Member | Country | Since | Olympic participation (if any) | ex officio | Notes |
Mr Richard W. Pound, QC | Canada | 1978 | swimming (1960) | | |
Mr Franco Carraro | Italy | 1982 | | | |
Mr Iván Dibós | Peru | 1982 | | | |
HE Mr Pál Schmitt | Hungary | 1983 | fencing (1968–1976) | | |
HSH the Princess Nora of Liechtenstein | Liechtenstein | 1984 | | | |
HRH the Sovereign Prince Albert II | Monaco | 1985 | bobsleigh (1988–2002) | | |
Ms Anita L. DeFrantz | United States | 1985 | rowing (1976) | | |
HRH the Princess Royal | Great Britain | 1988 | equestrianism (1976) | | |
Mr Willi Kaltschmitt Luján | Guatemala | 1988 | | | |
Mr Wu Ching-kuo | Chinese Taipei | 1988 | | | |
Mr Richard L. Carrión | Puerto Rico | 1990 | | | |
Mr Denis Oswald | Switzerland | 1991 | rowing (1968–1976) | | |
Mr Thomas Bach | Germany | 1991 | fencing (1976) | | President since 2013[2] |
Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah | Kuwait | 1992 | | | President of the Olympic Council of Asia and Association of National Olympic Committees |
Sir Craig Reedie | Great Britain | 1994 | | | |
Mr Mario Pescante | Italy | 1994 | | | |
Sir Austin L. Sealy | Barbados | 1994 | | | |
Dr Robin E. Mitchell | Fiji | 1994 | | | |
Mr Alex Gilady | Israel | 1994 | | | |
Mr Shamil Tarpishchev | Russia | 1994 | | | |
Mr Valeriy Borzov | Ukraine | 1994 | athletics (1972–1976) | | |
Dr René Fasel | Switzerland | 1995 | | IIHF (Ice Hockey) | |
Mr Sam Ramsamy | South Africa | 1995 | | | |
Mr Patrick Joseph Hickey | Ireland | 1995 | | | |
Syed Shahid Ali | Pakistan | 1996 | | | |
Mr Chang Ung | North Korea | 1996 | | | |
Mrs Gunilla Lindberg | Sweden | 1996 | | | |
Mr Guy Drut | France | 1996 | athletics (1972–1976) | | |
HRH the Grand Duke de Luxembourg | Luxembourg | 1998 | | | |
Ms Nawal El Moutawakel | Morocco | 1998 | athletics (1984) | | |
Mr Ng Ser Miang | Singapore | 1998 | | | |
Mr Samih Moudallal | Syria | 1998 | | | |
Mr Yu Zaiqing | China | 2000 | | | |
Mr John Coates, AC | Australia | 2001 | | | Chairman of the IOC Coordination Commission for the 2020 Summer Olympics |
Mr Juan Antonio Samaranch | Spain | 2001 | | | Chairman of the IOC Coordination Commission for the 2022 Winter Olympics |
HH Amir Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani | Qatar | 2002 | | | |
HRH Prince Tunku Imran | Malaysia | 2006 | | | |
Mrs Nicole Hoevertsz | Aruba | 2006 | synchronised swimming (1984) | | |
Mrs Beatrice Allen | Gambia | 2006 | | | |
Mr Sergey Bubka | Ukraine | 2008 | athletics (1988–2000) | | |
Dr Uğur Erdener | Turkey | 2008 | | WA (Archery) | Chairman of the IOC Coordination Commission for the 2022 Summer Youth Olympics |
Mr Richard Peterkin | Saint Lucia | 2009 | | | |
Mr Habu Gumel | Nigeria | 2009 | | FIVB (volleyball) | |
Ms Lydia Nsekera | Burundi | 2009 | | | |
HRH Crown Prince Frederik of Denmark | Denmark | 2009 | | | |
HRH Prince Feisal Al Hussein | Jordan | 2010 | | | |
Mr Barry Maister, ONZM | New Zealand | 2010 | field hockey (1968–1976) | | |
Mrs Marisol Casado | Spain | 2010 | | ITU (triathlon) | |
Mr José Perurena | Spain | 2011 | canoeing (1968) | ICF (canoeing) | |
Dr Gerardo Werthein | Argentina | 2011 | | | |
Mr Frankie Fredericks | Namibia | 2012 | athletics (1992–2004) | | |
Mrs Li Lingwei | China | 2012 | | | |
Mr Tsunekazu Takeda | Japan | 2012 | equestrianism (1972–1976) | | |
Baron Pierre-Olivier Beckers-Vieujant | Belgium | 2012 | | | |
Ms Aïcha Garad Ali | Djibouti | 2012 | | | |
