2006–07 Ukrainian Cup
The 2006–07 Ukrainian Cup was the 16th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, the Ukrainian Cup. The winner of this competition was Dynamo Kyiv.
Kubok Ukrainy | |
Country | Ukraine |
---|---|
← 2005–06 2007–08 → |
Team allocation
Fifty-nine teams entered the competition
Distribution
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
Qualifying round (54 teams) |
|
||
Tournament proper (32 teams) |
|
|
Note: Winner of the 2005 Amateur Cup of Ukraine FC Pivdenstal Yenakieve was replaced by FC Khimmash Korosten
Round and draw dates
All draws held at FFU headquarters (Building of Football) in Kiev unless stated otherwise.
Phase | Round | Draw date | Game date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg | Second leg | |||
Qualifying round | ? | 11–12 August 2006 | ||
Main event | Round of 32 | ? | 19–20 September 2006 | |
Round of 16 | ? | 25 October 2006 | ||
Quarter-finals | ? | 1–2 December 2006 | 9–10 December 2006 | |
Semi-finals | ? | 18 March 2007 | 9 May 2007 | |
Final | 27 May 2007 at NSC "Olimpiyskiy", Kiev |
Competition Schedule
First Round (1/32)
The First Round took place on August 11, 2006. However, the match between Dniester Ovidiopol and Metalurh Donetsk took place on August 12. All clubs have participated besides Dynamo, Shakhtar, Chornomorets, Dnipro and Metalurh Z. that received a bye in this round.
Hirnik Kryvyi Rih (2L) | 2 – 5 (a.e.t.) | (PL) Illychivets Mariupol |
---|---|---|
Chudak Pashkovsky Pashkovsky |
Report | Mazurenko Tsykhmeistruk Levyha Pukanych |
Hirnyk-Sport Komsomolsk (2L) | 1 – 2 | (PL) Metalist Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
Malinochka |
Report | Rykun Davydov |
Bukovyna Chernivtsi (2L) | 0 – 3 | (PL) Tavriya Simferopol |
---|---|---|
Report | Junior Godoi Ljubenović Kovpak |
Oleksandriya (1L) | 0 – 2 | (PL) Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Report | Kondratyuk Grumić |
Nafkom Brovary (2L) | 0 – 2 | (PL) Stal Alchevsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Hrybanov Gómez |
Khimik Krasnoperekopsk (2L) | 2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | (PL) Arsenal Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Sharpar Shakhov |
Report | Holovko |
Mykolaiv (1L) | 0 – 1 | (PL) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih |
---|---|---|
Report | Epureanu |
Yednist Plysky (2L) | 0 – 1 | (PL) Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Report | Kyrylov |
Knyazha Shchaslyve (2L) | 0 – 2 | (PL) Karpaty Lviv |
---|---|---|
Report | Batista |
Naftovyk Dolyna (2L) | 0 – 1 | (PL) Volyn Lutsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Stepanov Alozie |
Khimmash Korosten (AM) | 1 – 3 | (PL) Zakarpattia Uzhhorod |
---|---|---|
Denysyuk Horbachenko |
Report | Kopolovets Podrobakha Danayev |
Olimpik Donetsk (2L) | 4 – 2 (a.e.t.) | (1L) Podillya Khmelnytskyi |
---|---|---|
Ulanov Solodkyi Khomutov |
Report | Kovalenko Mandzyuk |
Inter Boyarka (2L) | 0 – 5 | (1L) Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Kovalevsky Vizyonok Sytnik Ilyashov Liluashvili |
Arsenal Kharkiv (2L) | 1 – 2 (a.e.t.) | (1L) Krymteplitsia Molodizhne |
---|---|---|
Shayenko |
Report | Hryshchenko Monakhov |
Dnipro Cherkasy (1L) | 1 – 0 | (1L) Spartak Ivano-Frankivsk |
---|---|---|
Pakholyuk |
Report |
Tytan Armyansk (2L) | 2 – 1 | (1L) Helios Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
Zahorodniy Stolyarchuk |
Report | Danchenko |
Hazovyk-KhGV Kharkiv (2L) | 3 – 5 (a.e.t.) | (1L) Dynamo-IhroServis Simferopol |
---|---|---|
Bobrov Syvukha Shulha |
Report | Melnyk Bobal Morozov |
Yavir Krasnopillya (2L) | 1 – 0 | (1L) CSKA Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Buhayov |
Report |
Feniks-Illichovets Kalinine | 1:2 | Borysfen Boryspil | |
FC Olkom Melitopol | 4:1 | Spartak Sumy | (a.e.t.) |
Nyva Ternopil | 0:2 | Desna Chernihiv | |
Dniester Ovidiopol | 1:3 | Metalurh Donetsk |
Second round (1/16)
The First Round took place on September 20, 2006. However, the match between Titan Armyansk and Vorskla Poltava took place on September 19; and between Khimik Krasnoperekopsk -- Metalurh Donetsk was played on October 4, 2006.
