2018 USAC P1 Insurance National Midget Championship
2018 USAC National Midget Series | |||
Previous: | 2017 | Next: | 2019 |
The 2018 USAC P1 Insurance National Midget Championship is the 63rd season of the Midget series sanctioned by USAC. P1 Insurance beomes the new title sponsor of the series for 2018. The season will begin with the Shamrock Classic at Southern Illinois Center on March 10, and will end with the Turkey Night Grand Prix at Ventura Raceway on November 22. The series will also have a non points race with the Junior Knepper 55 at Southern Illinois Center on December 15. Spencer Bayston enters the season as the defending champion.[1]
Team & Driver Chart
No. | Race Driver | Car Owner / Entrant | Chassis | Engine | Rounds |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1BR | Dave Darland | SFH Racing Development | 1* | ||
1c | Brandon Stevenson | Jody Rosenboom | 1* | ||
1K | Brayton Lynch | Rusty Kunz Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 13* |
1ST | Shane Cottle | Daryl Saucier | 1* | ||
1T | Tony Roney | Rich Roney | Stealth | Fontana | 1 |
Tyler Shoemaker | Jay Mounce | 1* | |||
2 | Ryan Hall | Mark Bush | Spike | Essligner | 1 |
2B | Brett Becker | Becker | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 4 |
2D | Matt Sherrell | Dan & Patricia Harris | 1* | ||
2ND | Jeb Sessums | Dan & Patricia Harris | 1* | ||
2s | Travis Scott | Scott | 1 | ||
3 | Rich Drangmeister | Rich Drangmeister | 1* | ||
3c | Tanner Thorson | Tri-C Motorsports | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 4 |
3N | Jake Neuman | Jim Neuman | BOSS | Stanton SR-11 | 4* |
3ON | Hudson O'Neal | Jim Neuman | Boss | Stanton SR-11 | 1 |
4 | Ryan Greth | Wayne Lesher | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 1 |
C.J. Leary | TOPP Motorsports | Beast | TOPP Honda | 1 | |
Curtis Spicer | Spicer Racecraft | Stealth | Fontana | 4 | |
4A | Casey Shuman | RAMS Racing | 1* | ||
4D | Robert Dalby | Ken Dalby | 1* | ||
5 | Chris Windom | Baldwin Brothers Racing | Spike | Claxton Ford | 1 |
C.J. Leary | 1* | ||||
5B | Chase Briscoe | Briscoe Racing | 1* | ||
5D | Zach Daum | Daum Motorsports | 1* | ||
5T | Presley Truedson | Daum Motorsports | 1* | ||
5v | Jesse Vermillion | Vermillion Racing | 1* | ||
5x | Roy Caruthers | Boyle Racing Headquarters | 1* | ||
7 | Gage Walker | Brian Walker | Spike | Esslinger | 4* |
Shawn Jackson | Shawn Jackson | Elite | Esslinger | 2 | |
7B | Austin Brown | Factory BOSS Racing | BOSS | 1* | |
7BC | Tyler Courtney | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 13* |
7CG | Austin Langenstein | Seven, LLC | 1* | ||
7CH | Critter Malone | Seven, LLC | 1* | ||
7F | Andrew Felker | BOSS Factory Racing | BOSS | Toyota | 1 |
7K | Zach Hampton | K&R Racing | Spike | Irwin Mopar | 2 |
Matt Lux | 1* | ||||
7p | Brian Peterson | Brian Peterson | 1* | ||
8 | Johnny Petrozelle | Cornell Racing Stables | Stealth | Autocraft Volkswagen | 1 |
Randi Pankratz | Wally Pankratz | 1* | |||
8c | Johnny Petrozelle | Curt Cornell | 1* | ||
8JR | Bear Wood | Bear Wood | Felker | Hickernell Gaerte | 1 |
8K | Jonathan Beason | Hard Eight Racing | 1 | ||
9 | Matt Moore | Hergott Racing Development | Bullet by Spike | Mopar | 2 |
0 | Kevin Woody Jr. | Steve Buckwalter | Elite | A1 Chevrolet | 1 |
Steve Buckwalter |
| ||||
0NJ | Brett Conkling | Brett Conkling | Stealth | Gaerte Chevrolet | 1 |
