List of fish of the Black Sea
The list of fish of the Black Sea consists of indigenous, and also introduced species.
The following tags are used to indicate the conservation status of species by IUCN's criteria:
EX | Extinct |
CR | Critically Endangered |
EN | Endangered |
VU | Vulnerable |
NT | Near Threatened |
LC | Least Concern |
DD | Data Deficient |
NE | Not Evaluated |
All the listed species are classified by their origin as native, introduced, invasive, and species found accidentally (difficult to characterize as native or invasive).
Scientific name | Taxa authority | English name | Origin | Country of occurrence | IUCN status | Image |
Ordo: Petromyzontiformes | ||||||
Family: Petromyzontidae | ||||||
Eudontomyzon mariae | (Berg, 1931) | Ukrainian brook lamprey | Native | |||
Ordo: Rajiformes | ||||||
Family: Rajidae | ||||||
Raja clavata | Linnaeus, 1758 | Thornback ray | Native | |||
Ordo: Myliobatiformes | ||||||
Family: Dasyatidae | ||||||
Dasyatis pastinaca | Linnaeus, 1758 | Common stingray | Native | |||
Family: Gymnuridae | ||||||
Gymnura altavela | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Spiny butterfly ray | Accidental | |||
Ordo: Carcharhiniformes | ||||||
Family: Scyliorhinidae | ||||||
Scyliorhinus canicula | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Small-spotted catshark | Accidental | |||
Family: Sphyrnidae | ||||||
Sphyrna zygaena | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Smooth hammerhead | Accidental | |||
Ordo: Lamniformes | ||||||
Family: Alopiidae | ||||||
Alopias vulpinus | (Bonnaterre, 1788) | Common thresher | Accidental | |||
Ordo: Squaliformes | ||||||
Family: Squalidae | ||||||
Squalus acanthias | Linnaeus, 1758 | Spiny dogfish | Native | |||
Squalus blainville | (Risso, 1827) | Longnose spurdog | Native | |||
Ordo: Squatiniformes | ||||||
Family: Squatinidae | ||||||
Squatina squatina | Linnaeus, 1758 | Angelshark | Accidental | |||
Ordo: Acipenseriformes | ||||||
Family: Acipenseridae | ||||||
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii | (Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833) | Russian sturgeon | Native | |||
Acipenser nudiventris | Lovetsky, 1828 | Bastard sturgeon | Native | |||
Acipenser persicus | Borodin, 1897 | Persian sturgeon | Native | |||
Acipenser ruthenus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Sterlet | Native | |||
Acipenser stellatus | Pallas, 1771 | Starry sturgeon | Native | |||
Acipenser sturio | Linnaeus, 1758 | European sea sturgeon | Native | |||
Huso huso | Linnaeus, 1758 | Beluga | Native | |||
Ordo: Anguilliformes | ||||||
Family: Anguillidae | ||||||
Anguilla anguilla | Linnaeus, 1758 | European eel | Native | |||
Family: Congridae | ||||||
Conger conger | Linnaeus, 1758 | European conger | Accidental | |||
Ordo: Clupeiformes | ||||||
Family: Engraulidae | ||||||
Engraulis encrasicolus | Linnaeus, 1758 | European anchovy | Native | |||
Family: Clupeidae | ||||||
Alosa caspia | (Eichwald, 1838) | Caspian shad | Native | |||
Alosa fallax | Lacépède, 1800 | Twait shad | Native | |||
Alosa immaculata | Bennett, 1835 | Pontic shad | Native | |||
Alosa maeotica | Grimm, 1901 | Black Sea shad | Native | |||
Alosa tanaica | (Grimm, 1901) | Azov shad | Native | |||
Clupeonella cultriventris | (Nordmann, 1840) | Black-Sea sprat | Native | |||
Sardina pilchardus | Walbaum, 1792 | European pilchard | Native | |||
Sardinella aurita | Valenciennes, 1847 | Round sardinella | Accidental | |||
Sprattus sprattus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | European sprat | Native | |||
Ordo: Salmoniformes | ||||||
Family: Salmonidae | ||||||
Salmo labrax | Pallas, 1814 | Black Sea salmon | Native | |||
Salmo trutta | Linnaeus, 1758 | Brown trout | Introduced species | |||
Ordo: Gadiformes | ||||||
Family: Gadidae | ||||||
Merlangius merlangus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Whiting | Native | |||
Micromesistius poutassou | (Risso, 1827) | Blue whiting | Accidental | |||
Family: Lotidae | ||||||
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Shore rockling | Native | |||
