2008–09 Hong Kong First Division League
Season | 2008–09 |
---|---|
Champions |
South China 39th Hong Kong title |
Relegated |
Mutual Xiangxue Eisiti |
AFC Cup |
South China (group stage) NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po (group stage) |
Goals scored | 519 |
Average goals/game | 3 |
Top goalscorer |
Detinho Giovane (18) |
Highest scoring |
Tuen Mun Progoal 0–9 South China Mutual 0–9 Happy Valley Citizen 7–2 Mutual |
Highest attendance | Fourway 1 – 2 TSW Pegasus, Kitchee 1 – 3 South China (4228) (16 November 2008) |
Lowest attendance | Sheffield United 4 – 1 Mutual (90) (25 October 2008) |
Average attendance | 1033 |
← 2007–08 2009–10 → |
2008–09 Hong Kong First Division League season (known as Coolpoint Ventilation First Division League for sponsorship reasons, Chinese: 快意空調甲組聯賽) is the ninety-seventh since its establishment in 1908. It began on 6 September 2008, and is scheulded to end on 10 May 2009. The unveiling match was contested by the defending champions South China, and the runners-up of last season Citizen. They made a 1–1 draw, scored by Sandro of Citizen and Detinho of South China.
Three new teams joined the league as competition members, including Fourway, TSW Pegasus and Xiangxue Eisiti. First Division League contested by 13 teams was a record since 1979–80.
League team changes
Teams promoted from Hong Kong Second Division League 2007–08
- Champions: Mutual
Teams relegated to Hong Kong Second Division League 2008–09
- Bulova Rangers (renamed as Rangers)
New teams in Hong Kong football league system
Teams changed the name
- NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po (named as Wofoo Tai Po before)
- Sheffield United (named as Lanwa Redbull before, from mainland China)
- Tuen Mun Progoal (named as Workable before)
League table
Pos |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts | Qualification or relegation | Head-to-head |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South China (C) | 24 | 19 | 4 | 1 | 73 | 11 | +62 | 61 | AFC Cup 2010 Group stage | |
2 | Kitchee | 24 | 17 | 5 | 2 | 56 | 17 | +39 | 56 | ||
3 | Citizen | 24 | 13 | 8 | 3 | 51 | 23 | +28 | 47 | ||
4 | Fourway | 24 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 38 | 17 | +21 | 42 | FOU 1–0 CSH CSH 1–0 FOU | |
5 | Convoy Sun Hei | 24 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 39 | 32 | +7 | 42 | ||
6 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 24 | 11 | 8 | 5 | 40 | 23 | +17 | 41 | AFC Cup 2010 Group stage 1 | WTP 2–2 TSW TSW 1–2 WTP |
7 | TSW Pegasus | 24 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 51 | 23 | +28 | 41 | ||
8 | Happy Valley | 24 | 9 | 5 | 10 | 52 | 34 | +18 | 32 | ||
9 | Eastern | 24 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 28 | 33 | −5 | 28 | ||
10 | Sheffield United | 24 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 36 | 43 | −7 | 23 | ||
11 | Tuen Mun Progoal | 24 | 3 | 3 | 18 | 19 | 95 | −76 | 12 | ||
12 | Mutual (R) | 24 | 2 | 2 | 20 | 22 | 84 | −62 | 8 | Relegation to Second Division | |
13 | Xiangxue Eisiti (R) | 24 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 12 | 81 | −69 | 5 |
Updated to games played on 10 May 2009.
Source: The Hong Kong Football Association
Rules for classification:
1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored
1 Since TSW Pegasus, the winners of Hong Kong Senior Challenge Shield 2008–09, were competition members of the Hong Kong Football Association, and could not qualify for any AFC competitions, the winners of Hong Kong FA Cup 2008–09, NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po, earned a spot in the group stage of AFC Cup 2010.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (E) = Eliminated; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round.
Only applicable when the season is not finished:
(Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament indicated; (TQ) = Qualified to tournament, but not yet to the particular phase indicated; (RQ) = Qualified to the relegation tournament indicated; (DQ) = Disqualified from tournament.
Head-to-Head: used when head-to-head record is used to rank tied teams.
