2009 Copa Libertadores Second Stage
The Second Stage of the 2009 Copa Santander Libertadores was a group stage. It was played from February 10 to April 30.
Format
Twenty-six teams qualified directly into this round, plus six that advanced from the First Stage. This brings the total number of teams in the Second Stage to 32. The teams were drawn into eight groups of four. The teams in each group will play each other in a double round-robin format, playing the other teams in the group once at home and once away. Teams will be awarded 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss. The following criteria will be used for breaking ties on points:
- Goal difference
- Goals scored
- Away goals
- Draw
The top two teams from each group advance to the Round of 16.
Groups
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 13 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | 1–1 | — | 1–3 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 7 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — | 3–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 13 | −7 | 4 | 2–3 | 3–2 | 1–1 | — |
Source:
LDU Quito | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
W. Calderón Manso |
Report | Willians Edmílson |
Estadio de LDU (La Casa Blanca), Quito
Referee: Wilmar Roldán (Colombia)
Palmeiras | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Keirrison |
Report | Barrios Torres González |
Attendance: 23,285
Referee: Sergio Pezzotta (Argentina)
Sport Recife | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Daniel Paulo Baier |
Report |
Attendance: 20,184
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
Colo-Colo | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Carranza Cereceda Barrios |
Report |
Estadio Monumental David Arellano, Santiago
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)
Sport Recife | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Keirrison Diego Souza |
LDU Quito | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Campos |
Report | Bieler |
Estadio de LDU (La Casa Blanca), Quito
Referee: Armando Archundia (Mexico)
Palmeiras | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Keirrison |
Report | Wilson |
Attendance: 22,372
Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay)
Palmeiras | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Marcão Diego Souza |
Report |
Attendance: 19,205
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
Sport Recife | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Moacir Vandinho |
Report | Millar |
Attendance: 20,050
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
LDU Quito | 2–3 | |
---|---|---|
Espínola D. Vera |
Report | Andrade Igor |
Group 2
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 15 | — | 1–0 | 3–0 | 3–1 | ||
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | 4–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 9 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 1 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Source:
Guaraní | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Chávez |
Report | Chacón Pérez Greco |
Referee: Diego Abal (Argentina)
Boca Juniors | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Palacio |
Report |
Estadio Alberto J. Armando (La Bombonera), Buenos Aires
Attendance: 50,328
Referee: Paulo César de Oliveira (Brazil)
Deportivo Táchira | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Figueroa |
Referee: Víctor Hugo Rivera (Peru)
Boca Juniors | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Palermo Palacio Riquelme |
Report | Paniagua |
Estadio Alberto J. Armando (La Bombonera), Buenos Aires
Attendance: 22,651
Referee: Víctor Hugo Rivera (Peru)
Deportivo Cuenca | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Preciado |
Report |
Referee: José Buitrago (Colombia)
Guaraní | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Díaz |
Report | Teixeira Pereira |
Referee: Ricardo Marques (Brazil)
Boca Juniors | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Palermo Palacio |
Report |
Estadio Alberto J. Armando (La Bombonera), Buenos Aires
Referee: Wilson Seneme (Brazil)
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 14 | — | 2–1 | 3–0 | 3–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 8 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 7 | 0–0 | 3–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 4 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 4–2 | — |
Source:
River Plate | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Buonanotte |
Report |
Estadio Antonio V. Liberti (El Monumental), Buenos Aires
Attendance: 17,673
Referee: Heber Lopes (Brazil)
Universidad San Martín | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Díaz Ludueña |
Report | Falcao |
Referee: José Buitrago (Colombia)
Universidad San Martín | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
García |
Report | Arriola |
Referee: Enrique Osses (Chile)
River Plate | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Estadio Antonio V. Liberti (El Monumental), Buenos Aires
Referee: Salvio Fagundes (Brazil)
Nacional | 4–2 | |
---|---|---|
Escobar Núñez Ruiz Peralta |
Report | Falcao Gallardo |
Nacional | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Arismendi Coates Lodeiro |
Report | Núñez |
Referee: René Ortubé (Bolivia)
River Plate | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bou Sambueza Barrado |
Report |
Estadio Antonio V. Liberti (El Monumental), Buenos Aires
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13 | — | 2–1 | 1–1 | 2–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 8 | 0–1 | — | 4–3 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | ||
6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | 1–3 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Source:
São Paulo | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Borges |
Report | Arias |
Attendance: 30,375
Referee: Sergio Pezzotta (Argentina)
Independiente Medellín | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)
América de Cali | 1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Cortés |
Report | Washington Borges |
América de Cali | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Vanegas |
Report | Vanegas |
Referee: Francisco Peñuela (Colombia)
Defensor Sporting | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Borges |
São Paulo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Borges |
Report | de Souza |
Attendance: 47,205
Referee: Carlos Chandía (Chile)
Independiente Medellín | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cabrera Castillo |
