2004–05 in Belgian football
Overview
The Brussels derby is played once again since FC Brussels promoted.
National team
Belgium began their qualifying campaign for the Football World Cup 2006.
Date | Venue | Opponents | Score[1] | Comp | Belgium scorers | Match Report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August 18, 2004 | Ullevaal Stadium, Oslo (A) | Norway | 2–2 | F | Thomas Buffel (2) | www.dhnet.be |
September 4, 2004 | Stade du Pays de Charleroi, Charleroi (H) | Lithuania | 1–1 | WCQ | Wesley Sonck | www.sport.be |
October 9, 2004 | El Sardinero, Santander (A) | Spain | 0–2 | WCQ | www.sport.be | |
November 17, 2004 | King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels (H) | Serbia and Montenegro | 0–2 | WCQ | www.sport.be | |
February 9, 2005 | Cairo (A) | Egypt | 0–4 | F | www.dhnet.be | |
March 26, 2005 | King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels (H) | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 4–1 | WCQ | Thomas Buffel, Emile Mpenza (2), Koen Daerden | www.sport.be |
March 30, 2005 | Serravalle (A) | San Marino | 2–1 | WCQ | Daniel Van Buyten, Timmy Simons | www.sport.be |
June 4, 2005 | Red Star Stadium, Beograd (A) | Serbia and Montenegro | 0–0 | WCQ | www.sport.be |
Key
- H = Home match
- A = Away match
- F = Friendly
- WCQ = FIFA World Cup 2006 Qualifying, European Zone Group 7
Honours
Competition | Winner |
---|---|
Belgian First Division | Club Brugge |
Cup | Germinal Beerschot |
Supercup | Club Brugge |
Second division | Zulte-Waregem |
Third division A | Mechelen |
Third division B | Overpelt-Lommel |
Final tables
Belgian First Division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Club Brugge (C) | 34 | 24 | 7 | 3 | 83 | 25 | +58 | 79 | Qualified for 2005–06 UEFA Champions League[lower-alpha 1] |
2 | Anderlecht | 34 | 23 | 7 | 4 | 75 | 34 | +41 | 76 | |
3 | Racing Genk | 34 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 59 | 37 | +22 | 70 | Qualified for 2005–06 UEFA Cup |
4 | Standard Liège | 34 | 21 | 7 | 6 | 64 | 30 | +34 | 70 | |
5 | Charleroi | 34 | 19 | 7 | 8 | 47 | 34 | +13 | 64 | Qualified for 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup |
6 | Gent | 34 | 18 | 5 | 11 | 46 | 36 | +10 | 59 | |
7 | La Louvière | 34 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 44 | |
8 | Sporting Lokeren | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 36 | 38 | −2 | 44 | Qualified for 2005 UEFA Intertoto Cup |
9 | Germinal Beerschot | 34 | 12 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 45 | −9 | 42 | Qualified for 2005–06 UEFA Cup |
10 | Lierse | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 57 | 60 | −3 | 41 | |
11 | Cercle Brugge | 34 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 45 | 74 | −29 | 41 | |
12 | Westerlo | 34 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 34 | 54 | −20 | 39 | |
13 | Mouscron | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 40 | 43 | −3 | 36 | |
14 | Sint-Truidense | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 40 | 58 | −18 | 36 | |
15 | Molenbeek Brussels Strombeek | 34 | 10 | 3 | 21 | 32 | 60 | −28 | 33 | |
16 | Beveren | 34 | 8 | 8 | 18 | 43 | 59 | −16 | 32 | |
17 | Oostende (R) | 34 | 6 | 9 | 19 | 31 | 62 | −31 | 27 | Relegated to Division II |
18 | Mons (R) | 34 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 39 | 58 | −19 | 26 |
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
- Club Brugge competed in the UEFA Cup last 32, after finishing third in their Champions League group.
