1984–85 European Cup
The Heysel Stadium in Brussels hosted the final. | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 19 September 1984 – 29 May 1985 |
Teams | 32 |
Final positions | |
Champions |
|
Runners-up |
|
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 61 |
Goals scored | 186 (3.05 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
(7 goals each) |
The 1984–85 season of the European Cup club football tournament was won for the first time by Juventus in a 1–0 win against defending champions Liverpool, which was overshadowed by the Heysel Stadium disaster.
Following the disaster, English clubs received a five-year ban from entering any European competition, thus ending a period of great success for English clubs in the European Cup that had taken place since 1977. 1999 would be the next time that another English club won the trophy when Manchester United beat Bayern Munich at the Camp Nou in Barcelona.
First round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ilves |
1–6 | 0–4 | 1–2 | |
Grasshopper |
4–3 | 3–1 | 1–2 | |
Vålerengens IF |
3–5 | 3–3 | 0–2 | |
Labinoti |
0–6 | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
Bordeaux |
3–2 | 3–2 | 0–0 | |
Dinamo Bucureşti |
5–3 | 4–1 | 1–2 | |
Levski-Spartak |
3–3 (a) | 1–1 | 2–2 | |
Trabzonspor |
1–3 | 1–0 | 0–3 | |
Aberdeen |
3–3 (4–5 p) | 2–1 | 1–2 | |
Austria Wien |
8–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | |
Lech Poznań |
0–5 | 0–1 | 0–4 | |
Red Star Belgrade |
3–4 | 3–2 | 0–2 | |
Avenir Beggen |
0–17 | 0–8 | 0–9 | |
ÍA |
2–7 | 2–2 | 0–5 | |
Feyenoord |
1–2 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Linfield |
1–1 (a) | 0–0 | 1–1 |
First leg
Trabzonspor |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lemi |
Report |
Lech Poznań |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Wark |
Vålerengens IF |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
P. Jacobsen Bergsvand |
Report | Procházka Chovanec |
Red Star Belgrade |
3–2 | |
---|---|---|
Janjanin |
Report | Elsner Diamantino |
Levski-Spartak |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Kurdov |
Report | Reichert |
Avenir Beggen |
0–8 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Carlsson T. Nilsson Fredriksson Andersson |
Grasshopper |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Jara Müller |
Report | Dajka |
Aberdeen |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Black |
Report | Schulz |
Second leg
Budapesti Honvéd |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dajka Varga |
Report | Ponte |
Grasshopper won 4–3 on aggregate.
Valletta |
0–4 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Degeorgi Steinkogler Ogris |
Austria Wien won 8–0 on aggregate.
Shamrock Rovers |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Eccles |
Report | Jeffrey |
1–1 on aggregate. Linfield won on away goals.
Sparta Praha |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Denk Straka |
Report |
Sparta Praha won 5–3 on aggregate.
Dynamo Berlin |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Thom Ernst |
Report | Angus |
Penalties | ||
Ernst Rohde Schulz Troppa Terletzki Trieloff |
5–4 |
3–3 on aggregate. Dynamo Berlin won 5–4 on penalties.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
Lytovchenko Necati |
Report |
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3–1 on aggregate.
Lyngby |
3–0 | |
---|---|---|
F. Christensen Sørensen Spangsborg |
Report |
Lyngby won 6–0 on aggregate.
IFK Göteborg |
9–0 | |
---|---|---|
Pettersson T. Nilsson Tommy Holmgren Fredriksson Gardner Carlsson |
Report |
IFK Göteborg won 17–0 on aggregate.
Omonia |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Dzhevizov Mavris |
Report | Movilă |
Dinamo Bucharest won 5–3 on aggregate.
VfB Stuttgart |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Allgöwer |
Report | Iliev Tsvetkov |
3–3 on aggregate. Levski-Spartak won on away goals.
Beveren won 7–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos won 2–1 on aggregate.
Juventus won 6–1 on aggregate.
Bordeaux won 3–2 on aggregate.
Liverpool |
4–0 | |
---|---|---|
Wark Walsh |
Report |
Liverpool won 5–0 on aggregate.
