List of animated feature films of the 1960s
A list of animated feature films released in the 1960s.
Title | Country | Director | Studio | Animation technique | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | ||||||
Alakazam the Great Saiyu-ki | Japan | Daisaku Shirakawa Taiji Yabushita | Toei Animation | Traditional | First anime feature to have a release in the United States | |
It Was I Who Drew the Little Man Chelovechka narisoval ya | Soviet Union | Valentina Brumberg Zinaida Brumberg Valentin Lalayants | Soyuzmultfilm | Traditional | ||
1961 | ||||||
Cipollino Chipollino | Soviet Union | Boris Dyozhkin | Soyuzmultfilm | Traditional | [1] [2] [3] [4] | |
The Coyote's Lament | United States | Charles August Nichols | Walt Disney Productions | Traditional/Live action | Episode of Disneyland tv-series | |
The Key Ключ (Klyuch) | Soviet Union | Lev Atamanov | Soyuzmultfilm | Traditional | ||
The Life of Buddha 釈迦の生涯 (Shaka no Shōgai) | Japan | Noburō Ōfuji | Traditional | |||
One Hundred and One Dalmatians | United States | Clyde Geronimi Hamilton Luske Wolfgang Reitherman | Walt Disney Productions | Traditional | First animated feature to use the Xerography process, which replaces hand-inking | |
The Orphan Brother 安寿と厨子王丸 (Anju to zushio-maru) | Japan | Taiji Yabushita | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Strange History of the Citizens of Shilda | East Germany | Johannes Hempel | DEFA-Studio für Trickfilme | Stop motion | First animated feature to be made in East Germany. | |
1962 | ||||||
Arabian Nights: The Adventures of Sinbad アラビアンナイト・シンドバッドの冒険 (Arabian naito: Shindobaddo no bôken) | Japan | Toei Animation | Traditional | |||
The Bath Banya | Soviet Union | Anatoliy Karanovich Sergei Yutkevich | Soyuzmultfilm | Stop motion | [5][6] | |
Gay Purr-ee | United States | Abe Levitow | UPA | Traditional | UPA's First feature film | |
Heaven and Earth Magic | United States | Harry Everett Smith | Cutout | Experimental | ||
Joseph and the Dreamer בעל החלומות (Ba'al Hahalomot) | Israel | Alina Gross Yoram Gross | Stop motion | First animated feature to be made in Israel | ||
Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol | United States | Abe Levitow | UPA | Traditional | TV film | |
Otogi's Voyage Around the World おとぎの世界旅行 (Otogi no Sekai Ryoko) | Japan | Ryuichi Yokoyama | Traditional | |||
The Pig Boy and The Princess and the Pea | Denmark | Bent Christensen Poul Ilsøe | Traditional | |||
The Wild Swans a.k.a. Swans by Hans Christian Anderson Dikiye lebedi | Soviet Union | Vera Tsekhanovskaya Mikhail Tsekhanovsky | Soyuzmultfilm | Traditional | The first Soviet full-length animated film released in widescreen. | |
1963 | ||||||
Attention! The Magician is in the City! Vnimaniye! V gorode volshebnik! | Soviet Union | Vladimir Bychkov | Belarusfilm Soyuzmultfilm | Stop motion/Live action | [7] [8] | |
The Big Wick Bolshoy fitil | Soviet Union | Witold Bordzilovsky Alexander Mitta Vladimir Fetin Vladimir Rapoport Mary Andzhaparidze Eduard Bocharov Sofya Milkina Yury Prytkov | Gorky Film Studio Mosfilm Lenfilm Soyuzmultfilm | Traditional/Live action | [9] | |
Comahue | Argentina | Edgardo Togni | Documentary | |||
Doggie March わんわん忠臣蔵 (Wanwan chushingura) | Japan | Daisaku Shirakawa | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Little Prince and the Eight-Headed Dragon Wanpaku Ōji no Orochi Taiji | Japan | Yūgo Serikawa | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Peackcock Princess 孔雀公主 (Kongque gongzhu) | China | Jun Xi | Stop motion | |||