Family: Merlucciidae | ||||||
Merluccius merluccius | (Linneus, 1758) | European hake | Native | |||
Ordo: Ophidiiformes | ||||||
Family: Ophidiidae | ||||||
Ophidion rochei | Müller, 1845 | Roche’s snake blenny | Native | |||
Ordo: Lophiiformes | ||||||
Family: Lophiidae | ||||||
Lophius budegassa | (Spinola, 1807) | Blackbellied angler | Native | |||
Lophius piscatorius | Linnaeus, 1758 | Sea-devil | Native | |||
Ordo: Atheriniformes | ||||||
Family: Atherinidae | ||||||
Atherina boyeri | Risso, 1810 | Big-scale sand smelt | Native | |||
Atherina hepsetus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Mediterranean sand smelt | Native | |||
Ordo: Beloniformes | ||||||
Family: Belonidae | ||||||
Belone belone | (Linnaeus, 1761) | Garfish | Native | |||
Ordo: Cyprinodontiformes | ||||||
Family: Poeciliidae | ||||||
Gambusia holbrooki | Girard, 1859 | Eastern mosquitofish | Introduced species | |||
Ordo: Zeiformes | ||||||
Family: Zeidae | ||||||
Zeus faber | Linnaeus, 1758 | John Dory | Native | |||
Ordo: Gasterosteiformes | ||||||
Family: Gasterosteidae | ||||||
Gasterosteus aculeatus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Three-spined stickleback | Native | |||
Pungitius platygaster | (Kessler, 1859) | Ukrainian stickleback | Native | |||
Ordo: Syngnathiformes | ||||||
Family: Syngnathidae | ||||||
Hippocampus guttulatus | (Cuvier, 1829) | Long-snouted seahorse | Native | |||
Nerophis ophidion | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Straightnose pipefish | Native | |||
Syngnathus abaster | Risso, 1826 | Black-striped pipefish | Native | |||
Syngnathus acus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Greater pipefish | Accidental | |||
Syngnathus schmidti | Popov, 1927 | Black Sea pelagic pipefish | Native | |||
Syngnathus tenuirostris | Rathke, 1837 | Narrow-snouted pipefish | Native | |||
Syngnathus typhle | Linnaeus, 1758 | Broadnosed pipefish | Native | |||
Syngnathus variegatus | Pallas, 1814 | Thickly snouted pipefish | Native | |||
Ordo: Scorpaeniformes | ||||||
Family: Scorpaenidae | ||||||
Scorpaena notata | Rafinesque, 1810 | Small red scorpionfish | Native | |||
Scorpaena porcus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Black scorpionfish | Native | |||
Family: Dactylopteridae | ||||||
Dactylopterus volitans | Linnaeus, 1758 | Flying gurnard | Accidental | |||
Family: Triglidae | ||||||
Chelidonichthys cuculus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Red gurnard | Accidental | |||
Chelidonichthys lucerna | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Tub gurnard | Native | |||
Eutrigla gurnardus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Grey gurnard | Accidental | |||
Ordo: Gobiesociformes | ||||||
Family: Gobiesocidae | ||||||
Apletodon dentatus | (Facciolà, 1887) | Small-headed clingfish | Native | |||
Diplecogaster bimaculata | (Bonnaterre, 1788) | Two-spotted clingfish | Native | |||
Lepadogaster candolii | Risso, 1810 | Connemarra clingfish | Native | |||
Lepadogaster lepadogaster | (Bonnaterre, 1788) | Shore clingfish | Native | |||
Ordo: Perciformes | ||||||
Family: Blenniidae | ||||||
Aidablennius sphynx | (Valenciennes, 1836) | Sphinx blenny | Native | |||
Blennius ocellaris | Linnaeus, 1758 | Butterfly blenny | Native | |||
Coryphoblennius galerita | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Montagu's blenny | Native | |||
Microlipophrys adriaticus | (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) | Adriatic blenny | Accidental | |||
Parablennius gattorugine | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Tompot blenny | Native | |||
Parablennius incognitus | Bath, 1968 | Mystery blenny | Invasive | |||
Parablennius sanguinolentus | (Pallas, 1814) | Rusty blenny | Native | |||
Parablennius tentacularis | (Brünnich, 1768) | Tentacled blenny | Native | |||
Parablennius zvonimiri | Kolombatovic, 1892 | Zvonimir's blenny | Native | |||
Salaria pavo | (Risso, 1810) | Peacock blenny | Native | |||
Family: Tripterygiidae | ||||||