Benfica |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Carlos Manuel |
Report |
Benfica won 4–3 on aggregate.
Second round
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventus |
6–2 | 2–0 | 4–2 | |
Sparta Praha |
2–1 | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
Bordeaux |
2–1 | 1–0 | 1–1 | |
Levski-Spartak |
3–3 (a) | 3–1 | 0–2 | |
Dynamo Berlin |
4–5 | 3–3 | 1–2 | |
Liverpool |
3–2 | 3–1 | 0–1 | |
IFK Göteborg |
2–2 (a) | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Panathinaikos |
5–4 | 2–1 | 3–3 |
First leg
Sparta Praha |
0–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Dynamo Berlin |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
Thom Pastor |
Report | Steinkogler Polster Nyilasi |
Levski-Spartak |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Velev Valchev Sirakov |
Report | Lytovchenko |
IFK Göteborg |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
T. Nilsson |
Report |
Panathinaikos |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Charalambidis Tarasis |
Report | Totten |
Juventus |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Vignola Rossi |
Report |
Bordeaux |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Müller |
Report |
Liverpool |
3–1 | |
---|---|---|
Rush |
Report | Diamantino |
Second leg
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
2–0 | |
---|---|---|
Taran Kuznetsov |
Report |
3–3 on aggregate. Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won on away goals.
Bordeaux won 2–1 on aggregate.
Lyngby |
1–2 | |
---|---|---|
Vilmar |
Report | Procházka Griga |
Sparta Praha won 2–1 on aggregate.
Austria Wien |
2–1 | |
---|---|---|
Prohaska Nyilasi |
Report | Trieloff |
Austria Wien won 5–4 on aggregate.
Grasshopper |
2–4 | |
---|---|---|
Koller Schällibaum |
Report | Briaschi Vignola Platini |
Juventus won 6–2 on aggregate.
Beveren |
2 – 1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Crève Gorez |
Report | Pettersson |
2–2 on aggregate. IFK Göteborg won on away goals.
Linfield |
3–3 | |
---|---|---|
McGaughey Maxwell |
Report | Saravakos Rocha Antoniou |
Panathinaikos won 5–4 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 3–2 on aggregate.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventus |
3–1 | 3–0 | 0–1 | |
Bordeaux |
2–2 (5–3 p) | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
Austria Wien |
2–5 | 1–1 | 1–4 | |
IFK Göteborg |
2–3 | 0–1 | 2–2 |
First leg
IFK Göteborg |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Saravakos |
Austria Wien |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Polster |
Report | Nicol |
Bordeaux |
1–1 | |
---|---|---|
Lacombe |
Report | Lyutyi |
Second leg
Sparta Praha |
1–0 | |
---|---|---|
Berger |
Report |
Juventus won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
1–1 (a.e.t.) | |
---|---|---|
Lysenko |
Report | Tusseau |
Penalties | ||
Lytovchenko Lysenko Kuznetsov Puchkov |
3–5 |
2–2 on aggregate. Bordeaux won 5–3 on penalties.
Panathinaikos |
2–2 | |
---|---|---|
Dimopoulos Saravakos |
Report | T. Nilsson Tord Holmgren |
Panathinaikos won 3–2 on aggregate.
Liverpool won 5–2 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juventus |
3–2 | 3–0 | 0–2 | |
Liverpool |
5–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 |
First leg
Second leg
Juventus won 3–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos |
0–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report | Lawrenson |
Liverpool won 5–0 on aggregate.
Final
Top scorers
The top scorers from the 1984–85 European Cup are as follows:
Rank | Name | Team | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 7 | ||
7 | |||
3 | 5 | ||
5 | |||
5 | |||
6 | 3 | ||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 | |||
3 |
Notes
- 1 2 3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk played their home matches at Stadion Metalurh, Kryvyi Rih, instead of their regular stadium Meteor Stadium, Dnipropetrovsk, as Dnipropetrovsk was a closed city for foreigners.
References
External links
- 1984–85 All matches – season at UEFA website
- European Cup results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
- All scorers 1984–85 European Cup according to protocols UEFA
- 1984–85 European Cup - results and line-ups (archive)