Records
Existing records at the start of the event.
Results
KEY: |
q | Fastest non-qualifiers |
Q | Qualified |
WR | World record |
AR | Area record |
NR | National record |
PB | Personal best |
SB | Seasonal best |
Heats
Qualification: First 4 in each heat(Q) and the next 8 fastest(q) advance to the quarterfinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
1 | 4 | Anastasios Gousis | Greece | 20.11 | Q, PB |
2 | 4 | Usain Bolt | Jamaica | 20.12 | Q |
3 | 4 | Brendan Christian | Antigua and Barbuda | 20.23 | Q, NR |
4 | 3 | Bryan Barnett | Canada | 20.31 | Q, PB |
4 | 4 | Marcin Jędrusiński | Poland | 20.31 | Q, PB |
6 | 6 | Marvin Anderson | Jamaica | 20.43 | Q |
7 | 5 | Rodney Martin | United States | 20.44 | Q |
7 | 6 | Kristof Beyens | Belgium | 20.44 | Q, PB |
9 | 6 | Wallace Spearmon | United States | 20.45 | Q |
10 | 2 | Tyson Gay | United States | 20.46 | Q |
10 | 5 | Paul Hession | Ireland | 20.46 | Q |
12 | 2 | Churandy Martina | Netherlands Antilles | 20.47 | Q |
12 | 2 | Sandro Viana | Brazil | 20.47 | Q |
12 | 3 | Shingo Suetsugu | Japan | 20.47 | Q |
15 | 3 | Patrick Johnson | Australia | 20.48 | Q, SB |
15 | 4 | Arnaldo Abrantes | Portugal | 20.48 | Q, PB |
17 | 3 | Brian Dzingai | Zimbabwe | 20.50 | Q |
18 | 2 | Matic Osovnikar | Slovenia | 20.51 | Q, SB |
19 | 2 | Visa Hongisto | Finland | 20.56 | q, PB |
20 | 3 | Guus Hoogmoed | Netherlands | 20.57 | q |
21 | 6 | Francis Obikwelu | Portugal | 20.61 | Q |
22 | 2 | James Dolphin | New Zealand | 20.65 | q, SB |
22 | 6 | Amr Ibrahim Mostafa Seoud | Egypt | 20.65 | q, NR |
24 | 2 | Marco Cribari | Switzerland | 20.71 | q |
25 | 5 | Marc Schneeberger | Switzerland | 20.72 | Q |
26 | 5 | Tomoya Kamiyama | Japan | 20.78 | Q |
27 | 4 | Jacobi Mitchell | Bahamas | 20.81 | q |
28 | 4 | Ivan Teplykh | Russia | 20.81 | q, SB |
29 | 1 | Shinji Takahira | Japan | 20.83 | Q |
30 | 3 | Seth Amoo | Ghana | 20.85 | |
30 | 5 | Christian Krone | South Africa | 20.85 | |
32 | 1 | Christopher Williams | Jamaica | 20.88 | Q |
33 | 5 | Khalil Al Hanahneh | Jordan | 21.01 | NR |
34 | 1 | Basílio de Moraes | Brazil | 21.09 | Q |
35 | 6 | Hitjivirue Kaanjuka | Namibia | 21.10 | |
36 | 6 | Daniel Grueso | Colombia | 21.11 | |
37 | 1 | Franklin Nazareno | Ecuador | 21.18 | Q |
38 | 1 | Juan Pedro Toledo | Mexico | 21.31 | |
39 | 1 | Ruslan Abbasov | Azerbaijan | 21.33 | |
40 | 1 | Morné Nagel | South Africa | 21.35 | |
41 | 3 | Tang Yik Chun | Hong Kong | 21.72 | |
42 | 3 | Sittichai Suwonprateep | Thailand | 21.87 | SB |
43 | 2 | Mphelave Dlamin | Swaziland | 21.96 | SB |
44 | 5 | Courtny Bascombe | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 22.08 | PB |
45 | 4 | Michael Alicto | Guam | 22.45 | PB |
46 | 6 | Zahir Naseer | Maldives | 23.27 | PB |
47 | 2 | Amaroy Marino | Palau | 23.34 | PB |
48 | 1 | Harmon Harmon | Cook Islands | 23.78 | |
49 | 5 | Marek Niit | Estonia | | DNS |
Quarterfinals
Qualification: First 4 in each heat(Q) advance to the semifinals.
Semifinals
First 4 of each Semifinal will be directly qualified (Q) for the final.
Final
Tyson Gay pulling away in the closing stages of the race