Swimming at the 2003 World Aquatics Championships – Men's 100 metre breaststroke
The Men's 100 Breaststroke event at the 10th FINA World Aquatics Championships swam on 20–21 July 2003 in Barcelona, Spain. Preliminary[1] and Semifinal[2] heats swam on 20 July, with the Final[3] on 21 July.
Men's 100m Breastroke at the 2003 FINA World Aquatics Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dates | 20 July (prelims & semifinals) 21 July (final) | |||||||||
Winning time | 59.78 seconds WR | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
2003 FINA World Championships | ||
---|---|---|
Diving | ||
Individual | ||
1 m | men | women |
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Synchronised | ||
3 m | men | women |
10 m | men | women |
Open water swimming | ||
5 km | men | women |
10 km | men | women |
25 km | men | women |
Swimming | ||
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
Synchronised swimming | ||
Solo | ||
Free | women | |
Duet | ||
Free | women | |
Team | ||
Free | women | |
Combination | women | |
Water polo | ||
Tournament | men | women |
At the start of the event, the existing World (WR) and Championship (CR) records were both:
- WR & CR: 59.94 swum by Roman Sloudnov (Russia) on 23 July 2001 in Fukuoka, Japan
Results
Final
Place | Swimmer | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kosuke Kitajima | 59.78 | WR | |
2 | Brendan Hansen | 1:00.21 | ||
3 | James Gibson | 1:00.37 | ||
4 | Ed Moses | 1:00.87 | ||
5 | Morgan Knabe | 1:01.07 | ||
6 | Domenico Fioravanti | 1:01.23 | ||
7 | Darren Mew | 1:01.36 | ||
8 | Hugues Duboscq | 1:01.48 | ||
Semifinals
Rank | Heat + Lane | Swimmer | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | S2 L4 | Kosuke Kitajima | 59.98 | q | |
2 | S1 L4 | James Gibson | 1:00.47 | q | |
3 | S1 L6 | Ed Moses | 1:00.77 | q | |
4 | S2 L6 | Brendan Hansen | 1:00.83 | q | |
5 | S1 L5 | Hugues Duboscq | 1:00.98 | q | |
6 | S2 L5 | Morgan Knabe | 1:01.05 | q | |
7 | S1 L8 | Domenico Fioravanti | 1:01.46 | q | |
8 | S2 L1 | Darren Mew | 1:01.60 | q | |
9 | S1 L3 | Oleg Lisogor | 1:01.65 | q | |
10 | S2 L3 | Brenton Rickard | 1:01.77 | q | |
11 | S2 L2 | Roman Ivanovski | 1:01.93 | q | |
12 | S1 L7 | Martin Gustavsson | 1:01.94 | q | |
13 | S1 L1 | Mike Brown | 1:02.06 | q | |
13 | S2 L8 | Emil Tahirovič | 1:02.06 | q | |
15 | S1 L2 | Jarno Pihlava | 1:02.18 | q | |
16 | S2 L7 | Mark Warnecke | 1:02.44 | q | |
Preliminaries
Rank | Heat+Lane | Swimmer | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | H13 L4 | Kosuke Kitajima | 1:00.20 | q | |
2 | H13 L5 | James Gibson | 1:00.74 | q | |
3 | H11 L5 | Morgan Knabe | 1:01.19 | q | |
4 | H12 L3 | Hugues Duboscq | 1:01.35 | q | |
5 | H11 L1 | Brenton Rickard | 1:01.37 | q | |
6 | H11 L4 | Oleg Lisogor | 1:01.40 | q | |
7 | H12 L5 | Brendan Hansen | 1:01.47 | q | |
8 | H12 L4 | Ed Moses | 1:01.51 | q | |
9 | H11 L2 | Roman Ivanovski | 1:01.78 | q | |
10 | H11 L3 | Jarno Pihlava | 1:01.79 | q | |
11 | H09 L1 | Mark Warnecke | 1:01.86 | q | |
12 | H13 L7 | Martin Gustavsson | 1:01.90 | q | |
13 | H13 L3 | Darren Mew | 1:01.96 | q | |
14 | H12 L1 | Mike Brown | 1:02.00 | q | |
15 | H11 L8 | Emil Tahirovič | 1:02.14 | q | |
16 | H09 L4 | Domenico Fioravanti | 1:02.28 | q | |
17 | H13 L6 | Károly Güttler | 1:02.35 | ||
18 | H11 L6 | Richárd Bodor | 1:02.37 | ||
19 | H10 L5 | Morten Nystrøm | 1:02.50 | ||
20 | H12 L7 | Reiner Schneider | 1:02.54 | ||
21 | H12 L6 | Dmitry Komornikov | 1:02.57 | ||
22 | H09 L8 | Daniel Málek | 1:02.78 | ||
23 | H10 L4 | Eduardo Fischer | 1:02.80 | ||
24 | H09 L7 | Davide Rummolo | 1:02.82 | ||
25 | H11 L7 | Regan Harrison | 1:02.84 | ||
26 | H10 L1 | Remo Lütolf | 1:02.86 | ||
