2018 European Athletics Championships – Men's 200 metres
Men's 200 metres at the 2018 European Athletics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Olympic Stadium | |||||||||
Location | Berlin | |||||||||
Dates |
| |||||||||
Competitors | 40 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 19.76 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
The men's 200 metres at the 2018 European Athletics Championships took place at the Olympic Stadium on 8 and 9 August.
Records
Standing records prior to the 2018 European Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | 19.19 | Berlin, Germany | 20 August 2009 | |
European record | 19.72 | Mexico City, Mexico | 12 September 1979 | |
Championship record | 19.85 | Munich, Germany | 9 August 2002 | |
World Leading | 19.65 | Monaco | 20 July 2018 | |
European Leading | 19.90 | Oslo, Norway | 7 June 2018 | |
Broken records during the 2018 European Athletics Championships | ||||
Championship record | 19.76 | Berlin, Germany | 9 August 2018 | |
European Leading | 19.76 | Berlin, Germany | 9 August 2018 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
8 August 2018 | 10:50 | Round 1 |
8 August 2018 | 20:15 | Semifinals |
9 August 2018 | 21:05 | Final |
All times are local times (UTC+2)
Competition Format
The top ten ranked athletes by time during the season who entered the championships were given a bye into the semifinals.
Results
Round 1
First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the semifinals.[1]
Wind:
Heat 1: +0.1 m/s, Heat 2: –0.1 m/s, Heat 3: +0.2 m/s, Heat 4: +0.2 m/s
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 7 | Eseosa Desalu | 20.39 | Q SB | |
2 | 2 | 8 | Lykourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas | 20.49 | Q | |
3 | 1 | 5 | Robin Vanderbemden | 20.50 | Q | |
4 | 1 | 2 | Andrew Howe | 20.60 | Q | |
5 | 3 | 8 | Stuart Dutamby | 20.64 | Q | |
6 | 2 | 4 | Mickaël-Méba Zeze | 20.65 | Q SB | |
7 | 4 | 1 | Solomon Bockarie | 20.66 | Q | |
8 | 1 | 8 | Taymir Burnet | 20.67 | Q | |
9 | 1 | 3 | Robin Erewa | 20.69 | q | |
10 | 2 | 3 | Davide Manenti | 20.70 | Q | |
11 | 2 | 7 | Jonathan Quarcoo | 20.77 | q | |
12 | 4 | 8 | Steven Müller | 20.78 | Q | |
13 | 2 | 2 | Marcus Lawler | 20.80 | ||
14 | 4 | 4 | Daniel Rodríguez | 20.81 | Q | |
15 | 3 | 6 | Delano Williams | 20.89 | Q | |
16 | 1 | 1 | Pol Retamal | 20.92 | ||
17 | 4 | 5 | Silvan Wicki | 20.93 | ||
18 | 3 | 2 | Felix Svensson | 20.95 | ||
19 | 3 | 5 | Oskari Lehtonen | 21.06 | ||
20 | 4 | 6 | Gediminas Truskauskas | 21.11 | ||
21 | 3 | 4 | Jan Jirka | 21.15 | ||
22 | 4 | 3 | Panayiótis Trivizás | 21.18 | ||
23 | 2 | 5 | Ionut Andrei Neagoe | 21.21 | ||
24 | 3 | 3 | Šimon Bujna | 21.26 | ||
25 | 4 | 7 | Markus Fuchs | 21.29 | ||
26 | 1 | 7 | Emil Ibrahimov | 21.29 | ||
27 | 4 | 2 | Paisios Dimiatriades | 21.31 | ||
28 | 2 | 6 | Sergio Juárez | 21.33 | ||
29 | 1 | 4 | Alexandru Terpezan | 21.39 | ||
30 | 1 | 2 | Denis Dimitrov | 21.43 |
Semifinals
First 2 (Q) and next 2 fastest (q) qualify for the final.[2]
Wind:
Heat 1: +0.3 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s, Heat 3: +0.3 m/s
Rank | Heat | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 4 | Alex Wilson* | 20.16 | Q | |
2 | 2 | 4 | Bruno Hortelano* | 20.29 | Q | |
3 | 1 | 4 | Ramil Guliyev* | 20.33 | Q | |
4 | 3 | 5 | Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake* | 20.35 | Q | |
5 | 2 | 6 | Eseosa Desalu | 20.35 | Q SB | |
6 | 1 | 3 | Leon Reid* | 20.38 | Q | |
7 | 3 | 7 | Solomon Bockarie | 20.41 | q, SB | |
8 | 2 | 5 | Adam Gemili* | 20.46 | q | |
9 | 2 | 2 | Mickaël-Méba Zeze | 20.49 | SB | |
10 | 2 | 3 | Churandy Martina* | 20.51 | ||
11 | 2 | 8 | Lykourgos-Stefanos Tsakonas | 20.54 | ||
12 | 3 | 3 | Serhiy Smelyk* | 20.54 | ||
13 | 1 | 5 | Ján Volko* | 20.58 | ||
14 | 2 | 7 | Robin Vanderbemden | 20.62 | ||
15 | 1 | 7 | Steven Müller | 20.76 | ||
16 | 3 | 2 | Daniel Rodríguez | 20.77 | ||
17 | 3 | 8 | Andrew Howe | 20.78 | ||
18 | 2 | 1 | Robin Erewa | 20.79 | ||
19 | 1 | 8 | Davide Manenti | 20.81 | ||
20 | 3 | 6 | Aleixo-Platini Menga* | 20.83 | ||
21 | 1 | 2 | Taymir Burnet | 20.84 | ||
22 | 3 | 1 | Jonathan Quarcoo | 21.07 | ||
1 | 6 | Stuart Dutamby | DNS | |||
1 | 1 | Delano Williams | DNS |
*Athletes who received a bye to the semifinals[3]
Final
Wind: +0.7 m/s[4]
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Ramil Guliyev | 19.76 | CR, EL, NR | ||
4 | Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake | 20.04 | SB | ||
5 | Alex Wilson | 20.04 | NR | ||
4 | 3 | Bruno Hortelano | 20.05 | ||
5 | 2 | Adam Gemili | 20.10 | SB | |
6 | 7 | Eseosa Desalu | 20.13 | PB | |
7 | 8 | Leon Reid | 20.37 | ||
8 | 1 | Solomon Bockarie | 20.39 | SB |
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.