1920–21 Prima Categoria
Season | 1920–21 |
---|---|
Champions |
Pro Vercelli 6th title |
← 1919–20 |
The 1921–22 Prima Categoria season was won by Pro Vercelli.
Pre-league qualifications
Liguria
Round 1
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Rivarolese | 2-1 | Serenitas Genova |
Rivarolese | 2-1 | Sestrese |
Round 2
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Sestrese | 3-1 | Serenitas Genova |
Verdicts
Rivarolese and Sestrese were admitted to the 1a Categoria.
Northern Italy
Qualifications
Liguria
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Andrea Doria | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 33 | 9 | +24 | 22 | Qualified |
2. | Genoa | 14 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 8 | +15 | 19 | |
3. | Spezia | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 17 | |
3. | Savona | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 17 | |
5. | Sampierdarenese | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 16 | |
6. | S.P.E.S. Genova | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 16 | 27 | -11 | 12 | |
7. | Sestrese | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 23 | -12 | 9 | |
8. | Rivarolese | 14 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 32 | -29 | 0 | Relegated[1] |
Results table
Home \ Away[1] | ADO | GEN | RIV | SAM | SVN | SES | SGE | SPE |
Andrea Doria | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | 6–1 | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
Genoa | 2–0 | 2–0[1] | 0–1 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 5–0 | 1–0 | |
Rivarolese | 0–2[1] | 0–2[1] | 1–4 | 0–2[1] | 0–2 | 0–2 | 0–2[1] | |
Sampierdarenese | 1–4 | 0–2 | 2–0[1] | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
Savona | 0–0 | 2–1 | 2–0[1] | 2–2 | 1–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | |
Sestrese | 1–1 | 1–1 | 2–0[1] | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | |
SPES Genova | 1–7 | 1–1 | 2–0[1] | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | |
Spezia | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 4–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Piedmont
Group A
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Novara | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 8 | +23 | 16 | Qualified |
1. | Torino | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 12 | +13 | 16 | |
3. | U.S. Torinese | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 26 | 15 | +11 | 13 | Promotion play-off |
4. | Juventus | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 27 | 14 | +7 | 11 | |
5. | Pastore Torino | 10 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | 33 | -23 | 3 | |
6. | Carignano | 10 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 42 | -37 | 1 | Relegated |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | CRG | JUV | NOV | PAS | TOR | UST |
Carignano | 1–5 | 0–6 | 1–2 | 1–6 | 0–5 | |
Juventus | 7–1 | 1–1 | 5–0 | 2–2 | 2–2 | |
Novara | 4–0 | 3–0 | 2–0[2] | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Pastore | 1–1 | 0–4 | 0–6 | 2–4 | 1–4 | |
Torino | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | 3–2 | 3–1 | |
Torinese | 5–0 | 2–1 | 2–4 | 3–2 | 1–0 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alessandria | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 3 | +34 | 19 | Qualified |
2. | Pro Vercelli | 10 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 13 | |
3. | Casale | 10 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 12 | Qualification play-off |
4. | Biellese | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 18 | -2 | 11 | |
5. | Valenzana | 10 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 12 | 25 | -13 | 5 | |
6. | Amatori Torino | 10 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 44 | -41 | 0 | Relegated |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | ALE | AMT | BIE | CSL | PVE | VAL |
Alessandria | 13–0 | 2–0[2] | 3–1 | 1–0 | 5–0 | |
Amatori Torino | 0–2[2] | 0–2[2] | 0–5 | 1–4 | 2–4 | |
Biellese | 1–6 | 5–0 | 2–1 | 2–0[2] | 3–1 | |
Casale | 1–2 | 2–0[2] | 3–0 | 2–0[2] | 1–0 | |
Pro Vercelli | 0–0 | 4–0 | 5–1 | 2–0 | 6–1 | |
Valenzana | 0–3 | 3–0 | 0–0 | 1–2 | 2–3 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Qualification playoff
- Played on 20 February 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Casale | 0-0[3] | U.S. Torinese |
- Repetition
- Played on 20 March 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Casale | 0-2 | U.S. Torinese |
U.S. Torinese qualified for the Northern Italy semifinals.