Ms Danka Barteková | Slovakia | 2013 | shooting (2008–2012) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr James Tomkins, OAM | Australia | 2013 | rowing (1992–2008) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Ms Kirsty Coventry | Zimbabwe | 2013 | swimming (2004–2012) | | Chair of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr Tony Estanguet | France | 2013 | canoeing (2004–2012) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr Octavian Morariu | Romania | 2013 | | | |
Mr Bernard Rajzman | Brazil | 2013 | volleyball (1976–1984) | | |
Mrs Mikaela Cojuangco Jaworski | Philippines | 2013 | | | |
Mr Paul K. Tergat | Kenya | 2013 | athletics (1996–2004) | | |
Mr Lawrence F. Probst III | United States | 2013 | | | |
Mrs Dagmawit Girmay Berhane | Ethiopia | 2013 | | | |
Mr Stefan Holm | Sweden | 2013 | athletics (2000–2008) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr Poul-Erik Høyer | Denmark | 2014 | badminton (1992–2000) | BWF (badminton) | |
Ms Hayley Wickenheiser | Canada | 2014 | ice hockey (1998–2014), softball (2000) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr Mamadou D. Ndiaye | Senegal | 2015 | | | |
Mr Nenad Lalović | Serbia | 2015 | | UWW (wrestling) | |
Mrs Nita Ambani | India | 2016 | | | |
Mrs Sari Essayah | Finland | 2016 | athletics (1992–1996) | | |
Mr Ivo Ferriani | Italy | 2016 | bobsleigh (1988) | IBSF (Bobsleigh & Skeleton) | |
Mr Luis Alberto Moreno | Colombia | 2016 | | | |
Ms Auvita Rapilla | Papua New Guinea | 2016 | | | |
Mr Anant Singh | South Africa | 2016 | | | |
Ms Tricia Smith | Canada | 2016 | rowing (1976–1988) | | |
Mr Karl Stoss | Austria | 2016 | | | |
Ms Britta Heidemann | Germany | 2016 | fencing (2004–2012) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr Ryu Seung-min | South Korea | 2016 | table tennis (2004–2012) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mr Dániel Gyurta | Hungary | 2016 | swimming (2004–2016) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mrs Yelena Isinbayeva | Russia | 2016 | athletics (2004–2012) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Ms Sarah Walker | New Zealand | 2016 | cycling BMX (2008–2012) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Ms. Baklai Temengil | Palau | 2017 | | | Member of the IOC Women in Sport Commission |
Mrs. Kristin Kloster Aasen | Norway | 2017 | | | |
Mrs. Khunying Patama Leeswadtrakul | Thailand | 2017 | | | |
Mr. Luis Mejía Oviedo | Dominican Republic | 2017 | | | |
Mr. Neven Ilic | Chile | 2017 | | | Member of the IOC Evaluation Commission for the Youth Olympic Games Nanjing 2014 |
Mr. Jean-Christophe Rolland | France | 2017 | rowing (1992–2000) | FISA (Rowing) | Member of the IOC Sustainability and Legacy Commission |
Mr. Ingmar De Vos | Belgium | 2017 | | FEI (Equestrian) | |
Mr Jiří Kejval | Czech Republic | 2018 | | | |
Mrs Emma Terho | Finland | 2018 | ice hockey (1998–2010) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Ms Kikkan Randall | United States | 2018 | cross-country skiing (2018) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Ms Zhang Hong | China | 2018 | speed skating (2014–2018) | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Commission |
Mrs Felicite Rwemarika | Rwanda | 2018 | | | |
Mr Morinari Watanabe | Japan | 2018 | | FIG (Gymnastics) | |
Mrs Daina Gudzinevičiūtė | Lithuania | 2018 | shooting (1996–2012) | | |
Mr Camilo Pérez López Moreira | Paraguay | 2018 | | | |
Mr William Frederick Blick | Uganda | 2018 | | | |
Mr Andrew Parsons | Brazil | 2018 | | IPC (Paralympics) | |
HRH Prince Jigyel Ugyen Wangchuck | Bhutan | 2018 | | | |
Ms Samira Asghari | Afghanistan | 2018 | | | Member of the IOC Athletes' Entourage Commission |