2002 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup
The 2002 Commonwealth of Independent States Cup was the tenth edition of the competition between the champions of former republics of Soviet Union. It was won by Dynamo Kyiv for the fourth time overall (first since 1998). After three seasons played with two divisions, the tournament was reverted to the previous format (used from 1996 till 1998).
CIS Cup, Кубок Содружества 2002 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 19–27 January 2002 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 31 |
Goals scored | 107 (3.45 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | (7 goals) |
Participants
Team | Qualification | Participation |
---|---|---|
2001 Russian Top Division champions | 9th | |
2000–01 Vyshcha Liha champions | 7th | |
2001 Belarusian Premier League champions | 1st | |
2001 A Lyga champions | 4th | |
2001 Latvian Higher League champions | 10th | |
2001 Meistriliiga champions | 3rd | |
2000–01 Moldovan National Division champions | 1st | |
2000–01 Umaglesi Liga champions | 2nd | |
2001 Armenian Premier League champions | 3rd | |
2000–01 Azerbaijan Top League champions | 2nd | |
2001 Kazakhstan Premier League champions | 2nd | |
2001 Uzbek League champions | 3rd | |
2001 Tajik League champions | 2nd | |
2001 Ýokary Liga champions | 2nd | |
2001 Kyrgyzstan League champions | 3rd | |
Unofficial entry, not eligible to advance past group stage | 3rd |
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 0 |
Source:
Results
Spartak Moscow | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Beschastnykh Sychev |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Priganiuc Pațula Jacob |
Spartak Moscow | 6 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Beschastnykh Vasilyuk Sychev Kudryashov Mukansi |
Ivanov |
Pyunik Yerevan | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
N'Diaye Avetisyan |
Pyunik Yerevan | 2 – 6 | |
---|---|---|
Karamyan N'Diaye |
Danishevsky Sychev Beschastnykh |
Sheriff Tiraspol | 4 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Barburoș Ivanov |
Kovalenko Ni |
Group B
- Unofficial table
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 0 |
Source:
- Official table
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 |
Source:
Results
Skonto Riga | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Kšanavičius Chaladze |
Russia U19 | 1 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Pugachev |
Didava Asatiani Ionanidze |
Torpedo Kutaisi | 0 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Menteshashvili Verpakovskis Jeļisejevs |
Zhenis Astana | 2 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Tlekhugov |
Malakhovskiy Bystrov Zhitnikov |
Torpedo Kutaisi | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Ionanidze Poroshyn |
Mendes |
Skonto Riga | 2 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Verpakovskis Buitkus |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 1 |
Source:
Results
Dynamo Kyiv | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Idahor Vashchuk |
Sanajevas |
Shamkir | 1 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Bəhramov |
Bozorov Mukhamadiev Idiyev |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Bodnár Khatskevich Gavrančić |
FBK Kaunas | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Velička |
Regar-TadAZ Tursunzoda | 0 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Cernat Idahor |
Shamkir | 0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 2 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
Source:
Results
Belshina Bobruisk | 1 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Aleshchenko |
Kristal Švets |
SKA-PVO Bishkek | 0 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Did.Urazow Nazarow |
Nisa Aşgabat | 2 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Did.Urazow W.Baýramow |
Gormash |
Flora Tallinn | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Saharov |
Pryanishnikov |
Belshina Bobruisk | 1 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Harbachow |
Gaizitdinov |
Flora Tallinn | 1 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Hamre |
Final rounds
Quarter-finals (23 Jan) | Semi-finals (25 Jan) | Final (27 Jan) | ||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 3 | |||||||||||||
Torpedo Kutaisi | 1 | |||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 4 | |||||||||||||
FBK Kaunas | 0 | |||||||||||||
Flora Tallinn | 0 | |||||||||||||
FBK Kaunas (p) | 0 | |||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 3 | |||||||||||||
Dynamo Kyiv | 4 | |||||||||||||
Skonto Riga | 4 | |||||||||||||
Sheriff Tiraspol | 2 | |||||||||||||
Skonto Riga | 0 | |||||||||||||
Dynamo Kyiv | 3 | |||||||||||||
Dynamo Kyiv | 3 | |||||||||||||
Nisa Aşgabat | 2 | |||||||||||||
Quarterfinals
Flora Tallinn | 0 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Penalties | ||
Rooba Kristal Rähn Saviauk |
1 – 3 |
Skonto Riga | 4 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Blagonadeždins Koļesņičenko Verpakovskis Jeļisejevs |
Odiah Ivanov |
Dynamo Kyiv | 3 – 2 | |
---|---|---|
Peev Cernat Husin |
Did.Urazow W.Baýramow |
Spartak Moscow | 3 – 1 | |
---|---|---|
Tsykhmeystruk Parfenov Sychev |
Silagadze |
Semifinals
Skonto Riga | 0 – 3 | |
---|---|---|
Idahor Serebrennikov |
Spartak Moscow | 4 – 0 | |
---|---|---|
Danishevsky Beschastnykh Sychev |
Final
Spartak Moscow | 3 – 4 | |
---|---|---|
Tsykhmeystruk Danishevsky Sychev |
Khatskevich Peev Byalkevich Idahor |
Top scorers
Rank | Player | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | ||
2 | 6 | ||
6 | |||
4 | 5 | ||
5 | 4 | ||
6 | 3 | ||
3 | |||
3 | |||
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.