2010–11 FC Bihor Oradea season
The 2010–11 season was Bihor Oradea's 52nd season in the Romanian football league system, and their 32nd season in the Liga II. At the end of the season the team finished on 2nd place and promoted to Liga I after 8 years, but they were denied a licence for Liga I because of the debts.
2010–11 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
Owner | Marius Vizer Oradea Municipality Bihor County Council | ||
Chairman | Ioan Lucian (1–15) Șerban Morcan (15–30) | ||
Manager | Gheorghe Ghiț | ||
Stadium | Iuliu Bodola | ||
Liga II | 2nd | ||
Cupa României | Fourth Round | ||
Top goalscorer | League: Adrian Mărkuș (12) All: Adrian Mărkuș (12) | ||
Highest home attendance | 8,000 vs Petrolul Ploiești (27 May 2011) | ||
Lowest home attendance | 800 vs ACU Arad (19 March 2011) | ||
Average home league attendance | 2,562 | ||
| |||
Pre-season and friendlies
12 August 2010 | Bihor Oradea | 1–0 | Oradea, Romania | |
11:00 UTC+3 | Mărkuș |
Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
18 August 2010 | Gaz Metan Mediaș | 3–2 | Mediaș, Romania | |
11:00 UTC+3 | Muth Raúl Dudiță |
Report | Deaconescu M.Popa |
Stadium: Gaz Metan |
22 August 2010 | UTA Arad | 2–3 | Arad, Romania | |
11:00 UTC+3 | Pecarov Dragalina |
Report | Mărkuș Bîrză Copil |
Stadium: Francisc von Neuman |
22 September 2010 | Bihor Oradea | 0–0 | Oradea, Romania | |
15:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
9 October 2010 | Bihor Oradea | 0–0 | Oradea, Romania | |
15:00 UTC+3 | Máté |
Report | Máté |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
26 January 2011 | Debrecen | 2–4 | Debrecen, Hungary | |
12:00 UTC+2 | Report | Bîrză Mărkuș |
Stadium: Oláh Gábor |
29 January 2011 | Újpest | 1–2 | Debrecen, Hungary | |
17:00 UTC+2 | Report | Mărkuș |
Stadium: Oláh Gábor |
29 January 2011 | Újpest | 1–2 | Debrecen, Hungary | |
17:00 UTC+2 | Report | Mărkuș |
Stadium: Oláh Gábor |
2 February 2011 | Gloria Arad | 0–2 | Debrecen, Hungary | |
12:00 UTC+2 | Report | Cigan Birtalan |
Stadium: Oláh Gábor |
5 February 2011 | Bihor Oradea | 1–3 | Oradea, Romania | |
11:00 UTC+2 | Cigan |
Report | Tóth H.Morales Miljković |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
16 February 2011 | CFR Cluj | 5–0 | Cluj-Napoca, Romania | |
14:00 UTC+2 | Hora De Zerbi Bastos Mureșan Kapetanos |
Report | Stadium: CUG |
21 April 2011 | Victoria Avram Iancu | 1–5 | Avram Iancu, Romania | |
17:30 UTC+3 | Report | P.Achim Sulea Fl.Pop Demba |
Stadium: Comunal |
22 April 2011 | Bihor Oradea | 1–0 | Oradea, Romania | |
16:00 UTC+3 | Danci |
Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
Competitions
Overview
Seria II
Season | 2010–11 |
---|---|
Promoted | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț Petrolul Ploiești Concordia Chiajna Mioveni Voința Sibiu |
Relegated | Steaua II București ACU Arad Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei Minerul Lupeni |
Top goalscorer | Alexandru Chițu (22 goals) Adrian Voiculeț (19 goals) |
← 2009–10 2011–12 → |
The 2010–11 Liga II was the 71st season of the second tier of the Romanian football league system. The season started on 28 August 2010 and ended on 4 June 2011.[1][2]
FRF approved the new system with two divisions of 16 teams each,[3] compared to the divisions of 18 teams used last season, thus coming back to the system that was used in the 1953 season, between the 1968–69 season and the 1972–73 season, in the 2001–02 season and in the 2002–03 season. At the end of the season, the top two teams of the series promoted to Liga I and the bottom three places from both series relegated to Liga III.[4][5]
Team changes
To Liga IIPromoted from Liga III
Relegated from Liga I
|
From Liga IIRelegated to Liga III
Promoted to Liga I
|
Note (**)
Internațional Curtea de Argeș withdrew from Liga I at the end of the season and was relegated directly in the Liga IV. Mureșul Deva was spared from relegation.