Results
Home \ Away[1] | CIT | CSH | EAA | FOU | HVA | KIT | MUT | WTP | SHU | SCA | TSW | TMP | XXE |
Citizen | 0–1 | 0–0 | 3–1 | 2–1 | 0–0 | 7–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 4–1 | 6–1 | |
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–1 | 4–0 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 1–2 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | |
Eastern | 1–0 | 3–4 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 5–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–3 | 5–1 | |
Fourway | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 6–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 1–2 | 6–0 | 4–0 | |
Happy Valley | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 7–1 | 3–5 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 3–2 | 5–1 | 3–0 | |
Kitchee | 0–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–1 | 1–1 | 3–0 | 1–3 | 1–1 | 7–1 | 5–0 | |
Mutual | 2–5 | 0–4 | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–9 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 2–3 | 0–6 | 0–3 | 2–0 | 0–0 | |
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 1–4 | 0–1 | 0–1 | 0–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–0 | 2–1 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 0–0 | 4–0 | |
Sheffield United | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–2 | 1–2 | 0–4 | 4–1 | 1–3 | 1–3 | 0–6 | 4–0 | 5–0 | |
South China | 1–1 | 7–0 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 3–2 | 0–1 | 4–1 | 2–0 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 8–0 | 2–0 | |
TSW Pegasus | 1–2 | 0–1 | 3–0 | 2–0 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–32 | 5–1 | 2–0 | |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 1–1 | 0–3 | 0–5 | 0–1 | 2–7 | 0–6 | 2–1 | 0–3 | 1–4 | 0–9 | 0–8 | 2–2 | |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–4 | 2–4 | 0–1 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | 1–6 | 0–4 | 0–7 | 0–3 | 2–4 |
Source: http://www.hkfa.com
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
2South China is awarded a 3–0 win against TSW Pegasus due to TSW Pegasus using more than the allowed maximum six foreign players at a time in the match.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
- All times are Hong Kong Time (UTC+8).
Round 1
South China | 1–1 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Detinho |
Report | Sandro |
TSW Pegasus | 0–1 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Report | McKee |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–3 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Report | Annan Joel |
Round 2
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 2–1 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Ye Jia Joel |
Report | Jiang Sheng |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–1 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Report | Akosah |
Kitchee | 3–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Ngue |
Report | Leung Tsz Chun |
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–2 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Chan Yiu Lun |
Report | Yip Chi Ho Cheung Kin Fung |
Citizen | 4–1 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Sandro Paulinho |
Report | Chau Wai Ming |
Happy Valley | 0–2 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Report | Caleb Minga |
Round 3
Mutual | 0–4 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Report | Giovane Anderson |
Sheffield United | 2–3 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Lu Jing Hao Shuang |
Report | Xu Deshuai Paulinho |
TSW Pegasus | 1–2 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Zeng Qixiang |
Report | Annan |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–9 | South China |
---|---|---|
Report | Schütz Chan Siu Ki Detinho Monteiro |
Round 4
Convoy Sun Hei | 4–0 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Giovane Anderson Kwok Yue Hung Lau Chi Keung |
Report |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–1 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Report | Godfred |
Citizen | 3–2 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Sandro Sham Kwok Fai |
Report | Cheung Kin Fung Beto |
South China | 2–0 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Chan Siu Ki Schütz |
Report |
Round 5
Sheffield United | 4–0 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Hao Shuang Xu Yiwen Min Jin Lu Jing |
Report |
Fourway | 1–0 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Lam Hok Hei |
Report |
Eastern | 1–3 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Siumar |
Report | Lee Wai Lim Lee Hong Lim Junior |
Happy Valley | 1–1 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Chao Pengfei |
Report | Zamudio |
TSW Pegasus | 0 – 3 (awarded) |
South China |
---|---|---|
Itaparica Wong Chin Hung Ondoua |
Report | Schütz Chan Wai Ho |
- South China is awarded a 3 – 0 win against TSW Pegasus due to TSW Pegasus used more than the allowed maximum of 6 foreign players at a time in the match.[2]
Mutual | 2–5 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Leung Tsz Chun |
Report | Rogerio Chen Zhizhao Paulinho |
Round 6
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–3 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Bamnjo |
Report | Ling Cong Chao Pengfei Gerard |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–8 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Report | Mbome Wong Chin Hung Ondoua Cheng Siu Wai Itaparica |
South China | 4–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Chan Siu Ki Au Yeung Yiu Chung Schütz |
Report | Apollo |
Round 7
