Tim Pütz
|
Country (sports) |
Germany |
---|
Residence |
Usingen, Germany |
---|
Born |
(1987-11-19) 19 November 1987 Frankfurt, Germany |
---|
Height |
1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) |
---|
Plays |
Right-handed (two-handed backhand) |
---|
Prize money |
US$399,185 |
---|
Singles |
---|
Career record |
1–2 |
---|
Career titles |
0 |
---|
Highest ranking |
No. 163 (2 February 2015) |
---|
Current ranking |
No. 320 (1 October 2018) |
---|
Grand Slam Singles results |
---|
Australian Open |
1R (2015) |
---|
French Open |
Q3 (2015) |
---|
Wimbledon |
2R (2014) |
---|
US Open |
Q1 (2013, 2014) |
---|
Doubles |
---|
Career record |
17–10 |
---|
Career titles |
1 |
---|
Highest ranking |
No. 60 (27 August 2018) |
---|
Current ranking |
No. 61 (1 October 2018) |
---|
Grand Slam Doubles results |
---|
Wimbledon |
3R (2018) |
---|
US Open |
2R (2018) |
---|
Team competitions |
---|
Davis Cup |
QF (2018) |
---|
Last updated on: 1 October 2018. |
Tim Pütz (German pronunciation: [ˈtɪm ˈpʏts]; born 19 November 1987) is a German tennis player playing on the ATP Challenger Tour. He is a doubles specialist who reached his career-high doubles ranking of world No. 60 achieved on 27 August 2018.
ATP Tour finals
Doubles: 1 (1 title)
Legend |
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0) |
ATP World Tour Finals (0–0) |
ATP World Tour Masters 1000 (0–0) |
ATP World Tour 500 Series (0–0) |
ATP World Tour 250 Series (1–0) |
|
Finals by surface |
Hard (0–0) |
Clay (0–0) |
Grass (1–0) |
|
ATP Challenger and ITF Futures finals
Singles: 13 (7–6)
Legend |
ATP Challenger (0–2) |
ITF Futures (7–4) |
Result |
W–L |
Date |
Tournament |
Tier |
Surface |
Opponent |
Score |
Win |
1–0 |
Oct 2011 |
Leimen, Germany |
Futures |
Hard (i) |
Pierre-Hugues Herbert |
6–3, 6–3 |
Loss |
1–1 |
Nov 2011 |
Amelia Island, USA |
Futures |
Clay |
Rudolf Siwy |
6–4, 5–7, 3–6 |
Win |
2–1 |
Sep 2012 |
Sarreguemine, France |
Futures |
Carpet (i) |
Elie Rousset |
7–5, 6–2 |
Loss |
2–2 |
Oct 2012 |
Cardiff, Great Britain |
Futures |
Hard (i) |
Bastian Knittel |
1–6, 2–6 |
Win |
3–2 |
Jan 2013 |
Bagnoles, France |
Futures |
Clay (i) |
Marton Fucsovics |
6–0, 4–1, ret. |
Win |
4–2 |
Mar 2013 |
Gatineau, Canada |
Futures |
Hard (i) |
Austin Krajicek |
6–2, 6–4 |
Win |
5–2 |
Jun 2013 |
Essen, Germany |
Futures |
Clay |
Steven Moneke |
6–2, 7–5 |
Win |
6–2 |
Sep 2013 |
Forbach, France |
Futures |
Carpet (i) |
Oscar Otte |
6–2, 6–2 |
Loss |
6–3 |
Mar 2014 |
Taverne, Switzerland |
Futures |
Carpet (i) |
Henri Laaksonen |
6–4, 4–6, 6–7(6–8) |
Loss |
0–1 |
Nov 2014 |
Eckental, Germany |
Challenger |
Carpet (i) |
Ruben Bemelmans |
6–7(3–7), 3–6 |
Loss |
6–4 |
Feb 2017 |
Bellevue, Switzerland |
Futures |
Carpet (i) |
Daniel Altmaier |
5–7, 6–7(5–7) |
Win |
7–4 |
Aug 2017 |
Neuchatel, Switzerland |
Futures |
Clay |
Hiroyasu Ehara |
6–2, 6–2 |
Loss |
0–2 |
Oct 2017 |
Ortisei, Italy |
Challenger |
Hard (i) |
Lorenzo Sonego |
4–6, 4–6 |
Doubles: 26 (15–11)
Legend |
ATP Challenger (11–3) |
ITF Futures (4–8) |
Result |
W–L |
Date |
Tournament |
Tier |
Surface |
Partner |
Opponent |
Score |
Loss |
0–1 |
Jul 2006 |
Wetzlar, Germany |
Futures |
Clay |
Fernando Cabrera |
Artemon Apostu-Efremov Laurent Bram |
2–6, 3–6 |
Win |
1–1 |
Sep 2011 |
Kempten, Germany |
Futures |
Clay |
Steven Moneke |
Andre Wiesler Marcel Zimmermann |
6–2, 6–3 |
Loss |
1–2 |
Oct 2011 |
Leimen, Germany |
Futures |
Hard (i) |
Terence Nugent |
Victor Anagnastopol Florin Mergea |
6–7(3–7), 2–6 |
Loss |
1–3 |
Nov 2011 |
Amelia Island, USA |
Futures |
Clay |
Alexandre Lacroix |
Rudolf Siwy Matteo Viola |
6–7(3–7), 1–6 |
Win |
2–3 |
Aug 2012 |
Wetzlar, Germany |
Futures |
Clay |