Lombardy
Group A
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Internazionale | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 8 | +39 | 12 | Qualified |
2. | Casteggio | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 12 | +6 | 7 | |
3. | G.C. Legnanesi | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 5 | |
4. | Ausonia Pro Gorla | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 42 | -41 | 0 | Relegated |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | AUS | CST | GCL | INT |
Ausonia Pro Gorla | 1–2 | 0–7 | 0–14 | |
Casteggio | 5–0 | 2–2 | 3–4 | |
GC Legnanesi | 5–0 | 0–3 | 2–3 | |
Internazionale | 9–0 | 5–3 | 12–0 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Milan | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 11 | Qualified |
2. | Pro Patria | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
3. | Cremonese | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 5 | |
4. | Monza | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 18 | -16 | 0 | Relegated |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | CRE | MIL | MON | PPA |
Cremonese | 1–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | |
Milan | 2–2 | 5–0 | 7–1 | |
Monza | 0–1 | 1–4 | 0–2 | |
Pro Patria | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group C
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | U.S. Milanese | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 4 | +20 | 12 | Qualified |
2. | Pavia | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 8 | |
3. | Varese | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 2 | Relegation play-off |
3. | Pro Sesto | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 21 | -15 | 2 |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | PAV | PSE | USM | VAR |
Pavia | 1–2 | 4–0 | 1–2 | |
Milan | 2–2 | 5–0 | 7–1 | |
Monza | 0–1 | 1–4 | 0–2 | |
Pro Patria | 3–0 | 0–1 | 2–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
- Relegation playoff
- Played on 5 December 1920 in Busto Arsizio.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Pro Sesto | 1-2[3] | Varese |
Group D
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Legnano | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 10 | Qualified |
2. | Como | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 8 | |
3. | Chiasso | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 3 | Relegation play-off |
3. | Stelvio | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 13 | -9 | 3 |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | CHI | COM | LEG | STE |
Chiasso | 0–3 | 0–4 | 3–0 | |
Como | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–0 | |
Legnano | 3–1 | 5–0 | 3–0 | |
Stelvio | 1–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
- Relegation playoff
- Played on 5 December 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chiasso | 2-0 | Stelvio |
The match was voided due to irregularities.
- Repetition
- Played on 19 December 1920 in Saronno.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chiasso | 1-0 | Stelvio |
Group E
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Saronno | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 | Qualified |
2. | Libertas Milano | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 6 | |
2. | Brescia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 6 | |
4. | Atalanta | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 3 | Relegated |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | ATA | BRE | LMI | SAR |
Atalanta | 1–1 | 1–0 | 1–2 | |
Brescia | 3–2 | 1–1 | 3–1 | |
Libertas Milano | 7–1 | 2–1 | 1–4 | |
Saronno | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group F
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Trevigliese | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 10 | Qualified |
2. | Juventus Italia | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 8 | |
3. | Nazionale Lombardia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 4 | |
4. | Enotria Goliardo | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 2 | Relegated |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | ENO | JIT | NLO | TVG |
Enotria Goliardo | 0–1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | |
Juventus Italia | 4–2 | 7–0 | 2–1 | |
Nazionale Lombardia | 3–6 | 3–1 | 2–3 | |
Trevigliese | 3–1 | 3–1 | 1–0 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Final round
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Legnano | 10 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 17 | Qualified |
2. | Internazionale | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 8 | +18 | 16 | |
3. | U.S. Milanese | 10 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 11 | |
4. | Milan | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 8 | |
5. | Saronno | 10 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 30 | -16 | 6 | |
6. | Trevigliese | 10 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 28 | -19 | 2 |
- Results Table
Home \ Away[1] | INT | LEG | MIL | SAR | TVG | USM |
Internazionale | 4–1 | 0–0 | 5–1 | 4–0 | 2–1 | |
Legnano | 1–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | 6–2 | 4–0 | |
