2007 European Athletics Junior Championships
2007 European Athletics Junior Championships | |
---|---|
| |
Host city | Hengelo, Netherlands |
Date(s) | 19–22 July |
Main stadium | FBK-Stadium |
Level | Under 20 |
Events | 44 |
Records set | 1 EJR, 4 CRs |
|
The 19th European Athletics Junior Championships were held between 19 and 22 July 2007 at the FBK-Stadium in Hengelo, in the eastern Netherlands.
Medal summary
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Julian Reus | 10.38 | Yannick Lesourd | 10.53 | Giuseppe Aita | 10.57 |
Leevan Yearwood, of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, the fastest man in the field was disqualified from the final for committing a false start. | ||||||
200 m | Alexander Nelson | 20.83 | Julian Reus | 20.87 PB | Luke Fagan | 21.08 |
400 m | Yannick Fonsat | 46.34 PB | Marcin Kłaczański | 46.46 PB | Eric Kruger | 46.49 PB |
National junior records were established in the final for Ukraine and Latvia. | ||||||
800 m | Robin Schembera | 1:47.98 | James Brewer | 1:48.08 | Adam Kszczot | 1:48.10 PB |
1500 m | Mario Scapini | 4:01.31 | Victor Corrales | 4:01.44 | Merihun Crespi | 4:01.83 |
5000 m | Mourad Amdouni | 14:08.27 | Mohamed Elbendir | 14:14.79 | Dmytro Lashyn | 14:15.26 |
10 000 m | Dmytro Lashyn | 29:51.58 PB | Matti Markowski | 30:10.75 PB | Roman Pozdyaykin | 30:13.70 |
110 m H | Artur Noga | 13.36 =CR | Vladimir Zhukov | 13.46 =NJ | Gianni Frankis | 13.47 =PB |
National junior records were also established in the heats for Portugal and Hungary. | ||||||
400 m H | Silvio Schirrmeister | 50.60 PB | Vyacheslav Sakayev | 50.72 PB | Toby Ulm | 50.99 PB |
3000 m St. | Jakub Holuša | 8:50.30 PB | Alexandru Ghinea | 8:50.42 PB | Carlos Alonso | 8:50.95 PB |
10000 m track walk | Sergey Morozov | 40:02.88 PB | Matteo Giupponi | 40:54.88 PB | Lluis Torla | 41:06.32 PB |
A national junior record was established for France. | ||||||
4 × 100 m | Rouven Christ Julian Reus Robert Hering Markus Brandt | 39.81 | Funmi Sobodu Alexander Nelson Luke Fagan Leevan Yearwood | 39.83 | Charles Figaro Yannick Lesourd Frederic Mignot Nyls Nubret | 40.21 |
4 × 400 m | Nigel Levine Robert Davis Louis Persent Jordan McGrath | 3:08.21 | Pascal Nabow Eric Kruger Thomas Schneider Robin Schembera | 3:08.64 | Bruno Naprix Mickael François Jean-Patrick Rolland Yannick Fonsat | 3:09.19 |
The Polish team crossed the line in first place but were later disqualified for an infringement. | ||||||
High jump | Oleksandr Nartov | 2.23 | Andriy Protsenko | 2.21 PB | Raúl Spank | 2.21 |
A national junior record was established in the final for Lithuania. | ||||||
Pole vault | Leonid Kivalov | 5.60 =CR | Yevgeni Ageyev | 5.50 PB | Łukasz Michalski | 5.45 |
One of the favorites, Raphael Holzdeppe of Germany with a season best of 5.50 metres, exited in the qualification after failing his starting height of 5.10 metres. | ||||||
Long jump | Olivier Huet | 7.78 | Ivan Slepov | 7.61 | Marcos Caldeira | 7.58 |
Triple jump | Lyukman Adams | 16.50 | Ilya Yefremov | 16.49 | Dzmitry Platnitski | 16.49 PB |
Shot put 6 kg | Aleksandr Bulanov | 19.95 PB | Antonio Vital E Silva | 19.66 | Nikola Kišanić | 19.63 =PB |
A national junior record was established in qualification for Greece. | ||||||
Discus 1,75 kg | Nikolay Sedyuk | 62.72 CR NJR | Ivan Hryshyn | 62.28 | Joni Mattila | 58.05 |
Hammer 6 kg | Arno Laitinen | 71.94 | Adrian Pop | 70.80 | Siarhei Tsytsoryn | 70.23 |
Javelin | Matthias de Zordo | 78.59 | Roman Avramenko | 75.24 | Thomas Smet | 72.56 |
A national junior record was established in qualification for Ukraine. | ||||||
Decathlon | Matthias Prey | 7908 | Rok Deržanič | 7560 | Rico Freimuth | 7524 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Ezinne Okparaebo | 11.45 NJR | Inna Eftimova | 11.52 | Kateřina Čechová | 11.58 |
