2009 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Boys' 400 metres
2009 World Youth Championships in Athletics | ||
---|---|---|
Track events | ||
100 m | boys | girls |
200 m | boys | girls |
400 m | boys | girls |
800 m | boys | girls |
1500 m | boys | girls |
3000 m | boys | girls |
5000 m | boys | girls |
100 m hurdles | girls | |
110 m hurdles | boys | |
400 m hurdles | boys | girls |
2000 m steeplechase | boys | girls |
Medley relay | boys | girls |
5000 m walk | girls | |
10,000 m walk | boys | |
Field events | ||
Long jump | boys | girls |
Triple jump | boys | girls |
High jump | boys | girls |
Pole vault | boys | girls |
Shot put | boys | girls |
Discus throw | boys | girls |
Javelin throw | boys | girls |
Hammer throw | boys | girls |
Combined events | ||
Heptathlon | girls | |
Decathlon | boys | |
The Boys' 400 metres at the 2009 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held at the Brixen-Bressanone Sport Arena on 8, 9, and 10 July.[1] The event was won by Kirani James of the Grenada, who also won the 200 metres.[2]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Kirani James |
Joshua Mance |
Awad El Karim Makki |
Records
Prior to the competition, the following records were as follows.
World Youth Best | 45.14 | Santiago, Chile | 2 September 1995 | |
Championship Record | 46.10 | Sherbrooke, Canada | 12 July 2003 | |
World Youth Leading | 45.45 | Vieux Fort, St. Lucia | 11 April 2009 |
Kirani James set a new Championship Record and World Youth Leading in the final.
Heats
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.
Semifinals
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6 | Javere Bell | 48.03 | Q | |
2 | 8 | Varg Königsmark | 48.04 | Q | |
3 | 3 | Alexander Beck | 48.17 | ||
4 | 2 | Leandro de Araújo | 48.19 | ||
5 | 5 | Anthony Chemut | 48.60 | ||
6 | 4 | Lestrod Roland | 48.61 | ||
7 | 7 | Mohamed Chetoui | 49.40 | ||
8 | 1 | Nadir Abdelrahman | 49.85 |
Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Kirani James | 46.43 | Q | |
2 | 3 | Joshua Mance | 46.65 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Nathan Wake | 46.86 | q, PB | |
4 | 6 | Shogo Momiki | 47.51 | q | |
5 | 7 | Hadi Nsamba | 48.05 | PB | |
6 | 8 | Deon Lendore | 48.20 | PB | |
7 | 1 | Benjamin Ayesu-Attah | 48.72 | ||
8 | 2 | Michael Kruger | 48.89 |
Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Awad El Karim Makki | 47.49 | Q, SB | |
2 | 6 | Frazer Wickes | 48.05 | Q | |
3 | 4 | Jacques de Swardt | 48.29 | ||
4 | 3 | Ko Kayada | 48.59 | ||
5 | 1 | Greg Louden | 48.71 | ||
6 | 2 | Bertrán Alcaraz | 49.63 | ||
7 | 7 | Nathan Kibiwot | 50.04 | ||
8 | 8 | Davide Re | 50.63 |
Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Kirani James | 45.24 | PB, CR, WYL | ||
4 | Joshua Mance | 46.22 | PB | ||
6 | Awad El Karim Makki | 47.15 | SB | ||
4 | 2 | Nathan Wake | 47.20 | ||
5 | 7 | Frazer Wickes | 47.66 | ||
6 | 5 | Javere Bell | 47.89 | PB | |
7 | 1 | Shogo Momiki | 48.01 | ||
8 | 8 | Varg Königsmark | 48.12 |
Key: PB = Personal best, SB = Seasonal best, CR = Championship record, WYL = World Youth Leading