Summary
East Ayrshire Local Election Result 2003
Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
|
Labour |
23 |
|
|
|
71.88 |
49.21 |
23,480 |
|
|
SNP |
8 |
|
|
|
25.00 |
35.27 |
16,827 |
|
|
Conservative |
1 |
|
|
|
3.13 |
12.59 |
5,958 |
|
|
Scottish Socialist |
0 |
|
|
|
0.00 |
1.18 |
561 |
|
|
BNP |
0 |
|
|
|
0.00 |
0.15 |
73 |
|
|
Independent |
0 |
|
|
|
0.00 |
1.71 |
814 |
|
Ward results
Stewarton East and Dunlop
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
Maureen McKay |
579 |
37.09 |
|
|
Conservative |
Kenneth Thomson |
506 |
32.42 |
|
|
SNP |
Andrew Kent |
476 |
30.49 |
|
Majority |
73 |
4.68 |
|
Turnout |
1,561 |
53% |
|
Stewarton Central
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
James O'Neill |
565 |
37.89 |
|
|
Independent |
Ann Hay |
426 |
28.57 |
|
|
SNP |
Ian Primrose |
342 |
22.94 |
|
|
Conservative |
Tamzin Hobday |
158 |
10.60 |
|
Majority |
139 |
9.32 |
|
Turnout |
1,491 |
49% |
|
Kilmaurs and Stewarton South
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
John McGhee |
770 |
48.31 |
|
|
SNP |
John MacKay |
516 |
32.37 |
|
|
Conservative |
Thomas Mackie |
308 |
19.32 |
|
Majority |
254 |
15.93 |
|
Turnout |
1,594 |
53% |
|
North Kilmarnock, Fenwick & Waterside
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Conservative |
Stephanie Young |
832 |
40.68 |
|
|
SNP |
George Leslie |
672 |
32.86 |
|
|
Labour |
Robert Allan |
541 |
26.45 |
|
Majority |
160 |
7.82 |
|
Turnout |
2,045 |
50% |
|
Crosshouse, Gatehead & Knockentiber
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
Brian Reeves |
660 |
52.17 |
|
|
SNP |
David Carrigan |
506 |
40.00 |
|
|
Conservative |
Ahsan Mustafa |
99 |
7.83 |
|
Majority |
154 |
12.17 |
|
Turnout |
1,265 |
49% |
|
Kilmarnock Central West
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
Douglas Reid |
737 |
51.50 |
|
|
Labour |
Robert Keohone |
569 |
39.76 |
|
|
Conservative |
Fredrick McMeekin |
125 |
8.74 |
|
Majority |
168 |
11.74 |
|
Turnout |
1,431 |
52% |
|
Kilmarnock Central East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
William Cree |
719 |
46.27 |
|
|
SNP |
Lilian MacLean |
646 |
41.57 |
|
|
Conservative |
Leonard Freeman |
189 |
12.16 |
|
Majority |
73 |
4.70 |
|
Turnout |
1,554 |
55% |
|
North New Farm Loch and Dean
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
John Weir |
637 |
44.27 |
|
|
Labour |
John Blaney |
466 |
32.38 |
|
|
Independent |
Matthew Donnelley |
220 |
15.29 |
|
|
Conservative |
Thomas Johnson |
116 |
8.06 |
|
Majority |
171 |
11.88 |
|
Turnout |
1439 |
51% |
|
South New Farm Loch
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
Andrew MacIntyre |
953 |
62.53 |
|
|
SNP |
Matthew Connelly |
487 |
31.96 |
|
|
Conservative |
Alexander Park |
84 |
5.51 |
|
Majority |
466 |
30.58 |
|
Turnout |
1,524 |
57% |
|
Crookedholm, Moscow, Galston West and Hurlford North
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
Isabella MacRae |
801 |
55.20 |
|
|
SNP |
Francis Dawson |
528 |
36.39 |
|
|
Conservative |
Moira McLean |
122 |
8.41 |
|
Majority |
273 |
18.81 |
|
Turnout |
1,451 |
52% |
|
Newmilns
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
Henry Wilson |
805 |
58.00 |
|
|
Labour Co-op |
Janice Spiers |
409 |
29.47 |
|
|
Conservative |
George Park |
174 |
12.54 |
|
Majority |
396 |
28.53 |
|
Turnout |
1,388 |
53% |
|
Grange and Howard
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
Iain Linton |