FC Politehnica Iași (1945) was dissolved after relegation from Liga I. A successor team was founded by the merge of Navobi Iași and Tricolorul Breaza and enrolled directly in the second league, due to the vacant place left by Baia Mare. The new team was named ACSMU Politehnica Iași.
Săgeata Stejaru left its second league licence to the newly formed Săgeata Năvodari. The new entity was founded by the former owners of Săgeata Stejaru, team which was subsequently enrolled in the lower leagues.
Renamed teams
Dunărea Giurgiu signed a partnership with Liga I side Astra Ploiești and started to be its second squad. Dunărea Giurgiu was renamed as Astra II Giurgiu.
Dacia Mioveni ended its sponsorship contract with Automobile Dacia and was renamed as CS Mioveni.
Seria I
Stadia and locations
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Astra II | Giurgiu | Marin Anastasovici | 7,000 |
Botoșani | Botoșani | Municipal | 12,000 |
Brăila | Brăila | Municipal | 18,000 |
Ceahlăul | Piatra Neamț | Ceahlăul | 18,000 |
Concordia | Chiajna | Concordia | 5,000 |
Delta | Tulcea | Delta | 12,000 |
Dinamo II | Bucharest | Florea Dumitrache | 1,500 |
Dunărea | Galați | Dunărea | 23,000 |
Farul | Constanța | Farul | 15,500 |
Gloria | Buzău | Municipal | 18,000 |
Juventus | Bucharest | Juventus | 8,000 |
Otopeni | Otopeni | Otopeni | 1,200 |
Săgeata | Năvodari | Petromidia | 5,000 |
Snagov | Snagov | Snagov | 2,000 |
Steaua II | Bucharest | Steaua II | 500 |
Viitorul | Constanța | Ovidiu | 1,000 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (C, P) | 30 | 20 | 7 | 3 | 65 | 23 | +42 | 67 | Promotion to Liga I |
2 | Concordia Chiajna (P) | 30 | 17 | 10 | 3 | 48 | 27 | +21 | 61 | |
3 | Săgeata Năvodari[lower-alpha 1] | 30 | 18 | 4 | 8 | 50 | 27 | +23 | 58 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
4 | Delta Tulcea | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 50 | 37 | +13 | 55 | |
5 | Dunărea Galați | 30 | 13 | 9 | 8 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 48 | |
6 | Otopeni | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 35 | 38 | −3 | 46 | |
7 | Botoșani | 30 | 12 | 6 | 12 | 48 | 46 | +2 | 42 | |
8 | Viitorul Constanța[lower-alpha 2] | 30 | 10 | 11 | 9 | 37 | 37 | 0 | 41[lower-alpha 3] | Ineligible for promotion |
9 | Astra II Giurgiu | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 42 | 44 | −2 | 41[lower-alpha 3] | |
10 | Gloria Buzău | 30 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 38 | |
11 | FC Snagov | 30 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 36 | 52 | −16 | 37 | |
12 | Dinamo II București | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 30 | 44 | −14 | 34 | Ineligible for promotion |
13 | Farul Constanța | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 27 | 45 | −18 | 30 | |
14 | Steaua II București[lower-alpha 4] (R) | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 29 | 48 | −19 | 27 | Relegation to Liga III |
15 | CF Brăila[lower-alpha 5] | 30 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 28 | 47 | −19 | 21 | Spared from relegation |
16 | Juventus București[lower-alpha 6] | 30 | 4 | 7 | 19 | 26 | 53 | −27 | 19 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
- Săgeata Năvodari qualified for a promotion play-off after FRF decided that a playoff round would be played for the last remaining place in the Liga I, following the relegation of five teams.
