Rugby sevens at the 2018 Asian Games
Rugby sevens at the 2018 Asian Games | |
---|---|
| |
Venue | GBK Rugby D field |
Dates | 30 August – 1 September |
Nations | 13 |
Rugby sevens at the 2018 Asian Games | ||
---|---|---|
Tournament | ||
men | women | |
Rugby sevens at the 2018 Asian Games will be held over three days from 30 August to 1 September 2018.[1] This is the sixth appearance of rugby sevens at the Asian Games.[2] The Games was planned to be held at the Wibawa Mukti Stadium in Bekasi finally moved to Rugby D field in Gelora Bung Karno Sports Complex.[3] The draw of the competition was held at Hotel JS Luwansa in Jakarta on Thursday, 5 July 2018 and conducted by Ross Mitchell, General Manager of Asia Rugby.[4]
Competition schedule
All times are local Indonesia Western Standard Time (UTC+7).
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (5 nations) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Medalists
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
Lee Ross Jones Michael Coverdale Max Woodward Liam Herbert James Paul Hood Hugo Stiles Alessandro Nardoni Max Denmark Benjamin Rimene Eric Kwok Cado Lee Salom Yiu |
Lote Tuqiri Tevitangongokilitoto Tupou Taisei Hayashi Rikiya Oishi Kameli Raravou Soejima Dai Ozawa Katsuyuki Sakai Keisuke Shin Ryota Kano Kosuke Hashino Chihito Matsui Naoki Motomura |
Han Kun-kyu Kim Jeong-min Kim Hyun-soo Chang Yong-heung Lee Jae-bok Kim Nam-uk Jang Jeong-min Hwang In-jo Jang Seong-min Kim Jin-hyeok Kim Gwong-min Kim Sung-soo |
Women |
Chiharu Nakamura Noriko Taniguchi Raichierumiyo Bativakalolo Yume Okuroda Fumikoedeiburijietto Otake Riho Kurogi Tomomi Kozasa Iroha Nagata Yukari Tateyama Yume Hirano Ano Kuwai Emii Tanaka |
Lu Yuanyuan Yang Min Chen Ming Hu Yu Yan Meiling Wang Wanyu Chen Keyi Liu Xiaoqian Yu Xiaoming Yu Liping Gao Yueying Sun Caihong |
Veronika Stepanyuga Nigora Nurmatova Karina Proskurina Yeva Bekker Vlada Odnoletok Olessya Teryayeva Kundyzay Baktybayeva Anna Yakovleva Svetlana Klyuchnikova Balzhan Koishybayeva Darya Tkachyova Lyudmila Korotkikh |
Men's competition
The competition consisted of two stages; a preliminary round followed by a final round.
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 29 | +113 | 9 | Quarter-finals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 110 | 49 | +61 | 7 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 76 | −19 | 5 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 160 | −155 | 3 | 9th–12th classification round |
Updated to match(es) played on 31 August 2018. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 170 | 0 | +170 | 9 | Quarter-finals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 56 | 62 | −6 | 7 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 51 | 74 | −23 | 5 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 172 | −141 | 3 | 9th–12th classification round |
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Group C
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 124 | 31 | +93 | 9 | Quarter-finals | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 130 | 31 | +99 | 7 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 78 | −37 | 5 | 9th–12th classification round | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 155 | −155 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 31 August 2018. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Ranking of third-placed teams
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 76 | −19 | 5 | Quarter-finals | |
2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 51 | 74 | −23 | 5 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 78 | −37 | 5 |
Updated to match(es) played on 31 August 2018. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Final round
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
19 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||
52 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
Women's competition
The competition consisted of two stages; a preliminary round followed by a final round.
Preliminary round
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 142 | 7 | +135 | 9 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 71 | 39 | +32 | 7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 29 | 84 | −55 | 5 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 17 | 129 | −112 | 3 |
Updated to match(es) played on 31 August 2018. Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 21 | +101 | 9 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 95 | 36 | +59 | 7 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 58 | 51 | +7 | 5 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 172 | −167 | 3 |
Source:
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host.
Final round
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
0 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
26 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
References
- ↑ "Rugby Sports Technical Handbook" (PDF). Asian Games 2018. 15 February 2018. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
- ↑ "Rugby 7s included in the 18th ASIAN GAMES, JAKARTA-PALEMBANG-2018". Asia Rugby. 25 April 2017. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
- ↑ Majid, Abdul; Bramantoro, Toni (5 April 2018). "Venue Rugby Sevens Kembali ke Gelora Bung Karno" (in Indonesian). Tribunnews.com. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
- ↑ "Asian Games Rugby 7s Pool Drawing". Persatuan Rugby Union Indonesia. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.