The Sword in the Stone | United States | Wolfgang Reitherman | Walt Disney Productions | Traditional | Last Disney feature to be released in Walt Disney's lifetime | |
1964 | ||||||
Astro Boy: Hero of Space 鉄腕アトム 宇宙の勇者 (Tetsuwan Atom: Uchuu no Yuusha) | Japan | Traditional | ||||
Havoc in Heaven Da nao tian gong | China | Wan Laiming | Traditional | |||
The Heroic Sisters from the Grassland 草原英雄小姐妹 (Caoyuan Yingxiong Xiao Jiemei) | China | Traditional | ||||
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear! | United States | Joseph Barbera William Hanna | Columbia Pictures Hanna-Barbera Productions | Traditional | First animated feature to be made based on a cartoon TV series, and the first feature by Hanna-Barbera | |
The Incredible Mr. Limpet | United States | Arthur Lubin | Warner Bros. | Traditional/Live action | ||
Is There Intelligent Life on Earth? | United Kingdom | John Halas (animation) Ralph Alswang (stage play) | Traditional/Live action | |||
Lefty Levsha | Soviet Union | Ivan Ivanov-Vano Vladimir Danilevich | Soyuzmultfilm | Cutout | First Soviet full-length animated film in equipment of cutout | |
Mary Poppins | United States | Robert Stevenson | Walt Disney Productions | Traditional/Live action | ||
Of Stars and Men | United States | John Hubley | Traditional | |||
Return to Oz | United States | F.R. Crawley Thomas Glynn Larry Roemer | Rankin/Bass Crawley Films | Traditional | TV special | |
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer | United States Canada Japan | Larry Roemer Kizo Nagashima | Rankin/Bass MOM Production Dentsu | Stop motion | TV special | |
Shounen Ninja Kaze no Fujimaru: Nazo no Arabiya Ningyou 少年忍者風のフジ丸 謎のアラビヤ人形 | Japan | Toei Animation | Traditional | |||
1965 | ||||||
Les Aventures des Schtroumpfs | Belgium | Eddy Ryssack Maurice Rosy | Traditional | |||
The Edgar Bergen & Charlie McCarthy Show | United States Japan | Rankin/Bass MOM Production | Stop Motion | TV special | ||
Gulliver's Travels Beyond the Moon Garibā no Uchū Ryokō | Japan | Masao Kuroda Sanae Yamamoto | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Man from Button Willow | United States | David Detiege | Eagle Films | Traditional/Live action | ||
Pinocchio in Outer Space | Belgium United States | Ray Goossens | Belvision Studios | Traditional | ||
Shounen Ninja Kaze no Fujimaru: Ma Boroshi Majutsu-dan 少年忍者風のフジ丸 まぼろし魔術団 | Japan | Toei Animation | Traditional | |||
Shounen Ninja Kaze no Fujimaru: Dai Saru Taiji 少年忍者風のフジ丸 大猿退治 | Japan | Toei Animation | Traditional | |||
West and Soda | Italy | Bruno Bozzetto | Traditional | |||
Willy McBean and his Magic Machine | United States Canada Japan | Arthur Rankin, Jr. Kizo Nagashima | Rankin/Bass MOM Production Dentsu Motion Pictures | Stop motion | ||
1966 | ||||||
Alice in Wonderland or What's a Nice Kid Like You Doing in a Place Like This? | United States | Alex Lovy | Columbia Pictures Hanna-Barbera Productions | Traditional | TV special | |
Alice of Wonderland in Paris | United States Czechoslovakia | Gene Deitch | Rembrandt Films | Traditional | ||
Ballad of Smokey the Bear | United States Japan | Larry Roemer Kizo Nagashima | Rankin/Bass MOM Production | Stop motion | TV special | |
Cyborg 009 | Japan | Yugo Serikawa | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Daydreamer | United States Japan | Jules Bass Kizo Nagashima | Rankin/Bass MOM Production | Stop motion/Live action | ||
Filippo the Cat: License to Record Gatto Filippo: licenza di incidere | Italy | Pino Zac | Traditional | |||
Go There, Don't Know Where Поди туда, не знаю куда (Podi tuda, nye znayu kuda) | Soviet Union | Ivan Ivanov-Vano Vladimir Danilevich | Soyuzmultfilm | Cutout/Stop motion | First full-length animated film combining the stop-motion and cutout animation | |
