Round 1 – 2000–2001
Three Pool Winners and top Runner-Up advanced to Round 2.
Pool A
Winner (Sweden) and Runner-Up (Latvia) advanced to Round 2.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Date | Match | Venue | Result |
23-Sep-2000 | Norway – Luxembourg | Stavanger, Norway | 9–41 |
21-Oct-2000 | Austria – Sweden | Vienna, Austria | 10–42 |
28-Oct-2000 | Latvia – Luxembourg | Riga, Latvia | 24–19 |
28-Oct-2000 | Sweden – Norway | Korsangens, Sweden | 44–3 |
11-Nov-2000 | Latvia – Austria | Riga, Latvia | 38–12 |
3-Mar-2001 | Luxembourg – Israel | Luxembourg | 3–62 |
17-Mar-2001 | Israel – Latvia | Israel | 3–21 |
5-May-2001 | Israel – Norway | Israel | 43–3 |
5-May-2001 | Luxembourg – Sweden | Cessange, Luxembourg | 3–116 |
12-May-2001 | Austria – Luxembourg | Vienna, Austria | 77–0 |
19-May-2001 | Latvia – Norway | Riga, Latvia | 37–0 |
19-May-2001 | Sweden – Israel | Växjö, Sweden | 35–20 |
2-Jun-2001 | Austria – Israel | Vienna, Austria | 21–6 |
9-Jun-2001 | Norway – Austria | Borrebanen, Norway | 7–51 |
9-Jun-2001 | Sweden – Latvia | Korsangens, Sweden | 17–10 |
Pool B
Winner (Switzerland) advanced to Round 2.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Date | Match | Venue | Result |
30-Sep-2000 | Bosnia and Herzegovina – Hungary | Zenica, Bosnia and Herzegovina | 13–12 |
07-Oct-2000 | Switzerland – Bosnia and Herzegovina | Geneva, Switzerland | 43–6 |
14-Oct-2000 | Bulgaria – Switzerland | Pernik, Bulgaria | 9–90 |
14-Oct-2000 | Andorra – Yugoslavia | Andorra la Vella, Andorra | 12–9 |
28-Oct-2000 | Hungary – Andorra | Százhalombatta, Hungary | 27–21 |
5-Nov-2000 | Yugoslavia – Bulgaria | Dimitrovgrad, Yugoslavia | 46–6 |
31-Mar-2001 | Yugoslavia – Hungary | Dimitrovgrad, Yugoslavia | 25–10 |
05-May-2001 | Switzerland – Andorra | Lausanne, Switzerland | 38–25 |
05-May-2001 | Bulgaria – Bosnia and Herzegovina | ? | 30–8 |
12-May-2001 | Andorra – Bulgaria | Andorra la Vella, Andorra | 59–10 |
12-May-2001 | Switzerland – Hungary | Basel, Switzerland | 61–23 |
12-May-2001 | Bosnia and Herzegovina – Yugoslavia | ? | 23–13 |
25-May-2001 | Yugoslavia – Switzerland | Gornji, Yugoslavia | 13–10 |
25-May-2001 | Andorra – Bosnia and Herzegovina | Andorra la Vella, Andorra | 23–13 |
25-May-2001 | Hungary – Bulgaria | ? | 46–7 |
Pool C
Winner (Belgium) advanced to Round 2.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Date | Match | Venue | Result |
28-Oct-2000 | Monaco – Moldova | Menton, France | 15–17 |
28-Oct-2000 | Belgium – Slovenia | Heysel, Belgium | 24–10 |
18-Nov-2000 | Slovenia – Lithuania | Ljubljana, Slovenia | 19–19 |
18-Nov-2000 | Moldova – Malta | Bender, Moldova | 58–8 |
25-Nov-2000 | Malta – Belgium | Three Cities, Malta | 0–26 |
2-Dec-2000 | Monaco – Slovenia | Menton, France | 8–13 |
20-Jan-2001 | Malta – Monaco | Three Cities, Malta | 3–9 |
3-Mar-2001 | Monaco – Belgium | Saint-Laurent-du-Var, France | 12–18 |
7-Apr-2001 | Belgium – Moldova | Brussels, Belgium | 26–10 |
21-Apr −2001 | Malta – Lithuania | Three Cities, Malta | 11–39 |
28-Apr −2001 | Slovenia – Moldova | Ljubljana, Slovenia | 30–15 |
5-May-2001 | Belgium – Lithuania | Laakdal, Belgium | 29–20 |
12-May-2001 | Slovenia – Malta | Ljubljana, Slovenia | 45–5 |
12-May-2001 | Lithuania – Monaco | Vilnius, Lithuania | 33–10 |
2-Jun-2001 | Moldova – Lithuania | Chişinău, Moldova | 20–16 |
Round 2 – 2001–2002
Pool Winners advanced to Round 3.
