National Premier Leagues NSW 3
Founded |
1959 1959 (as NSW Division 3) 1979 (as NSW Division 2) 1983 (as NSW Division 3) 1992 (as NSW Division 2) 2001 (as NSW State League 1) 2013 (as NPL NSW 3) |
---|---|
Country | Australia |
Number of teams | 14 |
Level on pyramid | 4 |
Promotion to | NPL NSW 2 |
Relegation to | NSW State League |
Domestic cup(s) |
FFA Cup Waratah Cup |
Current champions |
Rydalmere Lions FC (2017) |
Current premiers | Fraser Park FC |
Website | footballnsw.com.au |
|
The NSW NPL3 is a regional Australian semi-professional association football league comprising teams from New South Wales. The league sits at Level 3 on the New South Wales league system (Level 4 of the overall Australian league system). The competition is administered by Football NSW, the governing body of the sport in the southern region of the state (the northern region governed by Northern NSW Football). At the conclusion of the 2015 season it was announced that the State League 1 would become the NPL3 [1]
Format
The regular season consists of 26 rounds with each team playing each other twice-home and away. Following the regular season the top six teams on the table play in a finals series
Competing clubs 2017
- Balmain Tigers FC
- Dulwich Hill FC
- Dunbar Rovers FC
- Fraser Park FC
- Gladesville Ryde Magic
- Granville Rage
- Hawkesbury City FC
- Inter Lions SC
- Rydalmere Lions FC
- SD Raiders FC
- St.George FA
- Stanmore Hawks
- Sydney University SFC
- Western NSW Mariners FC
Seasons
Competition | Season | Regular season | Grand Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premiers (number of titles) | Runners-Up | Champions (number of titles) | Score | Finalists | ||
Division Three | 1959 | Toongabbie | – | |||
Division Three | 1960 | Croatia Sydney | – | |||
Division Three | 1961 | Melita Eagles | Juventus | – | ||
Division Three | 1962 | Cabramatta | Sydney University | – | ||
Disbanded to Amateur Leagues/Inter suburban leagues (1963–1970) | ||||||
Division Three | 1971 | Bankstown City | Belmore | Belmore | 2–1 | Northern Districts |
Division Three | 1972 | Rosebery Rhodes | Enmore | Belmore | ? 2–1 (a.e.t.)(replay) | Enmore |
Division Three | 1973 | Riverside Rapid | Marrickville-Rockdale | Marrickville-Rockdale | 3–0 | Ku-Ring-Gai |
Division Three | 1974 | Northern Districts | Arncliffe Scots | Ku-Ring-Gai | 0–0 (a.e.t.) 2–1 (replay) | Arncliffe Scots |
Division Three | 1975 | Toongabbie (2) | Ku-Ring-Gai | Toongabbie | 2–1 | Queens Park |
Division Three | 1976 | Ku-Ring-Gai | Queens Park | Ku-Ring-Gai | 2–0 | Queens Park |
Division Three | 1977 | Blacktown United | University of NSW | Nepean Corinthian | 2–1 | University of NSW |
Division Three | 1978 | Nepean Corinthian | Bathurst '75 | Nepean Corinthian (2) | 3–0 | Lethbridge Rangers |
Division Two | 1979 | Bathurst '75 | Gladesville Ravens | Bathurst '75 | 2–1 | Gladesville Ravens |
Division Two | 1980 | Guildford County | Gladesville Ravens | Gladesville Ravens | 2–0 | North Bankstown |
Division Two | 1981 | Dee Why Swans | Marrickville Rockdale | Dee Why Swans | 1–1, 6–4 (p) | Mt Druitt Town Rangers |
Division Two | 1982 | Artarmon | Campbelltown City | Artarmon | 2–1 | Campbelltown City |
Division Three | 1983 | Bathurst '75 (2) | Queens Park-Eastern Suburbs | Campbelltown City | 1–1, 3–2 (p) | Queens Park-Eastern Suburbs |
Division Three | 1984 | Campbelltown City | Queens Park-Eastern Suburbs | Campbelltown City (2) | 1–0 | Queens Park-Eastern Suburbs |