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! | United States | Chuck Jones Ben Washam | Cat in the Hat Productions MGM Animation/Visual Arts | Traditional | TV Special | |
Jungle Emperor Leo Chōhen Jungle Taitei | Japan | Eiichi Yamamoto | Mushi Production | Traditional | ||
The Magician of Dreams El Mago de los sueños | Spain | Francisco Macián | Traditional | |||
The Man Called Flintstone | United States | Joseph Barbera William Hanna | Columbia Pictures Hanna-Barbera Productions | Traditional | ||
Sekai no Ouja: King Kong Taikai 世界の王者 キングコング大会 | Japan | Toei Animation | Traditional | |||
1967 | ||||||
Asterix the Gaul Astérix le Gaulois | France Belgium | Ray Goossens | Traditional | |||
Band of Ninja 忍者武芸帳 | Japan | Nagisa Oshima | Oshima Productions, Sozosha | Motion comic | ||
Cricket on the Hearth | United States Japan | Arthur Rankin, Jr. Jules Bass | Rankin/Bass Television Corporation of Japan | Traditional | TV special | |
Cyborg 009 Monster Wars | Japan | Yugo Serikawa | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Halas & Batchelor Ruddigore | United Kingdom | Joy Batchelor | Halas and Batchelor | Traditional | ||
Heungbu And Nolbu 흥부와 놀부 (Heungbuwa Nolbu) | South Korea | Gang Tae-ung | Stop motion | |||
Hong Gil-dong 홍길동 | South Korea | Shin Dong-Heon | Traditional | First Korean animated feature. | ||
Hopi And Chadol Bawi 호피와 차돌바위 (Hopiwa Chadolbawi) | South Korea | Shin Dong-Heon | Traditional | |||
Jack and the Beanstalk | United States | Gene Kelly | Hanna-Barbera Productions | Traditional/Live action | TV special | |
Jack and the Witch Shōnen Jakku to Mahōtsukai | Japan | Taiji Yabushita | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
The Jungle Book | United States | Wolfgang Reitherman | Walt Disney Productions | Traditional | Last Disney feature to be produced by Walt Disney due to his death in 1966 | |
The Madcap Island ひょっこりひょうたん島 (Hyokkori Hyōtanjima) | Japan | Taiji Yabushita | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
Mad Monster Party? | United States Japan | Jules Bass Kizo Nagashima | Rankin/Bass MOM Production | Stop motion | ||
Mr. and Mrs. Kabal's Theatre Théâtre de M. et Mme. Kabal | France | Walerian Borowczyk | Cutout/Traditional/Live action | |||
The Stolen Airship Ukradená vzducholod | Czechoslovakia | Karel Zeman | Stop motion / Cutout / Live action | |||
The Wacky World of Mother Goose | United States Japan | Jules Bass Kizo Nagashima | Rankin/Bass Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
1968 | ||||||
Adam 2 | West Germany | Jan Lenica | Cutout | |||
Asterix and Cleopatra Astérix et Cléopâtre | Belgium France | René Goscinny Lee Payant Albert Uderzo | Belvision Studios | Traditional | ||
GeGeGe no Kitaro ゲゲゲの鬼太郎 | Japan | Toei Animation | Traditional | |||
The Golden Iron Man a.k.a. A Golden Iron Man 황금철인 (Hwanggeum Cheol-in) | South Korea | Park Yeong-il | Traditional | |||
Hols: Prince of the Sun 太陽の王子 ホルスの大冒険 (Taiyō no Ōji: Horusu no Daibōken) | Japan | Isao Takahata | Toei Animation | Traditional | First anime feature directed by Isao Takahata | |
The Magic Bird Putiferio va alla guerra | Italy | Roberto Gavioli | Traditional | |||
The Mouse on the Mayflower | United States Japan | Arthur Rankin, Jr. Jules Bass | Rankin/Bass Toei Animation | Traditional | TV special | |
Out of an Old Man's Head I huvet på en gammal gubbe | Sweden | Per Åhlin (animation) Tage Danielsson (live action) | Traditional/Live action | First Swedish animated feature | ||