Tripterygion tripteronotus | (Risso, 1810) | Red-black triplefin | Native | |||
Family: Callionymidae | ||||||
Callionymus fasciatus | Valenciennes, 1837 | Banded dragonet | Native | |||
Callionymus lyra | Linnaeus, 1758 | Common dragonet | Native | |||
Callionymus pusillus | Delaroche, 1809 | Sailfin dragonet | Native | |||
Callionymus risso | Le Sueur, 1814 | Risso's dragonet | Native | |||
Family: Gobiidae | ||||||
Aphia minuta | (Risso, 1810) | Transparent goby | Native | |||
Babka gymnotrachelus | (Kessler, 1857) | Racer goby | Native | |||
Benthophiloides brauneri | Beling & Iljin, 1927 | Beardless tadpole goby | Native | |||
Benthophilus nudus | Berg, 1898 | Black Sea tadpole-goby | Native | |||
Caspiosoma caspium | (Kessler, 1877) | Caspiosoma | Native | |||
Chromogobius quadrivittatus | (Steindachner, 1863) | Chestnut goby | Native | |||
Gammogobius steinitzi | (Bath, 1971) | Steinitz's goby | Native | |||
Gobius bucchichi | Steindachner, 1870 | Bucchich's goby | Native | |||
Gobius cobitis | Pallas, 1814 | Giant goby | Native | |||
Gobius cruentatus | Gmelin, 1789 | Red-mouthed goby | Invasive | |||
Gobius niger | Linnaeus, 1758 | Black goby | Native | |||
Gobius paganellus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Rock goby | Native | |||
Gobius xanthocephalus | Heymer & Zander, 1992 | Yellow-headed goby | Native | |||
Knipowitschia cameliae | Nalbant & Otel, 1995 | Danube delta dwarf goby | Native | |||
Knipowitschia caucasica | (Berg, 1916) | Caucasian dwarf goby | Native | |||
Knipowitschia longecaudata | (Berg, 1916) | Longtail dwarf goby | Native | |||
Mesogobius batrachocephalus | (Pallas, 1814) | Toad goby | Native | |||
Millerigobius macrocephalus | (Kolombatovic, 1891) | Large-headed goby | Invasive | |||
Neogobius fluviatilis | (Pallas, 1814) | Monkey goby | Native | |||
Neogobius melanostomus | (Pallas, 1814) | Round goby | Native | |||
Pomatoschistus bathi | (Miller, 1982) | Bath's goby | Invasive | |||
Pomatoschistus marmoratus | (Risso, 1810) | Marbled goby | Native | |||
Pomatoschistus minutus | (Pallas, 1770) | Sand goby | Native | |||
Pomatoschistus pictus | Malm, 1865 | Painted goby | Accidental | |||
Ponticola cephalargoides | (Pinchuk, 1976) | Pinchuk's goby | Native | |||
Ponticola eurycephalus | (Kessler, 1874) | Mushroom goby | Native | |||
Ponticola kessleri | (Günther, 1861) | Bighead goby | Native | |||
Ponticola platyrostris | (Pallas, 1814) | Flatsnout goby | Native | |||
Ponticola ratan | (Nordmann, 1840) | Ratan goby | Native | |||
Ponticola syrman | (Nordmann, 1840) | Syrman goby | Native | |||
Proterorhinus marmoratus | (Pallas, 1814) | Marine tubenose goby | Native | |||
Tridentiger trigonocephalus | (Gill, 1859) | Chameleon goby | Invasive | |||
Zebrus zebrus | (Risso, 1827) | Zebra goby | Accidental | |||
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus | (Pallas, 1814) | Grass goby | Native | |||
Family: Labridae | ||||||
Coris julis | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Mediterranean rainbow wrasse | Native | |||
Ctenolabrus rupestris | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Goldsinny wrasse | Native | |||
Labrus bergylta | Linnaeus, 1758 | Ballan wrasse | Native | |||
Labrus merula | Linnaeus, 1758 | Brown wrasse | Native | |||
Labrus viridis | Linnaeus, 1758 | Green wrasse | Native | |||
Symphodus cinereus | (Bonnaterre, 1788) | Grey wrasse | Native | |||
Symphodus ocellatus | Forsskål, 1775 | Ocellated wrasse | Native | |||
Symphodus roissali | (Risso, 1810) | Five-spotted wrasse | Native | |||
Symphodus rostratus | (Bloch, 1791) | Pointed-snout wrasse | Native | |||
Symphodus tinca | (Linnaeus, 1758) | East Atlantic peacock wrasse | Native | |||
Family: Pomacentridae | ||||||
Chromis chromis | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Damselfish | Native | |||
Family: Mugilidae | ||||||
Chelon labrosus | (Risso, 1827) | Thicklip grey mullet | Native | |||
Liza aurata | (Risso, 1810) | Golden grey mullet | Native | |||
Liza haematocheilus | (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) | Redlip mullet | Introduced species | |||