Report | André Lima |
Estadio Atanasio Girardot, Medellín
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador )
América de Cali | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Saúl Laverni (Argentina)
Defensor Sporting | 4–3 | |
---|---|---|
Navarro Vera de Souza |
Report | Arias A. Ortiz Cabrera |
Referee: Federico Beligoy (Argentina)
São Paulo | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dagoberto |
Report | Parra |
Attendance: 23,221
Referee: Carlos Torres (Paraguay)
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 13 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 10 | 4–0 | — | 4–0 | 1–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 8 | 1–1 | 1–0 | — | 3–1 | ||
6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | −6 | 2 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Source:
Universitario de Sucre | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gómez |
Report | Donoso |
Referee: Manuel Garay (Peru)
Cruzeiro | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Fernandinho Kléber |
Report |
Attendance: 33,969
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)
Estudiantes | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Salgueiro |
Report |
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)
Universitario de Sucre | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Thiago Ribeiro |
Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay)
Deportivo Quito | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Preciado |
Report |
Cruzeiro | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wellington Paulista |
Report |
Attendance: 14,439
Referee: Federico Beligoy (Argentina)
Estudiantes | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Boselli Pérez |
Report |
Referee: Carlos Simon (Brazil)
Estudiantes | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Verón G. Fernández Sánchez Prette |
Report |
Deportivo Quito | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Saritama Preciado |
Report | Raimondi |
Referee: Marco Rodríguez (Mexico)
Universitario de Sucre | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Carlos Chandía (Chile)
Cruzeiro | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Léo Fortunato Wagner |
Report |
Attendance: 34,175
Referee: Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay)
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–1 | ||
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | 1–0 | — | 6–2 | 0–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 8 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — | 1–1 | ||
6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 4 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
Source:
Lanús | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Sand |
Report | Ávila |
Guadalajara | 6–2 | |
---|---|---|
Ponce Morales Medina Fabián Hernández |
Report | Gutiérrez Miralles |
Referee: Saúl Laverni (Argentina)
Caracas | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Bustamante Figueroa |
Report |
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)
Guadalajara | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Galindo |
Report |
Lanús | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Biglieri |
Report | Gutiérrez Muñoz |
Estadio Ciudad de Lanús, Lanús
Referee: Paulo César de Oliveira (Brazil)
Guadalajara | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Referee: Carlos Torres (Paraguay)
Everton | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Riveros |
Report | Hernández |
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 16 | — | 0–0 | 3–0 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | 0–2 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | ||
6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 9 | 0–1 | 3–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 0–3 | — |
Source:
Aurora | 0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Tapia Mahecha |
Referee: Víctor Hugo Carrillo (Peru)
Universidad de Chile | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Iturra Villalobos Rojas |
Report |
Boyacá Chicó | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Souza |
Referee: Sergio Pezzotta (Argentina)
Boyacá Chicó | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Móvil Girón Nuñez |
Report |
Referee: Carlos Vera (Ecuador)
Grêmio | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Rafael Marques López Réver |
Report |
Universidad de Chile | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Hernández Olivera Cuevas |
Report |
Universidad de Chile | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Léo López |
Aurora | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Paredes |
Report | Estrada González |
Referee: Víctor Hugo Rivera (Peru)
Grêmio | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Souza Léo |
Report |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 12 | — | 0–2 | 2–1 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 0–1 | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 8 | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | — |
Source:
San Lorenzo | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Silvera Bergessio Barrientos |
Report | Lojero |
Referee: Leonardo Gaciba (Brazil)
Libertad | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Maciel Román |
Report | Solano |
Referee: Federico Beligoy (Argentina)
Universitario | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Solano |
Report |
Referee: Salvio Fagundes (Brazil)
San Luis | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Ramírez |
Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez, San Luis Potosí
Referee: Héctor Baldassi (Argentina)
Libertad | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ximénez Aquino |
Report |
Referee: Carlos Chandía (Chile)
San Lorenzo | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Aguirre |
Referee: Roberto Silvera (Uruguay)
San Luis | 2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Reyes Orozco |
Report | Alva Labarthe |
Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez, San Luis Potosí
Referee: Alfredo Intriago (Ecuador)
San Luis | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Palacios Reyes |
Report |
Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez, San Luis Potosí
Referee: Jorge Larrionda (Uruguay)
San Lorenzo | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Calheira Gómez |
Report |
External links
- CONMEBOL's official website (in Spanish)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.