Tytan Armyansk (2L) | 2 – 1 | (PL) Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Batrachenko Dovzhyk |
Report | Grumić |
Yavir Krasnopillya (2L) | 1 – 6 | (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Myhal |
Report | Vukić Okoduwa Jádson Brandão |
Olkom Melitopol | 0:4 | Dynamo Kyiv | |
Borysfen Boryspil | 4:2 | Chornomorets Odesa | |
Dynamo-Ihroservice Simferopol | 2:4 | Illichivets Mariupol | |
Enerhetyk Burshtyn | 0:2 | Metalist Kharkiv | |
Dnipro Cherkasy | 0:1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | |
Zakarpattia Uzhhorod | 2:3 | Tavriya Simferopol | |
Krymteplitsia Molodizhne | 2:2 | Metalurh Zaporizhia | (pk: 4:2) |
Obolon Kyiv | 0:1 | Stal Achevsk | |
Desna Chernihiv | 0:2 | FC Kharkiv | |
Olympique Donetsk | 1:2 | Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | |
Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk | 1:0 | Zorya Luhansk | (a.e.t.) |
FC Lviv | 1:1 | Karpaty Lviv | (pk: 3:0) |
FC Sevastopol | 3:0 | Volyn Lutsk | |
Khimik Krasnoperekopsk | 2:3 | Metalurh Donetsk |
Third Round (1/8)
The second round matches took place on October 25, 2006.
Borysfen Boryspil | 0:2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | |
FC Kharkiv | 0:2 | Dynamo Kyiv | |
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih | 0:2 | Illichivets Mariupol | |
FC Lviv | 2:2 | Metalist Kharkiv | (pk: 6:7) |
Tytan Armyansk | 0:2 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | |
Krymteplitsia Molodizhne | 1:2 | Tavriya Simferopol | |
FC Sevastopol | 4:1 | Metalurh Donetsk | |
Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk | 1:1 | Stal Alchevsk | (pk: 5:4) |
Quarter-finals
The matches took place from December 1, 2006 to December 10, 2006.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Sevastopol | 1–7 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–1 | 1–6 |
FC Dynamo Kyiv | 3–2 | FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk | 1–1 | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
FC Illichivets Mariupol | 0–2 | FC Metalist Kharkiv | 0–0 | 0–2 |
FC Stal Dniprodzerzhynsk | 1–5 | SC Tavriya Simferopol | 1–4 | 0–1 |
Semi-finals
The Semifinals took place on April 18, 2007 and May 9, 2007.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Metalist Kharkiv | 2–5 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | 0–1 | 2–4 |
FC Shakhtar Donetsk | (a) 2–2 | SC Tavriya Simferopol | 0–0 | 2–2 |
First leg
Metalist Kharkiv (PL) | 0 – 1 | (PL) Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Milevsky |
Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) | 0 – 0 | (PL) Tavriya Simferopol |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
Dynamo Kyiv (PL) | 4 – 2 | (PL) Metalist Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
Kléber Rodrigo Diogo Rincón Husyev |
Report | Fomin Rykun |
Tavriya Simferopol (PL) | 2 – 2 | (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Homenyuk Zelmikas |
Report | Chygrynskiy Matuzalém |
Final
Dynamo Kyiv | 2 – 1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Kléber Rodrigo Husyev |
Report[1] | Elano |
See also
- 2006–07 Ukrainian Premier League
- 2006–07 Ukrainian First League
- 2006–07 Ukrainian Second League
References
- "Official Match Report". uafootball.net.ua (in Russian). 2007-05-27. Retrieved 2010-04-25.