Liza ramada | (Risso, 1810) | Thinlip mullet | Native | |||
Liza saliens | (Risso, 1810) | Leaping mullet | Native | |||
Mugil cephalus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Flathead mullet | Native | |||
Family: Carangidae | ||||||
Lichia amia | Linnaeus, 1758 | Leerfish | Native | |||
Trachurus mediterraneus | (Steindachner, 1868) | Mediterranean horse mackerel | Native | |||
Trachurus trachurus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Atlantic horse mackerel | Native | |||
Naucrates ductor | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Pilot fish | Accidental | |||
Family: Centracanthidae | ||||||
Spicara maena | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Blotched picarel | Native | |||
Spicara smaris | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Picarel | Native | |||
Family: Centrarchidae | ||||||
Lepomis gibbosus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Pumpkinseed | Invasive | |||
Family: Chaetodontidae | ||||||
Heniochus acuminatus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Pennant coralfish | Accidental | |||
Family: Moronidae | ||||||
Dicentrarchus labrax | (Linnaeus, 1758) | European seabass | Native | |||
Morone saxatilis | (Walbaum, 1792) | Striped bass | Introduced species | |||
Family: Mullidae | ||||||
Mullus barbatus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Red mullet | Native | |||
Mullus surmuletus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Surmullet | Native | |||
Family: Percidae | ||||||
Percarina demidoffii | Nordmann, 1840 | Common percarina | Native | |||
Percarina maeotica | Kuznetsov, 1888 | Azov percarina | Native | |||
Sander marinus | (Cuvier, 1828) | Estuarine Perch | Native | |||
Family: Pomatomidae | ||||||
Pomatomus saltatrix | (Linnaeus, 1766) | Bluefish | Native | |||
Family: Echeneidae | ||||||
Echeneis naucrates | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Live sharksucker | Accidental | |||
Family: Sciaenidae | ||||||
Argyrosomus regius | Asso, 1801 | Meagre | Native | |||
Sciaena umbra | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Brown meagre | Native | |||
Umbrina cirrosa | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Shi drum | Native | |||
Family: Serranidae | ||||||
Serranus cabrilla | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Comber | Native | |||
Serranus scriba | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Painted comber | Native | |||
Family: Sparidae | ||||||
Boops boops | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Bogue | Native | |||
Dentex dentex | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Common dentex | Native | |||
Diplodus annularis | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Annular seabream | Native | |||
Diplodus puntazzo | Cetti, 1777 | Sharpsnout seabream | Native | |||
Diplodus sargus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Sargo | Native | |||
Diplodus vulgaris | (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) | Common two-banded seabream | Native | |||
Lithognathus mormyrus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Sand steenbras | Accidental | |||
Oblada melanura | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Saddled seabream | Native | |||
Pagellus erythrinus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Common pandora | Native | |||
Sarpa salpa | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Salema porgy | Native | |||
Sparus aurata | Linnaeus, 1758 | Gilt-head bream | Native | |||
Spondyliosoma cantharus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Black seabream | Native | |||
Family: Sphyraenidae | ||||||
Sphyraena pinguis | (Günther, 1874) | Red barracuda | Accidental | |||
Sphyraena sphyraena | (Linnaeus, 1758) | European barracuda | Native | |||
Family: Trichiuridae | ||||||
Lepidopus caudatus | (Euphrasen, 1788) | Silver scabbardfish | Accidental | |||
Family: Scombridae | ||||||
Auxis rochei | (Lacépède, 1800) | Bullet tuna | Native | |||
Euthynnus alletteratus | (Rafinesque, 1810) | Little tunny | Native | |||
