Swimming at the 1968 Summer Paralympics
Swimming at the 1968 Summer Paralympics consisted of 68 events, 34 for men and 34 for women.
Swimming at the III Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Medal summary
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 28 | |
2 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 30 | |
3 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 15 | |
4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 16 | |
5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 | |
6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 15 | |
7 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 10 | |
8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | |
9 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
10 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 15 | |
11 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | |
12 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |
13 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | |
17 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
18 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
19 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||
Totals (22 nations) | 68 | 66 | 63 | 197 |
Participating nations
|
|
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle class 1 complete |
Sparsa |
Crase |
A. West |
25 m freestyle class 1 incomplete |
Daniel Jeannin |
Manfred Emmel |
David Holland |
25 m freestyle class 2 complete |
Helvio Aresca |
David Ellis |
Vincent |
25 m freestyle class 2 incomplete |
John Britton |
Nel |
Claude Sugny |
50 m freestyle class 3 complete |
Leonard Chrysler |
W. Thornton |
Safer |
50 m freestyle class 3 incomplete |
Harald Gunnerup |
Igel |
Gustav Schuster |
50 m freestyle class 4 complete |
Foust |
Lewis |
Arimura |
50 m freestyle class 4 incomplete |
Koyachi |
Pollock |
Avraham Keftelovitch |
50 m freestyle class 5 (cauda equina) |
Roberto Marson |
Carlos Carranza |
Soderberg |
50 m freestyle special class |
Piet Makkes |
Cestier |
Starre |
100 m freestyle open |
Branum |
John Watts |
Eduard de Anta |
25 m backstroke class 1 complete |
Sparsa |
A. West |
Dunn |
25 m backstroke class 1 incomplete |
Daniel Jeannin |
Manfred Emmel |
Glynn Griffiths |
25 m backstroke class 2 complete |
David Ellis |
Vincent |
Frank Ponta |
25 m backstroke class 2 incomplete |
Nel |
Claude Sugny |
John Britton |
50 m backstroke class 3 complete |
Leonard Chrysler |
Eskild Hansen |
W. Thornton |
50 m backstroke class 3 incomplete |
Paul Jacobsen |
Peter Goldhawk |
Fiorello |
50 m backstroke class 4 complete |
Leslie Manson-Bishop |
B. Dickinson |
Harald Gerhard |
50 m backstroke class 4 incomplete |
Moshe Levy |
Andrew James Scott |
Gerry Kinsella |
50 m backstroke class 5 (cauda equina) |
Roberto Marson |
Bernard Boulens |
Olfson |
50 m backstroke special class |
Piet Makkes |
Branum |
Cestier |
25 m breaststroke class 1 complete |
Crase |
Sparsa |
Walter Sailer |
25 m breaststroke class 1 incomplete |
Manfred Emmel |
Glynn Griffiths |
Daniel Jeannin |
25 m breaststroke class 2 complete |
David Ellis |
Francesco Deiana |
Vincent |
25 m breaststroke class 2 incomplete |
Walter Hertle |
John Britton |
Nel |
50 m breaststroke class 3 complete |
W. Thornton |
Jeff Simmonds |
Willi Brinkmann |
50 m breaststroke class 3 incomplete |
Harald Gunnerup |
Don Watts |
Igel |
50 m breaststroke class 4 complete |
Leslie Manson-Bishop |
Harald Gerhard |
Lewis |
50 m breaststroke class 4 incomplete |
Andrew James Scott |
Jacob Ben-Arie |
M. Eden |
50 m breaststroke class 5 (cauda equina) |
Roberto Marson |
Soderberg |
Carlos Carranza |
50 m breaststroke special class |
Ed Owen |
Carol |
Arieh Rubin |
100 m breaststroke open |
Ed Owen |
Arieh Rubin |
Carol |
3×25 m individual medley open |
Sestier |
Arieh Rubin |
Branum |
3×50 m medley relay open |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 m freestyle class 1 complete |
Moore |
Gorman |
None |
25 m freestyle class 1 incomplete |
Sandra Coppard |
None | None |
25 m freestyle class 2 complete |
Lorraine Dodd |
Cornett |
Ruth Lamsbach |
25 m freestyle class 2 incomplete |
Hilda Mae Binns |
Moore |
Virginia Tomlinson |
50 m freestyle class 3 complete |
Valerie Forder |
Riu |
Elke Lange |
50 m freestyle class 3 incomplete |
Marga Floer |
Jacqueline Thompson |
Cardon |
50 m freestyle class 4 complete |
Ailes |
Eve M. Rimmer |
None |
50 m freestyle class 4 incomplete |
Elizabeth Edmondson |
Meikle |
Wil Verschoor |
50 m freestyle class 5 (cauda equina) |
Jardine |
Daphne Hilton |
Bellamy |
50 m freestyle special class |
Ingrid van der Benden |
Rachel Shalom |
Silvia Cochetti |
100 m freestyle open |
Elizabeth Edmondson |
Jardine |
M. Gibbs |
25 m backstroke class 1 complete |
Aria Noordam |
Gorman |
Caroline Troxler-Kung |
25 m backstroke class 1 incomplete |
Davina Ingrams |
White |
Rosaleen Gallagher |
25 m backstroke class 2 complete |
Lorraine Dodd |
Soulek |
S. Jones |
25 m backstroke class 2 incomplete |
Gwen Buck |
Lamb |
Margit Schweiger |
50 m backstroke class 3 complete |
Valerie Forder |
Ilse Driessler |
Elke Lange |
50 m backstroke class 3 incomplete |
Karen Hill |
McPherson |
Jacqueline Thompson |
50 m backstroke class 4 complete |
Kaminski |
Miller |
Fischer |
50 m backstroke class 4 incomplete |
Wil Verschoor |
Elizabeth Edmondson |
Reklev |
50 m backstroke class 5 (cauda equina) |
Bellamy |
Avril Davis |
Linda Stratman |
50 m backstroke special class |
Janneke Minholtz |
Ingrid van der Benden |
Ariela Meizan |
25 m breaststroke class 1 complete |
Gorman |
Moore |
Mati Angel |
25 m breaststroke class 1 incomplete |
Sandra Coppard |
None | None |
25 m breaststroke class 2 complete |
Lorraine Dodd |
Ruth Lamsbach |
Cornett |
25 m breaststroke class 2 incomplete |
Margit Schweiger |
Virginia Tomlinson |
van Driel |
50 m breaststroke class 3 complete |
Valerie Forder |
Riu |
Rosi Kuhnel |
50 m breaststroke class 3 incomplete |
Marga Floer |
Graveland |
McPherson |
50 m breaststroke class 4 complete |
Ailes |
Heidemarie Fischer |
Waltraud Vetschera |
50 m breaststroke class 4 incomplete |
Meikle |
M. Tufuesson |
Ora Goldstein |
50 m breaststroke class 5 (cauda equina) |
Bellamy |
Lampo |
None |
50 m breaststroke special class |
Ingrid van der Benden |
Malka Halfon |
Janneke Minholtz |
100 m breaststroke open |
Ora Goldstein |
Carol Bryant |
McPherson |
3×25 m individual medley open |
M. Gibbs |
Ariela Meizan |
M. Tufuesson |
3×50 m medley relay open |
References
- Swimming at the 1968 Summer Paralympics (Tel Aviv) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.