Editorial research (Barbara Sears Award) |
Visual research (Barbara Sears Award) |
|
|
Make-Up |
Costume Design |
- Elizabeth Kuchurean, Frontier - "Mushkegowuk Esquewu"
- Jenny Arbour and Linda Preston, Reign - "Clans"
- Joanne Jacobsen and Jo-Dee Thomson, Wynonna Earp - "Digging Up Bones"
- Deb Drennan and Shirley Bond, Murdoch Mysteries - "Summer of '75"
- Lynda McCormack and Renee Chan, Dark Matter - "Welcome to Your New Home"
|
|
Photography in a comedy series |
Photography in a documentary program or factual series |
|
- Mark Caswell, Real Vikings: Age of Invasion
- Martin Buzora, Kenya Wildlife Diaries – "Vanishing Wilderness"
- Hugo Kitching and Joshua J. See, The Nature of Things - "Moose: A Year in the Life of a Twig Eater"
- Mark Ellam, Newfoundland at Armageddon
- Barry Russell, Real Detective – "Darkness"
|
Photography in a drama program or series |
Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series |
|
- Ryan Shaw, The Amazing Race Canada – "Who's Ready to Let It All Hang Out?"
- Colin Evans, Love It or List It Vacation Homes – "Kelly & Brent"
- Wesley Legge and Brian Stewart, Masters of Flip – "Color Code"
- Les Stroud, Survivorman – "Lost on Park Trails – Patagonia"
- Devin Lund, Tornado Hunters – "The Manitoba Monster"
|
Photography in a news or information program, series or segment |
Photography in a variety or sketch comedy program or series |
|
|
Editing in a comedy program or series |
Editing in a dramatic program or series |
|
- Jay Prychidny, Orphan Black - "The Scandal of Altruism"
- Aaron Marshall, Vikings - "The Profit and the Loss"
- Christopher Donaldson, vikings - "Kill the Queen"
- Don Cassidy, Vikings - "The Last Ship"
- Arthur Tarnowski, 19-2 - "Burn Pile"
|
Editing in a variety or sketch comedy program or series |
Editing in a documentary program or series |
|
|
Editing in a factual program or series |
Editing in a reality or competition program or series |
- Sarah Cruise, This Is High School – "Grade 9 is the Worst Year"
- Charles Fogel, Sarah Baptist and Morna Scott-Dunne, Marketplace – "Are We Racist?"
- Derek Esposito, Hello Goodbye – "Second Chances"
- Joshua Hendricks, Hello Goodbye – "Honour the Past"
- Jason Schneider, Keeping Canada Alive – "Episode 1001"
|
- Mike Tersigni, Ben O'Neil, Burak Ozgan, Jonathan Dowler and Allan Hughes, The Amazing Race Canada – "Who's Ready to Let it All Hang Out"
- Mike Tersigni, Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Dave McMahon, Ryan Monteith and Cynthia Flengeris, The Amazing Race Canada – "Second Place Isn't Good Enough"
- Al Manson, Jordan Wood, Ryan Monteith, Baun Mah, Jonathan Dowler and Dave McMahon, Big Brother Canada – "Finale"
- Baun Mah, Chopped Canada – "Redemption: Gone Too Soon"
- Miles Davren, Dave McMahon and Allan Hughes, Masterchef Canada – "Season 3 Finale"
|
Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series |
Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series |
- John Dondertman and Liz Calderhead, Orphan Black - "Human Raw Material"
- Aidan Leroux and Rob Hepburn, Reign - "Spiders in a Jar"
- Armando Sgrignuoli and Kent McIntyre, Murdoch Mysteries - "24 Hours til Doomsday"
- Gordon Barnes, Frontier - "A Kingdom Unto Itself"
- Ian Brock and Andy Loew, Dark Matter - "Welcome to Your New Home"
|
|
Sound in a fiction program or series |
Sound in a non-fiction program or series |
- Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Daniel Birch, Goro Koyama and Jack Heeren, Vikings - "The Last Ship"
- Alan deGraaf, Mike Woroniuk, Kevin Howard, Nathan Robitaille, J.R. Fountain, Jill Purdy, Richard Calistan, Joe Mancuso, Steve Hammon, Erick Culp and Zenon Waschuk, X Company - "Butcher and Bolt"
- Tom Bjelic, Brad Zoern, Christian T. Cooke, Peter Persaud, Steve Baine, Dale Lennon, Mike Mancuso and Rachelle Audet, Dark Matter - "We Voted Not to Space You"
- John Laing, Dale Lennon, Tom Bjelic, Marilee Yorston, Chris Guglick, Shaun Gratto, Marco Difelice and Herwig Gayer, Orphan Black - "The Scandal of Altruism"
- Robert Labrosse, Jean Camden, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sebastien Bedard, Sabin Hudon and Jacques Plante, 19-2 - "Burn Pile"
|
- Jeff Henschel and Ewan Deane, Sonic Magic: The Wonder and Science of Sound
- Mark Krupka, The Amazing Race Canada – "Shine Your Light"
- Ian Rodness, Steve Blair, Jeremy Kessler, Bruce Fleming and Dustin Harris, Guantanamo's Child: Omar Khadr
- Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey and Aaron Tchir, Highway Thru Hell – "War Zone"
- Michael Filippov, Ryan Birnberg, Faustine Pelipel and Michael Bonini, Real Vikings: Age of Invasion
|
Sound in a variety or animated program or series |
Visual effects |
- Jay Vicari, Peter Gary, Jon Erickson, Lee Moro and Mark Vreeken, The Tragically Hip: A National Celebration
- Anthony Montano and Howard Baggley, We Day 2016
- Jonny Ludgate, Jeff Davis, Melanie Eng and Ray Zhao, The Deep: Here Be Dragons
- Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement and Mark Vreeken, 2016 Juno Awards
- John Lacina, Jeff Kozak, Doug McClement, Simon Bowers, Canada's Walk of Fame 2015
|
- Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Michael Borrett, Kieran McKay, Jim Maxwell, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Tom Morrison and Leann Harvey, Vikings - "The Last Ship"
- Stephen Lebed, Jeff Skochko, Rob Vandenhoek, Max Bettie, Chris Cheeseman, Steve Ramone, JP Giamos, Mike Duffy, Dennis Ngariuku and Kristina Walker, Beauty and the Beast - "Au Revoir"
- Michael Gibson, Tom Turnbull, Lara Osland, Anthony Paterson, Brandon Outhwaite, Shoban Narayanan, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary, Geoff Marshall and Garloff Langenbeck, Killjoys - "How to Kill Friends and Influence People"
- Geoff Scott, William Garrett, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis and Lon Molnar, Wynonna Earp - "I Walk the Line"
- Geoff Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis and Lon Molnar, Orphan Black - "From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths"
|
Casting |
|
- Deirdre Bowen and Millie Tom, Kim's Convenience - "Frank & Nayoung"
- Denise Chamain, Sara Kay, Jenny Lewis and Danielle Irvine, Frontier - "A Kingdom Unto Itself"
- Deirdre Bowen, Frank Moiselle and Nuala Moiselle, Vikings - "Yol"
- Jenny Lewis and Sara Kay, Letterkenny - "Rave"
- Lisa Parasyn and Jon Comerford, Schitt's Creek - "Bob's Bagels"
|