2015 European Fencing Championships
| |||
Host city |
| ||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 5–11 June 2015 | ||
Main venue | Montreux Music & Convention Centre | ||
Website | www.fencingeuro2015.com | ||
|
The 2015 European Fencing Championships were held in Montreux, Switzerland from 5 to 11 June 2015 at the Montreux Music & Convention Centre.
Schedule
● | Opening Ceremony | ● | Finals | ● | Closing Ceremony |
June | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | ● | ● | |||||||
Foil Individual | Men | Women | 2 | ||||||
Épée Individual | Women | Men | 2 | ||||||
Sabre Individual | Women | Men | 2 | ||||||
Foil Team | Men | Women | 2 | ||||||
Épée Team | Women | Men | 2 | ||||||
Sabre Team | Women | Men | 2 | ||||||
Total Gold Medals | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil[1] | |||
Épée[2] | |||
Sabre[3] | |||
Team Foil[4] | Jérémy Cadot Enzo Lefort Erwann Le Péchoux Julien Mertine |
Artur Akhmatkhuzin Aleksey Cheremisinov Renal Ganeyev Dmitry Rigin |
Sebastian Bachmann Peter Joppich Moritz Kröplin André Sanita |
Team Épée[5] | Gauthier Grumier Ronan Gustin Daniel Jerent Ulrich Robeiri |
Marno Allika Nikolai Novosjolov Sten Priinits Peeter Turnau |
Peer Borsky Max Heinzer Fabian Kauter Benjamin Steffen |
Team Sabre[6] | Max Hartung Matyas Szabo Richard Hübers Benedikt Wagner |
Enrico Berrè Luca Curatoli Aldo Montano Diego Occhiuzzi |
Tamás Decsi Csanád Gémesi András Szatmári Áron Szilágyi |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Foil[7] | |||
Épée[8] | |||
Sabre[9] | |||
Team Foil[10] | Martina Batini Arianna Errigo Elisa di Francisca Valentina Vezzali |
Inna Deriglazova Yulia Biryukova Larisa Korobeynikova Aida Shanaeva |
Anita Blaze Pauline Ranvier Astrid Guyart Ysaora Thibus |
Team Épée[11] | Ana Maria Brânză Simona Gherman Simona Pop Loredana Dinu |
Irina Embrich Erika Kirpu Julia Beljajeva Katrina Lehis |
Francesca Boscarelli Rossella Fiamingo Bianca Del Carretto Mara Navarria |
Team Sabre[12] | Ekaterina Dyachenko Yana Egorian Yuliya Gavrilova Sofiya Velikaya |
Cécilia Berder Saoussen Boudiaf Marion Brunet Charlotte Lembach |
Olha Kharlan Alina Komashchuk Olena Kravatska Olena Voronina |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 | |
2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 9 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | |
6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
9 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (10 nations) | 12 | 12 | 18 | 42 |
Host
Results
Men
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Andrea Cassarà | ||
Daniele Garozzo | ||
Edoardo Luperi | ||
Carlos Llavador | ||
5. | Dmitry Rigin | |
6. | Richard Kruse | |
7. | Radu Dărăban | |
8. | James-Andrew Davis |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
6 | ||||||||||
5 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Épée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Gauthier Grumier | ||
Max Heinzer | ||
Pavel Sukhov | ||
Gábor Boczkó | ||
5. | Maksym Khvorost | |
6. | Alexandre Blaszyck | |
7. | Ronan Gustin | |
8. | Daniel Jerent |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Áron Szilágyi | ||
Max Hartung | ||
Nikolay Kovalev | ||
Alexey Yakimenko | ||
5. | Aldo Montano | |
6. | Aliaksandr Buikevich | |
7. | Vincent Anstett | |
8. | Matyas Szabo |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
7 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Foil team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Jérémy Cadot Enzo Lefort Erwann Le Péchoux Julien Mertine | ||
Artur Akhmatkhuzin Aleksey Cheremisinov Renal Ganeyev Dmitry Rigin | ||
Sebastian Bachmann Peter Joppich Moritz Kröplin André Sanita | ||
4. | James-Andrew Davis Laurence Halsted Richard Kruse Marcus Mepstead | |
5. | Giorgio Avola Andrea Cassarà Daniele Garozzo Edoardo Luperi | |
6. | Michał Janda Paweł Kawiecki Leszek Rajski Jakub Surwiłło | |
7. | Rostyslav Hertsyk Pylyp Kolesnikov Andrii Pogrebniak Klod Yunes | |
8. | Siarhei Byk Aliaksandr Chaliankov Uladzislau Lahunou Aliaksandr Lukashevich |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
25 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||
Épée team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Daniel Jerent Ronan Gustin Gauthier Grumier Ulrich Robeiri | ||
Nikolai Novosjolov Marno Allika Sten Priinits Peeter Turnau | ||
Benjamin Steffen Max Heinzer Fabian Kauter Peer Borsky | ||
4. | Dmytro Karyuchenko Bohdan Nikishyn Maksym Khvorost Anatoliy Herey | |
5. | Jiří Beran Pavel Pitra Richard Pokorny Martin Rubeš | |
6. | José Luis Abajo Miguel Moratilla Yulen Pereira Pau Roselló | |
7. | Gábor Boczkó Géza Imre András Rédli Péter Somfai | |
8. | Igor Turchin Anton Avdeev Pavel Sukhov Vadim Anokhin |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
41 | Third place | |||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
Sabre team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Max Hartung Matyas Szabo Benedikt Wagner Richard Hübers | ||
Aldo Montano Diego Occhiuzzi Enrico Berrè Luca Curatoli | ||
Tamás Decsi Csanád Gémesi András Szatmári Áron Szilágyi | ||
4. | Tiberiu Dolniceanu Alin Badea Ciprian Gălățanu Iulian Teodosiu | |
5. | Alexey Yakimenko Nikolay Kovalev Veniamin Reshetnikov Kamil Ibragimov | |
6. | Dmytro Boiko Andriy Yagodka Dmytro Pundyk Oleksiy Statsenko | |
7. | Julien Médard Boladé Apithy Nicolas Rousset Vincent Anstett | |