Milan | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 1–0 | 0–1 | |
Saronno | 0–4 | 0–1 | 1–7 | 5–1 | 0–2 | |
Trevigliese | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 2–0[2] | 1–2 | |
US Milanese | 2–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 2–3 | 4–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Veneto
Group A
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Petrarca Padova | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 5 | +16 | 13 | Qualified |
2. | Bentegodi Verona | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 9 | +11 | 12 | |
3. | Venezia | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 | |
4. | Udinese | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 20 | -10 | 5 | |
5. | Treviso | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 27 | -22 | 1 |
- Results Table
- The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away[1] | BEN | PET | TRV | UDI | VEN |
Bentegodi | 2–2 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 1–1 | |
Petrarca | 3–1 | 6–0 | 4–0 | 1–1 | |
Treviso | 1–6 | 0–2 | 2–5 | 0–2 | |
Udinese | 1–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 1–1 | |
Venezia | 0–1 | 0–2 | 3–0 | 4–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Group B
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Hellas Verona | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 13 | Qualified |
2. | Padova | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 8 | +11 | 12 | |
3. | Vicenza | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 10 | |
4. | Schio | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 4 | |
5. | Dolo | 8 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 27 | -19 | 1 |
- Results Table
- The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away[1] | DOL | HEL | PAD | SCH | VIC |
Dolo | 3–4 | 1–5[4] | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
Hellas Verona | 6–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
Padova | 3–2 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–2 | |
Schio | 5–0 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | |
Vicenza | 2–1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | 4–1 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Final round
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Padova | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 8 | Qualified |
2. | Bentegodi Verona | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 7 | |
3. | Hellas Verona | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 6 | |
4. | Petrarca Padova | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 3 |
- Results Table
- The home teams are read down the left hand side while the away teams are indicated along the top.
Home \ Away[1] | BEN | HEL | PAD | PET |
Bentegodi | 1–1 | 2–2 | 4–4 | |
Hellas Verona | 2–2 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
Padova | 0–2[2] | 1–1 | 4–4 | |
Petrarca | 0–2[2] | 3–0 | 0–3 |
Source: Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005 (in Italian)
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Emilia-Romagna
Group A
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Modena | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 7 | +21 | 13 | Qualified |
2. | Parma | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 13 | +14 | 11 | Promotion play-off |
3. | Piacenza | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 18 | +1 | 9 | |
4. | Reggiana | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 29 | -22 | 4 | |
5. | Carpi | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 28 | -14 | 3 | Relegated |
- Results table
Home \ Away | CAR | MOD | PAR | PIA | REG |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Carpi | — | 1–2 | 1–3 | 1–6 | 7–0 |
Modena | 6–0 | — | 3–0 | 3–0 | 6–0 |
Parma | 6–0 | 4–1 | — | 4–1 | 5–1 |
Piacenza | 4–3 | 2–2 | 3–3 | — | 2–1 |
Reggiana | 1–1 | 0–5 | 3–2 | 1–1 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bologna | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 5 | +20 | 15 | Qualified |
2. | Mantova | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 10 | Qualification play-off |
3. | S.P.A.L. | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 7 | |
4. | Virtus G.S. Bolognese | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 5 | |
5. | Nazionale Emilia | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 16 | -10 | 3 | Relegated |
- Results table
Home \ Away | BOL | MAN | NAZ | SPA | VIR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bologna | — | 2–1 | 4–1 | 6–0 | 2–1 |
Mantova | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–1 |
Naz. Emilia | 1–4 | 2–0 | — | 1–1 | 1–3 |
Spal | 0–3 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 |
Virtus BO | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–0 | 1–1 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Regional Finals
- Played on 6 February and 13 March 1921 to determine Emilia Romagna's regional champion.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bologna | 10-2 | Modena | 10-1 | 0-1 |
Since the away goal rule wasn't applied, a tie-breaker was needed.
