1987 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships
The 1987 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships took place between June 26-27 at Jaguar Stadium on the campus of San Jose City College in San Jose, California. The meet was organized by The Athletics Congress.
1987 USA Outdoor Track and Field Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | June 26-27 |
Host city | San Jose, California, United States |
Venue | Jaguar Stadium San Jose City College |
← 1986 1988 → |
As recently as six years before this meet, only two individuals had ever long jumped 28 ft 0 in (8.53 m). Here, three different individuals jumped further.
Results
Men track events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 meters (+1.8 m/s) |
Mark Witherspoon | 10.04 | Carl Lewis | 10.05 | Lee McRae | 10.08 |
200 meters (+0.4 m/s) |
Carl Lewis | 20.12 | Wallace Spearmon | 20.33 | Calvin Smith | 20.34 |
400 meters | Butch Reynolds | 44.46 | Roddie Haley | 44.83 | Antonio McKay | 45.24 |
800 meters | Johnny Gray | 1:45.15 | Stanley Redwine | 1:45.47 | David Mack | 1:46.49 |
1500 meters | Jim Spivey | 3:43.66 | Steve Scott | 3:44.10 | Charles Marsala | 3:44.73 |
5000 meters | Sydney Maree | 13:51.45 | Doug Padilla | 13:52.61 | Terry Brahm | 13:56.80 |
10,000 meters | Gerard Donakowski | 28:25.10 | Steve Plasencia | 28:27.57 | Ed Eyestone | 28:28.85 |
110 meters hurdles (+2.8 m/s) |
Greg Foster | 13.15 | Cletus Clark | 13.28 | Jack Pierce | 13.29 |
400 meters hurdles | Edwin Moses | 47.99 | Danny Harris | 48.7 | David Patrick | 48.76 |
3000 meters steeplechase | Henry Marsh | 8:20.26 | Brian Abshire | 8:20.83 | Brian Diemer | 8:20.95 |
20 kilometres race walk | Tim Lewis | 1:24:12 | Carl Schueler | 1:26:10 | Ray Sharp | 1:27:00 |
Men field events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Jerome Carter | 2.31 m (7 ft 6 3⁄4 in) | Lee Balkin | 2.31 m (7 ft 6 3⁄4 in) | Thomas McCants | 2.28 m (7 ft 5 3⁄4 in) |
Pole vault | Joe Dial | 5.80 m (19 ft 1⁄4 in) =CR | Earl Bell | 5.70 m (18 ft 8 1⁄4 in) | Billy Olson | 5.70 m (18 ft 8 1⁄4 in) |
Long jump | Carl Lewis | 8.65 m (28 ft 4 1⁄2 in) | Larry Myricks | 8.63 m (28 ft 3 3⁄4 in) | Mike Conley | 8.55 m (28 ft 1⁄2 in)w |
Triple jump | Mike Conley | 17.87 m (58 ft 7 1⁄2 in) | Willie Banks | 17.60 m (57 ft 8 3⁄4 in)w | Charlie Simpkins | 17.59 m (57 ft 8 1⁄2 in)w |
Shot put | John Brenner | 21.26 m (69 ft 9 in) | Gregg Tafralis | 20.81 m (68 ft 3 1⁄4 in) | Garry Frank | 19.84 m (65 ft 1 in) |
Discus throw | John Powell | 66.22 m (217 ft 3 in) | Randy Heisler | 64.38 m (211 ft 2 in) | John Brenner | 62.84 m (206 ft 2 in) |
Hammer throw | Jud Logan | 79.04 m (259 ft 3 in),CR | Bill Green | 77.12 m (253 ft 0 in) | Ken Flax | 76.98 m (252 ft 6 in) |
Javelin throw | Duncan Atwood | 82.72 m (271 ft 4 in) | Tom Petranoff | 79.80 m (261 ft 9 in) | Mark Babich | 79.12 m (259 ft 6 in) |
Decathlon | Tim Bright | 8340 | Rob Muzzio | 8134 | Gary Kinder | 8053 |
Women track events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 meters (+2.8 m/s) |
Diane Williams | 10.93w | Alice Brown | 10.95w | Pam Marshall | 10.99w |
200 meters (+1.3 m/s) |
Pam Marshall | 21.6hw | Florence Griffith | 21.7hw | Grace Jackson Juliet Cuthbert Evelyn Ashford | 21.8hw 21.8hw 21.9hw |
400 meters | Lillie Leatherwood | 50.62 | Diane Dixon | 51.02 | Denean Hill | 51.28 |
800 meters | Essie Washington | 1:59.07 | Delisa Floyd | 1:59.20 | Joetta Clark-Diggs | 1:59.45 |
1500 meters | Regina Jacobs | 4:03.70 | Linda Sheskey | 4:05.80 | Angela Chalmers Chris Pfitzinger Diana Richburg | 4:06.43 4:06.47 4:07.32 |
3000 meters | Mary Knisely | 8:57.60 | Cindy Bremser | 8:58.80 | Leslie Seymour | 9:02.64 |
5000 meters | Nan Davis | 15:57.46 | Maureen Cogan | 16:08.81 | Sylvia Mosqueda | 16:34.50 |
10,000 meters | Lynn Jennings | 32:19.95 | Francie Larrieu Smith | 32:45.43 | Lynn Nelson | 32:52.55 |
100 meters hurdles (-1.2 m/s) |
LaVonna Martin-Floreal | 12.80 CR | Stephanie Hightower | 12.99 | Sophia Hunter | 13.05 |
400 meters hurdles | Judi Brown-King | 54.45 CR | Sandra Farmer-Patrick LaTanya Sheffield | 54.69 55.05 |
Schowonda Williams | 55.3 |
20 kilometres race walk | Maryanne Torrellas | 47:23.8 AR, CR | Lynn Weik | 47:36.5 | Debbi Lawrence | 48:30.3 |
Women field events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Coleen Sommer | 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) | Louise Ritter | 1.93 m (6 ft 3 3⁄4 in) | Phyllis Bluntson | 1.93 m (6 ft 3 3⁄4 in) |
Long jump | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | 7.12 m (23 ft 4 1⁄4 in) | Jennifer Inniss | 6.75 m (22 ft 1 1⁄2 in) | Sheila Echols | 6.55 m (21 ft 5 3⁄4 in) |
Triple jump | Sheila Hudson | 13.85 m (45 ft 5 1⁄4 in) WR, AR, CR | Wendy Brown | 13.51 m (44 ft 3 3⁄4 in) | Terri Turner-Hairston | 12.98 m (42 ft 7 in) |
Shot put | Ramona Pagel | 18.97 m (62 ft 2 3⁄4 in) | Pam Dukes | 18.11 m (59 ft 4 3⁄4 in) | Bonnie Dasse | 17.96 m (58 ft 11 in) |
Discus throw | Connie Price-Smith | 64.76 m (212 ft 5 in) | Carol Cady | 63.06 m (206 ft 10 in) | Ramona Pagel | 61.92 m (203 ft 1 in) |
Javelin throw | Karin Smith | 62.08 m (203 ft 8 in) | Lynda Sutfin | 60.04 m (196 ft 11 in) | Cathie Wilson | 59.20 m (194 ft 2 in) |
Heptathlon | Jackie Joyner-Kersee | 6979 CR | Jane Frederick | 6389 | Cindy Greiner | 6275 |
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.