Sun Wukong 손오공 (Son Oh-gong) | South Korea | Bak Young-il | Traditional | |||
The SuperVips Vip, mio fratello superuomo | Italy | Bruno Bozzetto | Traditional | |||
Tobimaru and the Nine-tailed Fox 九尾の狐と飛丸 (Kyubi no kitsune to Tobimaru) | Japan | Shinichi Yagi | Traditional | |||
The World of Hans Christian Andersen アンデルセン物語 (Andersen monogatari) | Japan | Kimio Yabuki | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
Yellow Submarine | United Kingdom | George Dunning Dennis Abey (live action) | Traditional/Live action | |||
1969 | ||||||
A Boy Named Charlie Brown | United States | Lee Mendelson Bill Meléndez Charles M. Schulz | Cinema Center Films | Traditional | ||
A Christmas Carol | Australia United States | Zoran Janjic | Traditional | First American collaboration with another nation for an animated feature, First Australian animated feature | ||
Flying Phantom Ship 空飛ぶゆうれい船 (Sora tobu yûreisen) | Japan | Hiroshi Ikeda | Toei Animation | Traditional | ||
General Hong Gil-dong 홍길동 장군 | South Korea | Traditional | ||||
Die Konferenz der Tiere | West Germany | Curt Linda | Traditional | |||
Mort and Phil's First Festival Primer Festival de Mortadelo y Filemón, agencia de información | Spain | Rafael Vara | Traditional | |||
Mort and Phil's Second Festival Segundo Festival de Mortadelo y Filemón, agencia de información | Spain | Rafael Vara | Traditional | |||
Mystery-Bouffe Мистерия-Буфф (Misteriya-Buff) | Soviet Union | David Cherkasskiy | Kievnauchfilm | Live action Cutout Traditional | First feature film combining at once three forms of pictorialism at cinema: cutout and traditional animation, and also live action[10][11] | |
The Nonexistent Knight Il Cavaliere inesistente | Italy | Pino Zac | Traditional/Live-action Cutout/Stop motion | |||
One Thousand and One Arabian Nights a.k.a. A Thousand & One Nights 千夜一夜物語 (Senya Ichiya Monogatari) | Japan | Eiichi Yamamoto Osamu Tezuka | Mushi Production | Traditional | The English dub of the film is considered lost | |
Maruhi Gekiga, Ukiyoe Senichiya (秘)劇画 浮世絵千一夜 | Japan | Leo Nishimura | Leo Production | Traditional | First animated film to receive the R-18 in the Japan | |
Star of the Giants - The Movie 巨人の星 | Japan | TMS Entertainment | Traditional | |||
Star of the Giants: Ike Ike Hyuma 巨人の星 行け行け飛雄馬 | Japan | TMS Entertainment | Traditional | |||
Till a City Beneath the Sea is Built 海底都市の出来るまで (Kaitei Toshi no Dekiru Made) | Japan | Eiichi Yamamoto | Mushi Production | Traditional | ||
Tintin and the Temple of the Sun Tintin et le temple du soleil | France Belgium Switzerland | Eddie Lateste | Belvision Studios | Traditional | First Swiss animated feature | |
Treasure Island 보물섬 | South Korea | Traditional | ||||
The Wonderful World of Puss 'n Boots 長靴をはいた猫 (Nagagutsu o haita neko) | Japan | Kimio Yabuki | Toei Animation | Traditional |
Animated feature films |
---|
By decade |
1917–1969 |
References
- Cartoon «Cipollino» on YouTube (English)
- Cartoon «Cipollino» on YouTube (Russian with English subtitles)
- Cartoon «Cipollino» on YouTube (Official Russian)
- Russian animation in letters and figures | Films | ╚CIPOLLINO╩
- Russian animation in letters and figures | Films | ╚THE BATH╩
- Cartoon «The Bath» on YouTube (Official Russian)
- Russian animation in letters and figures | Films | ╚ATTENTION! A MAGICIAN IS IN THE CITY╩
- Cartoon «Attention! The Magician is in the City!» on YouTube (Russian)
- Cartoon «The Big Wick» on YouTube (Russian)
- Russian animation in letters and figures | Films | ╚BUFF'S MYSTERY╩
- Cartoon «Mystery-Bouffe» on YouTube (Russian)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.