- Tie-breaker
- Played on 3 April 1921 in Ferrara.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bologna | 1-0[3] | Modena |
Qualification play-off
- Played on 2 and 20 February 1921.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Parma | 0-5 | Mantova | 0-1 | 0-4 |
Semifinals
Group A
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Bologna | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 10 | Qualified |
2. | Genoa | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 9 | +1 | 7 | |
3. | Novara | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | |
4. | Milan | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 18 | -10 | 1 |
Results table
Home \ Away | BOL | GEN | MIL | NOV |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bologna | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | 3–1 |
Genoa | 1–2 | — | 4–3 | 1–1 |
Milan | 1–5 | 2–2 | — | 2–3 |
Novara | 0–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Alessandria | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 5 | +12 | 8 | Qualification play-off |
1. | Modena | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 8 | |
3. | Andrea Doria | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
4. | U.S. Milanese | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 2 |
Results table
Home \ Away | ALE | ADO | MOD | USM |
---|---|---|---|---|
Alessandria | — | 2–1 | 5–1 | 8–0 |
A. Doria | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | 2–1 |
Modena | 1–0 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 |
US Milanese | 1–2 | 1–0 | 0–2 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification playoff
- Played on 3 July 1921 in Milan.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Alessandria | 4-0 | Modena |
Group C
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Torino | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 10 | +3 | 8 | Qualification play-off |
1. | Legnano | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 8 | |
3. | Padova | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 4 | |
3. | Mantova | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 4 |
Results table
Home \ Away | LEG | MAN | PAD | TOR |
---|---|---|---|---|
Legnano | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Mantova | 2–0 | — | 3–2 | 1–3 |
Padova | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 4–1 |
Torino | 4–1 | 1–0 | 2–1 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Qualification play-off
- Played on 26 June 1921 in Vercelli.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Legnano | 1-1[3] | Torino |
A tie-breaker was due, but both Legnano and Torino decided to retire from the championship.
Group D
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pro Vercelli | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 10 | Qualified |
2. | U.S. Torinese | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 9 | |
3. | Internazionale | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 3 | |
4. | Bentegodi Verona | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 16 | -12 | 2 |
Results table
Home \ Away | BEN | INT | PRO | UST |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bentegodi | — | 2–0[2] | 1–4 | 0–1 |
Internazionale | 4–1 | — | 0–2[2] | 4–4 |
Pro Vercelli | 3–0 | 2–0[2] | — | 2–0 |
US Torinese | 4–0 | 2–0[2] | 3–0 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Finals
Round 1
- Played on 10 July 1921 in Turin.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Alessandria | 0-4 | Pro Vercelli |
Bologna F.C. advanced directly to Round 2 due to Torino and Legnano's retirement.
Round 2
- Played on 17 July 1921 in Livorno.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bologna | 1-2[3] | Pro Vercelli |
Southern Italy
Qualifications
Tuscany
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pisa | 14 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 40 | 11 | +19 | 25 | Qualified |
2. | Livorno | 14 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 50 | 11 | +39 | 24 | |
3. | Lucca | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 31 | 20 | +11 | 18 | |
4. | Prato | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 21 | 22 | -1 | 14 | |
5. | C.S. Firenze | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 16 | 26 | -10 | 11 | |
6. | Libertas Firenze | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 10 | |
7. | Viareggio | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 21 | 48 | -27 | 5 | |
7. | Giovanni Gerbi Pisa | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 50 | -40 | 5 |
Results table
Home \ Away | CSF | GER | LIB | LIV | LUC | PIS | PRA | VIA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CS Firenze | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 0–5 | 2–0[2] | 1–5 | 0–2 | 4–2 |
Gerbi Pisa | 0–3 | — | 3–0 | 0–5 | 2–2 | 1–4 | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Libertas FI | 0–0 | 8–0 | — | 2–4 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 2–0[5] | 0–0 |
Livorno | 3–0 | 11–0 | 3–0 | — | 2–2 | 0–0 | 2–0 | 7–2 |
Lucca | 2–0 | 3–0 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 2–5 | 3–2 | 11–1 |
Pisa | 3–2 | 4–0 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 3–0 | — | 2–0[2] | 2–0 |
Prato | 1–0 | 3–0 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–1 | — | 5–3 |
Viareggio | 2–2 | 3–1 | 1–3 | 2–4 | 0–2 | 1–2 | 3–4 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Lazio
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Fortitudo Roma | 14 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 58 | 8 | +50 | 27 | Qualified |
2. | Lazio | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 45 | 12 | +33 | 22 | |