27 | H13 L2 | Thijs van Valkengoed | 1:02.95 | ||
28 | H10 L8 | Maxim Podoprigora | 1:02.97 | ||
29 | H08 L5 | Sofiane Daid | 1:03.01 | ||
30 | H10 L2 | Mladen Tepavčević | 1:03.09 | ||
31 | H08 L4 | Jakob Sveinsson | 1:03.11 | ||
32 | H09 L5 | Chris Stewart | 1:03.12 | ||
33 | H13 L1 | Vlad Polyakov | 1:03.19 | ||
34 | H08 L3 | Valeriy Dymo | 1:03.29 | ||
35 | H09 L6 | Henrique Barbosa | 1:03.36 | ||
36 | H13 L8 | Yohan Bernard | 1:03.45 | ||
37 | H09 L2 | Alwin de Prins | 1:03.59 | ||
38 | H12 L8 | Vanja Rogulj | 1:03.60 | ||
39 | H08 L6 | Matjaž Markič | 1:03.65 | ||
40 | H09 L3 | Malick Fall | 1:03.66 | ||
41 | H10 L6 | Andrew Bree | 1:03.73 | ||
42 | H07 L2 | Christopher Hansen | 1:03.83 | ||
43 | H10 L3 | Haibo Wang | 1:04.14 | ||
44 | H08 L7 | Wickus Nienaber | 1:04.22 | ||
45 | H10 L7 | Qiliang Zeng | 1:04.23 | ||
46 | H07 L3 | Vladimir Labzin | 1:04.79 | ||
47 | H08 L2 | Arsenio López | 1:05.23 | ||
48 | H07 L7 | Raphael Matthew Chua | 1:05.35 | ||
49 | H02 L8 | Francisco Suriano | 1:05.42 | ||
50 | H06 L4 | Seung Hun You | 1:05.58 | ||
51 | H07 L4 | Álvaro Fortuny | 1:05.71 | ||
52 | H06 L7 | Ranui Teriipaia | 1:05.88 | ||
53 | H06 L3 | Jon Oddur Sigurdsson | 1:05.91 | ||
54 | H08 L1 | Oleg Sidorov | 1:06.03 | ||
55 | H06 L5 | Andrei Capitanciuc | 1:06.08 | ||
56 | H07 L5 | Chi Kin Tam | 1:06.38 | ||
57 | H06 L6 | Grant Galant | 1:07.05 | ||
58 | H05 L4 | Hocine Haciane | 1:07.06 | ||
59 | H06 L1 | Jean-Luc Razakarivony | 1:07.25 | ||
59 | H07 L1 | Sergey Voytsekhovich | 1:07.25 | ||
61 | H05 L5 | Santiago Cavanagh | 1:07.89 | ||
62 | H07 L6 | Ahmed Al-Kudmani | 1:08.14 | ||
63 | H05 L8 | Nam Nguyen Thanh | 1:08.60 | ||
64 | H05 L2 | Kevin Hensley | 1:08.73 | ||
65 | H04 L5 | Conrad Francis | 1:08.83 | ||
66 | H05 L3 | Baktash Gheidi | 1:08.88 | ||
67 | H05 L7 | Chan Wai Ma | 1:09.15 | ||
68 | H06 L8 | Antonio Leon | 1:09.45 | ||
69 | H04 L6 | Eric Williams | 1:09.66 | ||
70 | H04 L1 | Chisela Kanchela | 1:09.72 | ||
71 | H06 L2 | Cheuk Lun Li | 1:09.74 | ||
72 | H04 L7 | Hei Meng Lao | 1:10.28 | ||
73 | H04 L2 | Onan Thom | 1:10.51 | ||
74 | H05 L6 | Marc Dansou | 1:10.83 | ||
75 | H03 L4 | Amar Shah | 1:11.14 | ||
76 | H03 L5 | O. Igbekele Ayenuwa | 1:11.31 | ||
77 | H03 L6 | Joao Matias | 1:12.64 | ||
78 | H05 L1 | Jamie Peterkin | 1:12.80 | ||
79 | H04 L4 | Daniel Kang | 1:13.73 | ||
80 | H02 L4 | Omar Jasim | 1:15.01 | ||
81 | H03 L2 | Alice Shrestha | 1:16.49 | ||
82 | H03 L8 | Guvanch Ataniyazov | 1:16.99 | ||
83 | H02 L3 | Peter James Linch | 1:18.24 | ||
84 | H02 L5 | Issam Halawani | 1:18.39 | ||
85 | H04 L8 | Iyad Houseya | 1:20.34 | ||
86 | H01 L3 | Ronald Ying | 1:21.41 | ||
87 | H04 L3 | Ganzi Mugula | 1:21.76 | ||
88 | H02 L6 | Stephenson Wallace | 1:23.56 | ||
89 | H02 L2 | Donnie Defreitas | 1:24.51 | ||
90 | H02 L1 | Lamine Alhousseini | 1:26.21 | ||
91 | H02 L7 | Dawson Grace | 1:27.16 | ||
92 | H01 L4 | Joshua Marfleet | 1:31.59 | ||
- | H03 L1 | Enkhmandakh Khurlee | DQ | ||
- | H08 L8 | Juan José Madrigal | DQ | ||
- | H12 L2 | Makoto Yamashita | DQ | ||
- | - | Mihail Alexandrov | DNS | ||
- | - | Ahmed Ouattara Zie | DNS | ||
- | - | Ben Traore | DNS | ||
- | - | A.A. Romain Belemtougri | DNS | ||
References
- Worlds 2003 results: Men's 100 Breast -- Prelims. Published by Omega Timing (official timer) on 2003-07-20; retrieve 2013-06-11.
- Worlds 2003 results: Men's 100 Breast -- Semifinals. Published by Omega Timing (official timer) on 2003-07-20; retrieve 2013-06-11.
- Worlds 2003 results: Men's 100 Breast -- Final. Published by Omega Timing (official timer) on 2003-07-20; retrieve 2013-06-11.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.