Athletics at the 2013 Pacific Mini Games
Athletics, for the 2013 Pacific Mini Games, was held at Kafika Stadium in Mata Utu, Wallis and Futuna, from 3 to 6 September 2013. There were four parasport events included, three for men and one for women.[1]
Athletics at the IX Pacific Mini Games | |
---|---|
Dates | September 3–6 |
Host city | Mata Utu, Wallis and Futuna |
Venue | Kafika Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 47 (25 men, 22 women) |
Medal table
Key:
* Host nation (Wallis and Futuna)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18 | 7 | 5 | 30 | |
2 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 35 | |
3 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 27 | |
4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | |
5 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 10 | |
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | |
7 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |
8 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
9 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (13 nations) | 47 | 43 | 42 | 132 |
Medal summary
Placings where no medal was awarded are highlighted in sky blue
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Ratu Tabakaucoro | 10.33 GR | Kupun Wisil | 10.60 | Francis Kirikirikula | 10.71 |
100 metres parasport | Sylvain Bova | 12.58 | Clement Gibus | 13.49 | Luther Solomone | 14.13 |
200 metres | Ratu Tabakaucoro | 21.13 GR | Joe Matmat | 22.00 | Rodman Teltull | 22.07 |
400 metres | Siologa Sepa | 48.67 | Heamatangi Tuivai | 48.71 | Batinisavu Uluiyata | 49.05 |
800 metres | Adrien Kela | 1:53.65 | Epeli Batisila | 1:54.77 | Kaminiel Matlaun | 1:58.32 |
1,500 metres | Adrien Kela | 4:11.90 | Inia Sili | 4:12.89 | Andipas Georasi | 4:12.91 |
5,000 metres | Nordine Benfodda | 16:06.53 | Rosfelo Siosi | 16:14.81 | Ashneel Nand | 16:22.32 |
10,000 metres | Nordine Benfodda | 34:42.22 | Rosfelo Siosi | 35:17.85 | Simbai Kaspar | 38:12.88 |
Half-marathon | Nordine Benfodda | 1:17:09 | Sapolai Yao | 1:17:33 | Rosfelo Siosi | 1:21:28 |
110 metres hurdles | Mowen Boino | 14.58 | Toriki Uraruru | 14.61 | Tutaia Galoiola | 15.33 |
400 metres hurdles | Mowen Boino | 53.34 | Heamatangi Tuivai | 54.58 | Raymod Koniel | 56.39 |
3,000 metres steeplechase | Skene Kiage | 9:56.06 | Sapolai Yao | 9:57.35 | Inia Sili | 10:18.06 |
4×100 metres relay | 41.76 | 42.56 | 42.59 | |||
4×400 metres relay | 3:15.18 | 3:16.19 | 3:24.84 | |||
High jump | Isikeli Waga | 1.98 m | David Jessem | 1.96 m | Christopher Makatuki | 1.87 m |
Pole vault | Robin Hilaire | 3.60 m | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
Long jump | Frédéric Erin | 7.29 m | Waisake Fausoko | 7.17 m | Simione Isimeli | 6.98 m |
Triple jump | Frédéric Erin | 14.56 m | Eugene Vollmer | 14.28 m | Nog Tavol | 14.15 m |
Shot put | Erwan Cassier | 15.24 m | Loïc Tuaira | 14.62 m | Aukusitino Hoatau | 13.86 m |
Seated shot put | Thierry Cibone | 12.10 m | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
Discus throw | Erwan Cassier | 45.23 m | Akusitino Hoatau | 44.16 m | Loïc Tuaira | 42.12 m |
Hammer throw | Erwan Cassier | 60.41 m | Eutesio Toto | 50.66 m | Aukusitino Hoatau | 36.15 m |
Javelin throw | Leslie Copeland | 68.62 m | Vahaafenua Tipotio | 66.79 m | Valentine Tuhimutu | 65.21 m |
Javelin throw parasport | Tony Falelavaki | Osiasi Falelavaki | Yves Mavaetau | |||
Decathlon | Toutouofa Vea | 5293 | Unai Bustill | 5191 | Lars Fa'apoi | 4973 |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Toea Wisil | 11.68 | Younis Bese | 12.21 | Lovelite Detenamo | 12.22 |
200 metres | Toea Wisil | 24.12 | Patricia Taea | 25.13 | Elenoa Sailosi | 25.22 |
400 metres | Betty Burua | 56.96 | Toea Wisil | 57.58 | Shirley Vunatup | 58.50 |
800 metres | Jenny Albert | 2:19.84 | Tuna Tine | 2:21.03 | Poro Gahekave | 2:21.12 |
1,500 metres | Poro Gahekave | 4:55.91 | Jenny Albert | 4:55.98 | Solenne Kerleguer | 5:01.55 |
5,000 metres | Anne Beaufils | 19:34.80 | Sharon Firisua | 19:47.62 | Monica Miugle | 20:48.29 |
10,000 metres | Anne Beaufils | 44:11.93 | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
Half-marathon | Sharon Firisua | 1:38:04 | Anne Beaufils | 1:38:22 | Elodie Mevel | 1:38:24 |
100 metres hurdles | Manuella Gavin | 14.95 | Helen Philemon | 15.85 | Ana Katil | 16.47 |
400 metres hurdles | Betty Burua | 1:01.37 | Donna Koniel | 1:01.37 | Not awarded | |
3,000 metres steeplechase | Poro Gahekave | 12:13.22 | Sharon Firisua | 12:40.57 | Maryanna Peter | 12:59.68 |
4×100 metres relay | 46.75 | 47.34 | 50.32 | |||
4×400 metres relay | 3:52.85 | 3:57.19 | 4:08.52 | |||
High jump | Diama Maramanikaibau | 1.63 m | Shirley Fuller | 1.57 m | Manuella Gavin | 1.50 m |
Long jump | Makelesi Tumalevu | 5.48 m | Milika Tuivanuavou | 5.43 m | Manuella Gavin | 5.25 m |
Triple jump | Betty Burua | 11.95 m | Milika Tuivanuavou | 11.90 m | Makelesi Tumalevu | 11.29 m |
Shot put | Tereapii Tapoki | 14.46 m | Milika Tuivanuavou | 14.29 m | Losa Fakate | 13.60 m |
Seated shot put | Rose Welepa | 9.96 m | Not awarded | Not awarded | ||
Discus throw | Tereapi'i Tapoki | 48.48 m | Losa Fakate | 44.20 m | Milika Tuivanuavou | 43.11 m |
Hammer throw | Elise Takosi | 53.63 m | Losa Fakate | 46.72 m | Brianna Stephens | 39.08 m |
Javelin throw | Linda Selui | 46.61 m | Emilie Falelavaki | 46.36 m | Milika Tuivanuavou | 42.58 m |
Heptathlon | Mafikovi Akanete | 3877 | Olivia Eteaki | 3140 | Eunice Steven | 3028 |
See also
References
- "Pacific Mini Games 2013 Results". www.sportingpulse.com. 6 September 2013. Retrieved 8 September 2013.
- Sept. 3, 2013 Results
- Sept. 4, 2013 Results
- Sept. 5, 2013 Results
- Sept. 6, 2013 Results
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.