10 | Lance Bennett | Bennett Motorsports | Spike | Fontana Chevrolet | 3* |
10b | Blaze Bennett | Bennett Motorsports | Spike | Fontana Chevrolet | 2 |
11 | Brent Beauchamp | B & B Motorsports | Spike | Esslinger | 1 |
Tracy Hines | Leader Card Racers | 1* | |||
11A | C.J. Leary | Gray Auto | Spike | Esslinger | 1 |
Anton Hernandez | 1* | ||||
11AG | C.J. Leary | Gray Auto | Spike | Esslinger | 1 |
11c | Glenn Waterland | Hayley Waterland | Beast | Gaerte Chevrolet | 3 |
11L | Aaron Leffel | Chuck Taylor | 1* | ||
11T | Trey Osborne | 1* | |||
11Y | Travis Young | 1* | |||
12 | Brett Ardnt | Randy Heckman | Elite | Fontana Ford | 1 |
J.B. Gilbert | J.B. Gilbert | 1 | |||
12w | Billy Wease | Amanda Wease | 1* | ||
14 | Holley Hollan | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb/Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 2 |
14J | Holley Hollan | Factory BOSS Racing | BOSS | 1* | |
14s | McKenna Haase | RAMS Racing | 1* | ||
14x | Jody Rosenboom | Jody Rosenboom | 1* | ||
15 | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Petry-Goff Motorsports | Spike | Speedway Toyota | 2 |
Jason McDougal | 9* | ||||
15c | Carson Garrett | Broc Garrett | 1* | ||
17BC | Justin Grant | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 13* |
17D | Dakota Jackson | Koontz Racing | 1* | ||
17K | Michael Koontz | Koontz Racing | 1* | ||
17s | Ricky Stenhouse Jr | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 1* |
17w | Shane Golobic | Clauson-Marshal Racing / Matt Wood | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 1* |
19m | Ethan Mitchell | John Mitchell | BOSS | BundyBuilt Honda | 8* |
21 | Rico Abreu | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 4 |
Christopher Bell | 2* | ||||
Tommy Kunsman | TK Racing | Elite | Hawk Chevrolet | 1 | |
21D | Justin Dickerson | Justin Dickerson | Spike | Esslinger | 3* |
21K | Kyle Larson | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 1 |
Karter Sarff | Steve Reynolds | 1* | |||
21T | Tanner Thorson | Steve Reynolds / Rip Jetson | 1* | ||
21x | Damian Lopez | Brooke Shuman Motorsports | Boss | Chevrolet | 2 |
Landon Cassill | 1* | ||||
22 | John Heydenreich | John Heydenreich | 1* | ||
23 | David Budres | David Budres | 1* | ||
23m | Kenny Miller | Kenny Miller | Spike | Esslinger | 2 |
24 | Landon Simon | Landon Simon Racing | Triple X | Toyota | 2* |
24x | David Prickett | Neverlift Motorsports | 1* | ||
25 | Jerry Coons Jr. | Petry Motorsports | Spike | Speedway Toyota | 11* |
25p | Dylan Peterson | Vance Peterson | 1* | ||
25s | Alex Schriever | Jeff Davis | 1* | ||
25x | Giovanni Scelzi | Tom Malloy | 1* | ||
27 | Tucker Klaasmeyer | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 9* |
27z | Zane Hendricks | Tucker-Boat Motorsports | Spike | Speedway Toyota | 10* |
28 | Kory Schudy | Jon Sawyer Racing | Boss | Gaerte | 1 |
Ace McCarthy | Two-Eight | 1 | |||
29 | Timmy Buckwalter | Seymour Racing | Spike | Stanton Mopar | 1 |
Ryan Wilson | Clover Motorsports | Elite | Fontana Chevrolet | 1 | |
Joey Moughan | Tom Casson | 1* | |||
29J | Brian Karraker | Tony Jarrett | 1* | ||
31 | Ray Seach | David Budres | 1* | ||
32 | Trey Marcham | Marcham | 1 | ||
Nick Hamilton | Mike Hamilton | 1* | |||
33 | Chase Jones | Team RayPro | Spike | RayPro Mopar | 4 |
Davey Ray | 1* | ||||
33c | Chase Johes | Team RayPro | 1* | ||
