2013 AFC Champions League group stage
The group stage of the 2013 AFC Champions League was played from 26 February to 1 May 2013. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage.[1]
Draw
The draw for the group stage was held on 6 December 2012, 16:00 UTC+8, at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.[2] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.
The following 32 teams (16 from West Asia Zone, 16 from East Asia Zone) were entered into the group stage draw, which included the 29 automatic qualifiers and the three qualifying play-off winners, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw:
|
|
Format
In the group stage, each group was played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the round of 16.
Tiebreakers
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a tie, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers are applied in the following order:[1]
- Greater number of points obtained in the group matches between the teams concerned
- Goal difference resulting from the group matches between the teams concerned
- Greater number of goals scored in the group matches between the teams concerned (away goals do not apply)
- Goal difference in all the group matches
- Greater number of goals scored in all the group matches
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams are involved and they are both on the field of play
- Fewer score calculated according to the number of yellow and red cards received in the group matches (1 point for a single yellow card, 3 points for a red card as a consequence of two yellow cards, 3 points for a direct red card, 4 points for a yellow card followed by a direct red card)
- Drawing of lots
Groups
The matchdays were 26–27 February, 12–13 March, 2–3 April, 9–10 April, 23–24 April, and 30 April–1 May 2013.[3]
Group A
|
|
Tractor Sazi |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Seyed-Salehi Kazemian Ebrahimzadeh |
Report | Mabkhout |
El Jaish |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Ribeiro Adriano |
Report | Paixão Seyed-Salehi Geílson |
Al-Shabab |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Shamrani |
Report |
Tractor Sazi |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Tagliabué |
Al-Jazira |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Oliveira Khater |
Report |
Al-Shabab |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Shamrani Al-Sulaitin |
Report | Diaky |
Tractor Sazi |
2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Geílson |
Report | Sayed Bakur Go Seul-Ki |
Group B
|
|
- Al-Ettifaq are ranked ahead of Pakhtakor on head-to-head record.
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 3 |
Pakhtakor |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Abdukholiqov |
Report |
Al-Shabab Al-Arabi |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Iskanderov |
Al-Ettifaq |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Shabab Al-Arabi |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Masood |
Report |
Al-Ettifaq |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bashir Al-Shehri Al-Salem |
Report | Edgar |
Al-Ettifaq |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Shehri Al-Jamaan |
Report |
Lekhwiya |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Luiz Jr. Muftah |
Report |
Pakhtakor |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Makharadze |
Report | Dhahi Makharadze |
Group C
|
|
Al-Ahli |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Bassas Victor Simões |
Report |
Sepahan |
2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Sukaj Talebi |
Report | Victor Simões Bruno César Al Hosni |
Al-Gharafa |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Quaye Nenê Al Shammari |
Report | Morimoto |
Al-Ahli |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Bassas Bruno César Al-Khamees |
Report | Đalović |
Sepahan |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jahan Alian Gholami Khalatbari |
Report | Siddiq |
Group D
|
|
Al-Rayyan |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Tabata Omranzadeh Nilmar |
Report | Samuel Borhani Nekounam |
Al-Hilal |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Qahtani Al-Shalhoub |
Report | Ismail |
Al-Hilal |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Al-Dossari Wesley |
Report |
Group E
|
|
- Buriram United and Jiangsu Sainty are tied on head-to-head record, and so are ranked by overall goal difference.
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Vegalta Sendai |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Ryang Yong-Gi |
Report | Osmar |
FC Seoul |
5–1 | |
---|---|---|
Damjanović Yun Il-Lok Molina |
Report | Salihi |
FC Seoul |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Escudero Kim Jin-Kyu |
Report | Wilson |
Jiangsu Sainty |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lu Bofei Sun Ke |
Report |
Vegalta Sendai |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Yanagisawa |
Report |
Buriram United |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Suchao Charyl |
Report |
Buriram United |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Osmar |
Report | Nakahara |
Jiangsu Sainty |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Koh Myong-Jin Yun Il-Lok |
FC Seoul |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Jung Seung-Yong Kim Hyun-Sung |
Report | Ekkachai Theeraton |
Vegalta Sendai |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sugai |
Report | Liu Jianye Salihi |
Group F
|
|
- Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors are ranked ahead of Urawa Red Diamonds on head-to-head record.
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 1 |
Guangzhou Evergrande |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Barrios Muriqui Suzuki |
Report |
Muangthong United |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Gjurovski Kim Yoo-Jin |
Report | Lee Dong-Gook Oris |
Urawa Red Diamonds |
4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kashiwagi Sekiguchi Haraguchi Thritthi |
Report | Siaka |
Urawa Red Diamonds |
1–3 | |
---|---|---|
Haraguchi |
Report | Lee Seung-Gi Lee Dong-Gook Eninho |
Guangzhou Evergrande |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Conca Muriqui Gao Lin |
Report |
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Eninho Seo Sang-Min |
Report | Nasu Umesaki |
Muangthong United |
1–4 | |
---|---|---|
Sarawut |
Report | Muriqui Zheng Zhi Feng Xiaoting |
Urawa Red Diamonds |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Koroki Abe Márcio Richardes |
Report | Barrios Muriqui |
Group G
|
|
Sanfrecce Hiroshima |
0–2 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Pyschur Musaev |
Beijing Guoan |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lang Zheng Piao Cheng |
Report | Ishihara |
Bunyodkor |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Pyschur Murzoev |
Report | Lee Myung-Joo Lee Gwang-Hoon |
Pohang Steelers |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Hwang Jin-Sung |
Report | Ishihara |
Beijing Guoan |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Musaev |
Beijing Guoan |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Guerrón Shao Jiayi |
Report |
Pohang Steelers |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Park Sung-Ho |
Report | Pyschur |
Group H
|
|
Guizhou Renhe |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Cléo |
Kashiwa Reysol |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Leandro Domingues Kano |
Report | Zwaanswijk |
Central Coast Mariners |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Bojić Sainsbury |
Report | Rose |
Suwon Samsung Bluewings |
2–6 | |
---|---|---|
Choi Jae-Soo Ristić |
Report | Tanaka Kurisawa Kudo |
Guizhou Renhe |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Muslimović Qu Bo |
Report | Duke |
Kashiwa Reysol |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Masushima |
Report | Li Kai |
Central Coast Mariners |
0–3 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Kudo Cléo Leandro Domingues |
Guizhou Renhe |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Sun Jihai Zhang Chenglin |
Report | Lee Jong-Min Kwon Chang-Hoon |
References
- 1 2 "AFC Champions League 2013 Competition Regulations". AFC. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2013-03-02.
- ↑ "ACL 2013 – Group Stage Draw". AFC. 6 December 2012.
- ↑ "AFC Calendar of Competitions 2013" (PDF). AFC.