- Viitorul Constanța was ineligible for promotion due to the new license code that denied a team younger than 3 years to promote in the top-flight.
- Astra II 2–3 Viitorul; Viitorul 1–1 Astra II
- Steaua II București was not spared from relegation because it was dissolved at the end of the season.
- CF Brăila was spared from relegation due to the withdrawal of Liga I side Unirea Urziceni.
- Juventus București was spared from relegation regarding the disaffiliation from the Romanian Football Federation of FCU Craiova.
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Săgeata Năvodari | 22 | |
2 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț | 17 | |
3 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț | 14 | |
4 | Delta Tulcea / Farul Constanța | 13 | |
5 | Brăila / Dinamo II București | 12 | |
Săgeata Năvodari | 12 |
Seria II
Stadia and locations
Club | City | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
ACU | Arad | Motorul | 5,000 |
Alro | Slatina | Metalurgistul | 4,000 |
Arieșul | Turda | Municipal | 10,000 |
Argeș | Pitești | Nicolae Dobrin | 15,000 |
Bihor | Oradea | Iuliu Bodola | 18,000 |
Gaz Metan CFR | Craiova | CFR | 3,000 |
Mioveni | Mioveni | Dacia | 10,000 |
Mureșul | Deva | Cetate | 4,000 |
Petrolul | Ploiești | Conpet | 1,732 |
Politehnica | Iași | Emil Alexandrescu | 11,390 |
Râmnicu Vâlcea | Râmnicu Vâlcea | Municipal | 12,000 |
Silvania | Șimleu Silvaniei | Măgura | 4,000 |
Unirea | Alba Iulia | Cetate | 18,000 |
UTA | Arad | Francisc von Neumann | 7,287 |
Voința | Sibiu | Municipal | 14,000 |
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Petrolul Ploiești (C, P) | 28 | 18 | 5 | 5 | 46 | 22 | +24 | 59 | Promotion to Liga I |
2 | Bihor Oradea[lower-alpha 1] | 28 | 17 | 7 | 4 | 43 | 20 | +23 | 58 | Ineligible for promotion |
3 | Mioveni[lower-alpha 2] (P) | 28 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 43 | 19 | +24 | 57 | Promotion to Liga I |
4 | Voința Sibiu[lower-alpha 3] (O, P) | 28 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 50 | Qualification to promotion play-off |
5 | Alro Slatina | 28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 46 | 26 | +20 | 48 | |
6 | Politehnica Iași | 28 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 41 | 30 | +11 | 47 | |
7 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 28 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 35 | 39 | −4 | 36 | |
8 | UTA Arad | 28 | 13 | 8 | 7 | 48 | 36 | +12 | 35[lower-alpha 4] | |
9 | Arieșul Turda | 28 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 26 | 31 | −5 | 33 | |
10 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova | 28 | 8 | 7 | 13 | 36 | 39 | −3 | 31 | |
11 | Unirea Alba Iulia | 28 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 22 | 35 | −13 | 30 | |
12 | Argeș Pitești | 28 | 8 | 5 | 15 | 27 | 40 | −13 | 29 | |
13 | Mureșul Deva | 28 | 7 | 5 | 16 | 31 | 48 | −17 | 26 | |
14 | ACU Arad[lower-alpha 5] (R) | 28 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 18 | 36 | −18 | 25 | Relegation to Liga III |
15 | Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei[lower-alpha 6] (R) | 28 | 3 | 1 | 24 | 9 | 69 | −60 | 10 | |
16 | Minerul Lupeni[lower-alpha 7] (R) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Head-to-head away goals scored; 6) Goal difference; 7) Goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
- Bihor Oradea was denied a license for the Liga I due to financial problems.
- Mioveni were promoted instead of Bihor Oradea.
- Voința Sibiu qualified for a promotion play-off after FRF decided that a playoff round would be played for the last remaining place in the Liga I, following the relegation of five teams.
- UTA Arad were deducted 12 points for unpaid debts.
- ACU Arad was not spared from relegation because it was dissolved at the end of the season.
- Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei withdrew after the winter break and lost all the matches from the second part of the season by forfeit.