35 | Andrew Layser | Alex Bright Racing | Elite | Stanton SR-11 | 3 |
Matt Moore | Petry-Goff Motorsports | Spike | Speedway Toyota | 4 | |
Maria Cofer | 4 | ||||
Chris Windom | 1* | ||||
35L | Andrew Layser | Alex Bright Racing | 1* | ||
35x | Chris Baue | Chris Baue | 1* | ||
37 | Terry Babb | A.J. Felker Racing | FSC | Felker Fontana - | 2* |
Max Guilford | Esslinger - | 3 | |||
37T | Glen Saville | A.J. Felker Racing | FSC | Felker Esslinger | 1 |
37x | Colten Cottle | A.J. Felker Racing | FSC | Felker Esslinger | 1 |
Payton Pierce | 1* | ||||
39 | Kyle May | Kyle May | Elite | Esslinger | 3* |
39BC | Zeb Wise | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 9* |
Cole Bodine | 4 | ||||
41 | Howard Morre | Chris Chappue | Bullet | Gaerte Chevrolet | 1 |
43 | Logan Arnold | Kevin Arnold | 1* | ||
44 | Wesley Smith | Brian Smith | Spike | Gaerte Chevrolet | 1 |
45 | Tony Lawrence | Tony Lawrence | DRC | Esslinger | 1 |
46 | Kenney Johnson | Jeff Johnson | Spike | Autocraft Volkswagen | 2* |
46x | Robby Spino | Robby Spino | 1* | ||
49 | Andy Bradley | Andy Bradley | Spike | Esslinger | 2* |
50 | Daniel Adler | Mike Adler | Triple X | Esslinger | 1 |
51 | Russ Gamester | G&R Racing | 1* | ||
51B | Joe B. Miller | Jim Neuman | Boss | Stanton SR-11 | 1 |
54 | Matt Westfall | Steve Bordner | 1* | ||
54p | Kyle Pfeifer | Pfeifer Racing | Eagle | Esslinger | 1 |
55 | Nick Drake | Troy Cline | 1* | ||
56x | Mark Chisholm | Fifty6x Racing | Boss | Stanton Toyota | 2* |
57 | Jason Rice | Wayne Rice | Stealth | Gaerte Ford | 2 |
Spencer Bayston | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 1* | |
57A | Andrew Felker | Bill Ecker | 1* | ||
57B | Chase McDermand | Bill Ecker | 1* | ||
57C | Cole Bodine | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 1* |
57D | Daniel Robinson | McCreery Motorsports | Triple X | Esslinger | 2* |
57F | Nate Foster | Nate Foster | 1* | ||
57K | Kevin Studley | Studley Motorsports | Stealth | J&D Ford | 2* |
63 | Thomas Meseraull | Dooling/Hayward Motorsports with RCR | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 2 |
Kevin Thomas Jr. | 11* | ||||
63D | J.J. Yeley | Joe Dooling | 1* | ||
67 | Logan Seavey | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 13* |
67F | Kyle O'Gara | SFH Racing Development | Beast | Speedway Mopar | 2* |
67K | Harli White | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 1 |
Holly Shelton | 9* | ||||
67R | Ryan Smith | SFH Racing Development | 1* | ||
68 | Dave Darland | SFH Racing Development | Beast | Speedway Mopar | 1 |
71 | Ryan Robinson | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 9* |
71H | Chris Hettinger | Hettinger Motorsports | Spike | Esslinger | 4 |
71K | Tanner Carrick | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 13* |
71X | Brian Drollinger | Drollinger Racing | 1* | ||
71 1/2 | Robert Bell | Robert Bell Motorsports | Zero | GM Ecotec | 2* |
72 | Sam Johnson | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 11* |
74m | Adam Pierson | Joe Mancini | Spike | Esslinger | 2 |
76E | Kyle Craker | FMR Racing | Beast | Toyota | 8 |
TBA | 1* | ||||
76m | Brady Bacon | FMR Racing | Beast | Toyota | 13* |
77 | Alex Bright | Alex Bright Racing | Elite | Stanton SR-11 | 8* |
Payton Pierce | Simmons | 1 | |||
Olivia Bennett | Bennett Motorsports | Spike | Pontiac | 2 | |
77u | Chris Urish | Tom Casson | 1* | ||
