2013–14 Greek Football Cup
The 2013–14 Greek Football Cup was the 72nd edition of the Greek Football Cup. A total of 46 clubs, 16 less than last edition, were accepted to enter. The competition commenced on 14 September 2013 with the First Round and concluded on 26 April 2014 with the Final at the Athens Olympic Stadium between Panathinaikos and PAOK, with Panathinaikos winning 4-1.[1][2]
Country | |
---|---|
Teams | 46 |
Defending champions | Olympiacos |
Champions | Panathinaikos (18th title) |
Runners-up | PAOK |
Matches played | 53 |
Goals scored | 142 (2.68 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Marcus Berg (7 goals) |
← 2012–13 2014–15 → |
Teams
Round | Clubs remaining | Clubs involved | Winners from previous round | New entries this round | Leagues entering at this round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 46 | 28 | none | 28 | Football League |
Second Round | 32 | 32 | 14 | 18 | Super League |
Third Round | 16 | 16 | 16 | none | none |
Quarter-Finals | 8 | 8 | 8 | none | none |
Semi-Finals | 4 | 4 | 4 | none | none |
Final | 2 | 2 | 2 | none | none |
Calendar
Round | Main date | Number of fixtures | Clubs | New entries this round |
---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 14, 15, 18 September 2013 | 14 | 46 → 32 | 28 |
Second Round | 25, 26 September & 30, 31 October 2013 | 16 | 32 → 16 | 18 |
Third Round | 4, 5 December 2013, 8, 9 & 15, 16, 22, 23 January 2014 | 8 | 16 → 8 | none |
Quarter-Finals | 29, 30 January & 12, 13 February 2014 | 4 | 8 → 4 | none |
Semi-Finals | 19, 20 March & 16, 17 April 2014 | 2 | 4 → 2 | none |
Final | 26 April 2014 | 1 | 2 → 1 | none |
Participating clubs
The following 46 teams competed in First Round (teams in bold are still active in the competition):
2013–14 Super League | 2013–14 Football League |
|
|
First round
The draw for this round took place on 10 September 2013.
All times UTC+2
14 September 2013 | Apollon Kalamaria | 3–0 (w/o) | Zakynthos | Kalamaria Stadium |
16:30 |
14 September 2013 | Iraklis Psachna | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Panegialios | Psachna Municipal Stadium |
16:30 | Chimodzi Bakomitros |
Referee: Nikos Papageorgiou (Athens) |
14 September 2013 | Olympiacos Volos | 2–0 | Panachaiki | Volos Municipal Stadium |
19:00 | Gurma Katsikis |
Referee: Fotis Fotiadis (Kastoria) |
15 September 2013 | Fokikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Acharnaikos | Itea Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Skaribas Tzekos |
Referee: Angelos Evangelou (Athens) |
15 September 2013 | Vyzas | 1–2 | Chania | Megara National Stadium |
16:00 | Stamogiannos |
Referee: Christos Andronikidis (Piraeus) |
15 September 2013 | Asteras Magoula | 2–1 | Episkopi | Eleusis Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Kapouranis Martínez |
Referee: Simeon Kosikidis (Athens) |
15 September 2013 | Tyrnavos | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Iraklis Thessaloniki | Alcazar Stadium |
16:00 | Kourtesiotis |
Referee: Vangelis Gratsanis (Trikala) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Rodrigo André Galitsios Skoupras Kourtesiotis |
15 September 2013 | Anagennisi Giannitsa | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Aiginiakos | Neos Mylotopos Ground |
16:00 | Moschakis Jankulica |
Referee: Angelos Angelakis (Macedonia) |
15 September 2013 | Ethnikos Gazoros | 1–2 | Niki Volos | Serres Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Gaidartzis |
Referee: Alexandros Katsikogiannis (Epirus) |
15 September 2013 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 3–2 | Kavala | Karditsa Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Bousinakis Chloros Chatzirizos |
Referee: Kostas Kariofillis (Piraeus) |
15 September 2013 | Pierikos | 3–0 | Vataniakos | Katerini Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Apostolidis Iordanidis Katharios |
Referee: Thanasis Tzilos (Larissa) |