Mutual | 2–0 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Benin Leung Tsz Chun |
Report |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 2–4 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Huang Chao |
Report | Giovane Chu Siu Kei |
Happy Valley | 3–5 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Gerard Ling Cong Chao Pengfei |
Report | Joel Ye Jia Junior Lee Wai Lim Annan |
South China | 3–0 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Cris Li Haiqiang Yang Xu |
Report |
TSW Pegasus | 2–0 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Luk Koon Pong Ondoua |
Report |
Round 8
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–5 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Report | Yu Ho Pong Lee Kin Wo Tam Lok Hin Akosah |
South China | 1–1 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Detinho |
Report | Edson |
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 4–0 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Annan So Loi Keung Lee Hong Lim |
Report |
Sheffield United | 4–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Hao Shuang Min Jin Xu Yiwen |
Report | Victor |
Citizen | 2–1 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Xu Deshuai Sham Kwok Fai |
Report | Ling Cong |
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–2 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Chu Siu Kei |
Report | Cheng Lai Hin Backhaus |
Round 9
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–4 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Report | Xu Deshuai Paulinho Hélio |
Fourway | 6–0 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Edson Lai Yiu Cheong Caleb Paulo Tam Siu Wai |
Report |
Eastern | 1–1 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Akosah |
Report | Ren Yongkun |
Kitchee | 1–1 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Lam Ka Wai |
Report | Lee Hong Lim |
Mutual | 0–3 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Report | Yuen Kin Man Ondoua Zeng Qixiang |
Happy Valley | 1–2 | South China |
---|---|---|
Eze |
Report | Chan Wai Ho Maxwell |
Round 10
Tuen Mun Progoal | 2–7 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Cheung Tin Tak Ito |
Report | Godfred Hassan Chao Pengfei |
Sheffield United | 2–2 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Ge Shengxiang Li Jianbin |
Report | Minga Paulo |
South China | 2–0 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Maxwell Au Yeung Yiu Chung |
Report |
Round 11
Xiangxue Eisiti | 2–4 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Zhang Yu Ren Xin |
Report | Cheung Tin Tak Ito Wood |
Eastern | 5–0 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Szeto Man Chun Tam Lok Hin Akosah Wong Chun Yue |
Report |
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–1 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Giovane |
Report | Marlon |
Fourway | 1–2 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Lam Hok Hei |
Report | Itaparica |
Kitchee | 1–3 | South China |
---|---|---|
Ngue |
Report | Man Pei Tak Au Yeung Yiu Chung Maxwell |
Round 12
Sheffield United | 5–0 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Mao Xun Ren Yongkun Xu Yiwen Meng Ye |
Report |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–6 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Report | Liu Quankun Zamudio Ngue Chan Man Fai Cheng Lai Hin Ip Chung Long |
TSW Pegasus | 1–1 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Itaparica |
Report | Leung Chun Pong |
South China | 7–0 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Maxwell Detinho Chan Siu Ki |
Report |
Round 13
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–0 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Giovane |
Report |
Kitchee | 3–0 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Lo Kwan Yee Gao Wen |
Report |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–3 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Report | Zeng Qixiang Ondoua Beto |
Happy Valley | 7–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Poon Man Tik Godfred Leung Chun Pong Sham Kwok Keung Ling Cong |
Report | Victor |
Round 14
Convoy Sun Hei | 2–2 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Giovane Bamnjo |
Report | Hao Shuang Zhang Yuqi |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 2–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Xu Yihai Huang Chao |
Report | Lee Sze Ming |
Happy Valley | 0–1 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Report | Akosah |
Kitchee | 1–1 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Cáceres |
Report | Nakamura |
Round 15
Tuen Mun Progoal | 1–1 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Yao Xiaocong |
Report | Yeung Chi Lun |
Eastern | 5–1 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Akosah Zeng Qixiang Szeto Man Chun |
Report | Li Xin |
TSW Pegasus | 0–1 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Report | Carlos |
Fourway | 3–0 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Paulo Iu Wai |
Report |
Sheffield United | 1–3 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Hao Shuang |
Report | Joel Caleb Lee Wai Lim |
Round 16
Citizen | 2–1 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Marlon Chen Zhizhao |
Report | Gu Wenxiang |
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 2–2 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Annan So Loi Keung |
Report | Nakamura Okano |
Convoy Sun Hei | 2–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Giovane Lau Chi Keung |
Report | Benin |
South China | 8–0 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Cacá Kim Yeon-Gun Chan Siu Ki Au Yeung Yiu Chung |
Report |