77x | Andrew Layser | Alex Bright Racing | Elite | Stanton SR-11 | 4 |
Olivia Bennett | Bennett Motorsports | 1* | |||
80 | Josh Hawkins | Josh Hawkins | Spike | Gaerte Chevrolet | 1 |
83 | Karsyn Elledge | Tucker/Boat Motorsports | 1* | ||
84 | Chad Boat | Tucker-Boat Motorsports | Spike | Speedway Toyota | 13* |
84s | Shaun Shapel | Shapel Racing | Zero | Honda | 2 |
85 | Dave Darland | Central Motor Sports | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 4 |
Kyle Craker | Tucker/Boat Motorsports | 1* | |||
88 | Tyler Nelson | Tyler Nelson Racing | Spike | Stanton SR-11 | 2* |
88T | 1 | ||||
88w | Dustin Weland | Dustin Weland Racing | Spike | Fontana | 2 |
89 | Braydan Willmington | Team RayPro | 1* | ||
89JR | Todd McVay | McVay | 1 | ||
91 | Tyler Nelson | Harris Racing | Spike | Fontana | 1 |
Shane Cockrum | 1* | ||||
91D | Dave Darland | Brian Thomas | Spike | Esslinger | 1 |
91T | Tyler Thomas | Brian Thomas | Spike | Esslinger | 11* |
92 | Brenden Bright | Brenden Bright | STS | Esslinger | 1 |
93K | Riley Kreisel | DKR Motorsports | 1* | ||
96 | Chris Andrews | Miller Racing | Boss | Esslinger | 1 |
John Anderika | John Anderika | Stealth | Gaerte Chevrolet | 1 | |
97 | Spencer Bayston | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Bullet by Spike | Speedway Toyota | 12 |
Maria Cofer | 1* | ||||
97A | Austin O'Dell | Pat O'Dell | 1* | ||
99p | Dillon Welch | Kami Ronk | 1* | ||
99w | Korey Weyant | Jay Mounce | 1* | ||
TBA | TBA | Landon Simon Racing | 1* |
Driver & Team Changes
- - Dooling/Hayward Motorsports formed an alliance with Richard Childress Racing to team up for the 2018 season with entries in USAC's P1 Insurance National Midget Championship & AMSOIL National Sprint Car Championship. Originally it was slated that Brady Bacon would race for the championship in both Midget & Sprint Car series for the team. [Tanner Thorson]] will also race for the team in select races.[2]. However, Bacon returned to the FMR Racing team for the 2018 Midget season. Thomas Meseurall raced for the team at DuQuoin and Kokomo. Kevin Thomas Jr. joined the team in May for select Midget & Sprint Car (winged & local non-wing) races.
- - Petry-Goff Motorsports will run 2 full-time teams for the 2018 season. Jerry Coons Jr. will race full-time in the #25 car. Kevin Thomas Jr. & Jason McDougal so far have raced for the team in the #15 car. [3]
- - Leader Card Racers will return to the USAC National Midgets in a one-off entry in the BC39 race at Indianapolis Motor Speedway with Tracy Hines driving for the team. [4]
- - Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series driver Landon Cassill will race a one-off entry for Brooke Shuman Motorsports in the Bell Racing sponsored #21x at the Driven2SaveLives BC39 at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway [5]
- - Chris Windom will race for Petry-Goff Motorsports in their #35 entry at the Driven2SaveLives BC39 at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway. [6]
Schedule
The entire season will have on-demand video coverage by Loudpedal.TV. Select races will be broadcast live online by Speed Shift TV. The Cushion will broadcast the race at BAPS [7]. Eldora Speedway will broadcast the Four Crown Nationals on their website. NBCSN will broadcast a recap show of the BC39 at the Indianapolis Motor Speedway on a single-day delay [8].