Second division
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Zulte-Waregem (C) | 34 | 22 | 7 | 5 | 71 | 35 | +36 | 73 |
2 | Roeselare (P) | 34 | 16 | 12 | 6 | 51 | 31 | +20 | 60 |
3 | Geel | 34 | 16 | 8 | 10 | 49 | 36 | +13 | 56 |
4 | Antwerp | 34 | 15 | 5 | 14 | 48 | 40 | +8 | 50 |
5 | Waasland | 34 | 14 | 8 | 12 | 51 | 55 | −4 | 50 |
6 | Tubize | 34 | 14 | 6 | 14 | 54 | 49 | +5 | 48 |
7 | Kortrijk | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 56 | 48 | +8 | 48 |
8 | Ronse | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 48 |
9 | Beringen-Heusden-Zolder | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 47 |
10 | Deinze | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 47 | 59 | −12 | 43 |
11 | Hamme | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 50 | 47 | +3 | 41 |
12 | Virton | 34 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 43 | 54 | −11 | 41 |
13 | Eupen | 34 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 52 | 46 | +6 | 41 |
14 | Union | 34 | 10 | 9 | 15 | 41 | 53 | −12 | 39 |
15 | Dessel | 34 | 9 | 12 | 13 | 31 | 46 | −15 | 39 |
16 | Visé (R) | 34 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 52 | 54 | −2 | 37 |
17 | Maasmechelen (R) | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 35 | 53 | −18 | 37 |
18 | Aalst (R) | 34 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 41 | 57 | −16 | 34 |
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Third division
Third division A
For their second season since the renewal of the club, Y.R. K.V. Mechelen gained the title this time in extremis before R. Cappellen F.C., who reaches the third division playoffs along with Torhout 1992 K.M. and F.C. Denderleeuw respectively winners of the first and second slices. The third slice went to Mechelen so it is Cappellen that replaces them in the playoffs. K.F.C. Evergem-Center and K. Lyra T.S.V. are relegated to promotion while K.S.K. Wevelgem City will fight in the Promotion playoffs.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | KV Mechelen (C) | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 76 | 35 | +41 | 59 |
2 | Cappellen | 30 | 17 | 7 | 6 | 58 | 29 | +29 | 58 |
3 | Torhout | 30 | 17 | 3 | 10 | 69 | 44 | +25 | 54 |
4 | Denderhoutem | 30 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 61 | 41 | +20 | 54 |
5 | Sint-Niklaas | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60 | 37 | +23 | 54 |
6 | Maldegem | 30 | 13 | 8 | 9 | 44 | 46 | −2 | 47 |
7 | Turnhout | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 51 | 40 | +11 | 47 |
8 | Wetteren | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 43 | 44 | −1 | 45 |
9 | Denderleeuw | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 51 | 46 | +5 | 44 |
10 | Sporting West | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 44 | 41 | +3 | 42 |
11 | Racing Waregem | 30 | 11 | 6 | 13 | 54 | 61 | −7 | 39 |
12 | KRC Mechelen | 30 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 43 | 42 | +1 | 34 |
13 | Bornem | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 48 | 75 | −27 | 27 |
14 | Wevelgem (R) | 30 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 35 | 65 | −30 | 26 |
15 | Lyra (R) | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 41 | 76 | −35 | 22 |
16 | Evergem (R) | 30 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 30 | 86 | −56 | 12 |
(C) Champion; (R) Relegated.
Third division B
United Overpelt-Lommel won this year's edition with a comfortable advance and also won the last two slices. Oud-Heverlee Leuven has won the first slice so the 3rd and 4th placed teams (respectively K.S.K. Tongeren and R. Sprimont Comblain Sport) enter the playoffs. At the bottom of the table, Seraing R.U.L. and Veldwezelt will play Promotion next season while U.R. Namur will have to undergo the playoffs.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Overpelt-Lommel (C) | 30 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 77 | 22 | +55 | 78 |
2 | Oud-Heverlee Leuven (P) | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 63 | 27 | +36 | 62 |
3 | Tongeren | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 51 | 32 | +19 | 52 |
4 | Sprimont Comblain | 30 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 46 | 43 | +3 | 49 |
5 | Walhain | 30 | 14 | 3 | 13 | 52 | 52 | 0 | 45 |
6 | Woluwé | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 44 | 38 | +6 | 44 |
7 | Bocholter | 30 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 35 | 35 | 0 | 42 |
8 | Tienen | 30 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 39 |
9 | Charleroi-Marchienne | 30 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 39 | 36 | +3 | 37 |
10 | Diegem | 30 | 10 | 6 | 14 | 51 | 43 | +8 | 36 |
11 | La Calamine | 30 | 9 | 8 | 13 | 38 | 59 | −21 | 35 |
12 | Kermt-Hasselt | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 42 | 51 | −9 | 32 |
13 | Francs Borains | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 23 | 47 | −24 | 30 |
14 | Namur | 30 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 32 | 62 | −30 | 28 |
15 | Veldwezelt (R) | 30 | 7 | 4 | 19 | 32 | 56 | −24 | 25 |
15 | Seraing (R) | 30 | 3 | 13 | 14 | 33 | 54 | −21 | 22 |
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
See also
- Belgian First Division 2004-05
References
- Belgium score given first