47th British Academy Film Awards
47th British Academy Film Awards | |
---|---|
Date | 1994 |
Highlights | |
Best Film | Schindler's List |
Best British Film | Shadowlands |
Best Actor |
Anthony Hopkins The Remains of the Day |
Best Actress |
Holly Hunter The Piano |
Most awards | Schindler's List (7) |
Most nominations | Schindler's List (13) |
The 47th British Film Awards, given by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 1994, honoured the best films of 1993.
Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List won the award for Best Film (and later won the Academy Award for Best Picture). Shadowlands was voted Best British Film of 1993. Schindler's List also won the awards for Best Director (Spielberg), Supporting Actor (Ralph Fiennes), Adapted Screenplay, Cinematography, Score and Editing. Anthony Hopkins won the award for Best Actor (Shadowlands) and Holly Hunter was voted Best Actress for her role in The Piano. The Age of Innocence won one award: Best Supporting Actress, Miriam Margolyes.
Winners and nominees
Best Film
Best Film Not in the English Language
Best Actor
Best Actress
Best Supporting Actor
Best Supporting Actress
Best Director
Best Screenplay, Original
Groundhog Day - Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis
- The Piano - Jane Campion
- In the Line of Fire - Jeff Maguire
- Sleepless in Seattle - Nora Ephron, David S. Ward, Jeff Arch
Best Screenplay, Adapted
Best Cinematography
Best Costume Design
- Schindler's List - Anna Sheppard
- Dracula - Eiko Ishioka
- Much Ado About Nothing - Phyllis Dalton
- Orlando - Sandy Powell
Best Sound
The Fugitive - John Leveque, Bruce Stambler, Becky Sullivan, Scott D. Smith, Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño
- Schindler's List - Charles L. Campbell, Louis L. Edemann, Robert Jackson, Ron Judkins, Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan
- Jurassic Park - Richard Hymns, Ron Judkins, Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy
- The Piano - Lee Smith, Tony Johnson, Gethin Creagh
Best Editing
Best Special Effects
Jurassic Park - Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett, Michael Lantieri
- The Fugitive - William Mesa, Roy Arbogast
- Dracula - Roman Coppola, Gary Gutierrez, Michael Lantieri, Gene Warren Jr.
- Aladdin - Don Paul, Steve Goldberg
Best Score
Best Short Film
Best Make Up
Best Production Design
The Piano - Andrew McAlpine
- The Age of Innocence - Dante Ferretti
- Dracula - Thomas Sanders
- Schindler's List - Allan Starski
Best Animated Film
Alexander Korda Award for Best British Film
' Shadowlands - Richard Attenborough, Brian Eastman
- Raining Stones - Sally Hibbin, Kenneth Loach
- Naked - Simon Channing Williams, Mike Leigh
- Tom & Viv - Marc Samuelson, Harvey Kass, Peter Samuelson, Brian Gilbert