2015–16 A-League National Youth League
The 2015–16 National Youth League (Also known as the Foxtel National Youth League for sponsorship reasons) was the eighth season of the Australian National Youth League competition. The season ran in a different, reduced format to previous years, and in parallel with the 2015–16 A-League season.
Season | 2015–16 |
---|---|
Champions | Sydney FC Youth (3rd title) |
Matches played | 40 |
Goals scored | 183 (4.58 per match) |
Best Player | Dylan Smith |
Top goalscorer | Joey Katebian (10 goals) |
Biggest home win | Brisbane Roar Youth 10–0 Adelaide United Youth (19 December 2015) |
Biggest away win | Melbourne Victory Youth 1–5 Brisbane Roar Youth (15 January 2016) |
Highest scoring | Brisbane Roar Youth 10–0 Adelaide United Youth (19 December 2015) |
Longest winning run | Adelaide United Youth, Melbourne Victory Youth, Newcastle Jets Youth, Sydney FC Youth (3 games) |
Longest unbeaten run | Adelaide United Youth, Melbourne Victory Youth, Newcastle Jets Youth, Sydney FC Youth (3 games) |
Longest winless run | FFA Centre of Excellence (7 games) |
Longest losing run | FFA Centre of Excellence (7 games) |
← 2014–15 2016–17 → |
Teams
Team | Home city | Home ground |
---|---|---|
Adelaide United Youth | Adelaide | Elite Systems Football Centre |
Brisbane Roar Youth | Brisbane | Cleveland Showgrounds |
Central Coast Mariners Academy | Gosford | Central Coast Mariners Centre of Excellence |
FFA Centre of Excellence | Canberra | Australian Institute of Sport |
Melbourne City Youth | Melbourne | CB Smith Reserve |
Melbourne Victory Youth | Melbourne | Lakeside Stadium |
Newcastle Jets Youth | Newcastle | Magic Park |
Perth Glory Youth | Perth | Ashfield Reserve |
Sydney FC Youth | Sydney | Lambert Park |
Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | Sydney | Popondetta Park / Blacktown International Sportspark |
Format
This season was run with a new format. From 2016, all A-League clubs now have youth teams entered into their local conferences of the National Premier Leagues. By having NPL teams, there is now less reliance on the NYL to provide an avenue for youth players to their respective clubs. There was also pressure from A-League clubs to reduce travel budgets.[1] As such the season was shortened from 18 games per team to 8 games plus a Grand Final. The existing ten NYL teams were divided into two conferences of five teams: Conference A consisted of teams from WA, SA, Victoria and Queensland, while teams from ACT and NSW were in Conference B. All teams played all other teams in their conference on a home and away basis. After the home and away series a Grand Final was played between the top teams from each conference.[2]
Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Adelaide United Youth | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 18 | −1 | 18 | Qualification to the Grand Final |
2 | Brisbane Roar Youth | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 15 | |
3 | Melbourne City Youth | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 23 | −5 | 10 | |
4 | Melbourne Victory Youth | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 22 | −5 | 9 | |
5 | Perth Glory Youth | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | −7 | 7 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney FC Youth (C) | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 18 | Qualification to the Grand Final |
2 | Newcastle Jets Youth | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 16 | |
3 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 25 | −5 | 13 | |
4 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 9 | |
5 | FFA Centre of Excellence | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 13 | 25 | −12 | 3 |
Results
|
|
Positions by round
Source:
|
Source:
|
Group Stage
Conference A
- Round 1
7 November 2015 | Perth Glory Youth | 0–2 | Brisbane Roar Youth | Perth |
10:30 AWST | Report | D'Agostino |