No. | Date | Race title | Track | TV/Stream |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | March 10 | Shamrock Classic | Southern Illinois Center, DuQuoin, IL | Speed Shift TV |
2 | April 13 | Kokomo Grand Prix | Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, IN | Speed Shift TV |
≠ | April 14 | |||
3 | May 29 | Indiana Midget Week | Montpelier Motor Speedway, Montpelier, IN | Speed Shift TV |
≠ | May 30 | Gas City I-69 Speedway, Gas City, IN | ||
4 | May 31 | Lincoln Park Speedway, Putnamville, IN | ||
≠ | June 1 | Bloomington Speedway, Bloomington, IN | ||
5 | June 2 | Lawrenceburg Speedway, Lawrenceburg, IN | Speed Shift TV | |
6 | June 3 | Kokomo Speedway, Kokomo, IN | Speed Shift TV | |
7 | July 10 | Tuesday Night Thunder | Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, OK | Speed Shift TV |
8 | July 11 | Chad McDaniel Memorial | Solomon Valley Raceway, Beloit, KS | Speed Shift TV |
≠ | July 13 | Riverside Chevrolet Midwest Midget Championship | Jefferson County Speedway, Fairbury, NE | |
9 | July 14 | Speed Shift TV | ||
10 | July 15 | John Hinck Championship | Sweet Springs Motorsports Complex, Sweet Springs, MO | Speed Shift TV |
≠ | August 2 | Pennsylvania Midget Week | Path Valley Speedway Park, Spring Run, PA | |
≠ | August 3 | Linda's Speedway, Jonestown, PA | ||
11 | August 4 | Lanco's Clyde Martin Memorial Speedway, Newmanstown, PA | Speed Shift TV | |
12 | August 5 | BAPS Motor Speedway, York Haven, PA | The Cushion | |
* | September 5 | DrivenToSaveLives BC39 | The Dirt Track at Indianapolis Motor Speedway, Speedway, IN | Speed Shift TV (live)
NBCSN (delayed) |
13 | September 6 | |||
14 | September 22 | Four Crown Nationals | Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH | EldoraSpeedway.com |
15 | October 21 | Jason Leffler Memorial | Wayne County Speedway, Wayne City, Illinois | |
16 | November 17 | Bakersfield Speedway, Oildale, CA | Speed Shift TV | |
17 | November 22 | Turkey Night Grand Prix | Ventura Raceway, Ventura, CA | Speed Shift TV |
* | December 14 | Junior Knepper 55 | Southern Illinois Center, DuQuoin, IL | Speed Shift TV |
- - * will state if the race is a non points event, or a preliminary night.
- - ≠ will state if the race was postponed or canceled
Schedule notes and changes
- - Jason Leffler Memorial will return to Wayne County Speedway in Illinois on October 21. The return of the race was announced on July 15. [9]
- - New venues on the schedule for 2018 include: Indianapolis (IMS Dirt Track), Red Dirt & Sweet Springs.