- Minerul Lupeni withdrew in the first part of the season and all its results were cancelled.
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | UTA Arad | 19 | |
2 | Bihor Oradea | 12 | |
3 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova | 11 | |
Petrolul Ploiești | 11 | ||
Mioveni | 11 | ||
4 | Arieșul Turda | 10 | |
Mioveni | 10 |
Promotion play-off
At the end of the season, FRF decided that a promotion playoff round would be played between Săgeata Năvodari and Voința Sibiu, third and fourth respectively in each series, following the relegation of five teams from the 2010–11 Liga I.[6] Winners of the promotion spot came Voința Sibiu after winning 2–0 on aggregate score.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Săgeata Năvodari | 0–2 | Voința Sibiu | 0–0 | 0–2 |
2 July 2011 First Leg | Săgeata Năvodari | 0–0 | Voința Sibiu | Năvodari |
18:30 | Report | Stadium: Petromidia Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Bucharest) |
6 July 2011 Second Leg | Voința Sibiu | 2–0 | Săgeata Năvodari | Sibiu |
18:00 | Forika Martinescu |
Report | Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 13,500 Referee: Alexandru Deaconu (Bucharest) |
References
- "FRF decided to delay the start of Liga II by a week" (in Romanian). ASport. 13 August 2010. Retrieved 1 July 2011.
- "Competitii Interne – FRF – Liga a II-a" (in Romanian). FRF. Retrieved 1 July 2011.
- "Romanian football after the Spanish model" (in Romanian). Liga 2. 11 May 2009. Retrieved 1 July 2011.
- rsssf.com
- romaniansoccer.ro
- "Comitetul de urgenţă al FRF". FRF. 22 June 2011. Archived from the original on 24 June 2011.
Result round by round
Results
28 August 2010 1 | Arieșul Turda | 0–2 | Bihor Oradea | Turda |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Florean Mărkuș |
Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 300 Referee: Emil Voicu (Bacău) |
4 September 2010 2 | Bihor Oradea | 0–0 | Voința Sibiu | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 3,500 Referee: Paul Unimătan (Zalău) |
11 September 2010 3 | ACU Arad | 0–1 | Bihor Oradea | Arad |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Chiș |
Stadium: Motorul Attendance: 400 Referee: István Kovács (Carei) |
18 September 2010 4 | Bihor Oradea | 0–2 | Mioveni | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Miulescu Ayza |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Romulus Pop (Târgu Mureș) |
25 September 2010 5 | Bihor Oradea | 2–1 | ACSMU Politehnica Iași | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Mărkuș Bîrză |
Report | Cohen |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Ovidiu Hațegan (Arad) |
2 October 2010 6 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | 2–1 | Bihor Oradea | Râmnicu Vâlcea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Ad.Ganea B.Geantă |
Report | Deaconescu |
Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 500 Referee: Andrei Chivulete (Bucharest) |
9 October 2010 7 | Bihor Oradea | Canceled | Minerul Lupeni | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
16 October 2010 8 | Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei | 1–2 | Bihor Oradea | Șimleu Silvaniei |
11:00 UTC+3 | Zăgrean |
Report | Sulea Florean |
Stadium: Măgura Attendance: 500 Referee: Lucian Rusandu (Sfântu Gheorghe) |
23 October 2010 9 | Bihor Oradea | 2–0 | Unirea Alba Iulia | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Danci Mărkuș |
Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Sorin Tarcea (Timișoara) |
30 October 2010 10 | UTA Arad | 2–1 | Bihor Oradea | Arad |
18:00 UTC+3 | Țucudean |
Report | Chiș |
Stadium: Francisc von Neuman Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Paul Unimătan (Zalău) |
6 November 2010 11 | Bihor Oradea | 1–0 | Argeș Pitești | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+2 | Mărkuș |
Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Claudiu Ștefănuți (Năsăud) |