15 September 2013 | Glyfada | 0–1 | Kallithea | Michalis Kritikopoulos Stadium |
18:30 | Referee: Giannis Mourtzakis (Heraklion) |
18 September 2013 | Paniliakos | 1–2 | Fostiras | Pyrgos Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Kalaitzidis |
Referee: Aristidis Vatsios (West Attica) |
18 September 2013 | Kerkyra | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Doxa Drama | Kerkyra Municipal Stadium |
16:00 | Zorbas Venetis |
Referee: Vassilis Panagiotopoulos (Aetolia-Acarnania) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Souanis Karademitros Kontos Gomez Gyftokostas Andreopoulos |
Second round
Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos (Α) | 5 | 5 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fokikos (Β) | 1 | 3 | 4 | Olympiacos (Α) | 4 | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripoli (Α) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Asteras Tripoli (Α) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chania (Β) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Olympiacos (Α) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kerkyra (Β) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Atromitos (Α) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panetolikos (Α) | 1 | 1 | 2 | Panetolikos (Α) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Fostiras (Β) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Atromitos (Α) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos (Α) | 1 | 7 | 8 | Olympiacos (Α) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis Thessaloniki (Β) | 1 | 2 | 3 | PAOK (Α) (away) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi (Α) | 0 | 2 | 2 | Iraklis Thessaloniki (Β) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAOK (Α) | 3 | 1 | 4 | PAOK (Α) | 1 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anagennisi Karditsa (Β) | 0 | 0 | 0 | PAOK (Α) | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Platanias (Α) | 1 | 1 | 2 | Apollon Smyrni (A) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Smyrni (Α) | 1 | 2 | 3 | Apollon Smyrni (A) | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niki Volos (Β) (p.s.o.) | 2 | 1 | 3(4) | Niki Volos (Β) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panthrakikos (Α) | 1 | 2 | 3(1) | PAOK (Α) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kallithea (Β) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Panathinaikos (Α) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
OFI (Α) | 1 | 1 | 2 | OFI (Α) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pierikos (Β) | 1 | 2 | 3 | Kalloni (Α) | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kalloni (Α) | 2 | 2 | 4 | OFI (A) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina (Α) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Panionios (Α) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aiginiakos (Β) | 0 | 1 | 1 | Aiginiakos (Β) | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panionios (Α) | 3 | 0 | 3 | Panionios (Α) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Kalamaria (Β) | 1 | 0 | 1 | OFI (A) | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos (Α) | 2 | 1 | 3 | Panathinaikos (Α) | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ergotelis (Α) | 1 | 0 | 1 | Panathinaikos (Α) | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis Psachna (Β) | 3 | 1 | 4 | Iraklis Psachna (Β) | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Veria (Α) | 1 | 2 | 3 | Panathinaikos (Α) | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos Volos (Β) | 1 | 0 | 1 | Olympiacos Volos (Β) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Aris (Α) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Olympiacos Volos (Β) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Magoula (Β) (away) | 2 | 2 | 4 | Asteras Magoula (Β) | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Levadiakos (Α) | 1 | 3 | 4 |
The draw for this round took place on 10 September 2013.