765 |
42.01 |
|
|
Conservative |
Thomas Cook |
604 |
33.17 |
|
|
Labour Co-op |
John Goodwin |
452 |
24.82 |
|
Majority |
161 |
8.84 |
|
Turnout |
1,821 |
60% |
|
Kilmarnock Central South
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
John Campbell |
706 |
43.34 |
|
|
Labour Co-op |
Alexander Walsh |
654 |
40.15 |
|
|
Conservative |
Henry McCall |
269 |
16.51 |
|
Majority |
52 |
3.19 |
|
Turnout |
1,629 |
52% |
|
Riccarton
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
Ray Murray |
711 |
51.19 |
|
|
SNP |
John Keast |
497 |
35.78 |
|
|
Conservative |
R. Fergussson-Cuninghame |
181 |
13.03 |
|
Majority |
214 |
15.41 |
|
Turnout |
1,389 |
48% |
|
Galston East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
Stuart Finlayson |
744 |
51.17 |
|
|
SNP |
Finlay MacLean |
553 |
38.03 |
|
|
Conservative |
Sara Donald |
157 |
10.80 |
|
Majority |
191 |
13.14 |
|
Turnout |
1,454 |
55% |
|
Darvel
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
Robert McDill |
1,110 |
69.68 |
|
|
Labour Co-op |
Graham Mitchell |
364 |
22.85 |
|
|
Conservative |
Elizabeth Murray |
119 |
7.47 |
|
Majority |
746 |
46.83 |
|
Turnout |
1,593 |
55% |
|
Mauchline
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
Eric Jackson |
867 |
53.26 |
|
|
SNP |
David Shankland |
455 |
28.28 |
|
|
Conservative |
Martin Nicholas |
297 |
18.46 |
|
Majority |
402 |
24.98 |
|
Turnout |
1,609 |
56% |
|
Catrine, Sorn and Mauchline East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
George Smith |
779 |
51.35 |
|
|
SNP |
Jacqueline Todd |
500 |
32.96 |
|
|
Conservative |
Kenneth Stirling |
238 |
15.69 |
|
Majority |
279 |
18.39 |
|
Turnout |
1,517 |
52% |
|
Drongan, Stair & Rankinston
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
Thomas Farrell |
982 |
65.08 |
|
|
SNP |
John MacAulay |
251 |
16.63 |
|
|
Conservative |
James Hume |
180 |
11.93 |
|
|
Independent |
Robert Shennan |
96 |
6.36 |
|
Majority |
731 |
48.44 |
|
Turnout |
1,509 |
49% |
|
Ochiltree, Skares, Netherthird & Craigens
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour Co-op |
William Menzies |
772 |
49.17 |
|
|
SNP |
Julie Faulds |
657 |
41.85 |
|
|
Conservative |
Ian Waller |
141 |
8.98 |
|
Majority |
115 |
7.32 |
|
Turnout |
1,570 |
54% |
|
Cumnock East
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
Eric Ross |
961 |
78.38 |
|
|
Conservative |
Craig Allison |
50 |
4.08 |
|
|
SNP |
James Kelso |
215 |
17.54 |
|
Majority |
746 |
60.85 |
|
Turnout |
1,226 |
53% |
|
Patna and Dalrymple
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
Elaine Dinwoodie |
1,039 |
71.46 |
|
|
Conservative |
Sophie Brodie |
215 |
14.79 |
|
|
SNP |
Alexander MacKenzie |
200 |
13.76 |
|
Majority |
824 |
56.67 |
|
Turnout |
|
|
|
New Cumnock
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
Labour |
James Carmichael |
1,004 |
67.70 |
|
|
SNP |
Michael Lopez |
314 |
21.17 |
|
|
Conservative |
Walter Young |
165 |
11.13 |
|
Majority |
690 |
46.53 |
|
Turnout |
1,483 |
52% |
|
By-elections (2003-07)
Altonhill, Hillhead & Longpark by-election, 2006
Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
± |
|
SNP |
Helen Coffey |
715 |
58.99 |
+4.37 |
|
Labour |
Matthew McLaughlin |
296 |
24.42 |
-6.80 |
|
Conservative |
James Adams |
178 |
14.69 |
+6.05 |
|
Scottish Socialist |
Colin Rutherford |
23 |
1.90 |
-3.61 |
Majority |
419 |
34.57 |
|
Turnout |
1,212 |
42.23 |
|
|
SNP hold |
Swing |
+5.59 |
|