Azerbaijan national under-17 football team
Nickname(s) | Milli (The National Team) | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association |
Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan | ||
Head coach | Ramin Guliyev | ||
Captain | Turan Valizade | ||
Most caps | Amit Guluzade (12) | ||
Top scorer | Cem Felek (5) | ||
FIFA code | AZE | ||
| |||
First international | |||
(Ayia Napa, Cyprus; 2 March 1995) | |||
Biggest win | |||
(Serravalle, San Marino; 19 October 2000) | |||
Biggest defeat | |||
(Apúlia e Fão, Portugal; 24 October 2010) (Gorna Oryahovitsa, Bulgaria; 10 October 2017) | |||
European Championship | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2016) | ||
Best result | Round 1, 2016 | ||
FIFA U-17 World Cup | |||
Appearances | 0 |
The Azerbaijan national under-17 football team represents Azerbaijan in association football at the under-17 youth level, and is controlled by the Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan.
Competition history
In 2014, the team, under the management of Mirbaghir Isayev, managed to qualify for the Elite Round of the 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification stage due to being one of the best third-placed teams in the first qualification round.[1] The team also qualified for the 2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship after being selected as hosts.[2]
UEFA European Football Championship record
Under-16 format
Finals record | Qualification record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | GD | |
Did not enter | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | ||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | -5 | |||
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | |||
3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 | |||
2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | |||
Total | 0/8 | Best: 2 | 16 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 12 | 25 | −13 |
Under-17 format
Finals record | Qualification record | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | Result | Pos | Pld | W | D* | L | GF | GA | GD | |
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | ||
Elite Round | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 11 | -6 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 | ||
Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 10 | -3 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | ||
Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | -6 | ||
Did not qualify | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | ||
Elite Round | 3 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 9 | -4 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | -9 | |||
3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | -6 | |||
4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | |||
Elite Round | 4 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 16 | -13 | ||
Round 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | ||
Did not qualify | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | -10 | ||
Total | 1/17 | Best: 3 | 63 | 15 | 12 | 36 | 54 | 124 | −70 |
- *Denotes draws include knockout matches decided on penalty kicks.
Fixtures
Group 11
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 1 | +11 | 9 | Elite round | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 | ||
3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 | −10 | 3 | ||
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 |
Rules for classification: Qualification tiebreakers
(A) Advance to a further round; (E) Eliminated; (H) Host.
Republic of Ireland |
6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Idah Brennan Murphy Wright |
Report |
Ukraine |
6–1 | |
---|---|---|
|
Report | Zulfugarli |
Azerbaijan |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Valizade |
Report | Nikolov |
Results
2016 UEFA European Under-17 Championship
5 May 2016 | Azerbaijan |
0–5 | Baku Olympic Stadium, Baku | |
---|---|---|---|---|
20:00 | Report | Gomes Asadov Miguel Luís Fernandes |
Attendance: 33,000 Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) |
8 May 2016 | Azerbaijan |
1–1 | Bakcell Arena, Baku | |
---|---|---|---|---|
19:00 | Mahmudov |
Report | Bongiovanni |
Attendance: 1,500 Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic) |
11 May 2016 | Scotland |
0–1 | Bakcell Arena, Baku | |
---|---|---|---|---|
16:00 | Report | Nabiyev |
Attendance: 3,000 Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (Norway) |
2017 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification
25 October 2016 | England |
2–0 | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Gomes Sancho |
Report | Referee: Fyodor Zammit (Malta) |
27 October 2016 | Austria |
3–1 | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea | |
---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Aganovic Schmid Wunsch |
Report | Sadikhov |
Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands) |
30 October 2016 | Azerbaijan |
1–0 | Stadionul Buftea, Buftea | |
---|---|---|---|---|
14:00 | Sadikhov |
Report | Referee: Petur Reinert (Faroe Islands) |
Current squad
The following players were called up to participate in the 2018 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualification.
Caps and goals as 16 October, 2017 after the game against Bulgaria.
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GK | Aykhan Arazli | 29 March 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
12 | GK | Elmaddin Sultanov | 7 May 2001 | 1 | 0 | |||
2 | DF | Javidan Rahimli | 19 January 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
3 | DF | Murad Mammadov | 2 May 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
4 | DF | Sarjan Omarov | 20 April 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
5 | DF | Elnur Ibrahimov | 26 February 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
6 | DF | Mahir Hasanov | 12 January 2002 | 2 | 0 | |||
14 | DF | Khayal Muradov | 6 April 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
15 | DF | Veysal Rzayev | 24 October 2002 | 1 | 0 | |||
19 | DF | Zamig Aliyev | 5 May 2001 | 1 | 0 | |||
7 | MF | Samir Gurbanov | 12 March 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
8 | MF | Sabuhi Abdullazade | 18 December 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
11 | MF | Nijat Mammadov | 24 January 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
16 | MF | Rufat Abdullazade | 17 January 2001 | 1 | 0 | |||
17 | MF | Vusal Asgarov | 23 August 2001 | 3 | 0 | |||
20 | MF | Ismayil Zulfugarli | 16 April 2001 | 2 | 1 | |||
21 | MF | Jeyhun Nuriyev | 30 March 2001 | 2 | 0 | |||
9 | FW | Musa Gurbanli | 13 April 2002 | 1 | 0 | |||
10 | FW | Turan Valizade (C) | 1 January 2001 | 6 | 2 | |||
13 | FW | Mahammad Maharramov | 1 August 2001 | 3 | 0 |
Coaching staff
Position | Name |
---|---|
Head coach | |
Assistant coach | |
Goalkeeping coach | |
Former squads
- UEFA European Under-17
Achievements
- Winner of President's Cup Kazakhstan: 2011
- 3rd of Caspian Cup: 2011
- 2nd of Caspian Cup: 2012
- 2nd of Caspian Cup: 2013
See also
References
- ↑ "Penalty drama sees Bosnians progress with Belgium". www.uefa.com. Retrieved 29 October 2014.
- ↑ "Malta, Bulgaria, Azerbaijan picked for U17s". UEFA. 2012-03-20.