First leg
All times UTC+2
25 September 2013 | Niki Volos | 2–1 | Panthrakikos | Panthessaliko Stadium |
15:30 | Isaac |
Referee: Giannis Papadopoulos (Macedonia) |
25 September 2013 | Asteras Magoula | 2–1 | Levadiakos | Eleusis Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Everet Almir |
Referee: Giannis Kabaxis (Euboea) |
25 September 2013 | Iraklis Psachna | 3–1 | Veria | Psachna Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Kritikos Kiliaras |
Referee: Charalambos Kalogeropoulos (Athens) |
25 September 2013 | PAS Giannina | 0–0 | Aiginiakos | Zosimades Stadium |
15:30 | Referee: Fotis Fotiadis (Kastoria) |
25 September 2013 | Olympiacos | 5–1 | Fokikos | Karaiskakis Stadium |
18:00 | Campbell Yatabaré Šćepović Olaitan |
Referee: Aristeidis Vatsios (West Attica) |
25 September 2013 | Asteras Tripoli | 0–0 | Chania | Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium |
18:00 | Referee: Angelos Evangelou (Athens) |
25 September 2013 | Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Ergotelis | Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium |
20:30 | Klonaridis Schildenfeld |
Referee: Giorgos Liachoudis (Macedonia) |
25 September 2013 | Panionios | 3–1 | Apollon Kalamaria | Nea Smyrni Stadium |
20:30 | Kampantais Mendrinos |
Referee: Giorgos Foukakis (Heraklion) |
26 September 2013 | Kallithea | 0–1 | OFI | Grigoris Lambrakis Stadium |
15:30 | Referee: Nikos Anousos (Laconia) |
26 September 2013 | Iraklis Thessaloniki | 1–0 | Skoda Xanthi | Kaftanzoglio Stadium |
15:30 | Zahora |
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Athens) |
26 September 2013 | Kerkyra | 0–1 | Panetolikos | Kerkyra Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Referee: Gerasimos Ditsos (Preveza) |
26 September 2013 | Pierikos | 1–2 | Kalloni | Katerini Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Katharios |
Referee: Alexandros Katsikogiannis (Epirus) |
26 September 2013 | Olympiacos Volos | 1–0 | Aris | Volos Municipal Stadium |
18:00 | Katsikis |
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Trikala) |
26 September 2013 | Fostiras | 0–1 | Atromitos | Tavros Municipal Stadium |
18:00 | Referee: Spyros Selimos (Laconia) |
26 September 2013 | PAOK | 3–0 | Anagennisi Karditsa | Toumba Stadium |
20:30 | Georgiadis Vukić Necid |
Referee: Giannis Topouzis (Thrace) |
26 September 2013 | Platanias | 1–1 | Apollon Smyrni | Perivolia Municipal Stadium |
20:30 | Torres |
Referee: Kostas Ioannidis (Argolis) |
Second leg
All times UTC+2
30 October 2013 | Aiginiakos | 1–0 (1–0 agg.) | PAS Giannina | Aiginio Municipal Stadium |
15:00 | Čurlinov |
Referee: Giannis Papadopoulos (Macedonia) |
30 October 2013 | Panthrakikos | 2–1 (a.e.t.) (1–4 p) | Niki Volos | Komotini Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Tzanis Igor |
Referee: Giorgos Kyzas (Drama) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Popović Papageorgiou Igor |
30 October 2013 | Levadiakos | 3–2 (4–4 agg.) | Asteras Magoula | Levadia Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Armiche Rogério Busto |
Referee: Marios Lambropoulos (Elis) |
30 October 2013 | Apollon Kalamaria | 0–0 (1–3 agg.) | Panionios | Kalamaria Stadium |
15:30 | Referee: Kostas Balatsoukas (Thesprotia) |
30 October 2013 | Ergotelis | 0–1 (1–3 agg.) | Panathinaikos | Pankritio Stadium |
18:00 | Referee: Giorgos Kominis (Thesprotia) |
30 October 2013 | Apollon Smyrni | 2–1 (3–2 agg.) | Platanias | Georgios Kamaras Stadium |
18:00 | Mingas Tsiliggiris |
Referee: Dimitris Styliaras (Aetolia-Acarnania) |
30 October 2013 | Anagennisi Karditsa | 0–1 (0–4 agg.) | PAOK | Karditsa Municipal Stadium |
20:30 | Referee: Alexandros Katsikogiannis (Epirus) |
30 October 2013 | Fokikos | 3–5 (4–10 agg.) | Olympiacos | Amfissa Municipal Stadium |
20:30 | Frangos Randy Álvarez |
Referee: Tasos Papapetrou (Athens) |
31 October 2013 | Kalloni | 2–2 (4–3 agg.) | Pierikos | Kostas Kenteris Stadium |
14:30 | Manousos Kazakis |
Referee: Andreas Pappas (Athens) |
31 October 2013 | Chania | 0–1 (0–1 agg.) | Asteras Tripoli | Perivolia Municipal Stadium |
15:30 | Referee: Praxitelis Zachariadis (Macedonia) |
31 October 2013 | Veria | 2–1 (3–4 agg.) | Iraklis Psachna | Veria Stadium |
15:30 | Mrdaković Kaltsas |
Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Trikala) |
31 October 2013 | Panetolikos | 1–0 (2–0 agg.) | Kerkyra | Panetolikos Stadium |
15:30 | Bellón |
Referee: Spyros Selimos (Laconia) |
31 October 2013 | Skoda Xanthi | 2–2 (2–3 agg.) | Iraklis Thessaloniki | Skoda Xanthi Arena |
18:00 | Mandalos |
Attendance: Giannis Delfakis (Arcadia) |
31 October 2013 | OFI | 1–1 (2–1 agg.) | Kallithea | Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium |
18:00 | Papazoglou |
Referee: Giorgos Giannoulakis (Chania) |
31 October 2013 | Aris | 0–0 (0–1 agg.) | Olympiacos Volos | Kleanthis Vikelidis Stadium |
20:30 | Referee: Tasos Sidiropoulos (Dodecanese) |
31 October 2013 | Atromitos | 7–0 (8–0 agg.) | Fostiras | Peristeri Stadium |
20:30 | Karagounis Karamanos Kargas Iglesias Tavlaridis |
Referee: Alexandros Dimitropoulos (Phthiotis) |
Third round
The draw for this round took place on 11 November 2013.