8. | Valery Pryiemka Aliaksandr Buikevich Siarhei Shachanin Artsiom Karabinski |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
44 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
44 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
32 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
33 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
Women
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Elisa Di Francisca | ||
Larisa Korobeynikova | ||
Aida Mohamed | ||
Arianna Errigo | ||
5. | Valentina Vezzali | |
6. | Yulia Biryukova | |
7. | Gabriella Varga | |
8. | Inna Deriglazova |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
8 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
Épée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Violetta Kolobova | ||
Rossella Fiamingo | ||
Simona Pop | ||
Emese Szász | ||
5. | Ana Maria Brânză | |
6. | Marie Florence Candassamy | |
7. | Olena Kryvytska | |
8. | Tatiana Logunova |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
10 | ||||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Sofiya Velikaya | ||
Charlotte Lembach | ||
Rossella Gregorio | ||
Olena Voronina | ||
5. | Olga Kharlan | |
6. | Bianca Pascu | |
7. | Irene Vecchi | |
8. | Yana Egorian |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
9 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Foil team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Martina Batini Arianna Errigo Elisa di Francisca Valentina Vezzali | ||
Inna Deriglazova Yulia Biryukova Larisa Korobeynikova Aida Shanaeva | ||
Anita Blaze Pauline Ranvier Astrid Guyart Ysaora Thibus | ||
4. | Carolin Golubytskyi Anne Sauer Eva Hampel Franziska Schmitz | |
5. | Martyna Jelińska Hanna Łyczbińska Marta Łyczbińska Martyna Synoradzka | |
6. | Olha Leleiko Alexandra Senyuta Kateryna Chentsova Anastasiya Moskovska | |
7. | Aida Mohamed Edina Knapek Gabriella Varga Szilvia Jeszenszky | |
8. | Maria Boldor Ana Boldor Mălina Călugăreanu |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
23 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
20 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
29 | ||||||||||
44 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
22 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
21 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
Épée team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Ana Maria Brânză Simona Gherman Simona Pop Loredana Dinu | ||
Irina Embrich Erika Kirpu Julia Beljajeva Katrina Lehis | ||
Francesca Boscarelli Rossella Fiamingo Bianca Del Carretto Mara Navarria | ||
4. | Kinka Barvestad Johanna Bergdahl Sanne Gars Emma Samuelsson | |
5. | Anastasia Ivchenko Olena Kryvytska Anfisa Pochkalova Yana Shemyakina | |
6. | Edina Antal Dorina Budai Anna Kun Emese Szász | |
7. | Tatyana Gudkova Violetta Kolobova Tatyana Logunova Lyubov Shutova | |
8. | Marie-Florence Candassamy Auriane Mallo Maureen Nisima Coraline Vitalis |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
28 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
43 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||
35 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
37 | ||||||||||
39 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
25 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
Sabre team
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Ekaterina Dyachenko Yana Egorian Yuliya Gavrilova Sofiya Velikaya | ||
Cécilia Berder Saoussen Boudiaf Marion Brunet Charlotte Lembach | ||
Olha Kharlan Alina Komashchuk Olena Kravatska Olena Voronina | ||
4. | Ilaria Bianco Loreta Gulotta Irene Vecchi Rossella Gregorio | |
5. | Bogna Jóźwiak Małgorzata Kozaczuk Aleksandra Socha Angelika Wątor | |
6. | Alexandra Bujdoso Sibylle Klemm Anna Limbach Ann-Sophie Kindler | |
7. | Nóra Garam Júlia Mikulik Anna Várhelyi Anna Márton | |
8. | Sandra Marcos Lucía Martín-Portugués Araceli Navarro Laia Vila |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
34 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
42 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
36 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
40 | ||||||||||
31 | ||||||||||
45 | Third place | |||||||||
23 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
30 | ||||||||||
45 | ||||||||||
References
- ↑ "Men's foil results". Archived from the original on 8 June 2015. Retrieved 6 June 2015.
- ↑ "Men's épée results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
- ↑ "Men's sabre results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 8 June 2015.
- ↑ "Men's team foil results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 9 June 2015.
- ↑ "Men's team épée". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
- ↑ "Men's team sabre". Archived from the original on 13 June 2015. Retrieved 11 June 2015.
- ↑ "Women's foil results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 8 June 2015.
- ↑ "Women's épée results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 6 June 2015.
- ↑ "Women's sabre results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 7 June 2015.
- ↑ "Women's foil épée results". Archived from the original on 13 June 2015. Retrieved 11 June 2015.
- ↑ "Women's team épée results". Archived from the original on 9 June 2015. Retrieved 9 June 2015.
- ↑ Women's team sabre results
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.