Water polo at the 2018 Asian Games – Men's tournament
| |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country |
|
Dates | 25 August–1 September 2018 |
Teams | 9 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runner-up |
|
Third place |
|
Fourth place |
|
← Previous Next → |
Water polo at the 2018 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Rosters | ||
men | women | |
The men's tournament of Water polo at the 2018 Asian Games at Jakarta, Indonesia, was held from 25 August to 1 September at the GBK Aquatic Center.
Competition schedule
G | Group stage | ¼ | Quarter-finals | ½ | Semi-finals | B | Bronze medal match | F | Gold medal match |
Sat 25 | Sun 26 | Mon 27 | Tue 28 | Wed 29 | Thu 30 | Fri 31 | Sat 1 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
G | ¼ | ½ | B | F |
Draw
The official draw was held on 5 July 2018 in Jakarta to determine the groups for the men's competition.[1]
Preliminary round
All times are local Indonesia Western Standard Time (UTC+7).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 6 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 32 | 25 | +7 | 4 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 39 | −9 | 2 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 36 | −20 | 0 |
Source: AsianGames2018
25 August 2018 09:00 UTC+7 |
Report | South Korea |
9–16 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Shiwei Ni (CHN) Tahara Tadao (JPN) | |
Score by quarters: 1–5, 1–5, 2–3, 4–3 | |||||
Kim D. 3 | Goals | Ruday 3 |
25 August 2018 10:20 UTC+7 |
Report | Singapore |
5–11 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE) Dragan Štampalija (CRO) | |
Score by quarters: 3–4, 0–3, 2–3, 0–1 | |||||
Koh 3 | Goals | Abbasi, Yazdankhah 3 |
26 August 2018 17:10 UTC+7 |
Report | Iran |
16–11 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Adrian Tiberiu Alexandrescu (ROU) Gergios Stavridis (GRE) | |
Score by quarters: 5–3, 7–4, 1–2, 3–2 | |||||
Almasi, Khanbanan 3 | Goals | Lee S-g., Youn 3 |
27 August 2018 14:30 UTC+7 |
Report | Kazakhstan |
15–4 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Shiwei Ni (CHN) Amirhossein Safabakhsh (IRI) | |
Score by quarters: 4–0, 5–1, 4–2, 2–1 | |||||
Ukumanov 5 | Goals | four players 1 |
28 August 2018 17:10 UTC+7 |
Report | Kazakhstan |
9–5 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Dragan Stampalija (CRO) Georgios Stavridis (GRE) | |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 2–1, 3–2, 2–1 | |||||
Ukumanov 3 | Goals | Pirozkhah 2 |
29 August 2018 14:30 UTC+7 |
Report | Singapore |
7–10 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Dragan Štampalija (CRO) Tahara Tadao (JPN) | |
Score by quarters: 1–2, 1–4, 2–2, 3–2 | |||||
Koh 2 | Goals | Chu 3 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 15 | +64 | 8 | Quarterfinals | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 63 | 22 | +41 | 6 | ||
3 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 33 | 55 | −22 | 3 | ||
4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 32 | 63 | −31 | 3 | ||
5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 17 | 69 | −52 | 0 |
25 August 2018 15:00 UTC+7 |
Report | Saudi Arabia |
12–12 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Amirhossein Safabakhsh (IRI) Daniel Flahive (AUS) | |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 4–4, 3–4, 4–1 | |||||
Al-Dughther 6 | Goals | Mulia 4 |
25 August 2018 16:20 UTC+7 |
Report | Japan |
12–4 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE) Adrian Tiberiu Alexandrescu (ROU) | |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 4–0, 3–1, 3–2 | |||||
Adachi 3 | Goals | four players 1 |
26 August 2018 14:30 UTC+7 |
Report | Indonesia |
2–19 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Hong Boon Tan (SGP) Daniel Flahive (AUS) | |
Score by quarters: 0–4, 0–6, 0–4, 2–5 | |||||
Firdaus, Manik 1 | Goals | Chen Z. 5 |
26 August 2018 15:50 UTC+7 |
Report | Saudi Arabia |
12–6 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Han Soo-chan (KOR) Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ) | |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 4–1, 4–2, 2–2 | |||||
Al-Nefaiei 3 | Goals | Cheng HM 3 |
27 August 2018 15:50 UTC+7 |
Report | China |
23–3 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Daniel Flahive (AUS) Gandes Pranolo (INA) | |
Score by quarters: 7–0, 6–2, 5–0, 5–1 | |||||
four players 3 | Goals | Cheng HM 3 |
27 August 2018 17:10 UTC+7 |
Report | Indonesia |
7–24 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Wallop Jiathornwattana (THA) Dragan Štampalija (CRO) | |
Score by quarters: 3–9, 1–8, 2–4, 1–3 | |||||
Mulia 4 | Goals | Inaba 7 |
28 August 2018 14:30 UTC+7 |
Report | Hong Kong |
0–23 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Hong Boon Tan (SGP) Han Soo-chan (KOR) | |
Score by quarters: 0–7, 0–6, 0–5, 0–5 | |||||
Goals | Adachi 5 |
28 August 2018 15:50 UTC+7 |
Report | China |