First leg
All times UTC+2
4 December 2013 | OFI | 0–1 | Kalloni | Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium |
18:00 | Referee: Athanasios Υiachos (Chios) |
4 December 2013 | Panetolikos | 0–2 | Atromitos | Panetolikos Stadium |
20:00 | Referee: Alexandros Aretopoulos (Trikala) |
5 December 2013 | Apollon Smyrni | 3–1 | Niki Volos | Georgios Kamaras Stadium |
18:00 | Blažek Barkoglou |
Referee: Giorgos Daskalopoulos (Corinthia) |
5 December 2013 | Panathinaikos | 3–0 | Iraklis Psachna | Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium |
20:00 | Donis Klonaridis Karelis |
Referee: Giannis Delfakis (Arcadia) |
8 January 2014 | Aiginiakos | 1–0 | Panionios | Katerini Municipal Stadium |
18:00 | Yiatsitzoglou |
Referee: Praxitelis Zachariadis (Macedonia) |
8 January 2014 | Olympiacos | 4–0 | Asteras Tripoli | Karaiskakis Stadium |
20:00 | Domínguez Campbell Bong Olaitan |
Referee: Stavros Mantalos (Kavala) |
9 January 2014 | Olympiacos Volos | 2–0 | Asteras Magoula | Volos Municipal Stadium |
18:00 | Dinopapas Gurma |
Referee: Giorgos Daskalopoulos (Corinthia) |
9 January 2014 | Iraklis Thessaloniki | 0–1 | PAOK | Kaftanzoglio Stadium |
20:00 | Referee: Aristomenis Koutsiaftis (Arta) |
Second leg
All times UTC+2
15 January 2014 | Iraklis Psachna | 0–1 (0–4 agg.) | Panathinaikos | Psachna Municipal Stadium |
17:00 | Ajagun |
Referee: Alexandros Dimitropoulos (Phthiotis) |
15 January 2014 | Atromitos | 2–0 (4–0 agg.) | Panetolikos | Peristeri Stadium |
20:00 | Fytanidis Brito |
Referee: Athanasios Yiachos (Chios) |
16 January 2014 | Kalloni | 0–2 (1–2 agg.) | OFI | Athens Olympic Stadium |
17:00 | Perogamvrakis A. Papazoglou |
Referee: Stavros Tritsonis (Athens) |
16 January 2014 | Niki Volos | 1–0 (2–3 agg.) | Apollon Smyrni | Panthessaliko Stadium |
20:00 | Tsitas |
Referee: Apostolos Abarkiolis (Kavala) |
22 January 2014 | PAOK | 5–1 (6–1 agg.) | Iraklis Thessaloniki | Toumba Stadium |
17:00 | Athanasiadis Stoch Oliseh Martens |
(Report) | Pourtoulidis |
Referee: TBA |
22 January 2014 | Asteras Tripoli | 0–1 (0–5 agg.) | Olympiacos | Theodoros Kolokotronis Stadium |
20:00 | Šćepović |
Referee: TBA |
23 January 2014 | Asteras Magoula | 1−2 (1−4 agg.) | Olympiacos Volos | Eleusis Municipal Stadium |
17:00 | Petros Dimitriadis |
Alexandros Nikolias Kostas Kapetanos |
Referee: Ioannis Delfakis |
23 January 2014 | Panionios | 3−0 (3−1 agg.) | Aiginiakos | Nea Smyrni Stadium |
20:00 | Apostolos Giannou Andreas Lasnik Amiri Kurdi |
Referee: Michael Voskakis |
Quarter-finals
The draw for this round took place on 11 November 2013.
