2010 AFC Champions League knockout stage
Bracket
Note: while the bracket below shows the entire knockout stage, the draw for the round of 16 matches was determined at the time of the group draw, and kept teams from East and West Asia completely separate for that round.
The draw for the quarter-finals and beyond was held separately, after the conclusion of the round of 16. Because of the country protection rule, if there are two clubs from the same country, they will not face each other in the quarter-finals. Therefore, the two clubs from Saudi Arabia may not be drawn with each other in the quarter-finals. However, the same rule does not apply if there are more than two clubs from the country. Therefore, the four clubs from the Korea Republic may be drawn against each other in the quarter-finals.[1]
Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | ||||||||||||||||||
0 |
Round of 16
The draw for the round of 16 of the 2010 AFC Champions League was held on 7 December 2009, along with the draw for the group stage.
West Asia
Al-Shabab | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Bin Sultan El Taib Al-Gizani |
Report | Akbarpour Kazemi |
Al-Hilal | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Marshedi Wilhelmsson Neves |
Report |
East Asia
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Molina Song Ho-Young |
Report |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
José Mota |
Report |
Kashima Antlers | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Mota |
Adelaide United | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Cornthwaite van Dijk |
Report | Eninho Lee Dong-Gook |
Quarter-finals
First leg
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Al Yamani Olivera |
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Radončić Molina Yang Sang-Min |
Report | Yeom Ki-Hun |
Zob Ahan | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Igor Rajabzadeh |
Report | Mota |
Al-Hilal | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Shalhoub Al-Fraidi Al-Gizani |
Report |
Second leg
Pohang Steelers | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kim Jae-Sung |
Report | Khalatbari |
Zob Ahan won 3–2 on aggregate.
Suwon Samsung Bluewings | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yeom Ki-Hun Lee Sang-ho |
Report |
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma won 4–3 on aggregate.
Al-Gharafa | 4–2 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Al Zain Mahmoud El Assas |
Report | Al-Qahtani Al-Mehyani |
Al-Hilal won 5–4 on aggregate.
Al-Shabab | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kim Ji-Woong |
Al-Shabab won 2–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
First leg
Al-Shabab | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Olivera Nasser Fisal |
Report | Molina Jo Jae-Cheol |
Zob Ahan | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hadadifar |
Report |
Final
Seongnam Ilhwa Chunma | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saša Cho Byung-Kuk Kim Cheol-Ho |
Report | Khalatbari |