1964–65 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
The 1964–65 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup was the seventh Inter-Cities Fairs Cup. The competition was won by Ferencváros, who beat Juventus in the final at the Italians' home ground, the Stadio Comunale in Turin. It was only the second time that a Spanish side had not won the competition, and the first of two occasions it went to Eastern Europe.
Final positions | |
---|---|
Champions | |
Runners-up | |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 102 |
First round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
KB | 4–6 | 3–4 | 1–2 | ||
Valencia | 2–4 | 1–1 | 1–3 | ||
Belenenses | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Servette FC | 3–8 | 2–2 | 1–6 | ||
Real Betis | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | ||
R. Union Saint-Gilloise | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | ||
Göztepe | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | ||
FK Vojvodina | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | |
Basel | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | ||
Strasbourg | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | ||
Barcelona | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–0 | ||
Leixões | 1–4 | 1–1 | 0–3 | ||
Borussia Dortmund | 4–3 | 4–1 | 0–2 | ||
Djurgården | 2–7 | 1–1 | 1–6 | ||
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4–5 | 3–0 | 1–5 | ||
Vålerenga | 4–9 | 2–5 | 2–4 | ||
NK Zagreb | 9–2 | 3–2 | 6–0 | ||
Aris | 0–3 | 0–0 | 0–3 | ||
Wiener Sport-Club | 3–1 | 2–1 | 1–0 | ||
Ferencváros | 2–1 | 2–0 | 0–1 | ||
Athletic Bilbao | 4–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||
Hertha BSC | 2–3 | 2–1 | 0–2 | ||
Dunfermline Athletic | 4–2 | 4–2 | 0–0 | ||
B 1913 | 1–4 | 1–3 | 0–1 |
First leg
Göztepe | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Basel | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Crava |
Strasbourg | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Merschel Hausser |
Barcelona | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hamrin |
Djurgården | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
B. Johansson |
Herd |
Belenenses | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Palico |
Report | Barber |
Ferencváros | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Varga |
Second leg
Juventus | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Menichelli |
Juventus won 2–0 on aggregate.
Petrolul Ploiești | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Petrolul Ploiești won 3–1 on aggregate.
Spora Luxembourg | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Joseph Krier |
Basel won 2–1 on aggregate.
Milan | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Ferrario |
Strasbourg won 2–1 on aggregate.
Fiorentina | 0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Seminario |
Barcelona won 2–1 on aggregate.
Aggregate 1–1.
Manchester United | 6–1 | |
---|---|---|
Law Charlton Best |
H. Karlsson |
Manchester United won 7–2 on aggregate.
Roma | 3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Tamborini Schnellinger Leonardi |
Roma won 3–0 on aggregate.
Spartak Brno | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Jaroslav Vojta |
Ferencváros won 2–1 on aggregate.
Play-off
2–1 | Belenenses | |
---|---|---|
Hannigan Conroy |
Report | Teodora |
Shelbourne won 3-2 on aggregate.
Second round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
DOS Utrecht | 0–4 | 0–2 | 0–2 | ||
Shelbourne | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–1 | ||
Stade Français | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–1 | ||
Petrolul Ploiești | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | ||
Basel | 2–6 | 0–1 | 2–5 | ||
Barcelona | 3–1 | 3–1 | 0–0 | ||
Borussia Dortmund | 1–10 | 1–6 | 0–4 | ||
Kilmarnock | 1–6 | 0–2 | 1–4 | ||
NK Zagreb | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | ||
Wiener Sport-Club | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 0–2 | |
Athletic Bilbao | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–0 | ||
Dunfermline Athletic | 1–0 | 1–0 | 0–0 |
First leg
Basel | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Gress |
Petrolul Ploiești | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Shelbourne | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Cardona |
Borussia Dortmund | 1–6 | |
---|---|---|
Kurrat |
Herd Charlton Best Law |
Second leg
Juventus | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
da Costa |
Juventus won 1–0 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 2–0 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv won 2–1 on aggregate.
Strasbourg | 5–2 | |
---|---|---|
Farías Sbaiz Hausser Szczepaniak |
Frigerio Blumer |
Strasbourg won 6–2 on aggregate.
Manchester United | 4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Charlton Law Connelly |
Manchester United won 10–1 on aggregate.
Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.
Atlético won 2–0 on aggregate.
Third round
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
RFC Liège | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | ||
Juventus | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–1(aet) | |
Strasbourg | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | 0–0 (aet (c)) | |
Manchester United | 3–2 | 1–1 | 2–1 | ||
Roma | 1–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | ||
Athletic Bilbao | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 |
First leg
Juventus | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Menichelli |
Muletarov |
Manchester United | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Connelly |
Pickering |
Roma | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
De Sisti |
Rátkai M. Fenyvesi |
Second leg
Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Manolov |
Mazzia |
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 2–2 Juventus on aggregate.
Strasbourg won on coin toss.
Juventus | 2–1 (a.e.t) | |
---|---|---|
Sívori |
Kanchev |
Juventus won 2–1 in play-off.
Everton | 1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Pickering |
Connelly Herd |
Manchester United won 3–2 on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Albert |
Ferencváros won 3–1 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | Bye | – | – | ||
Juventus | Bye | – | – | ||
Strasbourg | 0–5 | 0–5 | 0–0 | ||
Ferencváros | 2–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | 3–0 |
First leg
Strasbourg | 0–5 | |
---|---|---|
Connelly Herd Law Charlton |
Second leg
Manchester United | 0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Manchester United won 5–0 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team #1 | Agg. | Team #2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Playoff |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 4–4 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | |
Manchester United | 3–3 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 1–2 |
First leg
Atlético Madrid | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Luis Aragonés |
Combin |
Manchester United | 3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Law Herd |
Novák Rákosi |
Second leg
Juventus | 3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Menichelli Combin Bercellino |
Luis Aragonés |
Juventus 4–4 Atlético Madrid on aggregate.
Juventus won 3–1 in play-off.
Ferencváros | 1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Novák |
Ferencváros 3–3 Manchester United on aggregate.
Ferencváros | 2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Karába Fenyvesi |
Connelly |
Ferencváros won 2–1 in play-off.
Final
Juventus | 0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Fenyvesi |