- - Venues from the 2017 season that aren't returning to the schedule in 2018 include: Belleville, Lincoln (IL), Macon, Springfield & Tri-City
- - Night #2 of the Kokomo Grand Prix at Kokomo Speedway (April 14) was canceled due to weather conditions. [10]
- - Night #2 of Indiana Midget Week at Gas City I-69 Speedway (May 30) was rained out. The track & USAC are working on rescheduling the race. [11]
- - Night #4 of Indiana Midget Week at Bloomington Speedway (June 1) was rained out. 12 of the 28 cars that were entered were able to make a qualifying attempt. The track & USAC are working on a possible reschedule date for this race. [12]
- - USAC added a all new 2 night show at the all new Indianapolis Motor Speedway Dirt Track. The race will be called the BC39 (in honor of the late Bryan Clauson) and will feature the largest purse in Midget Car racing with $15,000 going to the race winner. The race will be held on the Wednesday & Thursday portions of the Brickyard 400 weekend. [13]
- - Night #1 of Pennsylvania Midget Week at Path Valley Speedway Park (August 2) was canceled due to weather conditions. [14]
- - Night #2 of Pennsylvania Midget Week at Linda's Speedway (August 3) was canceled due to weather conditions. [15]
Results and Standings
Races
No. | Race / Track | Winning driver | Winning team | Hard Charger Award winner | B-main / Semi winners |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shamrock Classic | Logan Seavey | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Terry Babb | C.J. Leary
Tony Roney |
2 | Kokomo Grand Prix - Night #1 | Tyler Courtney | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Thomas Meseraull | Holly Shelton |
3 | Indiana Midget Week (Montpelier) | Kyle Larson | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Tyler Courtney | Logan Seavey |
4 | Indiana Midget Week (Putnamville) | Chad Boat | Tucker-Boat Motorsports | Ryan Robinson | Brady Bacon |
5 | Indiana Midget Week (Lawrenceburg) | Spencer Bayston | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Rico Abreu | - |
6 | Indiana Midget Week (Kokomo) | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Dooling-Hayward Motorsports with RCR | Chad Boat | Tanner Thorson |
7 | Red Dirt | Christopher Bell | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Tanner Carrick | Spencer Bayston |
8 | Chad McDaniel Memorial | Kevin Thomas Jr. | Dooling-Hayward Motorsports with RCR | Tucker Klaasmeyer | Tyler Courtney |
9 | Riverside Chevrolet Midwest Midget Championship | Justin Grant | Clauson-Marshall Racing | Brady Bacon | Maria Cofer |
10 | John Hinck Championship | Logan Seavey | Keith Kunz Motorsports - Curb-Agajanian | Spencer Bayston | Logan Seavey |
11 | Pennsylvania Midget Week (Lanco) | Zeb Wise | Clauson/Marshall Racing | Andrew Layser | - |
12 | Pennsylvania Midget Week (Susquehanna) | Chad Boat | Tucker/Boat Motorsports | Zeb Wise | - |
See also
References
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/news/midget/item/6887-bayston-follows-kenyon-as-lebanon-s-newest-usac-midget-champ
- ↑ http://nascar.nbcsports.com/2017/12/08/richard-childress-racing-forms-partnership-with-grassroots-dirt-track-team/
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/news/item/6909-thomas-jr-joins-petry-motorsports-for-2018-usac-midget-season
- ↑ https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/events/usac/news-multimedia/news/2018/07/03/usac-champ-hines-file-first-bc39-entry-2018
- ↑ http://www.usacracing.com/news/midget/item/7493-brickyard-vet-landon-cassill-lands-ride-for-bc39
- ↑ http://www.usacracing.com/news/midget/item/7413-usac-champ-windom-lands-bc39-ride-with-petry
- ↑ https://sprintcarunlimited.com/baps-motor-speedway-adds-to-its-portfolio-inks-12-race-deal-with-the-cushion-for-live-pay-per-view/
- ↑ http://www.usacracing.com/component/k2/item/7499-nbc-sports-to-broadcast-bc39-midget-race-from-ims
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/component/k2/item/7336-leffler-memorial-joins-usac-midget-schedule-oct-21-in-wayne-city
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/component/k2/item/7026-rain-claims-saturday-s-kokomo-grand-prix-night-two
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/component/k2/item/7171-gas-city-indiana-midget-week-race-rained-out
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/news/item/7178-bloomington-indiana-midget-week-race-falls-to-rain
- ↑ https://www.indianapolismotorspeedway.com/news-multimedia/news/2018/06/26/ims-to-build-dirt-track-host-lucrative-usac-midget-event-during-brickyard-2018?startrow=15
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/news/item/7395-thursday-s-pa-midget-week-opener-at-path-valley-rained-out
- ↑ http://usacracing.com/news/item/7398-friday-s-pa-midget-week-race-at-linda-s-rained-out