Medalists
Medal |
Name |
Sport |
Event |
Date |
Gold | Ray Barbuti |
Athletics |
Men's 400 m |
August 3 |
Gold | Charles Borah, Henry Russell, James Quinn, Frank Wykoff |
Athletics |
Men's 4 × 100 m relay |
August 5 |
Gold | Fred Alderman, George Baird, Ray Barbuti, Emerson Spencer |
Athletics |
Men's 4 × 400 m relay |
August 5 |
Gold | Ed Hamm |
Athletics |
Men's long jump |
July 31 |
Gold | Bob King |
Athletics |
Men's high jump |
July 29 |
Gold | Sabin Carr |
Athletics |
Men's pole vault |
August 1 |
Gold | John Kuck |
Athletics |
Men's shot put |
July 29 |
Gold | Bud Houser |
Athletics |
Men's discus throw |
August 1 |
Gold | Betty Robinson |
Athletics |
Women's 100 m |
July 31 |
Gold | Pete Desjardins |
Diving |
Men's 3 m springboard |
August 8 |
Men's 10 m platform |
August 11 |
Gold | Helen Meany |
Diving |
Women's 3 m springboard |
August 9 |
Gold | Elizabeth Becker-Pinkston |
Diving |
Women's 10 m platform |
August 11 |
Gold | Paul Costello, Charles McIlvaine |
Rowing |
Men's double sculls |
August 10 |
Gold | Donald Blessing, John Brinck, Hubert A. Caldwell, William Dally, Peter Donlon, Francis Frederick, Marvin Stalder, William Thompson, James Workman |
Rowing |
Men's eight |
August 10 |
Gold | Johnny Weissmuller |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m freestyle |
August 11 |
Gold | George Kojac |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m backstroke |
August 9 |
Gold | Austin Clapp, George Kojac, Walter Laufer, Johnny Weissmuller |
Swimming |
Men's 4 × 200 m freestyle relay |
August 11 |
Gold | Albina Osipowich |
Swimming |
Women's 100 m freestyle |
August 11 |
Gold | Martha Norelius |
Swimming |
Women's 400 m freestyle |
August 6 |
Gold | Eleanor Garatti, Adelaide Lambert, Martha Norelius, Albina Osipowich |
Swimming |
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay |
August 9 |
Gold | Allie Morrison |
Wrestling |
Men's freestyle featherweight |
August 1 |
Silver | Steve Anderson |
Athletics |
Men's 110 m hurdles |
August 1 |
Silver | Frank Cuhel |
Athletics |
Men's 400 m hurdles |
July 30 |
Silver | Levi Casey |
Athletics |
Men's triple jump |
August 2 |
Silver | Benjamin Hedges |
Athletics |
Men's high jump |
July 29 |
Silver | William Droegemueller |
Athletics |
Men's pole vault |
August 1 |
Silver | Herman Brix |
Athletics |
Men's shot put |
July 29 |
Silver | Jessie Cross, Loretta McNeil, Betty Robinson, Mary Washburn |
Athletics |
Women's 4 × 100 m relay |
August 5 |
Silver | Lillian Copeland |
Athletics |
Women's discus throw |
July 31 |
Silver | John Daley |
Boxing |
Men's bantamweight |
July 11 |
Silver | Stephen Halaiko |
Boxing |
Men's lightweight |
July 11 |
Silver | Michael Galitzen |
Diving |
Men's 3 m springboard |
August 8 |
Silver | Dorothy Poynton |
Diving |
Women's 3 m springboard |
August 9 |
Silver | Georgia Coleman |
Diving |
Women's 10 m platform |
August 11 |
Silver | Kenneth Myers |
Rowing |
Men's single sculls |
August 10 |
Silver | Ernest Bayer, George Healis, Charles Karle, William Miller |
Rowing |
Men's coxless four |
August 10 |
Silver | Walter Laufer |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m backstroke |
August 9 |
Silver | Eleanor Garatti |
Swimming |
Women's 100 m freestyle |
August 11 |
Silver | Lloyd Appleton |
Wrestling |
Men's freestyle welterweight |
August 1 |
Bronze | John Collier |
Athletics |
Men's 110 m hurdles |
August 1 |
Bronze | Morgan Taylor |
Athletics |
Men's 400 m hurdles |
July 30 |
Bronze | Al Bates |
Athletics |
Men's long jump |
July 31 |
Bronze | Charles McGinnis |
Athletics |
Men's pole vault |
August 1 |
Bronze | James Corson |
Athletics |
Men's discus throw |
August 1 |
Bronze | Edmund Black |
Athletics |
Men's hammer throw |
July 30 |
Bronze | Ken Doherty |
Athletics |
Men's decathlon |
August 5 |
Bronze | Mildred Wiley |
Athletics |
Women's high jump |
August 5 |
Bronze | Harold Devine |
Boxing |
Men's featherweight |
July 11 |
Bronze | Michael Galitzen |
Diving |
Men's 10 m platform |
August 11 |
Bronze | Georgia Coleman |
Diving |
Women's 3 m springboard |
August 9 |
Bronze | George Calnan |
Fencing |
Men's épée |
August 7 |
Bronze | Paul McDowell, John Schmitt |
Rowing |
Men's coxless pair |
August 10 |
Bronze | Buster Crabbe |
Swimming |
Men's 1500 m freestyle |
August 6 |
Bronze | Paul Wyatt |
Swimming |
Men's 100 m backstroke |
August 9 |
Bronze | Josephine McKim |
Swimming |
Women's 400 m freestyle |
August 6 |
Boxing
Men's Flyweight (– 50.8 kg)
- First Round — Lost to Robert Sartos (BEL), points
Men's Heavyweight (+ 79.4 kg)
Modern pentathlon
Three male pentathletes represented the United States in 1928.