2002 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying
This article features the 2002 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying stage. Matches were played 2001 through 2002. Two qualifying rounds were organised and seven teams qualified for the main tournament, joining host Norway.
Round 1
Group 1
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 10 | |
4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | –1 | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 11 | –6 | 3 |
Sweden |
3–2 | ||
Sweden |
0–4 | ||
Turkey |
2–1 | ||
Turkey |
2–2 | ||
Germany |
3–1 | ||
Germany |
2–1 |
Group 2
All matches were played in Estonia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 | –8 | 0 |
Estonia |
1–6 | ||
Wales |
0–1 | ||
Poland |
3–0 |
Group 3
All matches were played in Lithuania.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | –4 | 0 |
Lithuania |
1–0 | ||
Cyprus |
0–2 | ||
Russia |
3–1 |
Group 4
All matches were played in England.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 6 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 1 | |
2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | –3 | 1 |
England |
4–1 | ||
Georgia |
1–1 | ||
England |
3–1 |
Group 5
All matches were played in Finland.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | |
2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | |
2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | –3 | 0 |
Azerbaijan |
0–2 | ||
Macedonia |
2–1 | ||
Finland |
2–3 |
Group 6
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 1 | +16 | 12 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 6 | |
4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19 | –18 | 0 |
Spain |
2–0 | ||
Armenia |
0–4 | ||
Switzerland |
3–1 | ||
Armenia |
0–6 | ||
Spain |
6–0 | ||
Switzerland |
1–3 |
Group 7
All matches were played in the Czech Republic.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 3 | +15 | 7 | |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 23 | –23 | 0 |
Czech Republic |
2–2 | ||
Ukraine |
3–0 | ||
Andorra |
0–7 | ||
Ukraine |
1–3 | ||
Iceland |
1–0 | ||
Andorra |
0–13 |
Group 8
All matches were played in Luxembourg.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | –3 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | –1 | 2 |
Malta |
1–4 | ||
Luxembourg |
1–1 | ||
Denmark |
1–2 | ||
Luxembourg |
0–1 | ||
Bulgaria |
1–1 | ||
Denmark |
1–0 |
Group 9
All matches were played in Liechtenstein.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 7 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | –4 | 1 |
Group 10
All matches were played in Italy.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | –6 | 1 |
Belarus |
0–2 | ||
Moldova |
0–2 | ||
Portugal |
2–0 | ||
Moldova |
0–0 | ||
Portugal |
1–2 | ||
Italy |
4–0 |
Group 11
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | |
6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | |
6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 9 | –3 | 8 | |
6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | –5 | 5 |
Romania |
1–1 | ||
Israel |
1–1 | ||
Yugoslavia |
0–4 | ||
Belgium |
3–1 | ||
Romania |
1–1 | ||
Belgium |
3–1 | ||
Israel |
1–0 | ||
Yugoslavia |
1–0 | ||
Romania |
2–0 | ||
Yugoslavia |
3–1 | ||
Belgium |
3–0 | ||
Israel |
0–0 |
Group 12
All matches were played in Slovenia.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | –9 | 0 |
Slovenia |
3–2 | ||
Faroe Islands |
1–2 | ||
Greece |
2–1 | ||
Slovenia |
3–0 | ||
Greece |
5–0 | ||
Scotland |
2–1 |
Group 13
All matches were played in France.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 2 | +15 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 6 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 14 | –12 | 1 | |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | –12 | 1 |
Albania |
1–8 | ||
France |
5–0 | ||
Netherlands |
7–0 | ||
Albania |
0–5 | ||
San Marino |
1–1 | ||
Netherlands |
2–1 |
Group 14
All matches were played in Ireland.
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 9 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | –1 | 3 | |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | –8 | 0 |
Austria |
0–1 | ||
Republic of Ireland |
3–0 | ||
Croatia |
4–1 | ||
Austria |
0–2 | ||
Latvia |
0–2 | ||
Croatia |
1–3 |
Round 2
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Germany |
(a)2–2 | 0–0 | 2–2 | |
Lithuania |
2–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | |
Macedonia |
1–7 | 1–3 | 0–4 | |
Czech Republic |
4–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | |
Slovakia |
2–1 | 1–1 | 1–0 | |
Belgium |
6–2 | 4–1 | 2–1 | |
Netherlands |
1–2 | 1–2 | 0–0 |
External links
This article is issued from
Wikipedia.
The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike.
Additional terms may apply for the media files.