2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Boys' 2000 metres steeplechase
The men's 2000 metres steeplechase at the 2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held at the Stadium Nord Lille Métropole on 6 & 8 July.[1]
2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
400 m | boys | girls |
800 m | boys | girls |
1500 m | boys | girls |
3000 m | boys | girls |
5000 m | boys | girls |
100 m hurdles | girls | |
110 m hurdles | boys | |
400 m hurdles | boys | girls |
2000 m steeplechase | boys | girls |
Medley relay | boys | girls |
5000 m walk | girls | |
10,000 m walk | boys | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | boys | girls |
Triple jump | boys | girls |
High jump | boys | girls |
Pole vault | boys | girls |
Shot put | boys | girls |
Discus throw | boys | girls |
Javelin throw | boys | girls |
Hammer throw | boys | girls |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | girls | |
Decathlon | boys | |
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Conseslus Kipruto |
Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui |
Zacharia Kiprotich |
Heats
Qualification rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui | 5:34.98 | Q | |
2 | Jaouad Chemlal | 5:45.91 | Q, SB | |
3 | Zacharia Kiprotich | 5:46.66 | Q, SB | |
4 | Viktor Bakharev | 5:48.88 | Q, PB | |
5 | Gonzalo Basconcelo | 5:50.03 | q, PB | |
6 | Malek Ben Amor | 5:50.95 | q, PB | |
7 | Youssef Bouissane | 5:53.54 | ||
8 | Antoine Thibeault | 5:53.78 | PB | |
9 | Katleho Dyoyi | 5:58.04 | ||
10 | Italo Quazzola | 5:59.78 | ||
11 | Gabriel Corda | 6:05.45 | PB | |
12 | Fayçal Doucen | 6:06.53 | PB | |
13 | Giancarlo Baez | 6:08.23 | ||
14 | Eirik Bråten Richenberg | 6:08.81 | ||
15 | Mateo Rossetto | 6:10.73 | ||
16 | Rajendra Bind | 6:14.53 |
Heat 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Conseslus Kipruto | 5:31.27 | Q | |
2 | Mohammad Mueedh Al Barakati | 5:43.00 | Q, PB | |
3 | Zak Seddon | 5:46.98 | Q, PB | |
4 | Animut Minalu | 5:47.36 | Q, PB | |
5 | Deon Clifford | 5:51.47 | q, PB | |
6 | Ivan Savka | 5:53.51 | q, PB | |
7 | Jonathan Romeo | 6:01.82 | ||
8 | Billel Zeghdoudi | 6:04.87 | PB | |
9 | Hashim Salah Mohamed | 6:05.06 | SB | |
10 | Josué Marrero | 6:05.12 | ||
11 | Timothé André | 6:09.70 | ||
12 | Ryo Uchimura | 6:10.45 | ||
13 | Magnus Hannevig Pettersen | 6:13.40 | ||
14 | Áron Tóth | 6:17.60 | ||
15 | Jacob Tseko | 6:21.81 | ||
16 | Dileepa Prasad Abeykoon | 6:26.26 | ||
17 | Carles Gómez | 6:36.70 | PB |
Final
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Conseslus Kipruto | 5:28.65 | WYL | ||
Gilbert Kiplangat Kirui | 5:30.49 | |||
Zacharia Kiprotich | 5:37.98 | PB | ||
4 | Jaouad Chemlal | 5:38.26 | SB | |
5 | Zak Seddon | 5:40.62 | PB | |
6 | Mohammad Mueedh Al Barakati | 5:43.61 | ||
7 | Animut Minalu | 5:46.50 | PB | |
8 | Deon Clifford | 5:52.34 | ||
9 | Malek Ben Amor | 5:52.83 | ||
10 | Viktor Bakharev | 5:54.71 | ||
11 | Gonzalo Basconcelo | 6:00.24 | ||
12 | Ivan Savka | 6:00.56 |
References
- Timetable
- "Heat results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-07-25. Retrieved 2011-07-06.
- "Final results" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-07-25. Retrieved 2011-07-09.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.