13 November 2010 12 | Alro Slatina | 2–2 | Bihor Oradea | Slatina |
11:00 UTC+2 | Precup Pasăre |
Report | Fl.Pop Mărkuș |
Stadium: Metalurgistul Attendance: 800 Referee: Florin Miron (Bucharest) |
20 November 2010 13 | Bihor Oradea | 2–0 | Mureșul Deva | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+2 | Mărkuș |
Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Gabriel Mocean (Câmpia Turzii) |
28 November 2010 14 | Petrolul Ploiești | 1–0 | Bihor Oradea | Strejnicu |
12:00 UTC+2 | Oprița |
Report | Stadium: Conpet Attendance: 650 Referee: Andrei Chivulete (Bucharest) |
4 December 2010 15 | Bihor Oradea | 3–1 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+2 | Mărkuș Coroian |
Report | Trifu |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Florin Mazilu (Satu Mare) |
5 March 2011 16 | Bihor Oradea | 0–0 | Arieșul Turda | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+2 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Cătălin Buși (Rm.Vâlcea) |
13 March 2011 17 | Voința Sibiu | 0–1 | Bihor Oradea | Sibiu |
12:00 UTC+2 | Report | Fl.Pop |
Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Mihai Prodan (Cluj-Napoca) |
19 March 2011 18 | Bihor Oradea | 5–1 | ACU Arad | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+2 | Mărkuș Chiș Deaconescu Sulea Fl.Pop |
Report | Budean |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 800 Referee: Cornel Făniță (Timișoara) |
26 March 2011 19 | Mioveni | 0–1 | Bihor Oradea | Mioveni |
11:00 UTC+2 | Report | Oltean |
Stadium: Orășenesc Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Alexandru Tudor (Bucharest) |
3 April 2011 20 | ACSMU Politehnica Iași | 0–2 | Bihor Oradea | Iași |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Mărkuș |
Stadium: Emil Alexandrescu Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Adrian Comănescu (Rm.Vâlcea) |
9 April 2011 21 | Bihor Oradea | 1–1 | Râmnicu Vâlcea | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Danci |
Report | Vasile |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Sorin Tarcea (Timișoara) |
16 April 2011 22 | Minerul Lupeni | Canceled | Bihor Oradea | Lupeni |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Minerul |
23 April 2011 23 | Bihor Oradea | 3–0 (forfait) | Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola |
30 April 2011 24 | Unirea Alba Iulia | 0–1 | Bihor Oradea | Alba Iulia |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | M.Popa |
Stadium: Cetate Attendance: 250 Referee: Eduard Constantinescu (Craiova) |
4 May 2011 25 | Bihor Oradea | 0–0 | UTA Arad | Oradea |
11:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 2,000 Referee: Ludovic Uihelyi (Lugoj) |
7 May 2011 26 | Argeș Pitești | 1–1 | Bihor Oradea | Pitești |
11:00 UTC+3 | Ivănică |
Report | Florean |
Stadium: Nicolae Dobrin Attendance: 200 Referee: Adrian Stănescu (Popești-Leordeni) |
15 May 2011 27 | Bihor Oradea | 2–1 | Alro Slatina | Oradea |
12:00 UTC+3 | Oltean Selagea |
Report | Dulcea |
Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 4,500 Referee: Romulus Pop (Târgu Mureș) |
21 May 2011 28 | Mureșul Deva | 2–3 | Bihor Oradea | Deva |
11:00 UTC+3 | Drăgan Furdean |
Report | Bîrză Fl.Pop Danci |
Stadium: Cetate Attendance: 400 Referee: Sorin Tarcea (Timișoara) |
27 May 2011 29 | Bihor Oradea | 0–0 | Petrolul Ploiești | Oradea |
14:00 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Iuliu Bodola Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Sebastian Colțescu (Craiova) |
4 June 2011 30 | Gaz Metan CFR Craiova | 2–4 | Bihor Oradea | Turnu Severin |
11:00 UTC+3 | Boroiban Oprea |
Report | Chiș Selagea |
Stadium: Municipal Attendance: 500 Referee: Cristian Balaj (Baia Mare) |
Cupa României
31 August 2010 Fourth Round | Luceafărul II Oradea | 1–0 | Bihor Oradea | Sântion |
17:30 UTC+3 | Grosu |
Report | Stadium: Comunal Referee: Cornel Făniță (Timișoara) |