A national junior record was also established in the heats for the Czech Republic. | ||||||
200 m | Hayley Jones | 23.37 PB | Yelizaveta Bryzhina | 23.66 | Inna Eftimova | 23.78 |
400 m | Danijela Grgić | 52.45 | Kseniya Ustalova | 52.92 | Olga Fomina | 53.68 |
800 m | Mirela Lavric | 2:02.84 PB | Emma Jackson | 2:03.23 | Machteld Mulder | 2:03.72 PB |
1500 m | Cristina Vasiloiu | 4:15.30 | Stephanie Twell | 4:16.03 | Daniela Donisa | 4:18.19 |
3000 m | Cristina Vasiloiu | 9:13.51 | Natalya Popkova | 9:14.17 | Daniela Donisa | 9:14.54 |
5000 m | Natalya Popkova | 16:08.95 | Ingunn Opsal | 16:14.59 | Emily Pidgeon | 16:31.30 |
A national junior record was established in the heats for Ireland. | ||||||
3000 m St. | Karoline Bjerkeli Grøvdal | 9:44.34 EJR CR | Kristine Eikrem Engeset | 9:47.35 | Poļina Jeļizarova | 10:03.91 |
100 m H | Aleksandra Fedoriva | 13.12 NJR | Laetitia Denis | 13.35 PB | Marina Andryukhina | 13.50 =PB |
400 m H | Fabienne Kohlmann | 56.42 PB | Perri Shakes-Drayton | 56.46 NJR | Anastasiya Ott | 57.27 |
10,000 m track walk | Anisya Kornikova | 43:27.20 PB | Yelena Shumkina | 46:24.74 | Alena Kostromitina | 46:41.56 PB |
4 × 100 m | Anike Shand-Whittingham Ashleigh Nelson Hayley Jones Asha Philip | 44.52 | Hanna Titimets Nataliya Pohrebnyak Hanna Yaroshchuk Yelizaveta Bryzhina | 44.77 | Martyna Książek Marika Popowicz Agnieszka Ceglarek Weronika Wedler | 45.32 |
4 × 400 m | Olga Fomina Anastasiya Ott Anna Verkhovskaya Kseniya Ustalova | 3:33.95 | Meghan Beesley Hayley Jones Joey Duck Perri Shakes-Drayton | 3:37.29 | Wiebke Ullmann Esther Cremer Lena Schmidt Fabienne Kohlmann | 3:37.32 |
High jump | Erika Wiklund | 1.82 | Liene Karsuma | 1.82 PB | Mirela Demireva | 1.82 |
Pole vault | Minna Nikkanen | 4.35 NJR | Christina Michel | 4.25 | Anna Katharina Schmid | 4.25 |
A national junior record was established in the final for Poland. | ||||||
Long jump | Manuela Galtier | 6.44 PB | Eloyse Lesueur | 6.34 | Yuliya Pidluzhnaya | 6.28 |
Triple jump | Kaire Leibak | 14.02 | Hanna Knyazheva | 13.85 PB | Cristina Bujin | 13.57 |
Shot put | Melissa Boekelman | 16.51 | Alena Kopets | 16.10 =PB | Isabell Von Loga | 15,74 |
Discus | Vera Karmishina | 56.16 PB | Sandra Perković | 55.42 PB | Tamara Apostolico | 52.21 PB |
Hammer | Bianca Perie | 64.35 | Kateřina Šafránková | 62.95 | Natallia Shayunova | 62.73 |
Javelin | Vira Rebryk | 58.48 | Sinta Ozoliņa | 57.01 NR | Urszula Kuncewicz | 54.83 NJR |
Heptathlon | Aiga Grabuste | 5920 | Eliška Klučinová | 5709 | Nikola Ogrodníková | 5607 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season) |
Medal table
* Host nation (Netherlands)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 24 | |
2 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 16 | |
3 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 14 | |
4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 9 | |
5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | |
6 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 10 | |
7 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
9 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |
10 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
11 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | |
12 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | ||
14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
17 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
18 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
19 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
22 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
Totals (23 nations) | 44 | 45 | 41 | 130 |
See also
References
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.