Stadium: Ashfield Reserve Referee: Tom Dowle |
7 November 2015 | Adelaide United Youth | 4–2 | Melbourne Victory Youth | Adelaide |
15:00 ACDT | D. Smith Trimboli |
Report | Katebian |
Stadium: Elite Systems Football Centre |
- Round 2
13 November 2015 | Melbourne City Youth | 1–1 | Perth Glory Youth | Melbourne |
Cristaldo |
Report | Vulin |
Stadium: CB Smith Reserve Referee: Adam Bavcar |
13 November 2015 | Brisbane Roar Youth | 3–1 | Melbourne Victory Youth | Brisbane |
D. Ingham Daley H. Sawyer |
Report | Katebian |
Stadium: Cleveland Showgrounds Referee: Alan Milliner |
- Round 3
22 November 2015 | Melbourne City Youth | 3–2 | Adelaide United Youth | Melbourne |
12:00 AEDT | Zinni Kuzmanovski Espindola |
Report | Altundag Smith |
Stadium: CB Smith Reserve |
22 November 2015 | Melbourne Victory Youth | 3–0 | Perth Glory Youth | Melbourne |
16:00 AEDT | Whitney Katebian Makarounas |
Report | Stadium: Lakeside Stadium |
- Round 4
29 November 2015 | Adelaide United Youth | 1–0 | Brisbane Roar Youth | Adelaide |
10:00 ACDT | Trimboli |
Report | Stadium: Elite Systems Football Centre |
29 November 2015 | Melbourne Victory Youth | 5–4 | Melbourne City Youth | Melbourne |
16:00 AEDT | Pain Katebian Dover |
Report | Garuccio Dekker Cristaldo |
Stadium: Lakeside Stadium |
- Round 5
5 December 2015 | Perth Glory Youth | 0–3 | Adelaide United Youth | Perth |
10:30 AWST | Report | Trimboli D. Smith |
Stadium: Ashfield Reserve Referee: Zach Piccicacco |
5 December 2015 | Melbourne City Youth | 4–3 | Brisbane Roar Youth | Melbourne |
16:00 AEDT | Dekker Espindola |
Report | D'Agostino Fadljevic |
Stadium: CB Smith Reserve |
- Round 6
12 December 2015 | Adelaide United Youth | 3–1 | Melbourne City Youth | Adelaide |
10:30 ACDT | O'Doherty Trimboli |
Report | Gallo |
Stadium: Elite Systems Football Centre |
13 December 2015 | Perth Glory Youth | 2–3 | Melbourne Victory Youth | Perth |
10:30 AWST | Oxborrow Valentini |
Report | Nigro Katebian |
Stadium: Ashfield Reserve |
- Round 7
19 December 2015 | Brisbane Roar Youth | 10–0 | Adelaide United Youth | Brisbane |
10:30 AEST | Clut H. Sawyer Daley D'Agostino |
Report | Warland |
Stadium: Cleveland Showgrounds Referee: Matthew Male |
20 December 2015 | Melbourne City Youth | 2–1 | Melbourne Victory Youth | Melbourne |
13:00 AEDT | Cristaldo N. Gonzalez |
Report | Katebian |
Stadium: CB Smith Reserve |
- Round 8
2 January 2016 | Melbourne Victory Youth | 1–2 | Adelaide United Youth | Melbourne |
16:00 AEDT | Katebian |
Report | D. Smith O'Doherty |
Stadium: Lakeside Stadium |
3 January 2016 | Brisbane Roar Youth | 0–1 | Perth Glory Youth | Brisbane |
10:30 AEST | Report | Talimdzioski |
Stadium: Cleveland Showgrounds Referee: Daniel Olson |
- Round 9
9 January 2016 | Brisbane Roar Youth | 5–2 | Melbourne City Youth | Brisbane |
16:00 AEST | Wenzel-Halls Champness D. Ingham Leck Prasad |
Report | Zinni |
Stadium: Cleveland Showgrounds Referee: Matthew Male |
10 January 2016 | Adelaide United Youth | 2–1 | Perth Glory Youth | Adelaide |
09:45 ACDT | McGree O'Doherty |
Report | Teece |
Stadium: Elite Systems Football Centre |
- Round 10
15 January 2016 | Melbourne Victory Youth | 1–5 | Brisbane Roar Youth | Melbourne |
16:30 AEDT | Maclean |
Report | D. Ingham Daley D'Agostino Hore |
Stadium: AAMI Park |
17 January 2016 | Perth Glory Youth | 3–1 | Melbourne City Youth | Perth |
10:30 AWST | Knowles Stynes |
Report | Kuzmanovski Athanasiou |
Stadium: Ashfield Reserve Referee: Tom Dowie |
Conference B
- Round 1
7 November 2015 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | 1–2 | Sydney FC Youth | Gosford |
16:00 AEDT | Wales |
Report | Calver Lokoli-Ngoy |
Stadium: Central Coast Mariners Centre of Excellence |
8 November 2015 | Newcastle Jets Youth | 3–3 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | Newcastle |
10:00 AEDT | Cowburn Lundy |
Report | Scott Maia |
Stadium: Magic Park Referee: Alex Merkel |
- Round 2
