Biathlon Junior World Championships 2005
The 2005 Biathlon Junior World Championships was held in Kontiolahti, Finland from March 14 to March 20, 2005. There was to be a total of 16 competitions: sprint, pursuit, individual, and relay races for men and women.
Women's results (Junior)
12.5 km individual[1]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 15, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anne Preußler | 0+1+0+1 | 45:11.7 | |||
Maria Kossinova | 1+0+1+1 | 46:15.5 | +1:03.8 | ||
Mervi Markkanen | 1+0+0+0 | 46:20.2 | +1:08.5 |
7.5 km sprint[2]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 17, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Magdalena Neuner | 0+0 | 23:08.5 | |||
Anna Boulygina | 1+2 | 24:11.3 | +1:02.8 | ||
Anastasiya Shipulina | 0+2 | 24:23.0 | +1:14.5 |
10 km pursuit[3]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 18, 2005 / 13:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anna Boulygina | 1+0+5+1 | 37:08.2 | |||
Magdalena Neuner | 2+3+2+2 | 38:10.8 | +1:02.6 | ||
Maria Kossinova | 0+0+3+2 | 38:31.9 | +1:23.7 |
3 × 6 km relay[4]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 20, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marija Kossinova Anastasiya Shipulina Anna Boulygina | 0+0 0+0 0+1 0+2 0+1 0+0 | 59:20.6 | |||
Kathrin Hitzer Magdalena Neuner Anne Preußler | 0+2 1+3 0+3 0+3 0+0 0+3 | 1:02:15.9 | +2:55.3 | ||
Tagne Tähe Eveli Saue Sirli Hanni | 0+0 0+1 0+1 0+1 0+0 0+0 | 1:03:28.5 | +4:07.9 |
Women's results (Youth)
10 km individual[5]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 14, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Svetlana Sleptsova | 0+0+1+1 | 38:25.6 | |||
Vita Semerenko | 1+0+1+1 | 39:41.0 | +1:15.4 | ||
Marie Dorin | 0+2+0+0 | 40:19.0 | +1:53.4 |
6 km sprint[6]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 16, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darya Domracheva | 1+1 | 21:25.0 | |||
Marion Blondeau | 0+0 | 21:35.8 | +10.8 | ||
Anastasiya Kuznetsova | 0+1 | 21:42.7 | +17.7 |
7.5 km pursuit[7]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 18, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darya Domracheva | 2+0+2+2 | 26:36.6 | |||
Svetlana Sleptsova | 1+2+2+0 | 27:57.6 | +1:21.0 | ||
Olga Alifiravets | 0+2+2+1 | 28:20.6 | +1:44.0 |
3 × 6 km relay[8]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 19, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anaïs Bescond Marie Dorin Marion Blondeau | 0+0 0+1 0+1 0+3 0+0 0+1 | 1:05:35.4 | |||
Vita Semerenko Lyudmyla Zhyber Valentyna Semerenko | 0+0 0+1 0+0 2+3 0+3 0+3 | 1:06:06.6 | +31.2 | ||
Svetlana Sleptsova Irina Maksimova Anastasiya Kuznetsova | 0+1 0+1 2+3 1+3 0+1 0+1 | 1:06:24.5 | +49.1 |
Men's results (Junior)
15 km individual[9]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 15, 2005 / 12:45 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Emil Hegle Svendsen | 0+0+0+1 | 43:54.7 | |||
Ondřej Moravec | 2+0+0+0 | 44:40.9 | +46.2 | ||
Igor Minchenkov | 0+0+1+0 | 45:20.8 | +1:26.1 |
10 km sprint[10]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 17, 2005 / 12:45 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Emil Hegle Svendsen | 0+1 | 25:34.8 | |||
Simon Fourcade | 0+0 | 25:55.0 | +20.2 | ||
Stian Navik | 1+0 | 26:17.1 | +42.3 |
12.5 km pursuit[11]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 18, 2005 / 14:05 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Simon Fourcade | 2+0+0+2 | 39:12.2 | |||
Emil Hegle Svendsen | 3+1+3+1 | 39:42.1 | +29.9 | ||
Stian Navik | 3+2+0+2 | 40:30.8 | +1:18.6 |
4 × 7.5 km relay[12]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 20, 2005 / 12:10 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norbert Schiller Jens Zimmer Steve Renner Christoph Knie | 0+3 0+1 0+2 0+2 0+2 0+1 0+3 0+1 | 1:25:45.02 | |||
Tanguy Roche Vincent Porret Vincent Jay Simon Fourcade | 0+3 0+0 1+3 1+0 0+0 0+1 0+1 0+0 | 1:27:14.26 | +1:29.2 | ||
Jaime Robb Patrick Côté Nathan Smith Jean-Philippe Leguellec | 0+0 0+2 0+1 0+0 0+3 0+2 0+1 0+1 | 1:27:30.35 | +1:45.3 |
Men's results (Youth)
12.5 km individual[13]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 14, 2005 / 12:45 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viktor Vasilyev | 0+1+0+0 | 40:23.8 | |||
Mario Drescher | 0+1+0+0 | 41:02.3 | +38.5 | ||
Anders Bratli | 0+1+2+0 | 41:36.3 | +1:12.5 |
7.5 km sprint[14]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 16, 2005 / 10:00 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anders Bratli | 0+0 | 21:01.8 | |||
Klemen Bauer | 2+1 | 21:08.5 | +6.7 | ||
Oleksandr Kolos | 1+1 | 21:50.3 | +48.5 |
10 km pursuit[15]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 18, 2005 / 10:50 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Anders Bratli | 1+0+1+2 | 32:49.8 | |||
Martin Eng | 0+0+3+1 | 33:50.5 | +1:00.7 | ||
Arild Askestad | 0+0+1+2 | 33:55.3 | +1:05.5 |
3 × 7.5 km relay[16]
- Date / Start Time: Sat March 19, 2005 / 12:10 EET
Medal | Name | Nation | Penalties | Result | Behind |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arild Askestad Martin Eng Anders Bratli | 0+0 0+2 0+2 0+0 0+1 0+0 | 1:06:31.7 | |||
Marc-André Bédard Maxime Leboeuf Brendan Green | 1+3 0+2 0+2 0+2 0+1 0+1 | 1:08:05.2 | +1:33.5 | ||
Vitaliy Kozhushko Vitaliy Kilchytskyy Oleksandr Kolos | 0+1 0+1 0+3 0+1 0+3 0+2 | 1:08:43.1 | +2:11.4 |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 11 | |
2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 6 | |
5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (12 nations) | 16 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
References
- ↑ "Junior Women 12.5 km Individual". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Women 7.5 km Sprint". Archived from the original on 22 December 2014. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Women 10 km Pursuit". Archived from the original on 22 December 2014. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Women 3 x 6 km Relay". Archived from the original on 22 December 2014. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Women 10 km Individual". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Women 6 km Sprint". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Women 7.5 km Pursuit". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Women 3 x 6 km Relay". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Men 15 km Individual". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Men 10 km Sprint". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Men 12.5 km Pursuit". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Junior Men 4 x 7.5 km Relay". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Men 12.5 km Individual". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Men 7.5 km Sprint". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Men 10 km Pursuit". Retrieved 22 December 2014.
- ↑ "Youth Men 3 x 7.5 km Relay". Archived from the original on 15 September 2015. Retrieved 22 December 2014.
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.