Steven Moneke |
Andre Begemann Alejandro Figueroa |
6–2, 6–0 |
Loss |
2–4 |
Oct 2012 |
La Roche-sur-Yon, France |
Futures |
Hard (i) |
Moritz Baumann |
Jean Andersen Hugo Nys |
6–7(6–8), 6–7(3–7) |
Win |
3–4 |
Dec 2012 |
Jakarta, Indonesia |
Futures |
Hard |
Michael Venus |
Brydan Klein Dane Propoggia |
7–5, 6–3 |
Loss |
3–5 |
Jan 2013 |
Bagnoles , France |
Futures |
Clay (i) |
Moritz Baumann |
Ivan Arenas-Gualda Enrique López-Pérez |
walkover |
Win |
4–5 |
Mar 2013 |
Gatineau, Canada |
Futures |
Hard (i) |
Moritz Baumann |
Adam El Mihdawy Peter Polansky |
7–6(7–0), 6–1 |
Loss |
4–6 |
Apr 2013 |
Angers, France |
Futures |
Clay |
Niels Desein |
Ivan Bjelica Miljan Zekić |
3–6, 4–6 |
Loss |
4–7 |
Apr 2013 |
Grasse, France |
Futures |
Clay |
Jeremy Jahn |
Jonathan Eysseric Nicolas Renavand |
6–7(6–8), 4–6 |
Win |
1–0 |
Aug 2013 |
Liberec, Czech Republic |
Challenger |
Clay |
Rameez Junaid |
Colin Ebelthite Lee Hsin-han |
6–0, 6–2 |
Loss |
4–8 |
Sep 2013 |
Forbach, France |
Futures |
Carpet (i) |
Lukas Storck |
Andreas Mies Oscar Otte |
7–6(9–7), 2–6, [7–10] |
Win |
2–0 |
Nov 2013 |
Ortisei, Italy |
Challenger |
Hard (i) |
Christopher Kas |
Benjamin Becker Daniele Bracciali |
6–2, 7–5 |
Win |
3–0 |
Apr 2014 |
Saint-Brieuc, France |
Challenger |
Hard (i) |
Dominik Meffert |
Philipp Marx Victor Baluda |
6–4, 6–3 |
Loss |
3–1 |
Apr 2014 |
Shenzhen, China |
Challenger |
Hard |
Dominik Meffert |
Samuel Groth Chris Guccione |
3–6, 6–7(5–7) |
Win |
4–1 |
May 2014 |
Heilbronn, Germany |
Challenger |
Clay |
Andre Begemann |
Jesse Huta Galung Rameez Junaid |
6–3, 6–3 |
Win |
5–1 |
Feb 2015 |
Wrocław, Poland |
Challenger |
Hard (i) |
Philipp Petzschner |
Frank Dancevic Andriej Kapaś |
7–6(7–4), 6–3 |
Loss |
5–2 |
May 2015 |
Heilbronn, Germany |
Challenger |
Clay |
Dominik Meffert |
Mateusz Kowalczyk Igor Zelenay |
4–6, 3–6 |
Win |
6–2 |
Sep 2016 |
Sibiu, Romania |
Challenger |
Clay |
Robin Haase |
Jonathan Eysseric Tristan Lamasine |
6–4, 6–2 |
Win |
7–2 |
Sep 2017 |
Genoa, Italy |
Challenger |
Clay |
Jan-Lennard Struff |
Guido Andreozzi Ariel Behar |
7–6(7–5), 7–6(10–8) |
Loss |
7–3 |
Oct 2017 |
Ismaning, Germany |
Challenger |
Carpet (i) |
Dustin Brown |
Marin Draganja Tomislav Draganja |
7–6(7–1), 2–6, [8–10] |
Win |
8–3 |
Jan 2018 |
Nouméa, New Caledonia |
Challenger |
Hard |
Hugo Nys |
Alejandro González Jaume Munar |
6–2, 6–2 |
Win |
9–3 |
Mar 2018 |
Yokohama, Japan |
Challenger |
Hard |
Tobias Kamke |
Sanchai Ratiwatana Sonchat Ratiwatana |
3–6, 7–5, [12–10] |
Win |
10–3 |
Mar 2018 |
Lille, France |
Challenger |
Hard (i) |
Hugo Nys |
Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan Purav Raja |
7–6(7–3), 1–6, [10–7] |
Win |
11–3 |
May 2018 |
Aix-en-Provence, France |
Challenger |
Clay |
Philipp Petzschner |
Guido Andreozzi Kenny de Schepper |
6–7(3–7), 6–2, [10–8] |
National participation
Davis Cup (3–0)
Group membership |
World Group (2–0) |
WG Play-off (1–0) |
Group I (0–0) |
|
Matches by surface |
Hard (1–0) |
Clay (2–0) |
Grass (0–0) |
|
Matches by type |
Singles (0–0) |
Doubles (3–0) |
|
Matches by venue |
Germany (0–0) |
Away (3–0) |
|
Group |
Rd |
Date |
Opponent nation |
Score |
Venue |
Surface |
Match |
Opponent player(s) |
W/L |
Rubber score |
2017 |
WG |
PO |
Sep 2017 |
Portugal |
3–2 |
Oeiras |
Clay |
Doubles (w/ J-L Struff) |
G Elias / J Sousa |
Win |
6–2, 4–6, 6–7(5–7), 6–4, 6–4 |
2018 |
WG |
1R |
Feb 2018 |
Australia |
3–1 |
Brisbane |
Hard |
Doubles (w/ J-L Struff) |
M Ebden / J Peers |
Win |
6–4, 6–7(5–7), 6–2, 6–7(4–7), 6–4 |
QF |
Apr 2018 |
Spain |
2–3 |
Valencia |
Clay |
Doubles (w/ J-L Struff) |
F López / M López |
Win |
6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 6–7(4–7), 7–5 |