Tabibi | 1962–1981 | |
Arnold J. P. Tammes | 1967–1976 | |
Doudou Thiam | 1970–1999 | |
Peter Tomka | 1999–2002 | |
Christian Tomuschat | 1985–1996 | |
Senjin Tsuruoka | 1961–1981 | |
Grigory I. Tunkin | 1957–1966 | |
Nikolai A. Ushakov | 1967–1986 | |
Endre Ustor | 1967–1976 | |
Sir Francis Vallat | 1973–1981 | |
Edmundo Vargas Carreño | 1992–1996
2007–2011 | |
Stephen C. Vasciannie | 2007–2011 | |
Alfred Verdross | 1957–1966 | |
Vladlen Vereshchetin | 1992–1994 | |
Stephen Verosta | 1977–1981 | |
Francisco Villagrán Kramer | 1992–1996 | |
Humphrey Waldock | 1961–1972 | |
Nugroho Wisnumurti | 2007–2016 | |
Xue Hanqin | 2002–2010 | |
Chusei Yamada | 1992–2008 | |
Alexander Yankov | 1977–1996 | |
Mustafa Kamil Yasseen | 1960–1976 | |
Jesús María Yepes | 1949–1953 | |
Kisaburo Yokota | 1957–1960 | |
Jaroslav Zourek | 1949–1961 |
References
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.