3. | Juventus Audax | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 41 | 18 | +23 | 17 | |
4. | Pro Roma | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 37 | -12 | 14 | |
5. | Audace Roma | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 30 | 34 | -4 | 11 | |
6. | U.S. Romana | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 23 | 35 | -12 | 10 | |
7. | Vittoria Roma | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 45 | -33 | 7 | |
8. | Roman | 14 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 13 | 59 | -46 | 4 |
Results table
Home \ Away | AUD | FOR | JUV | LAZ | PRO | ROM | USR | VIT |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audace | — | 1–4 | 1–2 | 0–9 | 1–2[6] | 3–0 | 4–0 | 5–0 |
Fortitudo | 6–3 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | 4–2 | 11–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 |
Juv. Audax | 2–2 | 1–3 | — | 3–0 | 8–1 | 9–0 | 6–2 | 1–2 |
Lazio | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–0 | — | 4–0 | 6–0 | 2–1 | 6–1 |
Pro Roma | 4–1 | 0–6 | 1–0 | 2–5 | — | 4–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 |
Roman | 1–6 | 0–1 | 1–2 | 1–5 | 3–3 | — | 1–2 | 1–1 |
US Romana | 0–2 | 0–5 | 0–5 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 3–1 | — | 6–0 |
Vittoria RM | 2–1 | 0–5 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 3–4 | 0–5 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Campania
Group A
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Puteolana | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 11 | Qualified |
2. | Naples | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 8 | +10 | 8 | |
3. | Savoia | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 21 | -13 | 5 | |
4. | Salernitana | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 11 | -10 | 0 |
- Results table
Home \ Away | NAP | PUT | SAL | SAV |
---|---|---|---|---|
Naples | — | 1–2 | 2–0[2] | 4–2 |
Puteolana | 3–1 | — | 2–1 | 7–0 |
Salernitana | 0–1 | 0–2[2] | — | 0–2 |
Savoia | 1–9 | 1–1 | 2–0[2] | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Internazionale Napoli | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 9 | Qualified |
1. | Bagnolese | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 9 | |
3. | Pro Napoli | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 6 | |
4. | Audacia Napoli | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 22 | -19 | 0 |
- Results table
Home \ Away | AUD | BAG | INT | PRO |
---|---|---|---|---|
Audacia NA | — | 0–3 | 0–6 | 1–4 |
Bagnolese | 4–1 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 |
Inter. Napoli | 2–1 | 3–1 | — | 0–2 |
Pro Napoli | 3–0 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final round
- Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Naples | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | Qualified |
2. | Bagnolese | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | |
3. | Internazionale Napoli | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 1 | |
4. | Puteolana | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 10[7] |
- Results table
Home \ Away | BAG | INT | NAP | PUT |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bagnolese | — | 1–0 | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Inter. Napoli | 0–2[2] | — | 1–2 | 1–3 |
Naples | 2–1 | 0–0 | — | 2–0[2] |
Puteolana | 1–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Semifinals
Group A
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Livorno | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 8 | Qualified |
2. | Naples | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 13 | -2 | 3 | |
3. | Lazio | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 14 | -7 | 1 |
Results table
Home \ Away | LAZ | LIV | NAP |
---|---|---|---|
Lazio | — | 1–2 | 4–4 |
Livorno | 4–0 | — | 5–2 |
Naples | 4–2 | 1–2 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Group B
Classification
P |
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Pisa | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 7 | Qualified |
2. | Fortitudo Roma | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 5 | |
3. | Bagnolese | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 21 | -19 | 0 |
Results table
Home \ Away | BAG | FOR | PIS |
---|---|---|---|
Bagnolese | — | 1–3 | 0–3 |
Fortitudo | 7–0 | — | 1–2 |
Pisa | 8–1 | 0–0 | — |
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Final
- Played on 3 July 1921 in Bologna.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Livorno | 0-1 | Pisa |
National final
- Played on 24 July 1921 in Turin.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Pro Vercelli | 2-1 | Pisa |
References and sources
- Almanacco Illustrato del Calcio - La Storia 1898-2004, Panini Edizioni, Modena, September 2005
Footnotes
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Rivarolese was demoted by the Federazione Italiana Giuoco Calcio after incidents caused by its supporters during the match Rivarolese-Savona (0-2). Rivarolese's rimaining matches were all considered forfeits. The side was readmitted to the championship for the following season.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 Forfeit.
- 1 2 3 4 5 After extra time.
- ↑ Dolo-Padova was suspended due to lack of footballs. FIGC decided to confirm the result obtained at the time of the suspension.
- ↑ Decided by the FIGC.
- ↑ Audace-Pro Roma was suspended at the 79th minute, because Audace had remained with only 6 players on the field. The FIGC decided to convalidate the result obtained at the time of the suspension.
- ↑ Puteolana was demoted to the last place by the FIGC due to irregularities.