2007–08 Ukrainian Cup
Kubok Ukrainy | |
Country | Ukraine |
---|---|
Teams | 54 |
Champions | Shakhtar Donetsk |
Runners-up | Dynamo Kyiv |
Top goal scorer(s) |
|
← 2006–07 2008–09 → |
The Ukrainian Cup 2007–08 is the 17th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, the Ukrainian Cup.
The Cup started with the round of 32, but it also had couple of preliminaries. Quite a few participants of the Ukrainian Second League didn't submit their licenses to take part in this year competition: FC Arsenal Bila Tserkva, FC Nyva-Svitanok Vinnytsia to name a few.
Team allocation
Fifty four teams entered the competition
Distribution
Teams entering in this round | Teams advancing from previous round | ||
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round (14 teams) |
|
||
Second qualifying round (28 teams) |
|
| |
Tournament proper (32 teams) |
|
|
Round and draw dates
All draws held at FFU headquarters (Building of Football) in Kiev unless stated otherwise.
Phase | Round | Draw date | Game date | |
---|---|---|---|---|
First leg | Second leg | |||
Qualifying | First qualifying round | ? | 20 July 2007 | |
Second qualifying round | 25 July 2007 | 5,8 August 2007 | ||
Main event | Round of 32 | ? | 24–26 September 2007 | |
Round of 16 | ? | 31 October 2007 | ||
Quarter-finals | ? | December 2007 | December 2007 | |
Semi-finals | ? | 19 March 2008 | 16 April 2008 | |
Final | 7 May 2008 at Metalist Stadium, Kharkiv |
Competition schedule
First preliminary round
The matches of the First Preliminary Round took place on July 20, 2007.
Second preliminary round
The matches of the Second Preliminary Round took place on August 8, 2007, except the match of FC Halychyna Lviv and PFC Olexandria which took place on August 5.
The teams FC Stal Alchevsk and FC Illychivets Mariupol made it straight to the First Elimination Round, because the Alchevsk and Mariupol clubs rank the highest among the other First League participants.[1]
Bracket
Round of 32
In this round entered all 16 teams from Premier League. They were drawn against the 16 winners from the previous round, who played home in this round. The matches were played on September 24-26, 2007.
Dnister Ovidiopol (1L) | 2 – 0 | (1L) Enerhetyk Burshtyn |
---|---|---|
Zghura Hilazyev Zghura |
Report |
Naftovyk Okhtyrka (PL) | 2 – 0 | (PL) Zorya Luhansk |
---|---|---|
Tsimakuridze Karakevych |
Report |
Oleksandria (1L) | 1 – 2 aet | (PL) Metalurh Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Honchar |
Report | Mendoza Cruyff |
Olimpik Donetsk (2L) | 1 – 2 | (1L) Desna Chernihiv |
---|---|---|
Arefyev |
Report | Kolodin Matkevych |
Ihroservice Simferopol (1L) | 1 – 0 | (PL) Karpaty Lviv |
---|---|---|
Nalepa Yakymenko |
Report |
Metalurh Zaporizhia (PL) | 0 – 1 aet | (PL) Tavriya Simferopol |
---|---|---|
Report | Halyuza |
Nyva Ternopil (2L) | 1 – 0 | (PL) Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih |
---|---|---|
Draholyuk |
Report |
Sevastopol (2L) | 1 – 3 | (PL) Metalist Kharkiv |
---|---|---|
Shevchuk |
Report | Jakobia Nwoha Zézé |
Titan Armyansk (2L) | 0 – 3 | (PL) Chornomorets Odessa |
---|---|---|
Report | Mello Karytska Shandruk |
Dynamo Kyiv (PL) | 2 – 0 | (PL) Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Shatskikh |
Report |
FC Lviv (1L) | 2 – 1 | (PL) Zakarpattia Uzhhorod |
---|---|---|
B.Baranets H.Baranets |
Report | Bundash |
Helios Kharkiv (1L) | 0 – 2 | (PL) Arsenal Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Demetradze dos Santos Silva |
Kniazha Schaslyve (2L) | 0 – 1 | (1L) Illichivets Mariupol |
---|---|---|
Report | Lima de Moura |
Yednist Plysky (2L) | 0 – 3 | (1L) Stal Alchevsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Mostovyi Okana-Stazi Kozlov |
MFK Mykolaiv (1L) | 0 – 1 | (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Jádson |
Round of 16
The Second Elimination Round of the Ukrainian Cup consisted of 16 competitors and took place on October 31, 2007.