Pool A
Winner (Poland)advanced to Round 3.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Date | Match | Venue | Result |
22-Sep-2001 | Latvia – Poland | Riga, Latvia | 18–60 |
29-Sep −2001 | Poland – Sweden | Gdańsk, Poland | 18–6 |
7-Oct-2001 | Sweden – Latvia | Trelleborg, Sweden | 37–12 |
20-Oct −2001 | Sweden – Germany | Malmö, Sweden | 32–10 |
27-Oct-2001 | Denmark – Sweden | Frederiksberg, Denmark | 33–21 |
3-Nov −2001 | Denmark – Poland | Copenhagen, Denmark | 19–26 |
10-Nov-2001 | Germany – Denmark | Heidelberg, Germany | 34–24 |
24-Nov-2001 | Germany – Latvia | Hanover, Germany | 44–0 |
6-April-2002 | Poland – Germany | Gdynia, Poland | 20–12 |
6-April −2002 | Latvia – Denmark | Riga, Latvia | 8–32 |
Pool B
Winner (Czech Republic) advanced to Round 3.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Date | Match | Venue | Result |
22-Sep-2001 | Czech Republic – Belgium | Prague, Czech Republic | 46–3 |
6-Oct-2001 | Switzerland – Czech Republic | Lausanne, Switzerland | 6–32 |
13-Oct −2001 | Croatia – Czech Republic | Makarska, Croatia | 5–13 |
13-Oct −2001 | Ukraine – Belgium | Kiev, Ukraine | 21–10 |
20-Oct −2001 | Ukraine – Croatia | Kiev, Ukraine | 41–7 |
27-Oct −2001 | Belgium – Switzerland | Brussels, Belgium | 15–22 |
3-Nov-2001 | Czech Republic – Ukraine | Prague, Czech Republic | 26–8 |
10-Nov −2001 | Croatia – Switzerland | Makarska, Croatia | 18–16 |
24-Nov −2001 | Belgium – Croatia | Brussels, Belgium | 0–26 |
24-Nov −2001 | Switzerland – Ukraine | Hermance, Switzerland | 11–30 |
Round 3 – May–June, 2002
Pool Winners advanced to Round 4.
Pool A
Winner (Spain) advanced to Round 4.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Pool B
Winner (Russia) advanced to Round 4.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Round 4 – September–October, 2002
Pool Winners and Runners-Up qualified to 2003 Rugby World Cup. 3rd-Place advanced to Round 5.
Pool A
Italy qualified as Europe 2 to Pool D, Romania as Europe 3 to Pool A. Spain advanced to Round 5.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Pool B
Ireland qualified as Europe 1 to Pool D, Georgia as Europe 4 to Pool C. Russia advanced to Round 5.
- Final Standings
- Match Schedule
Round 5 – October–November, 2002
Spain advanced to Repechage as Europe 5 to play Africa 2.
Match Schedule
Russia won 58–41 on aggregate. However, after it was determined they used ineligible South African players, they were ejected from the competition and Spain advanced to Repechage.[1]
References
|
---|
Tournaments | |
---|
Qualifying | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
Squads | |
---|
Statistics |
- 1987
- 1991
- 1995
- 1999
- 2003
- 2007
- 2011
- 2015
- 2019
- 2023
|
---|
Overview | |
---|
Overall Records | |
---|