Division Three | 1985 | Kingsford Hellenic | Bondi Marine | – | ||
Division Three | 1986 | Granville Chile | Rooty Hill | – | ||
Division Three | 1987 | Granville Chile (2) | West United | – | ||
Division Three | 1988 | Dulwich Hill | Moorebank Sports | Dulwich Hill | 1–0 | Moorebank Sports |
Division Three | 1989 | Rosebery Portugal | Central Coast | – | ||
Division Three | 1990 | Port Hacking-GreenIsland | Mount Pritchard | – | ||
Division Three | 1991 | Lemnos Allstars | West Wanderers | – | ||
Division Two | 1992 | Belmore Hercules | Bathurst '75 | Bathurst '75 | 2–0 | North Ryde |
Division Two | 1993 | North Ryde | Southern Minotaurs | North Ryde | 1–0 | Southern Minotaurs |
Division Two | 1994 | Southern Minotaurs | Hills United | – | ||
Division Two | 1995 | Penrith Panthers | Bankstown Sports | Bankstown Sports | – | Penrith Panthers |
Division Two | 1996 | Greystanes | Sydney Districts | – | ||
Division Two | 1997 | AC United | Moorebank Sports | – | ||
Division Two | 1998 | Hajduk Wanderers | Dulwich Hills | – | ||
Division Two | 1999 | Fraser Park Dragons (2) | Hajduk Wanderers | Hajduk Wanderers | – | Sydney University |
Division Two | 2000 | Greystanes (2) | Hurstville ZSC | Hurstville ZSC | – | Hills United |
NSW State League 1 | 2001 | Sydney University | Illawarra Lions | Sydney University | 2–1 | Ryde City |
NSW State League 1 | 2002 | Wanderers Cedars | Western Rage | Mount Pritchard | 1–0 | Wanderers Cedars |
NSW State League 1 | 2003 | Northern Tigers FC | Hurstville ZSC | Mount Pritchard (2) | 2–0 | Northern Tigers FC |
NSW State League 1 | 2004 | Nepean Association | Western Rage | Nepean Association | 1–0 | Western Rage |
NSW State League 1 | 2005 | Fairfield City Lions | Inter Lions | Fairfield City Lions | 4–0 | Mt Druitt Town Rangers |
NSW State League 1 | 2006 | Mt Druitt Town Rangers | Mount Pritchard | Schofield Scorpions | 2–0 | Mt Druitt Town Rangers |
NSW State League 1 | 2007 | Canterbury Bankstown Berries | Spirit FC | Spirit FC | 2–2, 4–2 (p) | Canterbury Bankstown Berries |
NSW State League 1 | 2008 | Spirit FC | Inter Lions | Spirit FC | 1–1, 2–1 (p) | Dulwich Hill |
NSW State League 1 | 2009 | Dulwich Hill (2) | Mounties FC | Mounties FC (3) | 2–0 | Dulwich Hill |
NSW State League 1 | 2010 | Hills Brumbies | Blacktown Spartans | Fairfield City Lions (2) | 3–2 | Hills Brumbies |
NSW State League 1 | 2011 | Mounties Wanderers | Fairfield City Lions | Mounties Wanderers (4) | 3–0 | Gladesville Ryde Magic |
NSW State League 1 | 2012 | Gladesville Ryde Magic | Mt Druitt Town Rangers | Gladesville Ryde Magic | 2–0 | Mt Druitt Town Rangers |
NSW State League 1 | 2013 | Northbridge FC | Dulwich Hill | Balmain Tigers FC | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Northbridge FC |
NSW State League 1 | 2014 | Hakoah Sydney City East | Northbridge FC | Hakoah Sydney City East | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Northbridge FC |
NSW State League 1 | 2015 | North Shore Mariners (2) | Rydalmere Lions | North Shore Mariners | 3–2 | Hills Brumbies |
NPL NSW Men's 3 | 2016 | Hills Brumbies (2) | Rydalmere Lions | Rydalmere Lions | 4-1 | Hills Brumbies |
NPL NSW Men's 3 | 2017 | Rydalmere Lions | Fraser Park FC | Fraser Park FC | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Rydalmere Lions |
Source: www.socceraust.co.uk
References
- ↑ "2016 Men's competition review" (PDF). Football NSW. Retrieved 18 September 2015.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.