Riverside-Rialto |
---|
Overview |
---|
Type |
Light rail |
---|
System |
Pacific Electric |
---|
Locale |
Los Angeles, San Gabriel Valley, Inland Empire |
---|
Termini |
Pacific Electric Building Downtown Riverside |
---|
Stations |
71 |
---|
Operation |
---|
Opened |
1914 |
---|
Closed |
1940 |
---|
Owner |
Union Pacific Railroad |
---|
Operator(s) |
Pacific Electric |
---|
Rolling stock |
1300 class (last used) |
---|
Technical |
---|
Track gauge |
1,435 mm (4 ft 8 1⁄2 in) standard gauge |
---|
Electrification |
Overhead lines |
---|
Route map |
---|
|
|
|
|
|
Arlington-Corona |
|
|
|
|
Riverside |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
East River |
|
|
|
|
Ranura |
|
|
|
|
Cement Plant |
|
|
|
|
Crestmore (Cedar Street) |
|
|
|
|
Curtisolo (Slover Street) |
|
|
|
|
Bloomington |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Pooele |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rialto |
|
|
|
|
Cactus Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Linden Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Locust |
|
|
|
|
Alder |
|
|
|
|
Fontana |
|
|
|
|
Muscat |
|
|
|
|
Sansevain |
|
|
|
|
Los Minos |
|
|
|
|
Etiwanda |
|
|
|
|
Milligan (Grapeland) |
|
|
|
|
Los Uvas |
|
|
|
|
East Alta Loma |
|
|
|
|
Alta Loma |
|
|
|
|
Carnelian |
|
|
|
|
Carillo |
|
|
|
|
Upland |
|
|
|
|
Euclid Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Mountain Avenue |
|
|
|
|
West Upland |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Claremont |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Baldy View |
|
|
|
|
North Pomona |
|
|
|
|
Fulton Road |
|
|
|
|
Pomona |
|
|
|
|
La Verne (Lordsburg) |
|
|
|
|
San Dimas |
|
|
|
|
Lone Hill | (San Dimas Junction) | |
|
|
|
|
|
Charter Oak |
|
|
|
|
Ruddock |
|
|
|
|
Masonic Home |
|
|
|
|
Hayler |
|
|
|
|
Barranca Street |
|
|
|
|
Covina |
|
|
|
|
Hollenbeck Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Azusa Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Lark Ellen |
|
|
|
|
Vincent |
|
|
|
|
Irwindale |
|
|
|
|
Orange Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Meadowview |
|
|
|
|
Vineland |
|
|
|
|
Baldwin Park |
|
|
|
|
La Rica |
|
|
|
|
Vista Del Valle |
|
|
|
|
Gravel Pit |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
San Gabriel River |
|
|
|
|
Maxson |
|
|
|
|
Cogswell |
|
|
|
|
Hayes |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
El Monte |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Niobe |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Rosemead |
|
|
|
|
San Gabriel Wash |
|
|
|
|
Garvey (Amarillo) |
|
|
|
|
South San Gabriel |
|
|
|
|
Alhambra Wash |
|
|
|
|
Wilmar |
|
|
|
|
Alhambra Avenue (Gaston) |
|
|
|
|
Garfield Avenue (Ramona Park) |
|
|
|
|
Ynez Street |
|
|
|
|
Ramona Convent |
|
|
|
|
Campbell Avenue |
|
|
|
|
Granada Park |
|
|
|
|
Floral Park |
|
|
|
|
City Terrace (La Borde) |
|
|
|
|
Wallace Park |
|
|
|
|
multiple lines |
|
|
|
|
Valley Junction |
|
|
|
|
State Street |
|
|
|
|
Echandia |
|
|
|
|
Brooklyn Avenue |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Northern Division |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6th/Main Terminal Edendale Local |
|
|
|
|
multiple lines |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Riverside-Rialto was a line operated by the Pacific Electric Railway from 1914 to 1940, running from Downtown Los Angeles to Downtown Riverside. This was the longest line in the Pacific Electric, and the only line to have exclusive trackage owned by the Union Pacific instead of the Southern Pacific Railroad. The line reached its highest ridership the year it opened, but never recovered at a time when the Inland Empire was far less populated and a commute of that distance was rare.
List of Major Stations
Station |
Major Connections |
Date Opened |
Date Closed |
City |
Riverside-Rialto |
Riverside |
Arlington-Corona, Riverside-San Bernardino |
1914 |
1940 |
Riverside |
Upland |
Upland-San Bernardino |
1914 |
1940 |
Upland |
Claremont |
Pomona-Claremont, Upland-San Bernardino |
1914 |
1940 |
Claremont |
San Dimas |
Pomona, Upland-San Bernardino |
1914 |
1940 |
San Dimas |
Covina |
Pomona, Upland-San Bernardino |
1914 |
1947 |
Covina |
El Monte |
Pomona, Upland-San Bernardino |
1914 |
1950 |
El Monte |
Covina Junction |
Alhambra-San Gabriel, Monrovia-Glendora, Mount Lowe, Pasadena Short Line, Pasadena via Oak Knoll, Pomona, Sierra Madre, Upland-San Bernardino |
1902 |
1951 |
Los Angeles |
Echandia Junction |
Alhambra-San Gabriel, Annandale, Monrovia-Glendora, Mount Lowe, Pasadena Short Line, Pasadena via Oak Knoll, Pomona, Sierra Madre, South Pasadena Local, Upland-San Bernardino |
1895 |
1951 |
Pacific Electric Building |
Alhambra-San Gabriel, Annandale, Balboa, Fullerton, Hawthorne-El Segundo, La Habra-Yorba Linda, Long Beach, Monrovia-Glendora, Mount Lowe, Pasadena Short Line, Pasadena via Oak Knoll, Pomona, San Pedro via Dominguez, San Pedro via Gardena, Santa Ana, Santa Monica Air Line, Sierra Madre, Soldiers' Home, South Pasadena Local, Upland-San Bernardino, Whittier |
1905 |
1961 |