2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Women's 4 × 400 metres relay
The women's 4 x 400 metres relay event at the 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Eugene, Oregon, USA, at Hayward Field on 26 and 27 July.[1][2][3][4][5]
Medalists
Gold | Shamier Little Olivia Baker Shakima Wimbley Kendall Baisden |
Silver | Shona Richards Loren Bleaken Sabrina Bakare Cheriece Hylton |
Bronze | Laura Müller Hannah Mergenthaler Laura Gläsner Ann-Kathrin Kopf |
Records
Standing records prior to the 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World Junior Record | (Alexandria Anderson, Ashlee Kidd, Stephanie Smith, Natasha Hastings) |
3:27.60 | Grosseto, Italy | 18 July 2004 |
Championship Record | ||||
World Junior Leading | 3:36.15 | Camagüey, Cuba | 9 March 2014 | |
Broken records during the 2014 World Junior Championships in Athletics | ||||
Results
Final
27 July
Start time: 16:31 Temperature: 29 °C Humidity: 35 %
Rank | Name | Nationality | Lane | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shamier Little Olivia Baker Shakima Wimbley Kendall Baisden | 3 | 0.253 | 3:30.42 | WJL | ||
Shona Richards Loren Bleaken Sabrina Bakare Cheriece Hylton | 5 | 0.165 | 3:32.00 | SB | ||
Laura Müller Hannah Mergenthaler Laura Gläsner Ann-Kathrin Kopf | 2 | 0.205 | 3:33.02 | SB | ||
4 | Taylor Sharpe Kendra Clarke Christian Brennan Madeline Price | 6 | 0.179 | 3:33.17 | NJR | |
5 | Praise Oghenefejiro Idamadudu Jennifer Adaeze Edobi Yinka Ajayi Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | 8 | 0.200 | 3:35.14 | ||
6 | Natalia Bartosiewicz Oliwia Pakuła Aleksandra Szczerbaczewicz Adrianna Janowicz | 7 | 0.194 | 3:37.52 | SB | |
7 | Emily Lawson Georgia Wassall Georgia Griffith Samantha Lind | 1 | 0.183 | 3:39.65 | ||
Dawnalee Loney Tiffany James Asaine Hall Genekee Leith | 4 | 0.243 | DQ | 170.19 |
Note:
IAAF Rule 170.19 - Starting outside the takeover zone
Intermediate times:
400m: 52.28
800m: 1:45.68
1200m: 2:38.14
Heats
26 July
First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final
Summary
Rank | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 3:32.73 | Q WJL | |
2 | 3:34.88 | Q SB | |
3 | 3:34.99 | Q SB | |
4 | 3:35.37 | Q SB | |
5 | 3:38.89 | Q | |
6 | 3:39.18 | q SB | |
7 | 3:39.51 | Q SB | |
8 | 3:39.78 | q SB | |
9 | 3:42.91 | NJR | |
10 | 3:43.06 | SB | |
11 | 3:46.68 | SB | |
12 | 3:52.75 | ||
DQ | 163.5 |
Details
First 3 in each heat (Q) and the next 2 fastest (q) advance to the Final
Heat 1
27 July
Start time: 15:02 Temperature: 29 °C Humidity: 35%
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Lane | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laviai Nielsen Loren Bleaken Nikita Campbell-Smith Sabrina Bakare | 4 | 0.180 | 3:35.37 | Q SB | |
2 | Asaine Hall Tiffany James Dawnalee Loney Yanique McNeil | 6 | 0.238 | 3:38.89 | Q | |
3 | Karolina Ciesielska Oliwia Pakuła Natalia Bartosiewicz Adrianna Janowicz | 3 | 0.173 | 3:39.51 | Q SB | |
4 | Ylenia Vitale Lucia Pasquale Alessia Baldi Alice Mangione | 5 | 0.217 | 3:43.06 | SB | |
5 | Corane Gazeau Charlotte Mouchet Maroussia Paré Déborah Sananes | 7 | 0.183 | 3:46.68 | SB | |
6 | Arachana Ramdas Adhav Jessy Joseph Jisha Veendakunnu Velayudhan Vijayakumari Gowdenahalli Kumara | 2 | 0.207 | 3:52.75 | ||
Helena Jiranová Dominika Kruparová Pavla Falharová Zdenka Seidlová | 8 | 0.195 | DQ | 163.5 |
Note:
IAAF Rule 163.5 - Leaving the lane before the breakline
Intermediate times:
400m: 54.02
800m: 1:47.60
1200m: 2:41.44
Heat 2
27 July
Start time: 15:11 Temperature: 30 °C Humidity: 31%
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Lane | Reaction Time | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shakima Wimbley Felecia Majors Aaliyah Barnes Olivia Baker | 3 | 0.327 | 3:32.73 | Q WJL | |
2 | Taylor Sharpe Kendra Clarke Christian Brennan Madeline Price | 7 | 0.212 | 3:34.88 | Q SB | |
3 | Praise Oghenefejiro Idamadudu Jennifer Adaeze Edobi Yinka Ajayi Edidiong Ofonime Odiong | 6 | 0.207 | 3:34.99 | Q SB | |
4 | Emily Lawson Georgia Wassall Georgia Griffith Samantha Lind | 5 | 0.187 | 3:39.18 | q SB | |
5 | Hannah Mergenthaler Noelya Schonig Eleni Frommann Ann-Kathrin Kopf | 4 | 0.232 | 3:39.78 | q SB | |
6 | Maja Pogorevc Anita Horvat Aneja Simončič Julija Praprotnik | 2 | 0.245 | 3:42.91 | NJR |
Intermediate times:
400m: 53.09
800m: 1:46.42
1200m: 2:38.84
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 60 athletes from 13 countries participated in the event.
Australia (4) Canada (4) Czech Republic (4) France (4) Germany (6) India (4) Italy (4) Jamaica (5) Nigeria (4) Poland (5) Slovenia (4) United Kingdom (6) United States (6)
References
- ↑ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - OREGON 2014 - TEAM MANUAL (PDF), IAAF, 27 June 2014, retrieved 21 August 2015
- ↑ IAAF World Junior Championships - Eugene (USA) - 22-27 July 2014 - RESULTS (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 21 August 2015
- ↑ IAAF World Junior Championships - Eugene (USA) - 22-27 July 2014 - DAY 5 26 JUL FULL RESULTS (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 29 August 2015
- ↑ IAAF World Junior Championships - Eugene (USA) - 22-27 July 2014 - DAY 6 27 JUL FULL RESULTS (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 29 August 2015
- ↑ http://www.iaaf.org/competitions/iaaf-world-junior-championships/iaaf-world-junior-championships-2014-4954/timetable/bydiscipline/women/4x400-metres-relay