2018 Players Championship Finals
2018 Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|
Tournament information | |||
Dates | 23–25 November 2018 | ||
Venue | Butlin's Minehead | ||
Location | Minehead | ||
Country |
| ||
Organisation(s) | PDC | ||
Format | Legs | ||
Prize fund | £460,000 | ||
Winners share | £100,000 | ||
|
The 2018 Mr Green Sport Players Championship Finals will be the eleventh edition of the PDC darts tournament, the Players Championship Finals, which will see for the top 64 players from the 22 Players Championship events of 2018 taking part. The tournament will take place from 23–25 November 2018 at Butlin's Minehead in Minehead.
Michael van Gerwen will be the defending champion after defeating Jonny Clayton 11–2 in the 2017 final.
Prize money
The 2018 Players Championship Finals had a total prize fund of £460,000, the same as 2017. The following is the breakdown of the fund:
Position (no. of players) | Prize Money (Total: £460,000) | |
---|---|---|
Winner | (1) | £100,000 |
Runner-Up | (1) | £40,000 |
Semi-finalists | (2) | £23,000 |
Quarter-finalists | (4) | £12,500 |
Last 16 (Third round) | (8) | £8,000 |
Last 32 (Second round) | (16) | £5,000 |
Last 64 (First round) | (32) | £2,500 |
Qualification
The top 64 players from the Players Championships Order of Merit, which is solely based on prize money won in the twenty-two Players Championships events during the season, qualified for the tournament.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
These are the current standings after 20 Players Championship events. The top 37 players have already secured qualification.
Top 64 in the Players Championship Order of Merit
- 1.
Ian White - 2.
Gary Anderson - 3.
Michael van Gerwen - 4.
Peter Wright - 5.
Rob Cross - 6.
Adrian Lewis - 7.
Michael Smith - 8.
James Wade - 9.
Dave Chisnall - 10.
Jeffrey de Zwaan - 11.
Danny Noppert - 12.
James Wilson - 13.
Mickey Mansell - 14.
Josh Payne - 15.
Stephen Bunting - 16.
Daryl Gurney - 17.
Darren Webster - 18.
Mervyn King - 19.
Jermaine Wattimena - 20.
John Henderson - 21.
Jonny Clayton - 22.
Nathan Aspinall - 23.
Ryan Joyce - 24.
Gabriel Clemens - 25.
Max Hopp - 26.
Keegan Brown - 27.
Steve Beaton - 28.
Ricky Evans - 29.
Michael Barnard - 30.
Brendan Dolan - 31.
Simon Whitlock - 32.
Steve West
- 33.
Gerwyn Price - 34.
Chris Dobey - 35.
Ron Meulenkamp - 36.
Steve Lennon - 37.
Mark Webster - 38.
Jeffrey de Graaf - 39.
Simon Stevenson - 40.
Ryan Searle - 41.
Joe Cullen - 42.
Jan Dekker - 43.
Madars Razma - 44.
Andrew Gilding - 45.
Kyle Anderson - 46.
Robert Thornton - 47.
Richard North - 48.
Kim Huybrechts - 49.
Jelle Klaasen - 50.
Jamie Lewis - 51.
Martin Schindler - 52.
Mensur Suljović - 53.
Cristo Reyes - 54.
Dimitri Van den Bergh - 55.
Ross Smith - 56.
Rowby-John Rodriguez - 57.
Luke Woodhouse - 58.
Alan Tabern - 59.
Stephen Burton - 60.
Toni Alcinas - 61.
Scott Taylor - 62.
Benito van de Pas - 63.
Adam Hunt - 64.
Matthew Edgar
Draw
There was no draw held, all players were put in a fixed bracket by their seeding positions.
Finals
Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs) 25 November | Semi-finals (best of 21 legs) 25 November | Final (best of 21 legs) 25 November | ||||||||||||
Top half
Section 1
First round (best of 11 legs) 23 November | Second round (best of 11 legs) 24 November | Third round (best of 19 legs) 24 November | Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs) 25 November | ||||||||||||||||
1 | |||||||||||||||||||
64 | |||||||||||||||||||
32 | |||||||||||||||||||
33 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | |||||||||||||||||||
49 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | |||||||||||||||||||
48 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | |||||||||||||||||||
57 | |||||||||||||||||||
25 | |||||||||||||||||||
40 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | |||||||||||||||||||
56 | |||||||||||||||||||
24 | |||||||||||||||||||
41 | |||||||||||||||||||
Section 2
First round (best of 11 legs) 23 November | Second round (best of 11 legs) 24 November | Third round (best of 19 legs) 24 November | Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs) 25 November | ||||||||||||||||
5 | |||||||||||||||||||
60 | |||||||||||||||||||
28 | |||||||||||||||||||
37 | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | |||||||||||||||||||
53 | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | |||||||||||||||||||
44 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | |||||||||||||||||||
61 | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | |||||||||||||||||||
36 | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | |||||||||||||||||||
52 | |||||||||||||||||||
20 | |||||||||||||||||||
45 | |||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Section 3
First round (best of 11 legs) 23 November | Second round (best of 11 legs) 24 November | Third round (best of 19 legs) 24 November | Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs) 25 November | ||||||||||||||||
2 | |||||||||||||||||||
63 | |||||||||||||||||||
31 | |||||||||||||||||||
34 | |||||||||||||||||||
15 | |||||||||||||||||||
50 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | |||||||||||||||||||
47 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | |||||||||||||||||||
58 | |||||||||||||||||||
26 | |||||||||||||||||||
39 | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | |||||||||||||||||||
55 | |||||||||||||||||||
23 | |||||||||||||||||||
42 | |||||||||||||||||||
Section 4
First round (best of 11 legs) 23 November | Second round (best of 11 legs) 24 November | Third round (best of 19 legs) 24 November | Quarter-finals (best of 19 legs) 25 November | ||||||||||||||||
6 | |||||||||||||||||||
59 | |||||||||||||||||||
27 | |||||||||||||||||||
38 | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | |||||||||||||||||||
54 | |||||||||||||||||||
22 | |||||||||||||||||||
43 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | |||||||||||||||||||
62 | |||||||||||||||||||
30 | |||||||||||||||||||
35 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | |||||||||||||||||||
51 | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | |||||||||||||||||||
46 | |||||||||||||||||||