Sarda sarda | Bloch, 1793 | Atlantic bonito | Native | |||
Scomber colias | Gmelin, 1789 | Atlantic chub mackerel | Native | |||
Scomber scombrus | Linnaeus, 1758 | Atlantic mackerel | Native | |||
Thunnus thynnus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Atlantic bluefin tuna | Native | |||
Family: Xiphiidae | ||||||
Xiphias gladius | Linnaeus, 1758 | Swordfish | Native | |||
Family: Ammodytidae | ||||||
Gymnammodytes cicerelus | (Rafinesque, 1810) | Mediterranean sand eel | Native | |||
Family: Trachinidae | ||||||
Trachinus draco | Linnaeus, 1758 | Greater weever | Native | |||
Family: Uranoscopidae | ||||||
Uranoscopus scaber | Linnaeus, 1758 | Atlantic stargazer | Native | |||
Ordo: Pleuronectiformes | ||||||
Family: Scophthalmidae | ||||||
Scophthalmus maeoticus | (Pallas, 1814) | Black-Sea Turbot | Native | |||
Scophthalmus rhombus | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Brill | Native | |||
Family: Bothidae | ||||||
Arnoglossus kessleri | (Schmidt, 1915) | Scaldback | Native | |||
Arnoglossus laterna | (Walbaum, 1792) | Mediterranean scaldfish | Native | |||
Arnoglossus thori | (Kyle, 1913) | Thor's scaldfish | Native | |||
Family: Pleuronectidae | ||||||
Platichthys flesus | Linnaeus, 1758 | European flounder | Native | |||
Family: Soleidae | ||||||
Buglossidium luteum | (Risso, 1810) | Solenette | Native | |||
Microchirus variegatus | (Donovan, 1808) | Thickback sole | Native | |||
Pegusa nasuta | (Pallas, 1814) | Blackhand sole | Native | |||
Solea solea | (Linnaeus, 1758) | Common sole | Native | |||
Ordo: Tetraodontiformes | ||||||
Family: Balistidae | ||||||
Balistes capriscus | (Gmelin, 1789) | Grey triggerfish | Native |
See also
References
- Aleksandrov, A. I., 1927: Anchois de la mer d'Azoff et de la mer Noire, leurs origine et indications taxonomiques. Reports of the Scientific Station of Fisheries in Kertch v. 1 (2–3): 37–99.
- Kessler, K. T., 1860: A zoological voyage to the northern coast of the Black Sea and Crimea in 1858. Kiev: 1–248, Pls. 1–2.
- Murgoci, A. A., 1940: Étude sur quelques espèces du genre Lepadogaster de la mer Noire. Comptes Rendus des Séances de l'Institut des Sciences de Roumanie, ancienne Académie des Sciences de Roumanie, Bucharest. v. 4 (núms. 5–6): 380—386.
- Murgoci, A. A., 1964: Contribution à la connaissance des gobiesocides (ordre des Xenopterygii) de la Mer Noire. Revue Roumaine de Biologie Serie de Zoologie v. 9 (núm. 5): 297—306.
- Pavlov, P. I., 1959: The clupeid genus Alosa in the northwestern part of the Black Sea. Inst. Akad. Nauk. USSR, Kiev: 252 pp.
- Slastenenko, E. P., 1935: The scorpionfishes Scorpaena of the Black Sea. Doklady Akademii Nauk SSSR, v. 1: 74–80.
- Slastenenko, E. P., 1938: Les Poissons de la Mer Noire et de la Mer d'Azov. Annales scientifiques de l'Université de Jassy v. 25 (pt 2, núm. 1): 1–196.
- Slastenenko, E. P., 1955-1956: The fishes of the Black Sea Basin. The fishes of the Black Sea Basin.: 1–711.
- Мовчан Ю.В. (2011) Риби України, Київ, 420 с.
- Васильева Е. Д. Рыбы Черного моря. — Москва: Изд-во ВНИРО, 2007. — 238 с.
- Ковтун O.A. (2012) Первая находка бычка Gammogobius steinitzi Bath, 1971 (Actinopterygii, Perciformes, Gobiidae) в морских подводных пещерах западного Крыма (Чёрное море) (Предварительное сообщение). Морський екологічний журнал, 3(11): 56.
- Yankova M., Pavlov D., Ivanova P., Karpova E., Boltachev A., Öztürk B., Bat L., Oral M., Mgeladze M. (2014) Marine fihes in the Black Sea: recent conservation status. Mediterranean Marine Science, 15(2): 366-379.
Links
- Web Products: Large Marine Ecosystems – Black Sea
- Fish catch in the Black Sea over the last 30 years, Turkey and USSR
- Black Sea Fisheries
- Fishing 'destabilises Black Sea'
- Artüz M.L. (1999) INVENTORY OF EXISTING SPECIES AND THEIR HABITATS IN THE BOSPHORUS AREA. Marine bio abs., 1: 112–023.
- "Куцоконь Ю., Квач Ю. Українські назви міног і риб фауни України для наукового вжитку // Біологічні студії. — 2012. — Т. 6, №2. — С. 199—220".
- Black Sea Fishes Check List
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.