Desna Chernihiv (1L) | 1 – 1 (a.e.t.) | (PL) Naftovyk Okhtyrka |
---|---|---|
Yermolenko |
Report | Kotenko |
Penalties | ||
3–5 |
Stal Alchevsk (1L) | 1 – 2 | (PL) Metalurh Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Toty |
Report | Bulut Vogt |
Ihroservice Simferopol (1L) | 1 – 4 | (PL) Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Volodymyr Martynov |
Report | Shatskikh Corrêa Bangoura Ghioane |
Dnister Ovidiopol (1L) | 0 – 1 | (PL) Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Report | Grumić |
Nyva Ternopil (2L) | 0 – 0 (a.e.t.) | (PL) Tavriya Simferopol |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–6 |
Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) | 4 – 1 | (PL) Arsenal Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Hübschman Brandão Willian Jádson |
Report | Essola |
Quarterfinals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka | 2–4 | FC Metalurh Donetsk | 2–3 | 0–1 |
SC Tavriya Simferopol | 2–3 | FC Dynamo Kyiv | 2–0 | 0–3 |
FC Vorskla Poltava | 1–4 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 0–3 | 1–1 |
FC Illichivets Mariupol | 2–5 | FC Chornomorets Odesa | 2–1 | 0–4 |
First leg
The Quarterfinals consist of two matches per pair of club. The games took place from November 17 to January 15, 2007.
Naftovyk Okhtyrka (PL) | 2 – 3 | (PL) Metalurh Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Karakevych Ivanov |
Report | Kosyrin Mitu |
Tavriya Simferopol (PL) | 2 – 0 | (PL) Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Jokšas Zborovskyi |
Report |
Vorskla Poltava (PL) | 0 – 3 | (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Chyzhov |
Report | Chyhrynsky Raț Fernandinho |
Illichivets Mariupol (1L) | 2 – 1 | (PL) Chornomorets Odessa |
---|---|---|
Lima Krasnopyorov |
Report | Vázquez |
Second leg
Metalurh Donetsk (PL) | 1 – 0 | (PL) Naftovyk Okhtyrka |
---|---|---|
Havrysh |
Report |
Metalurh Donetsk won 4–2 on aggregate.
Dynamo Kyiv (PL) | 3 – 0 | (PL) Tavriya Simferopol |
---|---|---|
Bangoura Husyev |
Report |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.
Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) | 1 – 1 | (PL) Vorskla Poltava |
---|---|---|
Hai |
Report | Donets Curri |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 4–1 on aggregate.
Chornomorets Odessa (PL) | 4 – 0 | (1L) Illichivets Mariupol |
---|---|---|
Biletskyi Karytska Mello |
Report |
Chornomorets Odessa won 5–2 on aggregate.
Semifinals (1/2)
The Semifinals took place on March 19 and April 16, 2008.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
FC Chornomorets Odesa | 1–5 | FC Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–2 | 0–3 |
FC Dynamo Kyiv | 3–1 | FC Metalurh Donetsk | 2–1 | 1–0 |
First leg
Chornomorets Odessa (PL) | 1 – 2 | (PL) Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Karytska |
Report | Lewandowski Brandão |
Dynamo Kyiv (PL) | 2 – 1 | (PL) Metalurh Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Husyev Aliyev |
Report | Kosyrin |
Second leg
Shakhtar Donetsk (PL) | 3 – 0 | (PL) Chornomorets Odessa |
---|---|---|
Luiz Adriano Kravchenko Duljaj |
Report |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 5–1 on aggregate.
(PL) Metalurh Donetsk | 0 – 1 | (PL) Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report | Ghioane |
Dynamo Kyiv won 3–1 on aggregate.
Final
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2 – 0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Hladkyy Brandão Hai Yezerskiy |
(Report) | Diakhaté Bangoura |
Top goalscorers
The top scorers in the 2007–08 Ukrainian Cup are as follows:
See also
References
- ↑ Second preliminary round draw. (in Ukrainian)
External links
- Calendar of Matches—Schedule of the Ukrainian Cup on Professional Football League of Ukraine Website. (in Ukrainian)