2018 Canada Cup
2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup | |
---|---|
| |
Host city | Estevan, Saskatchewan |
Arena | Affinity Place |
Dates | December 5–9 |
« 2016 2019 » |
The 2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup will be held from December 5 to December 9 at Affinity Place in Estevan, Saskatchewan.[1] The tournament winners will qualify for the 2021 Canadian Olympic Curling Pre-trials, and to represent Canada in the first leg of the 2019–2020 Curling World Cup.[2]
Men
Teams
A revised version of the World Curling Tour's Order of Merit ranking system, allowing the many new teams for the 2018–19 curling season to carry over points individual players earned on their former teams, as of May 1, 2018, was used to qualify the first six men's teams. The final qualifying team will be the top-ranking non-qualified team on the Canadian Team Ranking System.[2]
Round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 |
Round robin results
Draw 1
Wednesday, December 5, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, December 5, 2:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, December 5, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Draw 4
Thursday, December 6, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
TBD | 0 | ||||||||||
0 |
Draw 5
Thursday, December 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 6
Thursday, December 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 7
Friday, December 7, 9:00 am
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
TBD | 0 | ||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 8
Friday, December 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 9
Friday, December 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
TBD | 0 | ||||||||||
0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Playoffs
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
Semifinal
Saturday, December 8, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Final
Sunday, December 9, 3:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Women
Teams
A revised version of the World Curling Tour's Order of Merit ranking system, allowing the many new teams for the 2018–19 curling season to carry over points individual players earned on their former teams, as of May 1, 2018, was used to qualify the first six steams. However, due to a virtual tie, a seventh women's teams was invited using this method. The final qualifying team will be the top-ranking non-qualified team on the Canadian Team Ranking System.[2]
Skip | Third | Second | Lead | Locale |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea Carey | Sarah Wilkes | Dana Ferguson | Rachelle Brown | TBA |
Kerri Einarson | Val Sweeting | Shannon Birchard | Briane Meilleur | |
Rachel Homan | Emma Miskew | Joanne Courtney | Lisa Weagle | |
Jennifer Jones | Kaitlyn Lawes | Jocelyn Peterman | Dawn McEwen | |
Darcy Robertson | Karen Klein | Vanessa Foster | Theresa Cannon | |
Casey Scheidegger | Cary-Anne McTaggart | Jessie Scheidegger | Kristie Moore | |
Laura Walker | Cathy Overton-Clapham | Lori Olson-Johns | Laine Peters | |
TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Round robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams to Tiebreaker |
Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
0 | 0 | |
TBD | 0 | 0 |
Round robin results
Draw 1
Wednesday, December 5, 9:00 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 2
Wednesday, December 5, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
TBD | 0 | ||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 3
Wednesday, December 5, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
TBD | 0 | ||||||||||
0 |
Draw 4
Thursday, December 6, 9:00 am
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 5
Thursday, December 6, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
TBD | 0 | ||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 6
Thursday, December 6, 7:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 7
Friday, December 7, 9:00 am
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 8
Friday, December 7, 2:00 pm
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 9
Friday, December 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Draw 10
Friday, December 7, 7:00 pm
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
TBD | 0 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Playoffs
Semifinal | Final | |||||||
Semifinal
Saturday, December 8, 2:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
Final
Sunday, December 9, 3:00 pm
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
0 | |||||||||||
0 |
References
- ↑ "2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup". www.curling.ca. Retrieved July 4, 2018.
- 1 2 3 "2018 Home Hardware Canada Cup field nearly complete". www.curling.ca. Retrieved July 5, 2018.
- 1 2 "Teams". www.curling.ca. Retrieved July 5, 2018.