17–5 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Amirhossein Safabakhsh (IRI) Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ) | |
Score by quarters: 4–0, 2–1, 6–1, 5–3 | |||||
three players 3 | Goals | Al-Dughther, Al-Malki 2 |
29 August 2018 15:50 UTC+7 |
Report | Japan |
20–4 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Shiwei Ni (CHN) Wallop Jiathornwattana (THA) | |
Score by quarters: 4–1, 5–1, 6–0, 5–2 | |||||
Adachi 5 | Goals | Al-Dughther 2 |
29 August 2018 17:10 UTC+7 |
Report | Hong Kong |
8–11 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE) Adrian Tiberiu Alexandrescu (ROU) | |
Score by quarters: 0-3, 1-3, 2-3, 5-2 | |||||
Chan, Fung 3 | Goals | Mulia 5 |
Final round
Classification round
5th–8th semifinals | 5th place game | |||||
31 August | ||||||
5 | ||||||
1 September | ||||||
6 | ||||||
10 | ||||||
31 August | ||||||
12 | ||||||
15 | ||||||
7 | ||||||
7th place game | ||||||
1 September | ||||||
12 | ||||||
8 |
Fifth to eighth place semifinals
31 August 2018 09:00 UTC+7 |
Report | Saudi Arabia |
5–6 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Shiwei Ni (CHN) Amirhossein Safabakhsh (IRI) | |
Score by quarters: 3–1, 0–1, 2–0, 0–4 | |||||
Al-Dughther, Taleb 2 | Goals | Koh 2 |
31 August 2018 10:20 UTC+7 |
Report | South Korea |
15–7 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Tahara Tadao (JPN) Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ) | |
Score by quarters: 4–2, 3–3, 5–1, 3–1 | |||||
Park 6 | Goals | Firdaus, Mulia 2 |
Seventh place game
1 September 2018 09:00 UTC+7 |
Report | Saudi Arabia |
12–8 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Han Soo-chan (KOR) Tahara Tadao (JPN) | |
Score by quarters: 3–0, 2–3, 0–2, 7–3 | |||||
Al-Malki 4 | Goals | Arifin, Budiman 2 |
Fifth place game
1 September 2018 10:20 UTC+7 |
Report | Singapore |
10–12 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Amirhossein Safabakhsh (IRI) Shiwei Ni (CHN) | |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 1–3, 1–1, 2–1 PSO: 2–4 | |||||
Koh 4 | Goals | Park 5 |
Medal round
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
31 August | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||
18 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
1 September | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
31 August | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
30 August | ||||||||||
9 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||
20 | ||||||||||
1 September | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
16 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Quarterfinals
30 August 2018 10:20 UTC+7 |
Report | Iran |
15–7 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Adrian Tiberiu Alexandrescu (ROU) Dragan Štampalija (CRO) | |
Score by quarters: 2–1, 4–1, 5–3, 4–2 | |||||
Khanbanan 4 | Goals | Al-Dughther 3 |
30 August 16:20 UTC+7 |
Report | Singapore |
6–28 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE) Viktor Salnichenko (KAZ) | |
Score by quarters: 2–5, 1–8, 2–10, 1–5 | |||||
Loh, Yu 2 | Goals | Inaba 5 |
30 August 2018 15:00 UTC+7 |
Report | South Korea |
4–12 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Daniel Flahive (AUS) Amirhossein Safabakhsh (IRI) | |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 1–2, 1–5, 1–2 | |||||
Chu 2 | Goals | Chen Z. 4 |
30 August 2018 09:00 UTC+7 |
Report | Kazakhstan |
20–4 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Tan Hong Boon (SGP) Tahara Tadao (JPN) | |
Score by quarters: 4–3, 5–0, 6–1, 5–0 | |||||
Altayev 5 | Goals | four players 1 |
Semifinals
31 August 2018 16:00 UTC+7 |
Report | Iran |
7–18 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Tan Hong Boon (SGP) Daniel Flahive (AUS) | |
Score by quarters: 0–5, 1–1, 4–6, 2–6 | |||||
Yazdankhah, Khanbanan 2 | Goals | Inaba 6 |
31 August 2018 17:20 UTC+7 |
Report | China |
8–9 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Dragan Štampalija (CRO) Adrian Tiberiu Alexandrescu (ROU) | |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 3–1, 2–4, 2–1 | |||||
Chen Z. 3 | Goals | Shmider 3 |
Bronze medal game
1 September 2018 16:00 UTC+7 |
Report | Iran |
16–15 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Georgios Stavridis (GRE) Adrian Tiberiu Alexandrescu (ROU) | |
Score by quarters: 1–3, 4–2, 2–1, 1–2 PSO: 8–7 | |||||
Khanbanan 4 | Goals | Chen Z. 6 |
Gold medal game
1 September 2018 17:20 UTC+7 |
Report | Japan |
7–8 | GBK Aquatic Center, Jakarta Referees: Dragan Štampalija (CRO) Daniel Flahive (AUS) | |
Score by quarters: 3–2, 2–0, 2–3, 0–3 | |||||
Adachi 3 | Goals | Ruday 3 |
Final ranking
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | |
2 | |
3 | |
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 | |
9 |
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
References
- ↑ "'COR' makes debut in Asian Games draw". ocasia.org. 5 July 2018. Retrieved 8 July 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.