Round 17
Mutual | 1–3 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Yip Tsz Chun |
Report | Caleb Junior |
Happy Valley | 3–0 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Leung Chun Pong Chao Pengfei Ling Cong |
Report |
Eastern | 3–4 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Wong Chun Yue Alex Yang Xu |
Report | Seino Tse Man Wing Chan Yiu Lun |
Sheffield United | 1–3 | South China |
---|---|---|
Hao Shuang |
Report | Cacá Detinho |
Round 18
Tuen Mun Progoal | 1–4 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Ip Tsz Lung |
Report | Lai Zhong Ge Shengxiang Hao Shuang |
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–0 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Giovane |
Report |
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 0–1 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Report | Alex |
Citizen | 7–2 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Yuan Yang Sandro Marlon Yeung Chi Lun Festus Baise |
Report | Li Xin Victor |
Kitchee | 3–2 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
McKee Cupla |
Report | Godfred Chao Pengfei |
Round 19
Happy Valley | 1–2 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Chao Pengfei |
Report | Giovane Roberto |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–2 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Report | Tsang Kam To Cáceres |
TSW Pegasus | 5–1 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Mbome Nakamura Lai Yiu Cheong Itaparica Lee Hong Lim |
Report | Tita |
Mutual | 0–6 | South China |
---|---|---|
Report | Detinho Bai He Man Pei Tak Li Haiqiang Chan Siu Ki |
Round 20
Tuen Mun Progoal | 2–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Tunde Zhao Wei |
Report | Leung Tsz Chun |
Sheffield United | 0–6 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Report | Lee Hong Lim Cheng Siu Wai Nakamura Fofo |
Eastern | 0–2 | South China |
---|---|---|
Report | Schutz Chan Siu Ki |
Convoy Sun Hei | 3–1 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Giovane Seino |
Report | Yin Heng |
Round 21
Mutual | 2–3 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Leung Tsz Chun Chen Bo |
Report | Gu Wenxiang Min Jin |
Happy Valley | 0–1 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
Report | Marlon |
Eastern | 1–3 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Yeung Ching Kwong |
Report | Tita Fatai |
Kitchee | 2–1 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Cáceres |
Report | Chan Yiu Lun |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 1–6 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Zhang Yu |
Report | Lee Wai Lim Caleb So Loi Keung Sze Kin Wai |
South China | 0–0 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Report |
Round 22
Sheffield United | 0–1 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Report | Picoli |
South China | 3–2 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Chan Siu Ki Detinho |
Report | Ling Cong Gerard |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–1 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Report | Lukalu |
Citizen | 6–1 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Paulinho Chan Man Chun Festus Ju Yingzhi Yeung Chi Lun Hélio |
Report | Huang Xin |
TSW Pegasus | 3–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Lee Hong Lim Mbome Yip Chi Ho |
Report | Victor |
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 3–2 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Caleb Annan Lee Wai Lim |
Report | McKee Chan Man Fai |
Round 23
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–7 | South China |
---|---|---|
Report | Au Yeung Yiu Chung Cris Liang Zicheng Cacá Detinho Li Haiqiang |
Fourway | 1–0 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
To Hon To |
Report |
Convoy Sun Hei | 0–2 | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po |
---|---|---|
Report | Annan Júnior |
Happy Valley | 5–1 | Tuen Mun Progoal |
---|---|---|
Ling Cong Poon Man Tik Chao Pengfei |
Report | Fatai |
Eastern | 0–0 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Report |
Round 24
Tuen Mun Progoal | 2–2 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Tunde Leung Chi Lap |
Report | Zhang Yu Li Yingjian |
Citizen | 0–1 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Report | Seino |
TSW Pegasus | 2–0 | Fourway |
---|---|---|
Lai Yiu Cheong Yip Chi Ho |
Report |
South China | 0–1 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Report | Cáceres |
Mutual | 2–1 | Eastern |
---|---|---|
Leung Tsz Chun Yip Tsz Chun |
Report | Alex |
Sheffield United | 1–2 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Gu Wenxiang |
Report | Poon Man Tik |
Round 25
Happy Valley | 3–2 | TSW Pegasus |
---|---|---|
Ling Cong |
Report | Mbome |
Convoy Sun Hei | 1–2 | South China |
---|---|---|
Seino |
Report | Wong Chin Hung Detinho |
Xiangxue Eisiti | 0–4 | Sheffield United |
---|---|---|
Report | Gu Wenxiang Xu Yiwen |
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 1–4 | Citizen |
---|---|---|
So Loi Keung |
Report | Sandro Xu Deshuai |
Fourway | 6–1 | Mutual |
---|---|---|
Lukalu Yu Yang Minga Paulo Iu Wai Lau Ka Shing |
Report | Leung Chi Kui |
Round 26
Mutual | 0–9 | Happy Valley |
---|---|---|
Report | Eze Ling Cong Godfred Sham Kwok Keung Law Chun Bong |
Tuen Mun Progoal | 0–3 | Convoy Sun Hei |
---|---|---|
Report | Giovane Seino |
Sheffield United | 0–4 | Kitchee |
---|---|---|
Report | Cheng Lai Hin Lo Kwan Yee Ngue |
TSW Pegasus | 2–0 | Xiangxue Eisiti |
---|---|---|
Itaparica Cheng Siu Wai |
Report |
Season statistics
Scoring
- First goal of the season: Sandro for Citizen against South China (6 September 2008).
