Albanian Second Division
| |
Founded | 1930 |
---|---|
Country |
|
Confederation | UEFA |
Number of teams | 28 (14 Group A, 14 Group B) |
Level on pyramid | 3 |
Promotion to | Albanian First Division |
Relegation to | Albanian Third Division |
Domestic cup(s) | Albanian Cup |
Current champions |
Vora (1st title) (2017–18) |
Most championships |
Korabi Albpetrol Tërbuni FK Kukesi(3) titles |
Website | Official |
|
Kategoria e Dytë is the third level of football in Albania. It was called the Third Division until 2005. Kategoria e Dytë has two groups, A and B. which are divided geographically. Both groups have 14 teams each. The winners of each group earn the right to be promoted to the Albanian First Division and they also play a single final for seasonal champions. Teams which finish last in each group are relegated to the Albanian Third Division.
All-time champions, second placed and leading goalscorers
Year | Champions | Runners-up | Leading goalscorer (Club) | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | Ylli i Kuq Pogradec | N/A | N/A | |
1961 | Butrinti Sarandë | N/A | N/A | |
1962 | Erzeni Shijak | N/A | N/A | |
1962–63 | Punëtori Patos | N/A | N/A | |
1963–64 | Tërbuni Pukë | N/A | N/A | |
1964–65 | Punëtori Patos | N/A | N/A | |
1965–66 | Tërbuni Pukë | N/A | N/A | |
1966–67 | Përparimi Kukës | N/A | N/A | |
1968 | 22 Tetori Poliçan | N/A | N/A | |
1969–74 | (not held) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1974–75 | Vetëtima Himarë | N/A | N/A | |
1975–76 | Minatori Rrëshen | N/A | N/A | |
1976–77 | Korabi Peshkopi | N/A | N/A | |
1977–78 | Korabi Peshkopi | N/A | N/A | |
1978–79 | Shkumbini Peqin | N/A | N/A | |
1979–80 | Butrinti Sarandë | N/A | N/A | |
1980–81 | Erzeni Shijak | N/A | N/A | |
1981–82 | Përparimi Kukës | N/A | N/A | |
1982–83 | Korabi Peshkopi | N/A | N/A | |
1983–84 | Sopoti Librazhd | N/A | N/A | |
1984–85 | Ylli i Kuq Pogradec | N/A | N/A | |
1985–86 | Ballsh i Ri | N/A | N/A | |
1986–87 | Veleçiku Koplik Dajti Kamëz Bistrica Delvinë | N/A | N/A | |
1987–88 | Turbina Cërrik | N/A | N/A | |
1988–89 | 21 Shkurti Selenicë | N/A | N/A | |
1989–91 | (not held) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1991–92 | KF Rubiku | N/A | N/A | |
1992–95 | (not held) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1995–96 | Porto Shëngjin | N/A | N/A | |
1996–97 | (not held) | N/A | N/A | N/A |
1997–98 | Everest Kamza | N/A | N/A | |
1998–99 | Ilir Viking Tiranë | N/A | N/A | |
1999–00 | KF Këlcyra | N/A | N/A | |
2000–01 | Veleçiku Koplik | N/A | N/A | |
2001–02 | Albania Fushë Kuqe | N/A | N/A | |
2002–03 | Partizani Tirana Academy | N/A | N/A | |
2003–04 | Kastrioti Krujë | KS Pogradeci | N/A | N/A |
2004–05 | Turbina Cërrik | Minatori Tepelena | N/A | N/A |
2005–06 | KS Burreli | Bilisht Sport | N/A | N/A |
2006–07 | Bylis Ballsh | Dajti Kamëz | N/A | N/A |
2007–08 | Gramozi Ersekë | Tërbuni Pukë | N/A | N/A |
2008–09 | KF Memaliaj | KF Gramshi | N/A | N/A |
2009–10 | KF Vlora | Adriatiku Mamurras | N/A | N/A |
2010–11 | FK Kukësi | KF Himara | N/A | N/A |
2011–12 | Tërbuni Pukë | Partizani Tirana | N/A | N/A |
2012–13 | Albpetrol Patos | Veleçiku Koplik | N/A | N/A |
2013–14 | Iliria Fushë-Krujë | Sopoti Librazhd | N/A | N/A |
2014–15 | KF Gramshi | Korabi Peshkopi | N/A | N/A |
2015–16 | Tomori Berat | KF Shënkolli | N/A | N/A |
2016–17 | FK Egnatia | Naftëtari | N/A | N/A |
2017–18 | FK Vora | Elbasani | N/A | N/A |
Participating teams of season 2017-18
Group A
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Luzi United | Luz i Vogël | Luz i Vogël Stadium | 600 |
FK Vora | Vorë | Vorë Sports Field | 1,000 |
KF Tirana B | Tirana | Skënder Halili Complex | 200 |
Partizani Tirana B | Tirana | National Sports Centre | 50 |
KS Veleçiku | Koplik | Kompleksi Vellezërit Duli | 2,000 |
KF Gramshi | Gramsh | Mislim Koçi Stadium | 1,500 |
FC Internacional Tirana | Tirana | Internacional Complex | 1,000 |
KF Ada Velipojë | Velipojë | Adriatik Velipojë | 1,200 |
FK Kukësi B | Kukës | Zeqir Ymeri Stadium | 5,000 |
FC Kevitan | Tirana | Kevitan Complex | 500 |
KF Adriatiku Mamurras | Mamurras | Mamurras Stadium | 1,000 |
FC Klosi | Klos | Stadiumi "Liri Ballabani", Burrel | 4,500 |
KF Spartaku Tiranë | Tirana | Stadiumi "Marko Bocari" | 2,500 |
Sopoti Librazhd | Librazhd | Sopoti Stadium | 3,000 |
Group B [3]
Team | Location | Stadium | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
KF Oriku | Orikum | Petro Ruci Stadium | 2,000 |
KS Delvina | Delvinë | Panajot Pano Stadium | 2,500 |
Devolli | Bilisht | Bilisht Stadium | 1,050 |
KF Këlcyra | Këlcyrë | Fusha Sportive Këlcyrë | 1,000 |
KF Butrinti | Sarandë | Butrinti Stadium | 5,000 |
KF Maliqi | Maliq | Fusha Sportive Maliq | 400 |
KF Memaliaj | Memaliaj | Karafil Caushi Stadium | 1,500 |
Domozdova | Prrenjas | Stadiumi Domozdova | 1,000 |
KF Përmeti | Përmet | Durim Qypi Stadium | 4,000 |
FK Tepelena | Tepelenë | Sabaudin Shehu Stadium | 2,000 |
FK Skrapari | Çorovodë | Skrapar Sports Field | 1,500 |
KS Gramozi | Ersekë | Gramozi Stadium | 7,000 |
KF Albpetrol | Patos | Alush Noga Stadium | 2,150 |
KF Elbasani | Elbasan | Elbasan Arena | 12,800 |
References
- ↑ Libri i Artë i Kategorisë së Dytë
- ↑ Group A table
- ↑ Group B table Archived 2014-09-20 at the Wayback Machine.
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.