First leg
All times UTC+2
29 January 2014 | OFI | 2–0 | Panionios | Heraklion |
16:00 | Papazoglou Kalajdžić |
Stadium: Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium |
29 January 2014 | Panathinaikos | 4–0 | Olympiacos Volos | Athens |
18:00 | Ajagun Bajrami Berg Karelis |
Stadium: Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium |
29 January 2014 | Olympiacos | 0−0 | Atromitos | Piraeus |
20:00 | Stadium: Karaiskakis Stadium |
30 January 2014 | PAOK | 3–0 | Apollon Smyrni | Thessaloniki |
20:00 | Vukić Maduro |
Stadium: Toumba Stadium |
Second leg
All times UTC+2
12 February 2014 | Olympiacos Volos | 1–0 (1–4 agg.) | Panathinaikos | Volos |
16:00 | Kapetanos |
(Report) | Stadium: Volos Municipal Stadium |
12 February 2014 | Atromitos | 1–1 (1–1 agg.) | Olympiacos | Peristeri |
19:00 | Tavlaridis |
Domínguez |
Stadium: Peristeri Stadium |
13 February 2014 | Panionios | 1–2 (1–4 agg.) | OFI | Athens |
16:00 | Kolovos |
(Report) | Makris Dudu |
Stadium: Nea Smyrni Stadium |
13 February 2014 | Apollon Smyrni | 0–3 (0–6 agg.) | PAOK | Athens |
19:00 | (Report) | Athanasiadis Koulouris |
Stadium: Georgios Kamaras Stadium |
Semi-finals
The draw for this round took place on 11 November 2013.
First leg
All times UTC+2
19 March 2014 | OFI | 1–0 | Panathinaikos | Heraklion |
19:00 | Papazoglou |
Stadium: Theodoros Vardinogiannis Stadium Referee: A.Pappas |
2 April 2014 | Olympiacos | 2–1 | PAOK | Piraeus |
19:00 | Domínguez Fuster |
Athanasiadis |
Stadium: Karaiskakis Stadium Referee: Ch. Kalogeropoulos |
Second leg
All times UTC+2
16 April 2014 | Panathinaikos | 3–0 (a.e.t.) (3–1 agg.) | OFI | Athens |
17:00 | Abeid Berg |
Stadium: Apostolos Nikolaidis Stadium Attendance: 16003 |
16 April 2014 | PAOK | 1–0 (2(a)–2 agg.) | Olympiacos | Thessaloniki |
20:00 | Athanasiadis |
Stadium: Toumba Stadium |
Final
Panathinaikos | 4 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Berg Karelis |
Report (in Greek) |
Panathinaikos
|
PAOK
|
|
|
Man of the Match: Match officials
|
Match rules
|
Greek Cup 2014 |
---|
Panathinaikos 18th Title |
Top scorers
- 7 goals
- 5 goals
Stefanos Athanasiadis (PAOK)
- 4 goals
Tasos Karamanos (Atromitos)
- 3 goals
Isaac Jové Rubí (Niki Volos) Michael Olaitan (Olympiacos)
- 2 goals
Marko Šćepović (Olympiacos) Joel Campbell (Olympiacos) Mario Gurma (Olympiacos Volos) Marcos Vinicius Brito (Pierikos) Pavlos Katharios (Pierikos) Michalis Frangos (Fokikos) Thanasis Karagounis (Atromitos) Leonidas Kampantais (Panionios) Victor Klonaridis (Panathinaikos) Giorgos Barkoglou (Apollon Smyrni) Vlasis Kazakis (Kalloni) Petros Mantalos (Skoda Xanthi) Stelios Kritikos (Iraklis Psachna) Giannis Katsikis (Olympiacos Volos) Athanasios Stoikos (Doxa Drama)
References
- Παναθηναϊκός-ΠΑΟΚ 4-1. contra.gr (in Greek). Retrieved 6 June 2016.
- "Panathinaikos win Greek Cup on a Berg hat trick". neoskosmos.com. Retrieved 30 November 2018.