Teams
Alberta |
British Columbia |
Manitoba |
Avonair CC, Edmonton
Skip: Kevin Martin
Third: Kevin Park
Second: Dan Petryk
Lead: Don Bartlett
Alternate: Jules Owchar |
Cranbrook CC, Cranbrook
Skip: Gerry Kent
Third: Brian Collison
Second: Tom Shypitka
Lead: Ken McHargue
Alternate: Lorne Qually |
Wildewood CC, Winnipeg
Skip: Jeff Stoughton
Third: Dave Iverson
Second: Ken Tresoor
Lead: Garry Vandenberghe
Alternate: Howard Restall |
New Brunswick |
Newfoundland |
Northern Ontario |
Beaver CC, Moncton
Skip: Gary Mitchell
Third: Grant Odishaw
Second: Rick Perron
Lead: Mike Butler
Alternate: Terry Odishaw |
Gander CC, Gander
Skip: John Boland
Third: Phil Kieley
Second: Robert Skanes
Lead: Dave Mayne
Alternate: Gerry Parrott |
Fort William CC, Thunder Bay
Skip: Rick Lang
Third: Scott Henderson
Second: Ross Tetley
Lead: Art Lappalainen
Alternate: Jack Kallos Jr. |
Nova Scotia |
Ontario |
Prince Edward Island |
Halifax CC, Halifax
Skip: Dan Bentley
Third: Jim Walsh
Second: Darren Bentley
Lead: George Xidos
Alternate: Trevor Bagnell |
Penetanguishene CC, Penetanguishene
Skip: Russ Howard
Third: Glenn Howard
Second: Wayne Middaugh
Lead: Peter Corner
Alternate: Larry Merkley |
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown
Skip: Robert Campbell
Third: Peter Gallant
Second: Mark O'Rourke
Lead: Mark Butler
Alternate: Peter MacDonald |
Quebec |
Saskatchewan |
Yukon/Northwest Territories |
Glenmore CC, Montreal
Skip: Kevin Adams
Third: Rob MacLean
Second: Don Reddick
Lead: Andrew Carter
Alternate: Pierre Charette |
Tartan CC, Regina
Skip: Randy Woytowich
Third: Brian McCusker
Second: Wyatt Buck
Lead: John Grundy
Alternate: Jim Packet |
Whitehorse CC, Whitehorse
Skip: Chuck Haines
Third: Malcolm Florence
Second: Craig Tuton
Lead: Doug Bryant
Alternate: Lionel Stokes |
Round robin results
Draw 1
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
British Columbia (Kent) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
X |
3 |
Ontario (Howard) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
X |
8 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Draw 2
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Northern Ontario (Lang) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
X |
X |
7 |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
2 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
British Columbia (Kent) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
X |
7 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
X |
X |
8 |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
1 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Ontario (Howard) |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
7 |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Draw 3
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
12 |
Final |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Ontario (Howard) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
X |
8 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
X |
7 |
Northern Ontario (Lang) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Quebec (Adams) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
Draw 4
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
X |
6 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Quebec (Adams) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
5 |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Alberta (Martin) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
6 |
Ontario (Howard) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Draw 5
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
3 |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
7 |
Sheet F |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
X |
X |
X |
8 |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
X |
2 |
Draw 6
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
5 |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Ontario (Howard) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
Draw 7
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
X |
4 |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
X |
X |
10 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Ontario (Howard) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
4 |
Northern Ontario (Lang) |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
X |
7 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
4 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
7 |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
3 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
British Columbia (Kent) |
1 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
2 |
Draw 8
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
British Columbia (Kent) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Ontario (Howard) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Northern Ontario (Lang) |
1 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
6 |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
8 |
Draw 9
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
5 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Ontario (Howard) |
4 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
9 |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Nova Scotia (Bentley) |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
New Brunswick (Mitchell) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
X |
X |
2 |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
0 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
X |
X |
X |
X |
8 |
Draw 10
Sheet D |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Quebec (Adams) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
X |
5 |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
X |
3 |
Sheet E |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
3 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
X |
X |
6 |
Ontario (Howard) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
X |
X |
X |
1 |
Draw 11
Sheet A |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
Newfoundland (Boland) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
Sheet B |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
11 |
Final |
Prince Edward Island (Campbell) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
Quebec (Adams) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Alberta (Martin) |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Manitoba (Stoughton) |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
Playoffs
Semifinal
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
British Columbia (Kent) |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
Final
Sheet C |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
6 |
7 |
8 |
9 |
10 |
Final |
Saskatchewan (Woytowich) |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
X |
4 |
Alberta (Martin) |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
X |
8 |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round Robin only
Team percentages
Round Robin only
References
|
---|
Macdonald Brier |
- 1927
- 1928
- 1929
- 1930
- 1931
- 1932
- 1933
- 1934
- 1935
- 1936
- 1937
- 1938
- 1939
- 1940
- 1941
- 1942
- 1943
- 1944
- 1945
- 1946
- 1947
- 1948
- 1949
- 1950
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
|
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|