15 November 2015 | FFA Centre of Excellence | 4–3 | Newcastle Jets Youth | Canberra |
Panetta Dimitroff |
Report | Brymora Crowley |
Stadium: AIS Grass Fields Referee: Samuel Grasso |
15 November 2015 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | 3–2 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | Sydney |
10:30 AEDT | Scott Shabow Maia Baccus |
Report | Buhagiar Berry |
Stadium: Marconi Stadium |
- Round 3
22 November 2015 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | 5–3 | FFA Centre of Excellence | Gosford |
10:30 AEDT | Heffernan Duncan Buhagiar |
Report | Joice Arzani |
Stadium: Central Coast Mariners Centre of Excellence |
22 November 2015 | Sydney FC Youth | 5–0 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | Sydney |
19:00 AEDT | Burgess Zuvela Lokoli-Ngoy |
Report | Youlley |
Stadium: Lambert Park Referee: Tim Danaskos |
- Round 4
28 November 2015 | FFA Centre of Excellence | 0–1 | Sydney FC Youth | Canberra |
16:00 AEDT | Report | Blackwood |
Stadium: AIS Grass Fields |
29 November 2015 | Newcastle Jets Youth | 3–0 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | Newcastle |
10:00 AEDT | Cooper Lundy Barresi |
Report | Stadium: Magic Park Referee: Adam Vanauskas |
- Round 5
6 December 2015 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | 3–1 | FFA Centre of Excellence | Sydney |
16:00 AEDT | Shabow Alessi Gaspari |
Report | Stadium: Blacktown International Sportspark |
6 December 2015 | Sydney FC Youth | 1–2 | Newcastle Jets Youth | Sydney |
19:00 AEDT | Naumoff |
Report | Lundy Carroll |
Stadium: Lambert Park |
- Round 6
12 December 2015 | Newcastle Jets Youth | 1–0 | FFA Centre of Excellence | Newcastle |
16:00 AEDT | Brymora |
Report | Stadium: Magic Park |
13 December 2015 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | 7–2 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | Gosford |
16:00 AEDT | Peterson Heffernan Buhagiar Whyte McFarlane |
Report | Abou Serhal Shabow |
Stadium: Central Coast Mariners Centre of Excellence |
- Round 7
19 December 2015 | FFA Centre of Excellence | 1–4 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | Canberra |
17:00 AEDT | Hope |
Report | Kalik Buhagiar Duncan |
Stadium: AIS Grass Fields |
20 December 2015 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | 2–4 | Sydney FC Youth | Sydney |
17:00 AEDT | Macdonald |
Report | A. Mullen Fox Spyrakis Stambolziev |
Stadium: Popondetta Park |
- Round 8
2 January 2016 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | 2–1 | Newcastle Jets Youth | Sydney |
16:00 AEDT | Scott |
Report | Parris |
Stadium: Popondetta Park |
3 January 2016 | Sydney FC Youth | 5–3 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | Sydney |
17:00 AEDT | Stambolziev Abbas Antoniou C. Gonzalez Zuvela |
Report | Fitzgerald Kalik G. Trifiro |
Stadium: Lambert Park |
- Round 9
9 January 2016 | FFA Centre of Excellence | 2–5 | Western Sydney Wanderers Youth | Canberra |
16:00 AEDT | Davies Hope Devereux |
Report | Cole Alessi Macdonald |
Stadium: AIS Grass Fields |
10 January 2016 | Newcastle Jets Youth | 1–0 | Sydney FC Youth | Newcastle |
16:00 AEDT | Brennan |
Report | Stadium: Magic Park |
- Round 10
16 January 2016 | Central Coast Mariners Academy | 2–3 | Newcastle Jets Youth | Gosford |
10:30 AEDT | Kalik Le May |
Report | Parris Barresi |
Stadium: Central Coast Mariners Centre of Excellence |
17 January 2016 | Sydney FC Youth | 3–2 | FFA Centre of Excellence | Sydney |
17:00 AEDT | E. Gonzalez Antoniou |
Report | Devereux Tokich |
Stadium: Lambert Park |
Grand Final
23 January 2016 | Adelaide United Youth | 2–5 | Sydney FC Youth | Gosford |
16:00 AEDT | Tratt Altundag |
Report | A. Mullen Zuvela Burgess C. Gonzalez |
Stadium: Central Coast Stadium Referee: Lachlan Keevers |
References
- David Lewis. "National Youth League in danger of axe as clubs prepare to pull out". SBS.
- "FFA announces revamped 2015/16 Foxtel NYL". Retrieved 30 September 2015.