- First own goal of the season: Ma Ka Ki (Citizen) for Fourway (18 October 2008).
- Most goals scored by one player in a match: 4 goals – Detinho (South China) against Tuen Mun Progoal,
50', 60', 62', 69' (20 September 2008) and against Convoy Sun Hei, 4', 12', 61', 73' (14 December 2008). - Widest winning margin: 9 goals – Tuen Mun Progoal 0–9 South China (20 September 2008).
- Most goals in a match: 9 goals
- Most goals in one half
- Most goals in one half by a single team
Discipline
- First yellow card of the season
- First red card of the season
- Most yellow cards in a single match
- Most red cards in a single match
Miscellaneous
- Most consecutive games without conceding a goal
Top scorers
Rank | Scorer | Club | Goals[3] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Detinho | South China | 18 |
Giovane | Convoy Sun Hei | 18 | |
3 | Sandro | Citizen | 15 |
4 | Chan Siu Ki | South China | 12 |
Ling Cong | Happy Valley | 12 | |
Paul Ngue | Kitchee | 12 | |
7 | Carlos Cáceres | Kitchee | 11 |
8 | Paulo | Fourway | 10 |
9 | Hao Shuang | Sheffield United | 9 |
Chao Pengfei | Happy Valley | 9 | |
Caleb Ekwenugo | Fourway / NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 9 | |
Christian Annan | NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 9 | |
Godfred Karikari | Happy Valley | 9 |
Only players scored ≥9 is shown.
Stadia
Mong Kok Stadium and Hong Kong Stadium are the primary venue for the majority of the games. Some other stadiums also will be used, including Siu Sai Wan Sports Ground, Tai Po Sports Ground and Yuen Long Stadium.
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po has successfully applied to use Tai Po Sports Ground for their 12 home games. TSW Pegasus also applied to use Yuen Long Stadium as their home ground, but the stadium's facilities and grass turf conditions could not be modified in time for this season. However, South China AA agreed to play away at Yuen Long Stadium on 5 October 2008. HKFA chairman Leung Hung Tak later claimed that three home games will be played at Yuen Long Stadium for TSW Pegasus this season.[4]
Xiangxue Eisiti had suggested using a stadium in Shenzhen for their home games. But due to the poor quality of the facility, the HKFA deemed it unsuitable for the First Division. Its home games will now be staged either at Mong Kok Stadium or Siu Sai Wan Sports Ground instead.
Teams | Number of times used as home stadium | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
HKS | MKS | SSWSG | TPSG | YLS | |
Citizen | 1 | 10 | 1 | ||
Convoy Sun Hei | 12 | ||||
Eastern | 12 | ||||
Fourway | 12 | ||||
Happy Valley | 12 | ||||
Kitchee | 11 | 1 | |||
Mutual | 12 | ||||
NT Realty Wofoo Tai Po | 3 | 9 | |||
Sheffield United | 1 | 11 | |||
South China | 6 | 6 | |||
TSW Pegasus | 1 | 8 | 3 | ||
Tuen Mun Progoal | 1 | 11 | |||
Xiangxue Eisiti | 11 | 1 | |||
Total | 10 | 131 | 3 | 9 | 3 |
See also
References
- ↑ http://www.hkfa.com/includes_files/board_details.php?news_id=6155
- ↑ (in Chinese) 快意空調甲組聯賽 – 天水圍飛馬非本地球員超額事件 Hong Kong Football Association official website
- ↑ "First Division League Top scorers". the Hong Kong Football Association. 30 May 2009. Archived from the original on 5 June 2009. Retrieved 30 May 2009.
- ↑ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 24 February 2009. Retrieved 2008-09-14.