2005 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification
This article features the 2005 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualification. 25 teams (12 group winners, 12 group runners-up and the third placed team that performed best against the numbers 1 and 2 of its group) entered the elite qualification.
Byes
The following teams received a bye for this round:
Czech Republic England Northern Ireland (main tournament host) Spain
Group 1
All matches were played in the Faroe Islands.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | –6 | 3 |
Greece |
5–0 | ||
Hungary |
0–1 | ||
Greece |
0–0 | ||
Faroe Islands |
0–3 | ||
Hungary |
2–1 | ||
Wales |
1–3 |
Group 2
All matches were played in Ukraine. This group brought forth the best third placed team. Moldova performed best against group winners and runners-up Ukraine and Poland, achieving 4 points and a goal difference of +1 (1-0).
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | –2 | 3 |
Poland |
3–1 | ||
Ukraine |
0–1 | ||
Poland |
0–0 | ||
Switzerland |
0–1 | ||
Ukraine |
2–1 | ||
Moldova |
2–3 |
Group 3
All matches were played in Slovenia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | –4 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | 1 |
Germany |
3–0 | ||
Serbia and Montenegro |
2–0 | ||
Germany |
1–1 | ||
Slovenia |
2–4 | ||
Serbia and Montenegro |
1–1 | ||
Latvia |
1–2 |
Group 4
All matches were played in Macedonia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | –3 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | –4 | 1 |
Macedonia |
1–0 | ||
France |
2–1 | ||
Macedonia |
1–2 | ||
Azerbaijan |
0–3 | ||
France |
4–1 | ||
Armenia |
1–1 |
Group 5
All matches were played in Slovakia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 1 |
Slovakia |
2–4 | ||
Lithuania |
1–0 | ||
Slovakia |
2–1 | ||
Georgia |
2–3 | ||
Lithuania |
1–3 | ||
Malta |
1–1 |
Group 6
All matches were played in Denmark.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | 1 |
Finland |
1–1 | ||
Denmark |
0–3 | ||
Finland |
7–1 | ||
Luxembourg |
1–3 | ||
Denmark |
3–2 | ||
Albania |
1–0 |
Group 7
All matches were played in Israel.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | –12 | 0 |
Estonia |
0–6 | ||
Belarus |
0–0 | ||
Netherlands |
3–0 | ||
Estonia |
0–4 | ||
Netherlands |
2–1 | ||
Estonia |
2–4 |
Group 8
All matches were played in Belgium.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 18 | –18 | 0 |
Scotland |
4–0 | ||
Belgium |
3–1 | ||
Scotland |
2–2 | ||
San Marino |
0–4 | ||
Belgium |
1–1 | ||
Turkey |
10–0 |
Group 9
All matches were played in Cyprus.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 14 | –14 | 0 |
Russia |
5–1 | ||
Republic of Ireland |
4–0 | ||
Russia |
5–0 | ||
Cyprus |
1–0 | ||
Republic of Ireland |
2–1 | ||
Andorra |
0–5 |
Group 10
All matches were played in one country.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | –11 | 0 |
Romania |
1–2 | ||
Croatia |
6–0 | ||
Romania |
2–1 | ||
Sweden |
3–1 | ||
Croatia |
2–2 | ||
Liechtenstein |
0–4 |
Group 11
All matches were played in Italy.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | –6 | 0 |
Italy |
2–0 | ||
Portugal |
2–0 | ||
Italy |
2–0 | ||
Bosnia and Herzegovina |
1–4 | ||
Portugal |
0–0 | ||
Kazakhstan |
1–0 |
Group 12
All matches were played in Norway.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | –5 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 0 |
Norway |
3–0 | ||
Austria |
2–0 | ||
Norway |
3–1 | ||
Iceland |
2–5 | ||
Austria |
0–0 | ||
Bulgaria |
2–3 |